Friday, April 4 – Thursday, April 10

← [Past Weeks] • [Twitter] • [Future Weeks] →

[Venue Directory] • Local Criticism: [Cine-File] [Chicago Reader]

••••••••••••••••••••••••

Always check the exhibitor’s website for last-minute changes.
We strive for accuracy, but things can move fast in filmland!

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Friday 4/4

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: The American New Wave
Film About a Woman Who … — Yvonne Rainer — 1974 — 105 min
16mm from Zeitgeist

7:00 PM
Chicago Underground Film Festival 2014 at The Logan Theatre
Shorts Program 2: Summon with Flags, inc:
Black Rectangle – Rhyane Vermette – 2 min – 16mm
Humming, Fast & Slow – Rainer Kohlberger – 9 min – 16mm
Square Dance, Los Angeles County, California, 2013 – Silvia das Fadas – 2013 – 9 min – 16mm
Frost Vapor – Kevin Veselka – 2014 – 10 min – 16mm
Conservatory – Stephen Broomer – 2013 – 4 min – 16mm
The Present Compendium … – Chris Hoag – 2013 – 16 min – 16mm
The HandEye (Bone Ghosts) – Anja Dornieden & Juan David González Monroy – 2013 – 7 min – 16mm
Tender Feet – Fern Silva – 2013 – 10 min – 16mm
+ Video Shorts [FULL PROGRAM RUN-DOWN]

8:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Latino Oscar
The Official Story — Luis Puenzo — 1985 — 112 min
35mm from the Academy Film Archive

midnight
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
Army of Darkness — Sam Raimi — 1992 — 81 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Saturday 4/5

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
Spellbound — Alfred Hitchcock — 1945 — 111 min
35mm

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Pier Paolo Pasolini: The Eyes of a Poet
Accattone — Pier Paolo Pasolini — 1961 — 117 min
35mm from Luce Cinecittà

5:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Pier Paolo Pasolini: The Eyes of a Poet
Mamma Roma — Pier Paolo Pasolini — 1962 — 111 min
35mm from Luce Cinecittà

5:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Latino Oscar
Amores Perros — Alejandro González Iñárritu — 2000 — 153 min
35mm from the Academy Film Archive

9:00 PM
Chicago Underground Film Festival 2014 at The Logan Theatre
Shorts Program 8: Oracle Fires, inc:
Crisálida – Alejandro Enmanuel Alonso Estrella, et al. – 2012 – 8 min – 16mm
Rice for Sale – Brendan & Jeremy Smyth – 2013 – 31 min – 16mm
+ Video Shorts [FULL PROGRAM RUN-DOWN]

midnight
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
Army of Darkness — Sam Raimi — 1992 — 81 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sunday 4/6

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
Spellbound — Alfred Hitchcock — 1945 — 111 min
35mm

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Latino Oscar
All About My Mother — Pedro Almodóvar — 1999 — 102 min
35mm from the Academy Film Archive

3:00 PM
Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago: MCA Screen
Kiss – Andy Warhol – 1963-64 – 54 min
16mm from the MoMA Circulating Film & Video Library
Introduced by SAIC professor Bruce Jenkins

3:00 PM
Chicago Underground Film Festival 2014 at The Logan Theatre
Shorts Program 10: He Drys Sea Fog, inc:
Shades of Grey – Robert Todd – 2014 – 7 min – 16mm
Push Pull Recover – Terra Long – 2001 – 4 min – 16mm
+ Video Shorts [FULL PROGRAM RUN-DOWN]

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Touch of Genius: The Sound Films of Ernst Lubitsch
Trouble in Paradise — Ernst Lubitsch — 1932 — 82 min
35mm from Universal

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Monday 4/7

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Latino Oscar
Macario — Roberto Gavaldón — 1960 — 91 min
35mm from the Academy Film Archive

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Road Trips & Walkabouts: Journeys in Film
Walkabout — Nicholas Roeg — 1971 — 100 min
35mm from Janus Films

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tuesday 4/8

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: The American New Wave
Film About a Woman Who … — Yvonne Rainer — 1974 — 105 min
16mm from Zeitgeist
followed by a lecture from professor Bruce Jenkins of the School of the Art Institute

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Passion and Reason: Michael Snow and Joyce Wieland
Water Sark — Joyce Wieland — 1965 — 14 min
Hand Tinting — Joyce Wieland — 1967 — 6 min
Sailboat — Joyce Wieland — 1967 — 3 min
Catfood — Joyce Wieland — 1968 — 13 min
A & B in Ontario — Joyce Wieland — 1984 — 16 min
16mm from the Film-Makers’ Cooperative

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wednesday 4/9

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Pier Paolo Pasolini: The Eyes of a Poet
Mamma Roma — Pier Paolo Pasolini — 1962 — 111 min
35mm from Luce Cinecittà

7:00 PM
Doc Films: American Exuberance: The Films of Robert Altman
Brewster McCloud — Robert Altman — 1970 — 105 min
35mm

8:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Latino Oscar
Belle Epoque — Fernando Trueba — 1993 — 109 min
35mm from the Academy Film Archive

9:15 PM
Doc Films: American Exuberance: The Films of Robert Altman
Brewster McCloud — Robert Altman — 1970 — 105 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thursday 4/10

7:00pm
Block Cinema: Moroccan Chronicles: The Films of Moumen Smihi
The East Wind — Moumen Smihi — 1975 — 80 min
35mm
Moumen Smihi In Person

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Love Unto Death: Alain Resnais (1922-2014)
Muriel — Alain Resnais — 1963 — 115 min
35mm from the Institut Français

8:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Latino Oscar
What Happened to Santiago? — Jacobo Morales — 1989 — 105 min
35mm from the Academy Film Archive

9:30 PM
Doc Films: Avant-Terror: Contemporary Art-House Horror
Antichrist — Lars von Trier — 2009 — 108 min
35mm from IFC/Sundance Selects

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

NOTE: The Vic Brew & View is still all-film: websitetwitter

••••••••••••••••••••••••

← [Past Weeks] • [Twitter] • [Future Weeks] →