Friday, June 8 – Thursday, June 14

Always check for last-minute changes. Our information comes from exhibitor websites, printed programs, programmers, and projectionists. We strive for accuracy, but things can move fast in filmland!


Fri 6/8

6:30 PM
Chicago Underground Film Festival at the Logan Theatre : Shorts Program III
• 3 Peonies — Stephanie Barber — 2017 — 3 min — 16mm
• An Empty Threat— Josh Lewis — 2018 — 8 min — 16mm
[Part of a longer shorts program]

8:45 PM
Chicago Underground Film Festival at the Logan Theatre : Shorts Program IV
• The Watchmen — Fern Silva — 2018 — 10 min — 35mm
[Part of a longer shorts program]


Sat 6/9

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Michael Curtiz Retrospective
The Mad Genius [Pictured] — Michael Curtiz — 1931 — 81 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
Introduced by Alan K. Rode

1:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : Michael Curtiz Retrospective
The Adventures of Robin Hood — Michael Curtiz — 1938 — 102 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
Introduced by Alan K. Rode. Preceded by “Rabbit Hood” (Chuck Jones, 1949) – 35mm

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Rediscovering Alain Tanner
La Salamandre — Alain Tanner — 1971 — 125 min
35mm from the Swiss Film Archives
5:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Rediscovering Alain Tanner
Light Years Away — Alain Tanner — 1981 — 105 min
35mm from the Swiss Film Archives


Sun 6/10

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Michael Curtiz Retrospective
Casablanca — Michael Curtiz — 1942 — 102 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
Introduced by Alan K. Rode

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Michael Curtiz Retrospective
The Breaking Point — Michael Curtiz — 1950 — 97 min
35mm from UCLA Film and Television Archive
Introduced by Alan K. Rode

2:00 PM
Chicago Underground Film Festival at the Logan Theatre : Shorts Program VII
• Telekinesis Lesson 6 — Brittany Gravely & Ken Linehan — 2018 — 7 min — 16mm
• History of Fire Prayer of Death Genesis Creation and Destruction— Irving Gamboa — 2017 — 19 min — 16mm
• Lightfall — Robert Todd — 2017 — 17 min — 16mm
[Part of a longer shorts program]

2:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Trnka Shorts Program II
•The Gingerbread House — Jiří Trnka — 1951 — 18 min
35mm
Part of a longer shorts program

2:30 PM
Chicago Underground Film Festival at the Logan Theatre : Shorts Program VIII
• Star Ferry — Simon Liu — 2018 — 8 min — 35mm
[Part of a longer shorts program]

3:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : The Complete Jiri Trnka
The Emperor’s Nightingale — Jiří Trnka — 1948 — 72 min
35mm


Mon 6/11

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Trnka Shorts Program II
•The Gingerbread House — Jiří Trnka — 1951 — 18 min
35mm
Part of a longer shorts program


Tues 6/12

8:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Rediscovering Alain Tanner
Light Years Away — Alain Tanner — 1981 — 105 min
35mm from the Swiss Film Archives


Wed 6/13

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : The Complete Jiri Trnka
The Emperor’s Nightingale — Jiří Trnka — 1948 — 72 min
35mm


Thur 6/14

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Rediscovering Alain Tanner
La Salamandre — Alain Tanner — 1971 — 125 min
35mm from the Swiss Film Archives