Friday, October 12 – Thursday, October 18

Always check for last-minute changes. Our information comes from exhibitor websites, printed programs, programmers, and projectionists. We strive for accuracy, but things can move fast in filmland!


Fri 10/12

7:00 PM
Egyptian Theatre (DeKalb)
Animal House — John Landis — 1978 — 119 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Block Cinema Designers in Film: Films by the Goldsholls and Company
• “N.E.A titles”[Pictured] — Goldsholl Design Associates — 1975 — 1 min — 35mm
• Faces and Fortunes — Goldsholl Design Associates — 1959 — 12 min — 16mm from Chicago Film Archives
• Kleen-X-Periments: Glove Love and Scratch — Goldsholl Design Associates — 1960 — 6 min — 16mm from Chicago Film Archives
• Hexagrams — Byron Grush — 1966 — 5 min — 16mm from Chicago Film Archives
• Rebellion of the Flowers — Millie Goldsholl — 1992 — 8 min — 35mm from Chicago Film Archives
• Dog License — Paul Jessel and Bill Langdon — 1972 — 2 min — 16mm
• DL #2 — Larry Janiak — 1970 — 11 min — 16mm from Chicago Film Archives
• A Line on Fanfares — Paul Jessel and Marie Cenker — 1979 — 1 min — 16mm

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : The Films of Miloš Forman
Loves of a Blonde — Miloš Forman — 1965 — 90 min
35mm

Sat 10/13

Noon Saturday through Noon Sunday
Music Box Theatre The Music Box of Horrors
• Goke, Bodysnatcher from Hell — Hajime Satô — 1968 — 84 min — 35mm from American Genre Film Archive
• The Mafu Cage — Karen Arthur — 1978 — 102 min — 35mm from private collector
• Lord of Illusions — Clive Barker — 1995 — 101 min — 35mm from Park Circus
• Child’s Play — Tom Holland — 1988 — 87 min — 35mm from Park Circus
• Opera — Dario Argento — 1987 — 107 min — 35mm from Cineteca Nazionale
• Freddy Vs. Jason — Ronny Yu — 2003 — 97 min — 35mm from Warner Brothers
• Sleepaway Camp II: Unhappy Campers — Michael A. Simpson — 1988 — 80 min — 35mm from Park Circus
• Body Melt — Philip Brophy — 1993 — 81 min — 35mm from National Film and Sound Archive of Australia
• Wicked, Wicked — Richard L. Bare — 1973 — 95 min — 35mm from private collector
• FRIGHT NIGHT 2 — Tommy Lee Wallace — 1988 — 104 min — 35mm from University of North Carolina School of the Arts

Check website for start times


Sun 10/14

1:30 PM
Doc Films : The Films of Miloš Forman
Loves of a Blonde — Miloš Forman — 1965 — 90 min
35mm

5:00 PM
Music Box Theatre (presented by Chicago Film Society) : Silent Cinema
Sappho — Dimitri Buchowetzki — 1921 — 81 min
35mm from UCLA Film and Television Archive
Live organ accompaniment, Preceded by: Felix the Cat in “Comicalamities” (Otto Messmer, 1928) – 8 min – 16mm


Mon 10/15

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : The Faces of Frankenstein
Frankenstein — James Whale — 1931 — 70 min
35mm from Universal
Post screening panel discussion presented by the Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Cinema Novo
Barravento — Glauber Rocha — 1962 — 80 min
16mm from Reserve Film and Video Collection of The New York Public Library for the Performing Arts
re-scheduled from 10/8


Tues 10/16

7:00 PM
Doc Films : The Films of Johnnie To and Wai Ka-Fai
A Hero Never Dies — Johnnie To — 1998 — 86 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Doc Films
The Truman Show — Peter Weir — 1998 — 103 min
35mm


Wed 10/17

7:00 PM
Block Cinema : Women at the End of the World
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind — Hayao Miyazaki — 1984 — 117 min
35mm from G-Kids

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Films of Chantal Akerman
Jeanne Dielman, 23, quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles — Chantal Akerman — 1975 — 201 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:00 PM PM
Music Box Theatre
The Big Lebowski — Joel and Ethan Coen — 1998 — 120 min
35mm from Universal
Post screening book signing and reading with author Adam Nayman

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
The Color of Money — Martin Scorsese — 1986 — 119 min
35mm from Disney
Preceded by: W.C. Fields in “Pool Sharks” (Edwin Middleton, 1915) 10 min – 35mm

Thur 10/18

9:30 PM
Doc Films : Enter the Labyrinth
The Chase — Arthur Ripley — 1946 — 88 min
35mm from the UCLA Film and Television Archive