2019

2019
JANUARYFEBRUARYMARCHAPRILMAYJUNEJULYAUGUSTSEPTEMBEROCTOBERNOVEMBERDECEMBER

PAST YEARS:
20132014201520162017
2018


JANUARY 2019


Tues 1/1

11:45 AM
Music Box Theatre : Live-Action Disney
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea — Richard Fleischer — 1954 — 127 min
35mm from private collections

4:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : Live-Action Disney
Newsies — Kenny Ortega — 1992 — 121 min
35mm from Disney

7:15 PM
Music Box Theatre : Live-Action Disney
Return to Oz — Walter Murch — 1985 — 113 min
35mm from Disney


Wed 1/2

1:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : Live-Action Disney
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea — Richard Fleischer — 1954 — 127 min
35mm from private collections

4:15 PM
Music Box Theatre : Live-Action Disney
Return to Oz — Walter Murch — 1985 — 113 min
35mm from Disney

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Live-Action Disney
Bedknobs and Broomsticks — Robert Stevenson — 1971 — 117 min
35mm from Chicago Film Society Collections


Thur 1/3

1:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : Live-Action Disney
Return to Oz — Walter Murch — 1985 — 113 min
35mm from Disney

4:15 PM
Music Box Theatre : Live-Action Disney
Bedknobs and Broomsticks — Robert Stevenson — 1971 — 117 min
35mm from Chicago Film Society Collections

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Live-Action Disney
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea — Richard Fleischer — 1954 — 127 min
35mm from private collections



Weeklong Run 1/9-1/13

Music Box Theatre
Roma — Alfonso Caurón — 2018 — 135 min
70mm from Netflix
See website for showtimes


Fri 1/4

4:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Jacques Becker
It Happened at the Inn — Jacques Becker — 1943 — 105 min
35mm from the Institut Francais


Sat 1/5

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre (presented by Chicago Film Society) :Silent Cinema
From Morn to Midnight — Karlheinz Martin — 1920 — 69 min
35mm from National Film Archive of Japan
Live organ accompaniment, Preceded by: Felix the Cat in “Whys and Otherwise” (Otto Messmer, 1927) – 7 min – 16mm

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Staff Pick Matinees
Diva — Jean-Jacques Beineix — 1981 — 123 min
35mm from Rialto


Sun 1/6

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Staff Pick Matinees
Diva — Jean-Jacques Beineix — 1981 — 123 min
35mm from Rialto


Mon 1/7

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Small Deaths
An Autumn Afternoon — Yasujiro Ozu — 1962 — 113 min
35mm


Tues 1/8

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Jacques Becker
It Happened at the Inn — Jacques Becker — 1943 — 105 min
35mm from the Institut Francais


Wed 1/9

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : Isabelle Huppert Retrospective
The Lacemaker — Claude Goretta — 1977 — 107 min
35mm from the Institut Francais

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Computer Chess — Andrew Bujalski — 2013 — 91 min
35mm from Chicago Film Society Collections
Preceded by: Richard Simmons in “Noah Water to Waste” (Golden West Television, 1983) – 9 min – 16mm


Thur 1/10

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Dancing Through the Ages
Singin’ in the Rain — Gene Kelly & Stanley Donen — 1952 — 103 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Doc Films : A Stranger Came
High Plains Drifter — Clint Eastwood — 1973 — 105 min
35mm


Weeklong Run 1/9-1/13

Music Box Theatre
Roma — Alfonso Caurón — 2018 — 135 min
70mm from Netflix
Friday, Saturday: 1:45, 4:30, 7:30; Sunday 1:45, 4:45, 7:30
Must close Sunday!!!


Fri 1/11

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : The Women’s Picture Noir
Gaslight — George Cukor — 1944 — 114 min
35mm


Sat 1/12


Sun 1/13

1:30 PM
Doc Films : The Women’s Picture Noir
Gaslight — George Cukor — 1944 — 114 min
35mm


Mon 1/14

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at Music Box Theatre
O.C and Stiggs — Robert Altman — 1987 — 109 min
35mm from Park Circus
Preceded by: “Today’s Teens” (Movietone News, 1964) – 11 min – 35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Small Deaths
Three Colors:Blue — Krzysztof Kieślowski — 1993 — 100 min
35mm


Tues 1/15

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Jacques Becker
Rue De L’Estrapade — Jacques Becker — 1953 — 100 min
35mm from the Institut Francais

7:00 PM
Doc Films : New Lesbian Cinema
Go Fish — Rose Troche — 1994 — 94 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Doc Films : Special Events
Do The Right Thing — Spike Lee — 1989 — 125 min
35mm 30th Anniversary Screening


Wed 1/16


Thur 1/17

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Dancing Through the Ages
The Red Shoes — Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger — 1948 — 136 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Doc Films : A Stranger Came
Night of the Hunter — Charles Laughton — 1955 — 93 min
35mm



Friday 1/18

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Women’s Picture Noir
The Reckless Moment — Max Ophüls — 1949 — 82 min
16mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003— 99 min
35mm


Saturday 1/19

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975— 100 min
35mm
Live shadow cast


Sunday 1/20

4:45 PM
Music Box Theatre : Oscars Spotlight
Shirkers — Sandi Tan — 2018— 96 min
35mm from Netflix

7:00 PM
Doc Films : A Cinema of Resistance
The Spirit of the Beehive — Victor Erice — 1973 — 99 min
35mm


Monday 1/21


Tuesday 1/22

7:00 PM
Doc Films : New Lesbian Cinema
Antonia’s Line — Marleen Gorris — 1995 — 104 min
35mm from the Yale Film Study Center

9:30 PM
Doc Films : Special Events
We Won’t Grow Old Together — Maurice Pialat— 1972 — 125 min
35mm


Wednesday 1/23

Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
Don’t Bother to Knock — Roy Ward Baker — 1952 — 76 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures, USA
Preceded by Baby Huey in “Pest Pupil” (Dave Tendlar, 1957) – 6 min – 16mm


Thursday 1/24

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Dancing Through the Ages
Saturday Night Fever — John Badham — 1977 — 118 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Doc Films : A Stranger Came
The Shout —Jerzy Skolimowski — 1978 — 94 min
35mm


Sanrizuka: Heta Village – Screens Saturday @7pm

Friday 1/25

2:00 PM, 6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Orson Welles
Citizen Kane — Orson Welles — 1941 — 119 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Saturday 1/26

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Staff Pick Matinees
Design For Living — Ernst Lubitsch — 1933— 90 min
35mm from Universal

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Jacques Becker
Casque D’Or — Jacques Becker — 1952 — 94 min
35mm from Janus

7:00 PM
South Side Projections at the Logan Center for the Arts
Sanrizuka: Heta Village — Ogawa Shinsuke — 1973 — 146 min
16mm from The Japan Foundation


Sunday 1/27

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Staff Pick Matinees
Design For Living — Ernst Lubitsch — 1933— 90 min
35mm from Universal


Monday 1/28

7:00 PM
Film Rescue at the UIC Art and Exhibition Hall
How to Change Your Mind:

  • LSD: The Spring Grove Experiments — CBS News— 1965 — 16mm
  • Magical Death — Napoleon Chagnon — 1973 — 16mm
  • Lapis — James Whitney — 1966 — 16mm

Tuesday 1/29

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Orson Welles
Citizen Kane — Orson Welles — 1941 — 119 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
Introduction and post-film lecture by Jonathan Rosenbaum


Wednesday 1/30

Note: This screening will be rescheduled for a later date due to severe cold.
Doc Films : Isabelle Huppert Retrospective
Every Man for Himself — Jean-Luc Godard — 1980 — 87 min
35mm

