Friday, May 3 – Thursday, May 9

Always check for last-minute changes. Our information comes from exhibitor websites, printed programs, programmers, and projectionists. We strive for accuracy, but things can move fast in filmland!


Athyrium filix-femina (for Anna Atkins) screens on 35mm Friday at Block Cinema

Friday 5/3

6:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Fringe Benefits
5,000 Fingers of Dr.T — Roy Rowland — 1953 — 35 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : The Freudian Western
Rancho Notorious — Fritz Lang — 1952 — 89 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: Channels Presents …Is Never Done: Films on Gender and Labor

  • Surface Noise — Abigail Child — 2000 — 18 min — 16mm from Film-makers’ Cooperative
  • Athyrium filix-femina (for Anna Atkins) — Kelly Egan — 2016 — 5 min — 35mm from Canyon Cinema
  • The Shape of the Gaze — Maia Cybelle Carpenter — 2000 — 7 min — 16mm from Canyon Cinema

Part of a longer shorts program

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Dressed to Kill — Brian de Palma — 1980— 105 min
35mm from Park Circus


Saturday 5/4

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Silent Cinema (co-presented by Chicago Film Society)
Branding Broadway — William S. Hart — 1918— 53 min
35mm from MoMA
Preceded by “Angel of Hell’s Kitchen” (a.k.a. “Mr. ‘Silent’ Haskins”) (William S. Hart, 1915) – 10 min – 35mm from Library of Congress

3:30 PM
Doc Films : The Freudian Western
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford — Andrew Dominik — 2007 — 160 min
35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Dressed to Kill — Brian de Palma — 1980— 105 min
35mm from Park Circus


Sunday 5/5

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : The Films of Bogie and Bacall
Key Largo — John Huston — 1948— 100 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

1:30 PM
Doc Films : The Freudian Western
Rancho Notorious — Fritz Lang — 1952 — 89 min
35mm

5:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Fringe Benefits
5,000 Fingers of Dr.T — Roy Rowland — 1953 — 35 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

7:30 PM
Doc Films : Kinetic Visions:The Students of Hasumi Shigehiko
Cure — Kiyoshi Kurosawa — 1997 — 111 min
35mm from Janus Films


Monday 5/6

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Claude Chabrol – Neo Noir Master
Wedding in Blood — Claude Chabrol — 1974 — 95 min
16mm from the Institut Français

9:30 PM
Doc Films : Kinetic Visions:The Students of Hasumi Shigehiko
Wild Life — Shinji Aoyama — 1997 — 90 min
35mm from the Japan Foundation


Tuesday 5/7

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Visions of “The Good War”
Castle Keep — Sydney Pollack — 1969— 107 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory
Introduction and post-screening discussion led by DePaul faculty

7:00 PM
South Side Projections at the DuSable Museum of African American History
Roberta Flack — David W. Powell — 1971 — 30 min
16mm from Indiana University Libraries Moving Image Archive


Wednesday 5/8

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : Satyajit Ray Retrospective
Charulata — Satyajit Ray — 1964 — 117 min
35mm from Academy Film Archive

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Drifting Clouds — Aki Kaurismäki — 1996 — 97 min
35mm from the Finnish Film Foundation
Preceded by “Rocky VI” (Aki Kaurismäki, 1986) – 9 min – 35mm from the Finnish Film Foundation


Thursday 5/9

7:00 PM
Doc Films : 1990s and Onward in China and Taiwan
Millenium Mambo — Hou Hsiao-Hsien — 2001 — 105 min
35mm