Friday, April 17 – Thursday, April 23

← [Past Weeks] • [Twitter] • [Facebook] • [Future Weeks] →

[Venue Directory] • Local Criticism: [Cine-File] [Chicago Reader]

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Always check for last-minute changes.
Our information comes from exhibitor websites, printed programs, programmers, and projectionists.
We strive for accuracy, but things can move fast in filmland!

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Ongoing Exhibitions/Runs:

Museum of Science and Industry Omnimax Theater
Journey to Space — Mark Krenzien — 2015 — 45 min
70mm IMAX
See Website for Showtimes. [Runs March 19, 2014 – Feb 18, 2016]

D. Day: Normandy 1944 — Pascal Vuong — 2014 — 40 min
70mm IMAX
See Website for Showtimes. [Runs May 23, 2014 – May 20, 2015]

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Friday 4/17

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Six Films by Hou Hsiao-hsien
Millenium Mambo — Hou Hsiao-hsien — 2001 — 119 min
35mm
Part of Also like Life: the Films of Hou Hsiao-hsien a touring retrospective
organized by the Center for Moving Image Arts at Bard College

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Like Clockwork: Full Metal Kubrick
Lolita — Stanley Kubrick — 1962 — 152 min
35mm

8:30 PM
Ebertfest at the Virginia Theater in Champaign, IL:
A Bronx Tale — Robert De Niro — 1993 — 121 min
35mm
Chazz Palminteri and Jon Kilik in person.

10:00 PM
Doc Films: Like Clockwork: Full Metal Kubrick
Lolita — Stanley Kubrick — 1962 — 152 min
35mm

midnight
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
Pieces — Juan Piquer Simon — 1982 — 85 min
35mm from Grindhouse Releasing

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Saturday 4/18

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
Mildred Pierce — Michael Curtiz — 1945 — 111 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

5:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Instant Histories: New Documentary Forms in the Digital Age
The Fog of War — Errol Morris — 2003 — 95 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics

8:00 PM
Chicago Filmmakers:
Tiger Morse — Andy Warhol — 1966 — 33 min
Jill Johnston Dancing — Andy Warhol — 1964 — 19 min
New 16mm Restoration Prints from the Andy Warhol Museum

10:00 PM
CIMMFEST @ the Gene Siskel Film Center:
Absolute Beginners — Julien Temple — 1986 — 108 min
35mm

midnight
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
Pieces — Juan Piquer Simon — 1982 — 85 min
35mm from Grindhouse Releasing

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sunday 4/19

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
Mildred Pierce — Michael Curtiz — 1945 — 111 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

1:30 PM
Doc Films: Like Clockwork: Full Metal Kubrick
Lolita — Stanley Kubrick — 1962 — 152 min
35mm

2:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: Cinema Science with the Field Museum
The Ghost and the Darkness — Stephen Hopkins — 1996 — 110 min
35mm

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Six Films by Hou Hsiao-hsien
Millenium Mambo — Hou Hsiao-hsien — 2001 — 119 min
35mm
Part of Also like Life: the Films of Hou Hsiao-hsien a touring retrospective
organized by the Center for Moving Image Arts at Bard College

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Monday 4/20

7:00 PM
The Nightingale @ Constellation: Work by Roger Beebe: RUN OF LIFE Experimental
Strip Mall Trilogy — Roger Beebe — 2001 — 9 min — Super 8
Money Changes Everything — Roger Beebe — 2009-2011 — 5 min — 16mm
S A V E — Roger Beebe — 2006 — 5 min — 16mm
[sic] series — Roger Beebe — 2014 — 5 min — 16mm
AAAAA Motion Picture — Roger Beebe — 2010 — 12 min — 16mm
SOUND FILM — Roger Beebe — 2015 — 12 min — 16mm
Artist in Person

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tuesday 4/21

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Instant Histories: New Documentary Forms in the Digital Age
The Fog of War — Errol Morris — 2003 — 95 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics
Introduction by Daniel Eisenberg

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Frederick Wiseman: An Institution
Canal Zone — Frederick Wiseman — 1977 — 174 min
16mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wednesday 4/22

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Sound Opinions at the Movies
The Breakfast Club — John Hughes — 1985 — 97 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thursday 4/23

6:00 PM

Conversations at the Edge at the Gene Siskel Film Center:
[Projections, Portraits, and Picaresques: Works by Mary Helena Clark, Mariah Garnett, and Latham Zearfoss]
Orpheus (Outtakes) — Mary Helena Clark — 2012 — 6 min
Encounters I May Or May Not Have Had With Peter Berlin — Mariah Garnett — 2012 — 14 min
The Dragon is the Frame — Mary Helena Clark — 2014 — 14 min
All on 16mm

7:00 PM

Block Cinema: Poetry on Public Television: The 1960s
Concrete Poetry — Michael Warshaw — 1968 — 12 min
Robert Duncan and John Weiners, USA: Poetry Series — Richard O. Moore — 1966 — 30 min
Gwendolyn Brooks, Creative Persons Series — Aida Aronoff — 1966 — 29 min
“David Rubadiri, Leopold Sedar Senghor, Bernard Fonlon, Wole Soyinka,” African Writers of Today Series — 1964 — 29 min
16mm from Indiana University Libraries Moving Image Archive

7:00 PM

Doc Films: Poliziotteschi: Shoot First, Die Later
High Crime — Enzo Castellari — 1973 — 100 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

[THIS WEEK] • [PAST WEEKS] • [TWITTER] • [FACEBOOK] • [VENUES]