Note: NEIU will be closed Wednesday due to severe cold. This screening has been rescheduled for Tuesday, 2/5 at 7:30pm
Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
Seminole — Bud Boetticher — 1953 — 87 min
35mm from Universal
Preceded by: Rock Hudson Trailer Reel – approx. 9 min – 35mm


Thursday 1/31

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Jacques Becker
Casque D’Or — Jacques Becker — 1952 — 94 min
35mm from Janus

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Dancing Through the Ages
Grease — Randal Kleiser — 1978 — 111 min
35mm


FEBRUARY 2019


The Grand Bizarre screens Thursday at 6pm

Friday 2/1

2:00 PM, 6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Orson Welles
The Magnificent Ambersons — Orson Welles — 1942 — 88 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : Women’s Picture Noir
Secret Beyond the Door — Fritz Lang— 1947 — 99 min
35mm from UCLA Film and Television Archive

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Dead Snow — Tommy Wirkola — 2009— 92 min
35mm from IFC


Saturday 2/2

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Staff Pick Matinees
Eve’s Bayou— Kasi Lemmons — 1997 — 109 min
35mm from Swank

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Dead Snow — Tommy Wirkola — 2009— 92 min
35mm from IFC


Sunday 2/3

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Staff Pick Matinees
Eve’s Bayou— Kasi Lemmons — 1997 — 109 min
35mm from Swank

1:30 PM
Doc Films : Women’s Picture Noir
Secret Beyond the Door — Fritz Lang— 1947 — 99 min
35mm from UCLA Film and Television Archive

7:00 PM
Doc Films : A Cinema of Resistance
Viridiana — Luis Buñuel — 1961 — 90 min
35mm


Monday 2/4

9:30 PM
Doc Films : Isabelle Huppert Retrospective
Every Man for Himself — Jean-Luc Godard — 1980 — 87 min
35mm

*originally scheduled to screen Wednesday 1/30, rescheduled because of severe cold


Tuesday 2/5

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Orson Welles
The Magnificent Ambersons — Orson Welles — 1942 — 88 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
Introduction and post-film lecture by Jonathan Rosenbaum

7:00 PM
Doc Films : New Lesbian Cinema
The Incredibly True Adventures of Two Girls in Love — Maria Maggenti — 1995 — 94 min
35mm

7:30 PM *
Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
Seminole — Bob Boetticher — 1953 — 87 min
35mm from Universal
Preceded by a Rock Hudson Trailer Reel – approx. 9 min – 35mm

*originally scheduled to screen Wednesday 1/30, rescheduled because of severe cold


Wednesday 2/6

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : Isabelle Huppert Retrospective
Amateur — Hal Hartley — 1994 — 105 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
Play it as it Lays — Frank Perry — 1972 — 99 min
35mm from Universal
Preceded by “Brooklyn Goes to Las Vegas” (Arthur Cohen, 1956) – 9 min – 35mm


Thursday 2/7

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Conversations at the Edge
The Grand Bizarre — Jodie Mack — 2018 — 60 min
35mm
Screening with Hoarders Without Borders
(Jodie Mack, 2018)  — 4.5 min — 16mm

**Filmmaker in Person**

9:30 PM
Doc Films : A Stranger Came
The Prowler — Joseph Losey — 1951 — 98 min
35mm


The Adventures of Prince Achmed – Screens in 35mm on Saturday 2/10

Friday 2/8

2:00 PM, 6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Orson Welles
The Stranger — Orson Welles — 1946 — 95 min
35mm

7:00 PM
The Film Studies Center at the Logan Center for the Arts
Another Void: In Memory of Paul Clipson

  • Sphinx on the Seine – Paul Clipson – 7.5 min – 16mm from Canyon Cinema
  • Chorus – Paul Clipson – 6 min – 16mm from Canyon Cinema
  • Union – Paul Clipson – 14 min – 16mm from Canyon Cinema
  • Another Void – Paul Clipson- 10.5 min – 16mm from Canyon Cinema
  • Light Year – Paul Clipson – 10 min – 16mm from Canyon Cinema
  • Remains – Konrad Steiner – 13 min – 16mm from Canyon Cinema
  • Old Hat – Zach Iannazzi – 8 min – 16mm from filmmaker
  • Intimations – Nathaniel Dorsky – 20 min – 16mm from Canyon Cinema


9:30 PM
Doc Films : Women’s Picture Noir
Kiss the Blood Off My Hands — Norman Foster — 1948 — 79 min
35mm


Saturday 2/9

11:30 AM
Chicago Film Society and Music Box Theatre present
The Adventures of Prince Achmed — Lotte Reiniger — 1926 — 66 min
35mm from Milestone Films
Live Organ Accompaniment, Introduction by Members of Manual Cinema Preceded by: “Adam Raises Cain” (Tony Sarg, 1922) – 7 min – 16mm


Sunday 2/10

1:30 PM
Doc Films : Women’s Picture Noir
Kiss the Blood Off My Hands — Norman Foster — 1948 — 79 min
35mm

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Casablanca — Michael Curtiz — 1942 — 102 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
Preshow sing-a-long

7:00 PM
Doc Films : A Cinema of Resistance
Day of Wrath —Carl Theodor Dreyer — 1943 — 110 min
35mm


Monday 2/11

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Small Deaths
The Milk of Sorrow — Claudia Llosa — 2009 — 95 min
35mm


Tuesday 2/12

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Orson Welles
The Stranger — Orson Welles — 1946 — 95 min
35mm
Introduction and post-film lecture by Jonathan Rosenbaum


Wednesday 2/13

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : Isabelle Huppert Retrospective
I Heart Huckabees — David O. Russell — 2004 — 107 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
Fireworks (Hana-Bi) — Takeshi Kitano — 1997 — 103 min
35mm from CFS Collections
Preceded by “Fireworks” (Kenneth Anger, 1947) – 15 min – 16mm from Canyon Cinema


Thursday 2/14

7:00 PM
Block Cinema : Reproductive Systems
The Stepford Wives — Bryan Forbes — 1975 — 115 min
35mm from the University of North Carolina School of the Arts

10:00 PM
Doc Films : A Stranger Came
Boom! — Joseph Losey — 1968 — 113 min
35mm



Friday 2/15


Saturday 2/16


Sunday 2/17


Monday 2/18

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Small Deaths
Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors — Sergei Parajanov — 1965 — 110 min
35mm


Tuesday 2/19

7:00 PM
South Side Projections at Enjoy the Film
The Bradbury Chronicles

  • The Flying Machine – Bernard Selling – 1979 – 16 min – 16mm
  • The Veldt – Bernard Wilet – 1979 – 23 min – 16mm
  • All Summer in a Day – Ed Kaplan – 1982 – 25 min – 16mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films : New Lesbian Cinema
Female Perversions — Susan Streifeld — 1996 — 114 min
35mm


Wednesday 2/20

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : Isabelle Huppert Retrospective
8 Women — François Ozon — 2002 — 118 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
False Faces — Lowell Sherman — 1932 — 81 min
35mm from UCLA Film and Television Archive
Preceded by “Northwest Hounded Police” (Tex Avery, 1946) – 8 min – 16mm


Thursday 2/21

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Conversations at the Edge
Laida Lertxundi : Landscape Plus

  • Words, Planets – 2018 – 16mm from filmmaker
  • 025 Sunset Red – 2016 – 16mm from filmmaker
  • Vivir Para Vivir – 2015 – 16mm from filmmaker
  • We Had the Experience But Missed the Meaning – 2014 – 16mm from filmmaker
  • The Room Called Heaven – 2012 – 16mm from filmmaker
  • Cry When it Happens – 2010 – 16mm from filmmaker

