Friday, November 2 – Thursday, November 8

Always check for last-minute changes. Our information comes from exhibitor websites, printed programs, programmers, and projectionists. We strive for accuracy, but things can move fast in filmland!


Fri 11/2

4:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
I Confess — Alfred Hitchcock — 1953 — 95 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

7:00 PM
Block Cinema Women and Film before 1960
• At Land — Maya Deren — 1944 — 15 min — 16mm
• A Chairy Tale — Claude Jutra and Norman McLaren, animation by Evelyn Lambart — 1957 — 12 min — 35mm from National Film Board of Canada
• A Short Vision — Joan and Peter Foldes — 1956 — 6 min — 16mm from UCLA Film and Television Archive
• Bridges Go Round — Shirley Clarke — 1958 — 8 min — 16mm from Canyon Cinema
• Logos [Pictured] — Jane Conger Belson Shimané — 1957 — 2 min — 16mm from Academy Film Archive
• Obmaru — Patricia Marx — 1953 — 4 min — 16mm from Academy Film Archive
• In the Street — Helen Levitt, James Agee, Janice Loeb — 1948 — 16 min — 16mm from Light Cone
• Tender Game — Faith & John Hubley — 1958 — 6 min — 35mm from Hubley Studios
• Dissent Illusion — Mort and Millie Goldsholl — 1963 — 4 min — 16mm from Chicago Film Archives

Part of a longer shorts program

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at the Logan Center for the Arts Raw Nerves: The Filmic Fluxes of Manuel De Landa
• The Itch Scratch Itch Cycle — 1976 — 8 min
• Incontinence: A Diarrhetic Flow of Mismatches — 1978 — 18 min
• Raw Nerves: A Lacanian Thriller — 1980 — 30 min
• Ism Ism — 1979 — 8 min
• Judgement Day — 1983 — 8 min

All 16mm from Anthology Film Archives


Sat 11/3

11:00 AM
Music Box Theatre
The Other Side of the Wind — Orson Welles — 2018 — 122 min
35mm from Netflix

4:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : The Western
3:10 to Yuma — Delmer Daves — 1957 — 92 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at Chicago Filmmakers
Unsentimental Education: Classroom Films by Barbara Loden and John Mackenzie
• The Frontier Experience — Barbara Loden — 1975 — 16mm from Chicago Film Archives
• The Boy Who Liked Deer — Barbara Loden — 1975 — 16mm from Chicago Film Society Collections
• Apaches — John Mackenzie— 1977 — 16mm from BFI National Archive


Sun 11/4

11:00 AM
Music Box Theatre
The Other Side of the Wind — Orson Welles — 2018 — 122 min
35mm from Netflix
Introduction by Jonathan Rosenbaum

5:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
I Confess — Alfred Hitchcock — 1953 — 95 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Mon 11/5

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Cinema Novo and Beyond
Dona Flor and Her Two Husbands — Bruno Barreto — 1976 — 110 min
35mm
Print has color fading


Tues 11/6

4:30 PM
Doc Films : Special Event
Mulan — Tony Bancroft and Barry Cook — 1998 — 88 min
35mm

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : The Western
3:10 to Yuma — Delmer Daves — 1957 — 92 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory
Preceded by a lecture and followed by a discussion with professor Jon Cates

7:00 PM
Doc Films : The Films of Johnnie To and Wai Ka-Fai
Help!!! — Johnnie To and Wai Ka-fai — 2000 — 90 min
35mm


Wed 11/7

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : The Films of Chantal Akerman
Nuit et jour — Chantal Akerman — 1991 — 95 min
35mm


Thur 11/8

7:00 PM
Block Cinema
Rear Window — Alfred Hitchcock — 1954 — 112 min
35mm from Universal

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Female Sexuality and the Male Gaze
Picnic at Hanging Rock — Peter Weir — 1975 — 115 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Doc Films : Enter the Labyrinth
Ministry of Fear — Fritz Lang — 1944 — 87 min
35mm