Friday, October 6 – Thursday, October 12


Always check for last-minute changes. Our information comes from exhibitor websites, printed programs, programmers, and projectionists. We strive for accuracy, but things can move fast in filmland!


Fri 10/06

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: Experimental Visions—1960s Rock & Roll:
— ——- (aka The Rock n Roll Movie) — Thom Andersen & Malcom Brodwick — 1967 — 12 min — 16mm from the California Institute of the Arts
• Jill Johnston Dancing – Andy Warhol – 1964 – 19 min – 16mm from MOMA
• Turn! Turn! Turn! — Jud Yalkut — 1966 — 10 min — 16mm from the Center for Visual Music
• Coming Down — Pat O’Neill — 1968 — 4 min — 16mm from the Academy Film Archive
• Invocation of My Demon Brother — Kenneth Anger — 1969 — 11 min — 16mm from Canyon Cinema

7:00 PM, 9:15 PM
Doc Films: A Burt Lancaster and Montgomery Clift Retrospective:
The Heiress — William Wyler — 1949 — 115 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center: Revolution Every Day: Dziga Vertov in the 1930s:
Three Songs About Lenin — Dziga Vertov — 1934 — 61 min
35mm


Sat 10/07

11:00 AM
Home Movie Day at the Chicago History Museum
Go down to the basement and dig out your Super 8 memories of that interminable trip to Idaho or that embarrassing 16mm footage of your mother’s rockin’ bat mitzvah and bring them to the Chicago History Museum on Saturday, October 7 for this year’s edition of Home Movie Day.

Presented by Chicago Film Archives and the Chicago Film Society

Noon Saturday – Noon Sunday
The Music Box of Horrors

12:10 PM — The Manitou — William Girdler — 1977 — 104 min — 35mm
2:00 PM — The Facts in the Case of Mr. Valdemar (excerpt from Two Evil Eyes) — George Romero — 1990 — 55 min — 35mm from University of North Carolina School of the Arts
3:00 PM — Land of the Dead — George Romero — 2005 — 93 min — 35mm from Universal
4:45 PM — The Cat and the Canary — Paul Leni — 1927 — 108 min — 16mm
8:40 PM — The Funhouse — Tobe Hooper — 1981 — 91 min — 35mm from Universal
10:45 PM — In the Mouth of Madness — John Carpenter — 1994 — 95 min — 35mm from Warner Brothers
12:35 AM — Hellraiser — Clive Barker — 1987 — 94 min — 35mm
2:35 AM — Ginger Snaps — John Fawcett — 2000 — 108 min — 35mm
4:45 AM — Tales From the Hood — Rusty Cundieff — 1995 — 85 min — 16mm
6:45 AM — Freddy’s Dead: The Final Nightmare — Rachel Talalay — 1991 — 89 min — 35mm Anaglyph 3-D from Warner Brothers
8:30 AM — Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale — Jalmari Helander — 2010 — 82 min — 35mm from Oscilloscope
10:10 AM — The Craft — Andrew Fleming — 1996 — 101 min — 35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

35mm trailer reels precede most features

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: UCLA Festival of Preservation:
Trouble in Paradise — Ernst Lubitsch — 1932 — 83 min
35mm
Preceded by DINAH (1932, Dave Fleischer, USA, 7 min)

4:45 PM

Gene Siskel Film Center: UCLA Festival of Preservation:
Sons of the Desert — William A. Seiter — 1933 — 70 min
35mm

Preceded by BERTH MARKS (1929, Lewis R. Foster, USA, 19 min)

7:30 PM
Logan Center for the Arts: Logan Center for the Arts 5th Anniversary:
Sita Sings the Blues — Nina Paley — 2008 — 82 min
35mm


Sun 10/08

1:30 PM
Doc Films: A Burt Lancaster and Montgomery Clift Retrospective:
The Heiress — William Wyler — 1949 — 115 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Films of Rainer Werner Fassbinder:
Gods of the Plague — Rainer Werner Fassbinder — 1970 — 92 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: Is it Still Funny?:
After Hours — Martin Scorsese — 1985 — 97 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Mon 10/09

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: UCLA Festival of Preservation:
Sons of the Desert — William A. Seiter — 1933 — 70 min
35mm
Preceded by BERTH MARKS (1929, Lewis R. Foster, USA, 19 min.)

4:30 PM
Block Cinema: Black Arts Initiative Film Series:
Sankofa — Haile Gerima — 1993 — 124 min
35mm

9:15 PM
Doc Films:
Rumble Fish — Frances Ford Coppola — 1983 — 94 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Music Box Theatre
Smithereens — Susan Seidelman — 1982 — 89 min
35mm
Preceded by “Punking Out” (Maggi Carson, Juliusz Kossakowski, & Fredric A. Shore, 1979, 25 min) — 16mm print from the Reserve Film and Video Collection of The New York Public Library for the Performing Arts


Tues 10/10

8:00 PM
Nightingale Cinema: New Works From the Echo Park Film Center
• Worlds Below, Or: Los Angeles Breaks Its Mother’s Back —
Emett Casey — 7 min — 16mm
• Avanti Popolo (People Move Forward) — Paolo Davanzo — 3 min — 16mm Dual Projection




Wed 10/11

1:00 PM, 7:30 PM
Northbrook Public Library
The Omega Man — Boris Sagal — 1971 — 98 min
35mm

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: UCLA Festival of Preservation:
Trouble in Paradise — Ernst Lubitsch — 1932 — 83 min
35mm

Preceded by DINAH (1932, Dave Fleischer, USA, 7 min.)

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Il Padrone: An Al Pacino Retrospective:
The Godfather Part II — Frances Ford Coppola — 1974 — 200 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: Silent Cinema:
The Phantom of the Opera — Rupert Julian — 1925 — 93 min
35mm

Live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott

7:30 pm
Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University:
One Potato, Two Potato — Larry Peerce — 1964 — 83 min
35mm

Preceded by “Cicero March” (1966, The Film Group, 8 min) — 16mm from Chicago Film Society collections


Thu 10/12

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Growing Up: Coming of Age Around the World:
Walkabout — Nicolas Roeg — 1971 — 100 min
35mm

9:15 PM
Doc Films: Down the Rabbit Hole: Mindfucks and Mysteries at the Movies:
Donnie Darko — Richard Kelly — 2001 — 113 min
35mm

← [PAST WEEKS] • [INSTAGRAM] • [TWITTER] • [FACEBOOK] • [FUTURE WEEKS]