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Dancing Through the Ages
Beat Street — Stan Lathan — 1984 — 103 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Doc Films : A Stranger Came
Swimming Pool — François Ozon — 2003 — 103 min
35mm


Pink Flamingos screens Friday, Sunday, & Wednesday at the Gene Siskel Film Center

Friday 2/22

2:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Orson Welles
Macbeth — Orson Welles — 1948— 107 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive

7:00 PM
Block Cinema : Technology Transformations: A Feminist History of the Supercut
Home Stories — Matthias Muller — 1990 —
16mm from Canyon Cinema
Part of a longer shorts program

8:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Fringe Benefits
Pink Flamingos — John Waters — 1972— 93 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003— 99 min
35mm


Saturday 2/23

7:00 PM
Chicago Filmmakers C
CFA Out of the Vault: Funny You Should Mention…

  • I’ve Got This Problem – Don Klugman – 1966 – 8.5 min – 16mm from Chicago Film Archives
  • You’re Putting Me On – Don Klugman – 1969 – 16 min – 16mm from Chicago Film Archives
  • The Gospel According to Ralph Williams – Robert Flaxman – 1969 – 8 min – 16mm from Chicago Film Archives

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975— 100 min
35mm
Live shadow cast


Sunday 2/24

7:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Fringe Benefits
Pink Flamingos — John Waters — 1972— 93 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Monday 2/25

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at The Music Box Theatre
Rock ‘n’ Roll High School — Allan Arkush — 1979 — 93 min
35mm from Academy Film Archive
Preceded by “Total Control” (Chris NyBy, 1979) – 11 min – 16mm from USC School of Cinematic Arts

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Small Deaths
Under the Sand — François Ozon — 2000 — 96 min
35mm from Yale Film Archive


Tuesday 2/26

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Orson Welles
Macbeth — Orson Welles — 1948— 107 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive

7:00 PM
Doc Films : New Lesbian Cinema
High Art — Lisa Cholodenko— 1998 — 103 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Doc Films
L’intrus — Claire Denis — 2004 — 125 min
35mm


Wednesday 2/27

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : Isabelle Huppert Retrospective
White Material — Claire Denis — 2009 — 106 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Block Cinema
What Time is it There? — Tsai Ming-Liang — 2001 — 116 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive

8:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Fringe Benefits
Pink Flamingos — John Waters — 1972— 93 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
Mr.Sardonicus — William Castle — 1961 — 90 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory
Preceded by a William Castle trailer reel – 10 min – 35mm


Thursday 2/28

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Conversations at the Edge
Morgan Fisher

  • Standard Gauge – 1984 – 35 min – 16mm
  • Production Stills – 1970 – 11 min – 16mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Dancing Through the Ages
White Nights — Taylor Hackford — 1985 — 136 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Doc Films : A Stranger Came
Dogville — Lars von Trier — 2003 — 179 min
35mm


MARCH 2019


Remember to silence your cell phones! Drag Me to Hell screens 3/1 & 3/2

Friday 3/1

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : Women’s Picture Noir
Caught — Max Ophüls — 1949 — 88 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Drag Me to Hell — Sam Raimi — 2009— 99 min
35mm from Universal


Saturday 3/2

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Christian Petzold Matinees
Barbara — Christian Petzold — 2012— 105 min
35mm from Kino

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at Chicago Filmmakers
Prairie Trilogy — John Hanson and Rob Nilsson — 1977 – 1980 — 107 min
16mm from Citizen Cinema, Northern Pictures, and the State Historical Society of North Dakota

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Drag Me to Hell — Sam Raimi — 2009— 99 min
35mm from Universal


Sunday 3/3

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Christian Petzold Matinees
Barbara — Christian Petzold — 2012— 105 min
35mm from Kino

1:30 PM
Doc Films : Women’s Picture Noir
Caught — Max Ophüls — 1949 — 88 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive


Monday 3/4


Tuesday 3/5

7:00 PM
Doc Films : New Lesbian Cinema
Chutney Popcorn — Nisha Ganatra — 1999 — 92 min
35mm


Wednesday 3/6

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One — William Greaves — 1968 — 75 min
35mm from Janus Films
preceded by: “Wealth of a Nation” (William Greaves, 1964) – 21 min – 16mm from National Archives and Records Administration


Thursday 3/7

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Conversations at the Edge
On Watching Men

  • Cosas De Mi Vida – Chick Strand – 1976 – 25 min – 16mm [Part of a longer shorts program]

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Dancing Through the Ages
Dirty Dancing — Emile Ardolino — 1987 — 100 min
35mm


Easter screens in 35mm before Kids on Friday & Saturday

Friday 3/8

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : Women’s Picture Noir
Repeat Performance — Alfred L. Werker — 1947 — 92 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Kids — Larry Clark — 1995— 91 min
35mm
Preceded by: Easter (Gus Van Sant, 2000) 31 min – 35mm from the Academy Film Archive


Saturday 3/9

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Kids — Larry Clark — 1995— 91 min
35mm
Preceded by: Easter (Gus Van Sant, 2000) 31 min – 35mm from the Academy Film Archive


Sunday 3/10

1:30 PM
Doc Films : Women’s Picture Noir
Repeat Performance — Alfred L. Werker — 1947 — 92 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive

1:30 PM
Doc Films : A Cinema of Resistance
Cría Cuervos — Carlos Saura — 1976 — 112 min
35mm


Monday 3/11

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Small Deaths
Maborosi — Hirokazu Kore-eda — 1995 — 110 min
35mm


Tuesday 3/12

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Orson Welles
Confidential Report (Mr. Arkadin) — Orson Welles — 1955— 105 min
35mm from Janus Films
Introduction and post-film lecture by Jonathan Rosenbaum

7:00 PM
Doc Films : New Lesbian Cinema
But I’m a Cheerleader — Jamie Babbit — 1999 — 92 min
35mm


Wednesday 3/13

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
Christopher Strong — Dorothy Arzner — 1933 — 78 min
35mm from the Library of Congress
Preceded by a “Along Came Ruth” (Joseph Henabery, 1933) – 20 min – 35mm
*note: this print has poor quality audio


Thursday 3/14

7:00 PM
Block Cinema
Brûle la Mer (Burn the Sea) — Maki Berchache and Nathalie Nambot — 2014 — 75 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : The Films of Harmony Korine
Gummo — Harmony Korine — 1997 — 89 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

9:30 PM
Doc Films : A Stranger Came
Shadow of a Doubt — Alfred Hitchcock — 1943 — 108 min
35mm


Young Soul Rebels screens in 35mm at Block Cinema on Friday

Friday 3/14

2:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Orson Welles
Touch of Evil — Orson Welles — 1958— 111 min
35mm from Universal
1998 restoration

7:00 PM
Block Cinema
Young Soul Rebels — Isaac Julien — 1991 — 105 min
35mm from the BFI

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : Women’s Picture Noir
The Naked Kiss — Samuel Fuller — 1964 — 91 min
35mm from UCLA

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : The Films of Harmony Korine
Spring Breakers — Harmony Korine — 2012 — 94 min
35mm from A24

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : The Films of Harmony Korine
Trash Humpers — Harmony Korine — 2009 —78 min
35mm from Drag City


Saturday 3/15

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre (Presented by Chicago Film Society: Silent Cinema
Fragment of an Empire — Fridrikh Ermler — 1929 —109 min
35mm from SFSFF Collection, Library of Congress
Preceded by: San Francisco After the Earthquake (Miles Brothers, 1906) – 9 min – 35mm from SFSFF

