Friday, November 8 — Thursday, November 14

← [Past Weeks] • [Future Weeks] →

[Venue Directory] • Local Criticism: [Cine-File] [Chicago Reader]

••••••••••••••••••••••••

Friday 11/8

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Foreign Bodies: The Films of Claire Denis
series coordinated by the Cultural Services of the French Embassy in conjunction with the Gene Siskel Film Center, the Museum of the Moving Image, and TIFF
Beau Travail — Claire Denis — 1999 — 90 min
35mm print via the Institut Français and New Yorker Films

7:00 PM
University of Chicago Film Studies Center at the Logan Center
Sankofa — Haile Gerima — 1994 — 125 min
35mm from Mypehduh Films
[DETAILS FROM THE FSC]

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Auteurs of Obsession: David Fincher & Darren Aronofsky
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button — David Fincher — 2008 — 166 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures USA

10:15 PM
Doc Films: Auteurs of Obsession: David Fincher & Darren Aronofsky
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button — David Fincher — 2008 — 166 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures USA

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Saturday 11/9

noon
Music Box Theatre: Second Saturday Silent Cinema
The Lost World — Harry O. Hoyt — 1925 — 106 min
35mm from George Eastman House
Live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott!

2:00 PM
Northbrook Public Library
Blue Jasmine — Woody Allen — 2013 — 98 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics

2:30 PM
Eyeworks Festival of Experimental Animation at the Nightingale Cinema
A program including…
Lightweight — Stefan Gruber — 1999 — 2 min
Solar Sight II — Lawrence Jordan — 2012 — 10 min
The Ordovicians — Lisa Barcy & Jim Trainor — 2004 — 5 min
A Man and His Dog Out For Air — Robert Breer — 1957 — 3 min
in 16mm

5:00 PM
Eyeworks Festival of Experimental Animation at the Nightingale Cinema
A program including…
Allegretto — Oskar Fischinger — 1936-43 — 3 min
Tanka — David Lebrun — 1976 — 9 min
Cubic Limits — Manfred Mohr — 1973-74 — 4 min
Object Conversation — Paul Glabicki — 1985 — 10 min
Binary Bit Patterns — Michael Whitney — 1969 — 3 min
in 16mm

5:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Public Enemies: The Gangster / Crime Film
True Romance — Tony Scott — 1993 — 120 min
35mm from Warner Bros. Classics

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Blue Jasmine — Woody Allen — 2013 — 98 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics

7:30 PM
Eyeworks Festival of Experimental Animation at the Nightingale Cinema
Heaven & Earth Magic — Harry Smith — 1961 — 66 min
16mm

7:30 PM
Northbrook Public Library
Blue Jasmine — Woody Allen — 2013 — 98 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics

9:15 PM
Doc Films
Blue Jasmine — Woody Allen — 2013 — 98 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sunday 11/10

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
Duck Soup — Leo McCarey — 1933 — 69 min
35mm from Universal Pictures

1:00 PM
Doc Films: Auteurs of Obsession: David Fincher & Darren Aronofsky
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button — David Fincher — 2008 — 166 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures USA

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Foreign Bodies: The Films of Claire Denis
series coordinated by the Cultural Services of the French Embassy in conjunction with the Gene Siskel Film Center, the Museum of the Moving Image, and TIFF
Beau Travail — Claire Denis — 1999 — 90 min
35mm print via the Institut Français and New Yorker Films

4:15 PM
Doc Films
Blue Jasmine — Woody Allen — 2013 — 98 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics

4:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Foreign Bodies: The Films of Claire Denis
series coordinated by the Cultural Services of the French Embassy in conjunction with the Gene Siskel Film Center, the Museum of the Moving Image, and TIFF
Nenette et Boni — Claire Denis — 1996 — 103 min
35mm from Strand Releasing

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Monday 11/11

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tuesday 11/12

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Public Enemies: The Gangster / Crime Film
True Romance — Tony Scott — 1993 — 120 min
Accompanied by a discussion with Professor Laurence Knapp of Oakton Community College.
35mm from Warner Bros. Classics

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Awkward Years: Early Talkies and Experiments in Sound
The Smiling Lieutenant — Ernst Lubitsch — 1931 — 89 min
35mm from Universal Pictures

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wednesday 11/13

1:00 PM
Northbrook Public Library
Basic Instinct — Paul Verhoeven — 1992 — 127 min
35mm

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Foreign Bodies: The Films of Claire Denis
series coordinated by the Cultural Services of the French Embassy in conjunction with the Gene Siskel Film Center, the Museum of the Moving Image, and TIFF
Nenette et Boni — Claire Denis — 1996 — 103 min
35mm from Strand Releasing

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Drowning in the Bathtub: The Films of John Cassavetes
Mikey and Nicky — Elaine May — 1976 — 119 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Northbrook Public Library
Basic Instinct — Paul Verhoeven — 1992 — 127 min
35mm

8:00 PM
Nightingale Cinema
MEADOW OF VIEW: Films by Chris Kennedy
[DETAILS FROM THE NIGHTINGALE]
all films in 16mm from the filmmaker, who will be in attendance.

9:30 PM
Doc Films: Drowning in the Bathtub: The Films of John Cassavetes
Mikey and Nicky — Elaine May — 1976 — 119 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

through 12/15
Tuesday – Friday: 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Saturday, Sunday: 12:00 PM – 5:00 PM
The Renaissance Society: SUICIDE NARCISSUS
A group exhibition meant to serve as a contemporary vanitas…. with a looping installation of Daniel Steegmann Mangrane’s 16 mm (16mm, 5 min, 2009 – 2011)
[ABOUT THE FILM]

through 1/5/14
Tuesday: 10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Wednesday – Sunday: 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Museum of Contemporary Art: Paul Sietsema
featuring “several in-depth, multimedia investigations, each combining a 16mm film presentation with other artworks”