Friday, October 30 – Thursday, November 5

← [Past Weeks] • [Twitter] • [Facebook] • [Future Weeks] →

[Venue Directory] • Local Criticism: [Cine-File] [Chicago Reader]

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Always check for last-minute changes.
Our information comes from exhibitor websites, printed programs, programmers, and projectionists.
We strive for accuracy, but things can move fast in filmland!

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Ongoing Exhibitions/Runs:

Museum of Science and Industry Omnimax Theater
Journey to Space — Mark Krenzien — 2015 — 45 min
70mm IMAX
See Website for Showtimes. [Runs March 19, 2015 – Feb 18, 2016]

Humpback Whales — Greg MacGillivray — 2015
70mm IMAX
See Website for Showtimes. [Runs May 21, 2015 – May 19, 2016]

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Friday 10/30

2:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: UCLA Festival of Preservation
White Zombie — Victor Halperin — 1932 — 68 min
The Crime of Dr. Crespi — John H. Auer — 1935 — 63 min
35mm from UCLA

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: Geof Oppenheimer: Big Boss and the Ecstasy of Pressures
The Dark Knight — Christopher Nolan — 2008 — 152 min
35mm

7:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center:
Loos Ornamental — Heinz Emigholz — 2008 — 72 min
35mm

midnight
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
The Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Saturday 10/31

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: UCLA Festival of Preservation
White Zombie — Victor Halperin — 1932 — 68 min
The Crime of Dr. Crespi — John H. Auer — 1935 — 63 min
35mm from UCLA

midnight
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
The Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sunday 11/1

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Monday 11/2

7:00 PM
Doc Films:
Boyfriends and Girlfriends — Eric Rohmer — 1987 — 103 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tuesday 11/3

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wednesday 11/4

1:00 PM
Northbrook Public Library:
East of Eden — Elia Kazan — 1955 — 115 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Magician: An Ingmar Bergman Retrospective:
The Magician — Ingmar Bergman — 1958 — 100 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Northwest Chicago Film Society @ Northeastern Illinois University :
Cooley High — Michael Schultz — 1975 — 107 min
35mm from Park Circus

7:30 PM
Northbrook Public Library:
East of Eden — Elia Kazan — 1955 — 115 min
35mm

9:00 PM
Doc Films: The Magician: An Ingmar Bergman Retrospective:
The Magician — Ingmar Bergman — 1958 — 100 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thursday 11/5

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: Eyeworks Festival of Experimental Animation
[Tribute to Experimental Animation]
Opus II-IV — Walter Ruttman — 1923 — 16mm from MoMA
En Passant — Alexandre Alexeieff & Claire Parker — 1943 — 16mm from MoMA
The Street — Caroline Leaf — 1976 — 16mm from MoMA
Permutations — John Whitney — 1968 — 16mm from MoMA
Primary Stimulus — Robert Russett — 1977 — 16mm from Academy Film Archive
Abstronic — Mary Ellen Bute — 1952 — 35mm from Anthology Film Archives
Le Bijou — 1946 — 16mm from Anthology Film Archives
Film NO.17 (Mirror animations extended) — Harry Smith — 1962-1976 — 16mm from Anthology Film Archives
Piece Mandala/End War — Paul Sharits — 1966 — 16mm from Anthology Film Archives
Soundtrack — Barry Spinello — 1969 — 16mm from Canyon

7:00 PM
Doc Films:
Leadbelly — Gordon Parks — 1976 — 126 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Doc Films:
Sneakers — Phil Alden Robinson — 1992 — 126 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

[THIS WEEK] • [PAST WEEKS] • [TWITTER] • [FACEBOOK] • [VENUES]