7:00 PM
Film Front: New Taiwan Cinema
Growing Up — Chen Kun-Hou — 1983 — 100 min
16mm from Chicago Film Archives

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : The Films of Harmony Korine
Julien Donkey-Boy — Harmony Korine — 1999 —94 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Sunday 3/16

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Christian Petzold Matinees
Yella — Christian Petzold — 2007 — 89 min
35mm from Cinema Guild

1:30 PM
Doc Films : Women’s Picture Noir
The Naked Kiss — Samuel Fuller — 1964 — 91 min
35mm from UCLA

7:00 PM
Doc Films : A Cinema of Resistance
The Circle — Jafar Panahi — 2000 — 95 min
35mm from Yale Film Study Center

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : The Films of Harmony Korine
Spring Breakers — Harmony Korine — 2012 — 94 min
35mm from A24


Monday 3/17


Tuesday 3/18

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Orson Welles
Touch of Evil — Orson Welles — 1958— 111 min
35mm from Universal
1998 restoration. Introduction and post-film lecture by Jonathan Rosenbaum

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : The Films of Harmony Korine
Trash Humpers — Harmony Korine — 2009 —78 min
35mm from Drag City


Wednesday 3/19


Thursday 3/20

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : The Films of Harmony Korine
Julien Donkey-Boy — Harmony Korine — 1999 —94 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Ghost World screens on 35mm Monday at 7pm

Film Field Trips

UW Cinematheque in Madison, WI continues their all 35mm Andrew Bujalski series with:
Beeswax at 7:00 PM on Friday, 3/22
Funny Ha Ha at 7:00 PM on Thursday, 3/28 (with Bujalski in person)


Friday 3/22

9:00 PM
Onion City Experimental Film and Video Festival at Chicago Filmmakers
Casting Spells and Slowly Swaying [shorts program]

  • Summer’s Last Moons – Kathleen Rugh – 2018 – 3 min – 16mm
  • Respiration – Sasha Waters Freyer – 2019 – 4.5 min – 16mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : Midnights
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 —99 min
35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : Midnights
Beyond the Black Rainbow — Panos Cosmatos — 2010 — 110 min
35mm from Magnolia Pictures


Saturday 3/23

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Christian Petzold Matinees
Jerichow — Christian Petzold — 2008 — 93 min
35mm from Cinema Guild

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : Midnights
The Rock Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm
Live shadow-cast, actress Nell Campbell in person

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : Midnights
Beyond the Black Rainbow — Panos Cosmatos — 2010 — 110 min
35mm from Magnolia Pictures


Sunday 3/24

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Christian Petzold Matinees
Jerichow — Christian Petzold — 2008 — 93 min
35mm from Cinema Guild

5:30 PM
Onion City Experimental Film and Video Festival at Chicago Filmmakers
Miserablism [shorts program]

  • 601 Revir Drive – Josh Weissbach – 2017 – 9 min – 16mm

Monday 3/25

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at Music Box Theatre
Ghost World — Terry Zwigoff — 2001 —111 min
35mm from Park Circus
Preceded by: Cartoon Girl (Heather McAdams and Chris Ligon, 1995) – 12 min – 16mm from the filmmakers


Wednesday 3/27


Thursday 3/28



Friday 3/29

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : Midnights
Velvet Goldmine — Todd Haynes — 1998 — 118 min
35mm from Park Circus


Saturday 3/30

7:00 PM
Film Front : New Taiwan Cinema
The Terrorizers — Edward Yang — 1986— 109 min
16mm from Chicago Film Archives

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : Midnights
Velvet Goldmine — Todd Haynes — 1998 — 118 min
35mm from Park Circus


Sunday 3/31


APRIL 2019


Monday 4/1

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Claude Chabrol
Les Bonnes Femmes — Claude Chabrol — 1960 — 100 min
16mm from L’Institut Français

9:30 PM
Doc Films
Trouble Every Day — Claire Denis — 2001 — 102 min
35mm


Tuesday 4/2

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Tricky Dick Flicks
The Big Heat — Fritz Lang — 1953 — 89 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Doc Films
35 Shots of Rum — Claire Denis — 2008 — 100 min
35mm


7:00 PM
Block Cinema
The Attendant — Isaac Julien — 1993 — 8 min
35mm from the BFI
Screens with screens with Looking for Langston (Isaac Julien – 1989 – 60 min – digital)

Wednesday 4/3

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : Satyajit Ray Retrospective
Pather Panchali — Satyajit Ray — 1955 — 125 min
35mm from Academy Film Archive


Thursday 4/4

7:00 PM
Doc Films : 1990s and Onward in China and Taiwan
Raise the Red Lantern — Zhang Yimou — 1991 — 126 min
35mm



**Film Field Trips**

Friday, April 5 at 7:00 PM
IU Cinema in Bloomington, IN
The Contender — Rod Lurie — 2001 — 126 min
with director and composer in attendance


Friday 4/5

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: Dirty Looks LAEight Years On

  • Amphetamine – Warren Sonbert + Wendy Appel – 1966 – 10 min – 16mm from Canyon Cinema
  • Encounters I May or May Not Have Had with Peter Berlin – Mariah Garnett – 2012 – 15 min – 16mm from Canyon Cinema

Part of a longer shorts program

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Knife + Heart — Yann Gonzalez — 2018 — 101 min
35mm from Altered Innocence


Saturday 4/6

1:00 PM
South Side Home Movie Project and Chicago Film Archives: Citizen with Camera
An afternoon of local films and tips on preserving your own home movies
Overton School, 4927 S. Indiana Avenue

6:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at Chicago Filmmakers
TV on Film – all 16mm from Chicago Film Society and private collections.

  • Kraml Milk Commercials – Jim Henson – c. 1958 – 5 min
  • Captain Midnight (a.k.a. Jet Jackson) “Death Below Zero” – D. Ross Lederman – 1954 – 25 min
  • Me and Dad’s New Wife – Larry Elikann – 1976 – 33 min
  • Chatters World “Audition” – 1960 – 7 min
  • You Bet Your Life – c. 1951 – 30 min
  • Star Trek Bloopers – 9 min
  • Smoke? Why Not? (KUHT University of Houston) – 30 min
  • Chicago Teddy Bears “The Alderman” – 1971 – 30 min
  • Car 54 Where Are You “I love Lucille” – Al De Caprio – 1962 – 30 min
  • Richard Deacon Does it in the Kitchen – 15 min
  • The Adventures of Sebastian the Fox: The Sleep Walkers – 10 min
  • + assorted snipes, TV spots, and commercials!

