Friday, November 15 – Thursday, November 21

Always check for last-minute changes. Our information comes from exhibitor websites, printed programs, programmers, and projectionists. We strive for accuracy, but things can move fast in filmland!

Orlando screens on 35mm Friday & Thursday at the Gene Siskel Film Center

Exhibits

September 21 – December 8
Block Museum of Art: Pop América, 1965 – 1975
35mm photographic slides – Juan José Gurrola

October 20 – November 17
Every hour on the hour
The Art Institute of ChicagoCinema Reinvented: Four Films by Andy Warhol
Outer and Inner Space — Andy Warhol — 1965 — 33 min
16mm dual projection, prints from The Circulating Film Library, Department of Film, The Museum of Modern Art
On the first floor of the Modern Wing in the Stone Gallery (Gallery 186 – Film, Video, and New Media)
[further reading]

Final screening of Outer and Inner Space is Sunday, November 17!

November 19 – December 8
Every hour on the hour
The Art Institute of ChicagoCinema Reinvented: Four Films by Andy Warhol
Haircut no. 1 — Andy Warhol — 1963 — 27 min
16mm from The Circulating Film Library, Department of Film, The Museum of Modern Art
On the first floor of the Modern Wing in the Stone Gallery (Gallery 186 – Film, Video, and New Media)

October 20 – January 26
running continuously during museum hours
The Art Institute of ChicagoAndy Warhol: From A to B and Back Again
Elvis at Ferus — 1963 — 4 min
Jill and Freddy Dancing — 1963 — 4:30 min
Edie Sedgwick (Screen Test 308) — 1965 — 4:36 min
Ann Buchanan (Screen Test 33) — 1964 — 4:30 min
Penelope Palmer (Screen Test 255) — 1966 — 4:06 min
Bibbe Hansen (Screen Test 128) — 1965 — 4:30 min
Nico (Hershey) (Screen Test 246) — 1966 — 4:18 min
Me and Taylor — 1963 — 4:30 min
Mario Banana #1 — 1964 — 4:10 min
John Washing — 1963 — 4:30 min
Jack Smith (Screen Test 315) — 1964 — 4:30 min
Rufus Collins (Screen Test 61) — 1964 — 4:24 min
Billy Name (Linich) (Screen Test 194) — 1964 — 4:24 min
Marcel Duchamp (Screen Test 80) — 1966 — 4:24 min
Salvador Dali (Screen Test 67) — 1966 — 4:42 min

All films by Andy Warhol, 16mm prints from The Circulating Film Library, Department of Film, The Museum of Modern Art
On the second floor of the museum in Regenstein Hall — additional special exhibition admission fee required for entry


Friday 11/15

1:00 PM, 4:00 PM, 7:00 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix

2:00 PM, 6:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Fringe Benefits
Orlando — Sally Potter — 1992 — 94 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics

4:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Viewing Positions
The Holy Girl — Lucrecia Martel — 2004 — 106 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Saturday 11/16

1:00 PM, 4:00 PM, 7:00 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix

3:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 2019 UCLA Festival of Preservation
The Red House — Delmer Daves — 1947 — 100 min
35mm, new preservation print from UCLA Film & Television Archive


Sunday 11/17

1:00 PM, 4:00 PM, 7:00 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Andrei Tarkovsky
The Sacrifice — Andrei Tarkovsky — 1986 — 149 min
35mm


Monday 11/18

1:00 PM, 4:00 PM, 7:00 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix


Tuesday 11/19

1:00 PM, 4:00 PM, 7:00 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Viewing Positions
The Holy Girl — Lucrecia Martel — 2004 — 106 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
Introduced by Fred Camper

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Fairytales Revisted
The Fall — Tarsem Singh — 2006 — 117 min
35mm

7:00 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Thief — Michael Mann — 1981 — 126 min
35mm from Park Circus
Fundraiser for Odd Obsession Movies

9:30 PM
Doc Films: Special Events
Inglorious Basterds — Quentin Tarantino — 2009 — 153 min
35mm


Wednesday 11/20

1:00 PM, 4:00 PM, 7:00 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 2019 UCLA Festival of Preservation
The Red House — Delmer Daves — 1947 — 100 min
35mm, new preservation print from UCLA Film & Television Archive

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Daniel — Sidney Lumet — 1983 — 130 min
35mm from Paramount
Preceded by: “Come the Revolution” – 16mm

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Planes, Trains, and Automobiles — John Hughes — 1987 — 93 min
35mm from Paramount


Thursday 11/21

1:00 PM, 4:00 PM, 7:00 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix

5:30 PM
Chicago Athletic Association Hotel – Madison Ballroom
Camp — Andy Warhol — 1965 — 67 min
Poor Little Rich Girl — Andy Warhol — 1965 — 66 min
16mm from from The Circulating Film Library, Department of Film, The Museum of Modern Art

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Hollywood Pop Music Soundtrack
Trainspotting — Danny Boyle — 1996 — 93 min
35mm

8:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Fringe Benefits
Orlando — Sally Potter — 1992 — 94 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics

9:30 PM
Doc Films: The Evolution of the Vampire Movie
Let the Right One In — Tomas Alfredson — 2008 — 114 min
35mm