Friday, April 19 – Thursday, April 25

Always check for last-minute changes. Our information comes from exhibitor websites, printed programs, programmers, and projectionists. We strive for accuracy, but things can move fast in filmland!


The Other Side of the Wind screens Saturday & Tuesday

Friday 4/19

4:00 PM, 8:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Fringe Benefits
Fantastic Planet — René Laloux — 1973 — 72 min — 35mm from Janus Films

7:00 PM
Doc Films : The Freudian Western
Duel in the Sun — King Vidor — 1947 — 129 min
35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min
35mm


Saturday 4/20

10:00 AM – 6:00 PM
Enjoy the Film
” Drop in and Drop Out “
All day 16mm educational films

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : The Films of Bogie and Bacall
The Big Sleep — Howard Hawks — 1946— 114 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Easter Weekend with Willy Wonka
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory — Mel Stuart — 1971— 100 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Orson Welles
The Other Side of the Wind — Orson Welles — 2018 — 122 min
35mm from Netflix

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm


Sunday 4/21

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : The Films of Bogie and Bacall
The Big Sleep — Howard Hawks — 1946— 114 min
35mm from Warner Brother

1:30 PM
Doc Films : The Freudian Western
Duel in the Sun — King Vidor — 1947 — 129 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at Music Box Theatre
Easter Parade — Charles Walters — 1948— 103 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
Preceded by:
“Adventures of Bunny Rabbit” (Erpi Classroom Films, Inc., 1937) – 9 min – 16mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Kinetic Visions – The Students of Hasumi Shigehiko
Shall We Dance — Masuyuki Suo — 1996 — 136 min
35mm from
Yale Film Archive


Monday 4/22

6:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Fringe Benefits
Fantastic Planet — René Laloux — 1973 — 72 min — 35mm from Janus Films

7:30 PM
Doc Films : Claude Chabrol – Neo Noir Master
Le Boucher — Claude Chabrol — 1970 — 96 min
16mm from the Institut Français


Tuesday 4/23

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Orson Welles
The Other Side of the Wind — Orson Welles — 2018 — 122 min
35mm from Netflix

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Tricky Dick Flicks
Chad Hanna — Henry King — 1940 — 88 min
35mm


Wednesday 4/24

7:00 PM
Enjoy the Film
The Astounding She-Monster — 1957 — 62 min
16mm
Presented by South Side Projections, Enjoy the Film, and the Cinema Dementia Collection

8:00 PM
Comfort Station: Comfort Film Guest Curator Series
Daguerréotypes — 1976 — 80 min
16mm
Presented by Kat Sachs

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : Satyajit Ray Retrospective
Devi — Satyajit Ray — 1960 — 93 min
35mm from
Academy Film Archive


Thursday 4/25

No film today, get some vitamin D!