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Knife + Heart — Yann Gonzalez — 2018 — 101 min
35mm from Altered Innocence


Sunday 4/7

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Kinetic Visions – The Students of Hasumi Shigehiko
Pulse — Kiyoshi Kurosawa — 2001 — 119 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Knife + Heart — Yann Gonzalez — 2018 — 101 min
35mm from Altered Innocence


Monday 4/8

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Little Shop of Horrors — Roger Corman — 1960 — 72 min
35mm from Academy Film Archive
Co-presented by Mercury Theater Chicago, post-film panel discussion


Tuesday 4/9

7:00 PM
Doc Films
The Matrix — Lilly and Lana Wachowski — 1999 — 136 min
35mm


Wednesday 4/10

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : Satyajit Ray Retrospective
Aparjito — Satyajit Ray — 1956 — 113 min
35mm from Academy Film Archive

7:00 PM
Block Cinema : Saharan Exchanges
350 Mya — Terra Long — 2016 — 5 min
16mm from CFMDC (Canadian Filmmakers Distribution Center)
Precedes Wanderers in the Desert (digital)


Thursday 4/11

7:00 PM
Doc Films : 1990s and Onward in China and Taiwan
Good Men Good Women — Hou Hsiao-Hsien — 1995 — 108 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive

9:30 PM
Doc Films : Doc & Roll
Quadrophenia — Franc Roddam — 1979 — 120 min
35mm


OUR CENTURY screens Thursday at 7pm at Block Cinema

**Film Field Trips**

Saturday, April 13 at 7:00 PM
IU Cinema in Bloomington, IN
The Holy Girl — Lucrecia Martel — 2001 — 106 min
with director in attendance


Friday 4/12

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: Saharan Exchanges
Life Without Death — Frank Cole — 2000 — 83 min — 16mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films : The Freudian Western
Pursued — Raoul Walsh — 1947 — 101 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
The Crow — Alex Proyas — 1994 — 102 min
35mm from Park Circus


Saturday 4/13

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Silent Cinema (Co-Presented by Chicago Film Society)
His Nibs — Gregory La Cava — 1921 — 56 min — 35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive
Preceded by Happy Hooligan in “He Tries the Movies Again” — Gregory LaCava — 2 min — 35mm from the George Eastman Museum

7:00 PM
Film Front : New Taiwan Cinema
Dust in the Wind — Hou Hsiao-Hsien — 1986— 110 min
16mm from Chicago Film Archives

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
The Crow — Alex Proyas — 1994 — 102 min
35mm from Park Circus


Sunday 4/14

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : The Films of Bogie and Bacall
To Have and Have Not — Howard Hawks — 1944 — 100 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

1:30 PM
Doc Films : The Freudian Western
Pursued — Raoul Walsh — 1947 — 101 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Kinetic Visions – The Students of Hasumi Shigehiko
Harmful Insect — Akihiko Shiota — 2002 — 92 min
35mm from the Japan Foundation


Monday 4/15

7:30 PM
Doc Films : Claude Chabrol – Neo Noir Master
La Femme Infidéle — Claude Chabrol — 1969 — 98 min
16mm from the Institut Français


Tuesday 4/16

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : The Films of Bogie and Bacall
To Have and Have Not — Howard Hawks — 1944 — 100 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Wednesday 4/17

7:00 PM
Block Cinema : Auto-Erotic – Female Sexuality in the First Person
Fuses — Carolee Schneemann — 1967 — 22 min
16mm from Film-makers Cooperative

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : Satyajit Ray Retrospective
The World of Apu — Satyajit Ray — 1959 — 106 min
35mm from Academy Film Archive

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
Power of the Press — Lew Landers — 1943 — 64 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory
Preceded by The Editor’s Notebook (Orlando Lippert, 1950) – 28 min – Newly Restored 35mm print from CFS Collections. World Premiere! Introduced by WGN Radio Host Rick Kogan!


Thursday 4/18

7:00 PM
Block Cinema : Space Programs
Our Century — Artavazd Peleshyan — 1983 — 50 min
Nous — Artavazd Peleshyan — 1969 — 30 min
Les Saisons — Artavazd Peleshyan — 1969 — 29 min
all 35mm from Films San Frontiéres
Screens with State of Weightlessness (DCP)

7:00 PM
Doc Films : 1990s and Onward in China and Taiwan
Goodbye South, Goodbye — Hou Hsiao-Hsien — 1996 — 116 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive


The Other Side of the Wind screens Saturday & Tuesday

Friday 4/19

4:00 PM, 8:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Fringe Benefits
Fantastic Planet — René Laloux — 1973 — 72 min — 35mm from Janus Films

7:00 PM
Doc Films : The Freudian Western
Duel in the Sun — King Vidor — 1947 — 129 min
35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min
35mm


Saturday 4/20

10:00 AM – 6:00 PM
Enjoy the Film
” Drop in and Drop Out “
All day 16mm educational films

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : The Films of Bogie and Bacall
The Big Sleep — Howard Hawks — 1946— 114 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Easter Weekend with Willy Wonka
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory — Mel Stuart — 1971— 100 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Orson Welles
The Other Side of the Wind — Orson Welles — 2018 — 122 min
35mm from Netflix

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm


Sunday 4/21

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : The Films of Bogie and Bacall
The Big Sleep — Howard Hawks — 1946— 114 min
35mm from Warner Brother

1:30 PM
Doc Films : The Freudian Western
Duel in the Sun — King Vidor — 1947 — 129 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at Music Box Theatre
Easter Parade — Charles Walters — 1948— 103 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
Preceded by:
“Adventures of Bunny Rabbit” (Erpi Classroom Films, Inc., 1937) – 9 min – 16mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Kinetic Visions – The Students of Hasumi Shigehiko
Shall We Dance — Masuyuki Suo — 1996 — 136 min
35mm from
Yale Film Archive


Monday 4/22

6:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Fringe Benefits
Fantastic Planet — René Laloux — 1973 — 72 min — 35mm from Janus Films

7:30 PM
Doc Films : Claude Chabrol – Neo Noir Master
Le Boucher — Claude Chabrol — 1970 — 96 min
16mm from the Institut Français


Tuesday 4/23

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Orson Welles
The Other Side of the Wind — Orson Welles — 2018 — 122 min
35mm from Netflix

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Tricky Dick Flicks
Chad Hanna — Henry King — 1940 — 88 min
35mm


Wednesday 4/24

7:00 PM
Enjoy the Film
The Astounding She-Monster — 1957 — 62 min
16mm
Presented by South Side Projections, Enjoy the Film, and the Cinema Dementia Collection

8:00 PM
Comfort Station: Comfort Film Guest Curator Series
Daguerréotypes — 1976 — 80 min
16mm
Presented by Kat Sachs

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : Satyajit Ray Retrospective
Devi — Satyajit Ray — 1960 — 93 min
35mm from
Academy Film Archive


Thursday 4/25

No film today, get some vitamin D!

Galinah screens on 16mm as part of the Cineyouth shorts program on Sunday

Note: Regarding 35mm presentations at Doc Films – A strike-thru indicates the screening has been cancelled. Rescheduled cancelled screenings from last week are included on the list.

Friday 4/26

7:00 PM
Doc Films : The Freudian Western
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford — Andrew Dominik — 2007 — 160 min
35mm


Saturday 4/27

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : The Films of Bogie and Bacall
Dark Passage — Delmar Daves — 1947— 106 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

5:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Orson Welles
F For Fake — Orson Welles — 1973 — 89 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Archives at Chicago Filmmakers: CFA Out of the Vault – How We Work
Where Did You Get That Woman? — Loretta Smith — 1982 — 30 min — 16mm from Chicago Film Archives
Part of a longer shorts program, Loretta Smith in person


Sunday 4/28

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : The Films of Bogie and Bacall
Dark Passage — Delmar Daves — 1947— 106 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

1:30 PM
Doc Films : The Freudian Western
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford — Andrew Dominik — 2007 — 160 min
35mm

4:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: Cineyouth Film Festival
Galinah — João Pereira-Webber — 16mm from filmmaker
Part of a longer shorts program

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Kinetic Visions:The Students of Hasumi Shigehiko
Wild Life — Shinji Aoyama — 1997 — 90 min
35mm from the
Japan Foundation


Monday 4/29

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Claude Chabrol – Neo Noir Master
La Rupture — Claude Chabrol — 1970 — 124 min
35mm from the Institut Français

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Tricky Dick Flicks
Chad Hanna — Henry King — 1940 — 88 min
35mm


Tuesday 4/30

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Orson Welles
F For Fake — Orson Welles — 1973 — 89 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Visions of “The Good War”
The Thin Red Line — Terrence Malick — 1998— 170 min
35mm from 20th Century Fox
Introduction and post-screening discussion led by DePaul faculty

9:30 PM
Doc Films : The Students of Hasumi Shigehik
Shall We Dance? — Masayuki Suo — 1996 — 136 min
35mm from the Yale Film Archive


MAY 2019


Wednesday 5/1

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Satyajit Ray Retrospective
The Big City — Satyajit Ray — 1963 — 131 min
35mm from Academy Film Archive

9:30 PM
Doc Films : Satyajit Ray Retrospective
Devi — Satyajit Ray — 1960 — 93 min
35mm from Academy Film Archive


Thursday 5/2

No film today, get some vitamin D!

