Friday, February 5 – Thursday, February 11

← [Past Weeks] • [Twitter] • [Facebook] • [Future Weeks] →

[Venue Directory] • Local Criticism: [Cine-File] [Chicago Reader]

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Always check for last-minute changes.
Our information comes from exhibitor websites, printed programs, programmers, and projectionists.
We strive for accuracy, but things can move fast in filmland!

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Ongoing Exhibitions/Runs:

Museum of Science and Industry Omnimax Theater:
Journey to Space — Mark Krenzien — 2015 — 45 min
70mm IMAX
See Website for Showtimes. [Runs March 19, 2015 – Feb 18, 2016]

Humpback Whales — Greg MacGillivray — 2015
70mm IMAX
See Website for Showtimes. [Runs May 21, 2015 – May 19, 2016]


Music Box Theatre:

Son of Saul – László Nemes – 2015 – 107 min
35mm
Check venue website for showtimes.


Steppenwolf Theatre:

The Flick
Stage Play with a 35mm Film Projection Component

Three underpaid employees sweep up stale popcorn in a run-down movie house called The Flick, one of the last theaters in Massachusetts still projecting 35mm films.

Check venue website for showtimes. [Runs 2/4 – 5/8]

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Friday 2/5

2:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: The Child in Cinema
Dead End — William Wyler — 1937 — 93 min
35mm

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Central Outsider: The Films of Maurice Pialat
Loulou — Maurice Pialat — 1980 — 101 min
35mm from Institut français

7:00 PM; 9:30 PM
Doc Films: Martin Scorsese: A Retrospective
Cape Fear — Martin Scorsese— 1991 — 128 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: A Feast of Astonishments: Charlotte Moorman and the Avant-Garde
Episodic Generation — Paul Sharits — 1978 — 30 min
16mm from Anthology Film Archives
Razor Blades — Paul Sharits — 1965-1968 — 25 min
16mm Dual Projection from Filmmakers’ Co-op

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Saturday 2/6

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Central Outsider: The Films of Maurice Pialat
Loulou — Maurice Pialat — 1980 — 101 min
35mm from Institut français

5:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Central Outsider: The Films of Maurice Pialat
We Won’t Grow Old Together — Maurice Pialat — 1972 — 110 min
35mm from The Film Desk

8:00 PM
Chicago Filmmakers: An Evening with Eyeworks
Impetigo — James Duesing — 1984 — 5 min
Make me Psychic — Sally Cruikshank — 1978 — 8 min
Mirror People — Kathy Rose — 1974 — 4 min
Object Conversation — Paul Glabicki — 1985 — 10 min
Sunstone — Ed Emshwiller — 1979 — 3 min
Synchromy — Norman McLaren — 1971 — 8 min
The Beholder — Chris Sullivan — 1983 — 9 min
Two Space — Larry Cuba — 1979 — 8 min
Yours for the Taking — Karen Aqua — 1984 — 7 min
Jumping — Osamu Tezuka — 1984 — 6 min
all 16mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sunday 2/7

1:30 PM
Doc Films: Martin Scorsese: A Retrospective
Cape Fear — Martin Scorsese— 1991 — 128 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Surrealist Stop
Motion Cinema

Fantastic Planet — René Laloux —1972 —72 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Monday 2/8

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Masters of
Song and Dance: A Fred Astaire and Gene Kelly Retrospective
a>
Swing Time — George Stevens —1936 — 104 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tuesday 2/9

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: The Child in Cinema
Dead End — William Wyler — 1937 — 93 min
35mm
introduction and post screening lecture by Pamela Robertson Wojcik

6:30 PM
Chicago Filmmakers @ Hokin Hall, Columbia College: An Evening with Eyeworks
Impetigo — James Duesing — 1984 — 5 min
Make me Psychic — Sally Cruikshank — 1978 — 8 min
Mirror People — Kathy Rose — 1974 — 4 min
Object Conversation — Paul Glabicki — 1985 — 10 min
Sunstone — Ed Emshwiller — 1979 — 3 min
Synchromy — Norman McLaren — 1971 — 8 min
The Beholder — Chris Sullivan — 1983 — 9 min
Two Space — Larry Cuba — 1979 — 8 min
Yours for the Taking — Karen Aqua — 1984 — 7 min
Jumping — Osamu Tezuka — 1984 — 6 min
all 16mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Modern Israeli Cinema
Ajami — Scandar Copti and Yaron Shani — 2009 —124 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wednesday 2/10

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Central Outsider: The Films of Maurice Pialat
We Won’t Grow Old Together — Maurice Pialat — 1972 — 110 min
35mm from The Film Desk

7:00 PM; 9:00 PM
Doc Films: Mel Brooks and Carl Reiner: The Kings of Comedy
Dead Men Don’t Wear Plaid — Carl Reiner — 1982 — 88 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Northwest Chicago Film Society @ Northeastern Illinois University :
Sunnyside Up — David Butler — 1929 — 121 min
35mm from MOMA

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thursday 2/11

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Radiant Visions: Media Art from SAIC, 1965 – Now
Swoon — Tom Kalin — 1992 — 82 min
35mm
filmmaker in person

7:00 PM

Doc Films: Tilda Swinton: Shape-Shifting Sylph of the Silver Screen
I Am Love — Luca Guadagnino — 2009 — 120 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: A Feast of Astonishments: Charlotte Moorman and the Avant-Garde
Flaming City — Dick Higgens — 1963 — 121 min
Scotch Tape — Jack Smith — 1959-62 — 3 min
16mm from Filmmakers’ Co-op

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

[THIS WEEK] • [PAST WEEKS] • [TWITTER] • [FACEBOOK] • [VENUES]