Athyrium filix-femina (for Anna Atkins) screens on 35mm Friday at Block Cinema

Friday 5/3

6:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Fringe Benefits
5,000 Fingers of Dr.T — Roy Rowland — 1953 — 35 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : The Freudian Western
Rancho Notorious — Fritz Lang — 1952 — 89 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: Channels Presents …Is Never Done: Films on Gender and Labor

  • Surface Noise — Abigail Child — 2000 — 18 min — 16mm from Film-makers’ Cooperative
  • Athyrium filix-femina (for Anna Atkins) — Kelly Egan — 2016 — 5 min — 35mm from Canyon Cinema
  • The Shape of the Gaze — Maia Cybelle Carpenter — 2000 — 7 min — 16mm from Canyon Cinema

Part of a longer shorts program

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Dressed to Kill — Brian de Palma — 1980— 105 min
35mm from Park Circus


Saturday 5/4

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Silent Cinema (co-presented by Chicago Film Society)
Branding Broadway — William S. Hart — 1918— 53 min
35mm from MoMA
Preceded by “Angel of Hell’s Kitchen” (a.k.a. “Mr. ‘Silent’ Haskins”) (William S. Hart, 1915) – 10 min – 35mm from Library of Congress

3:30 PM
Doc Films : The Freudian Western
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford — Andrew Dominik — 2007 — 160 min
35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Dressed to Kill — Brian de Palma — 1980— 105 min
35mm from Park Circus


Sunday 5/5

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : The Films of Bogie and Bacall
Key Largo — John Huston — 1948— 100 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

1:30 PM
Doc Films : The Freudian Western
Rancho Notorious — Fritz Lang — 1952 — 89 min
35mm

5:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Fringe Benefits
5,000 Fingers of Dr.T — Roy Rowland — 1953 — 35 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

7:30 PM
Doc Films : Kinetic Visions:The Students of Hasumi Shigehiko
Cure — Kiyoshi Kurosawa — 1997 — 111 min
35mm from Janus Films


Monday 5/6

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Claude Chabrol – Neo Noir Master
Wedding in Blood — Claude Chabrol — 1974 — 95 min
16mm from the Institut Français

9:30 PM
Doc Films : Kinetic Visions:The Students of Hasumi Shigehiko
Wild Life — Shinji Aoyama — 1997 — 90 min
35mm from the Japan Foundation


Tuesday 5/7

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Visions of “The Good War”
Castle Keep — Sydney Pollack — 1969— 107 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory
Introduction and post-screening discussion led by DePaul faculty

7:00 PM
South Side Projections at the DuSable Museum of African American History
Roberta Flack — David W. Powell — 1971 — 30 min
16mm from Indiana University Libraries Moving Image Archive


Wednesday 5/8

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : Satyajit Ray Retrospective
Charulata — Satyajit Ray — 1964 — 117 min
35mm from Academy Film Archive

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Drifting Clouds — Aki Kaurismäki — 1996 — 97 min
35mm from the Finnish Film Foundation
Preceded by “Rocky VI” (Aki Kaurismäki, 1986) – 9 min – 35mm from the Finnish Film Foundation


Thursday 5/9

7:00 PM
Doc Films : 1990s and Onward in China and Taiwan
Millenium Mambo — Hou Hsiao-Hsien — 2001 — 105 min
35mm


He Ran All the Way screens on 35mm Wednesday at 7:30pm

Friday 5/10

5:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: SAIC Film, Video, New Media, Animation and Sound Festival (program 7)
Occultations 1 — Kevin McGrath — 2019 — 10 min
16mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films : The Freudian Western
Ramrod — André de Toth — 1947 — 94 min
35mm preservation print from UCLA Film & Television Archive

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: Saharan Exchanges
Ishtar — Elaine May — 1987 — 107 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min
35mm


Saturday 5/11

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : The Indestructible Bette Davis
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? — Robert Aldrich — 1962— 134 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
The Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm
Live shadow-cast by Midnight Madness


Sunday 5/12

11:00 AM *
Music Box Theatre : The Indestructible Bette Davis
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? — Robert Aldrich — 1962— 134 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
* Note early start time!

1:30 PM
Doc Films : The Freudian Western
Ramrod — André de Toth — 1947 — 94 min
35mm preservation print from UCLA Film & Television Archive

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Mother’s Day with Mama Mia!
Mama Mia! — Phyllida Lloyd — 2008— 108 min
35mm from Universal
Hosted by Dick O’ Day

6:00 PM
Doc Films : Kinetic Visions:The Students of Hasumi Shigehiko
Eureka — Shinji Aoyama — 2000 — 218 min
35mm


Monday 5/13


Tuesday 5/14

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Tricky Dick Flicks
Double Indemnity — Billy Wilder — 1940 — 114 min
35mm
Preceded by discussion between critic Mark Feeney and Prof. Allyson Nadia Field


Wednesday 5/15

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Dragnet Girl — Yasujirō Ozu — 1933— 100 min
35mm from Janus Films
Featuring a Live Musical Score by COUPLER

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
He Ran All the Way — John Berry — 1951 — 77 min
35mm from Park Circus
Preceded by “In Our Hands, Part 1: How We Got What We Have” (Wilding Picture Productions, 1950) – 21 min – 16mm


Thursday 5/16

7:00 PM
Doc Films : 1990s and Onward in China and Taiwan
Purple Butterfly — Lou Ye — 2003 — 127 min
35mm


Friday 5/17

7:00 PM
Block Cinema
Watching the Detectives — Chris Kennedy — 2017 — 36 min
16mm from Liaison of Independent Filmmakers of Toronto
Screens with Rubber-Coated Steel (digital)

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : The Freudian Western
The Last Sunset — Robert Aldrich — 1961 — 112 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at the Logan Center for the Arts: still/here and Other Geographies
Sunshine State (Extended Forecast) — Christopher Harris — 2007 — 8 min
16mm
Still Here — Christopher Harris — 2001 — 60 min
16mm
director in person


Saturday 5/18

6:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Chicago Critics Film Festival
Alien — Ridley Scott — 1979— 117 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures U.S.A
actor Tom Skerritt in person


Sunday 5/19

1:30 PM
Doc Films : The Freudian Western
The Last Sunset — Robert Aldrich — 1961 — 112 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Kinetic Visions:The Students of Hasumi Shigehiko
Okaeri — Makoto Shinozaki — 1995 — 218 min
35mm


Monday 5/20


Tuesday 5/21


Wednesday 5/22

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Finishing School — George Nichols, Jr. & Wanda Tuchock — 1934 — 73 min
35mm from the Library of Congress
Preceded by: The Three Stooges in “Men in Black” (Raymond McCarey, 1934) – 18 min – 16mm


Thursday 5/23

7:00 PM
Doc Films : 1990s and Onward in China and Taiwan
Summer Palace — Lou Ye — 2006 — 140 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: Barbara Hammer – Mediated Sensuality
* Dyketactics — 1974 — 4 min
* Double Strength — 1978 — 15 min
* No No Nooky T.V — 1987 — 12 min
* Sync Touch — 1991 — 10 min
* Women I Love — 1976 — 23 min
All 16mm from the Academy Film Archive
Program includes Evidentiary Bodies (digital)

9:30 PM
Doc Films : Doc & Roll
Rust Never Sleeps — Neil Young — 1978 — 116 min
35mm


But I’m A Cheerleader screens on 35mm Friday & Saturday

Friday 5/24

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : The Freudian Western
The Left Handed Gun — Arthur Penn — 1958 — 102 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: Barbara Hammer – Declarations of Identity
* I Was/I Am — 1973 — 7 min
* Sisters! — 1973 — 8 min
* Menses — 1974 — 4 min
* Superdyke — 1975 — 18 min
* Multiple Orgasm — 1977 — 6 min
* Audience — 1983 — 32 min
All 16mm from the Academy Film Archive
Hosted by KJ Relth, programmer – UCLA Film & Television Archive

10:00 PM
Elastic Arts : Transference Fest
Live performance by Cameron Worden & Gun Outfit with 16mm and 8mm projection

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
But I’m a Cheerleader — Jamie Babbitt — 1999— 92 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive
Hosted by KJ Relth, programmer – UCLA Film & Television Archive


Saturday 5/25

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : The Indestructible Bette Davis
The Cabin in the Cotton — Michael Curtiz — 1932 — 78 min
35mm from Library of Congress

2:00 PM
Doc Films: Doc Films Festival
Cinema of Photodeath” – 16mm loops and montage by Georgie Schaefer

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
But I’m a Cheerleader — Jamie Babbitt — 1999— 92 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive
Hosted by KJ Relth, programmer – UCLA Film & Television Archive


Sunday 5/26

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : The Indestructible Bette Davis
The Cabin in the Cotton — Michael Curtiz — 1932 — 78 min
35mm from Library of Congress

1:30 PM
Doc Films : The Freudian Western
The Left Handed Gun — Arthur Penn — 1958 — 102 min
35mm

2:00 PM
Doc Films: Doc Films Festival
Cinema of Photodeath” – 16mm loops and montage by Georgie Schaefer


Monday 5/27

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at Music Box Theatre
Mickey One — Arthur Penn — 1965 — 93 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory
Preceded by: “The Cry of Jazz” (Ed Bland, 1959) – 34 min – 35mm Restored by Anthology Film Archives
Co-presented by the Jazz Institute of Chicago


Tuesday 5/28

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Visions of the Good War
Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence — Nagisa Oshima — 1983 — 123 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Tricky Dick Flicks
It’s a Wonderful Life — Frank Capra — 1946 — 130 min
35mm


Wednesday 5/29

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: Saharan Exchanges
Yeelen — Souleymane Cissé — 1987 — 105 min
35mm from Kino International

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films: Satyajit Ray Retrospective
Company Limited — Satyajit Ray — 1971 — 110 min
35mm from Academy Film Archive

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Crossing Delancey — Joan Micklin Silver — 1988 — 97 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
Preceded by: “The Big Delivery Wagon” (Jerry Fairbanks, 1951) – 11 min – 16mm


Thursday 5/30



Waiting for Happiness screens on 35mm on Thursday 6/6

Friday 5/31

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : The Freudian Western
One-Eyed Jacks — Marlon Brando — 1961 — 141 min
35mm

9:15 PM, Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Fight Club — David Fincher — 1999 — 135 min
35mm from 20th Century Fox


JUNE 2019


Saturday 6/1

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre
Mulholland Drive — David Lynch — 2001 — 147 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:00 PM
South Side Projections at Logan Center for the Arts
Othello — Liz White — 1980 — 115 min
16mm from Reserve Film and Video Collection of The New York Public Library for the Performing Arts

9:15 PM, Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Fight Club — David Fincher — 1999 — 135 min
35mm from 20th Century Fox


Sunday 6/2

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre
Mulholland Drive — David Lynch — 2001 — 147 min
35mm from Janus Films

1:30 PM
Doc Films : The Freudian Western
One-Eyed Jacks — Marlon Brando — 1961 — 141 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Students of Hasumi Shigehiko
Bright Future — Kiyoshi Kurosawa — 2003 — 92 min
35mm

9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Fight Club — David Fincher — 1999 — 135 min
35mm from 20th Century Fox


Monday 6/3

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Claude Chabrol – Neo-Noir Master
La Cérémonie — Claude Chabrol — 1995 — 112 min
35mm from the Institut Français

9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Fight Club — David Fincher — 1999 — 135 min
35mm from 20th Century Fox

9:30 PM
Doc Films: The Freudian Western
Duel in the Sun — King Vidor — 1947 — 129 min
35mm
Rescheduled screening


Tuesday 6/4

9:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Fight Club — David Fincher — 1999 — 135 min
35mm from 20th Century Fox


Wednesday 6/5

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Tribute to Bill Siegel
The Weather Underground — Bill Siegel, Sam Green — 2002 — 92 min
35mm from Shadow Distribution
Co-presented by Kartemquin Films

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films: Satyajit Ray Retrospective
The Middleman — Satyajit Ray — 1975 — 131 min
35mm from Academy Film Archive

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Faces — John Cassavetes — 1968 — 130 min
35mm from American Genre Film Archive
Preceded by: “Optical Printer Test” (2014) – 2 min – 16mm


Thursday 6/6

6:30 PM
Chicago Underground Film Festival at the Logan Theatre: Only the Truth Disguised in Dream
Fragments — Mike Kuchar — 1967 — 10 min — 16mm
Line of Apogee — Lloyd Michael Williams — 1968 — 46 min — 16mm
Kansas City Gork — Dennis Lo and Thomas Baum — 1967 — 9 min — 16mm

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: Saharan Exchanges
Waiting for Happiness — Abderrahmane Sissako— 2002 — 96 min
35mm from Cinémathèque Suisse

9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Fight Club — David Fincher — 1999 — 135 min
35mm from 20th Century Fox

9:15 PM
Chicago Underground Film Festival at the Logan Theatre: Shorts 2: The Persistence of Memory
Ark — Michael Morris — 2018 — 7 min — 35mm
Love and the Epiphanists (Part 1) — Scott Stark — 2018 — 30 min
35mm film, 35mm slides, digital video, audio recordings and live spoken text


View from the booth at the Logan Theatre during CUFF

Friday 6/7

6:30 PM
Chicago Underground Film Festival at the Logan Theatre
Pressed — Kimberly Forero-Arnias — 2018 — 5 min
16mm
screens before “36 Hours”

8:00 PM
Tri-triangle (1550 N Milwaukee Av. 3rd Floor)
Wheat Paste Viaducts electronics and 16mm film show

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Belly — Hype Williams — 1998 — 96 min
35mm


Saturday 6/8

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Silent Cinema (co-presented by Chicago Film Society)
Hotel Imperial — Mauritz Stiller — 1927 — 85 min
35mm from the Library of Congress
Preceded by: “Cartoons in the Hotel” (Raoul Barre, 1915) – 10 min – 16mm
Live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott

1:00 PM
Bob’s Blues and Jazz Mart
Blues films on 16mm
Bob screens some films from his collection in honor of Jazz fest weekend!

2:00 PM
Chicago Underground Film Festival at the Logan Theatre: Shorts 4: The Treachery of Images
China Not China — Richard Tuohy — 2018 — 14 min — 16mm
A Study of Fly — Cherlyn Hsing-Hsin Liu — 2018 — 12 min — 16mm
Air of the Earth in Your Lungs — Ross Meckfessel — 1967 — 9 min — 16mm

4:15 PM
Chicago Underground Film Festival at the Logan Theatre: Shorts 5: Harmony Squares With Concentric Rings
Hoarders Without Borders — Jodie Mack — 2018 — 5 min — 16mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Belly — Hype Williams — 1998 — 96 min
35mm


Sunday 6/9

Noon
Music Box Theatre
Pinocchio — Norman Ferguson, T. Hee — 1940 — 88 min
35mm from Disney

4:15 PM
Chicago Underground Film Festival at the Logan Theatre: Shorts 9: Exile From The Shore Of Reason
A Collection of Attempts in Astral Travel — Ryan Betschart, Rachel Nakawatase — 2019 — 6 min — 16mm

6:30 PM
Chicago Underground Film Festival at the Logan Theatre: Shorts 10: The Night Watch
And by the Night — Anna Kipervaser — 2018 — 10 min — 16mm
Tulips are my Father’s Favorite — Nisha Platzer — 2017 — 1 min — 16mm


Monday 6/10

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at Music Box Theatre
Trust — Hal Hartley — 1990 — 107 min
New 35mm print from CFS Collections
Preceded by: “Going Out of Business” (Christopher Gamboni, 1985) – 15 min – 16mm courtesy of the Reserve Film and Video Collection of The New York Public Library


Tuesday 6/11


Wednesday 6/12

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Belly — Hype Williams — 1998 — 96 min
35mm


An IMAX splice on a 5 perf 70mm print

Friday 6/14

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Cinepocalypse
Flatliners — Joel Schumacher — 1990 — 115 min
70mm with 6-track magnetic sound from Sony Pictures Repertory


Saturday 6/15

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
The Spanish Prisoner — David Mamet — 1998 — 110 min
35mm from Ammo Content

6:00 PM
Chicago Film Archives at Chicago Filmmakers: Out of the Vault – The Somersaulter-Moats & Somersaulter Super Premiere Film Event!
JP Somersaulter’s Premiere Cartoon Cartoon – 1974 – 6 mins
The Wizard – 1974 – 8 min
The Light Fantastic Picture Show – 1974 – 7 min
The Magic World of Whiselphasoon – 1975 – 13 min
Spooky Boo’s and Room Noodles – 1976 – 7 min
Yo Yo the Clone, Too – 1980 – 4 min
Katura and the Cat – 1982 – 11 min
JP Somersaulter’s Dot to Dot Cartoon Cartoon – 1989 – 8 min

All by JP Somersaulter & Lillian Somersaulter Moats, 16mm from Chicago Film Archives

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Cinepocalypse
Total Recall — Paul Verhoeven — 1990 — 113 min
70mm with 6-track magnetic sound from private collections


Sunday 6/16


Monday 6/17

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Cinepocalypse
Tammy and the T-Rex — Stewart Raffil — 1994 — 91 min
35mm from the Academy Film Archive


Tuesday 6/18

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
The Spanish Prisoner — David Mamet — 1998 — 110 min
35mm from Ammo Content


Wednesday 6/19

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
One of Our Aircraft is Missing — Powell & Pressburger — 1942 — 102 min
35mm print from the Library of Congress
Preceded by: “They Fly Through the Air” (Owen Crump, 1952) – 12 min – 35mm Technicolor


Thursday 6/20

8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Cinepocalypse
Airheads — Michael Lehmann — 1994 — 92 min
35mm from the Academy Film Archive
Director in person


Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom screens on 35mm at the Gene Siskel Film Center

Friday 6/21

3:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Saló, or the 120 Days of Sodom — Pier Paolo Pasolini — 1975 — 117 min
35mm from Park Circus


Saturday 6/22

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: The Indestructible Bette Davis
Now, Voyager — Irving Rapper — 1942 — 117 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

4:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Saló, or the 120 Days of Sodom — Pier Paolo Pasolini — 1975 — 117 min
35mm from Park Circus

7:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Fringe Benefits
Crash — David Cronenberg — 1996 — 100 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Sunday 6/23

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: The Indestructible Bette Davis
Now, Voyager — Irving Rapper — 1942 — 117 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Monday 6/24


Tuesday 6/25

8:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Fringe Benefits
Crash — David Cronenberg — 1996 — 100 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Wednesday 6/26

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Transatlantic — William K. Howard — 1931 — 78 min
35mm from MoMA
Preceded by: “Land of the Midnight Fun” (Tex Avery, 1939) – 9 min – 16mm

7:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Saló, or the 120 Days of Sodom — Pier Paolo Pasolini — 1975 — 117 min
35mm from Park Circus


Thursday 6/27

7:00 PM
Doc Films
M — Fritz Lang— 1931 — 99 min
16mm from Chicago Film Archives


Hold Me While I’m Naked screens in 16mm on Wednesday, 7/3

Friday 6/28

2:00 PM, 7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Do the Right Thing — Spike Lee — 1989 — 120 min
35mm from Universal

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films
Cabiria — Giovanni Pastrone — 1914 — 148 min
16mm

Saturday 6/29


7:00 PM, 9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Do the Right Thing — Spike Lee — 1989 — 120 min
35mm from Universal

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films
Wild at Heart — David Lynch — 1990 — 125 min
35mm from the Chicago Cinema Society


Sunday 6/30

11:30 AM, 4:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Do the Right Thing — Spike Lee — 1989 — 120 min
35mm from Universal

Noon
Chicago Film Society at Logan Center for the Arts
Ornette: Made in America — Shirley Clarke — 1985 — 85 min
35mm from Milestone Films
Preceded by: “Bridges-Go-Round” (Shirley Clarke, 1958) – 8 min – New 16mm print from Canyon Cinema
Co-presented by the Jazz Institute of Chicago


JULY 2019


Monday 7/1

4:30 PM, 7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Do the Right Thing — Spike Lee — 1989 — 120 min
35mm from Universal


Tuesday 7/2

2:00 PM, 7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Do the Right Thing — Spike Lee — 1989 — 120 min
35mm from Universal

8:00 PM
Comfort Film at the Comfort Station
Basement Church Films — 16mm church films from the
Collection of Jason Coffman


Wednesday 7/3

4:15 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Do the Right Thing — Spike Lee — 1989 — 120 min
35mm from Universal

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Jaws — Steven Spielberg — 1975 — 124 min
35mm from Universal
Interactive screening, Music Box Drink-a-long

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Nude on the Moon — Doris Wishman — 1961 — 83 min
35mm print from American Genre Film Archive
Preceded by: “Hold Me While I’m Naked” (George Kuchar, 1966) – 17 min – 16mm from The Film-Makers’ Cooperative


Thursday 7/4

2:00 PM, 7:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Do the Right Thing — Spike Lee — 1989 — 120 min
35mm from Universal

4:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Jaws — Steven Spielberg — 1975 — 124 min
35mm from Universal

Réponse de Femmes screens as part of the Agnés Varda shorts program on Thursday

Exhibits

Screening through 8/10
Wrightwood 69: About Face – Stonewall, Revolt and New Queer Art
Gay Power – Sharon Hayes, Kate Millett, and the Women’s Liberation Cinema – 1971/2007/2012 – 33 min – 16mm (looping installation)


Friday 7/5

2:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Do the Right Thing — Spike Lee — 1989 — 120 min
35mm from Universal

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films
Chunhyang — Im Kwon-taek — 2000 — 120 min
35mm


Saturday 7/6

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Silent Cinema (co-presented by Chicago Film Society)
The Scarlet Letter — Victor Sjöström — 1926 — 98 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive
Preceded by: Felix the Cat in “Roameo” (Otto Mesmer, 1927) – 6 min – 16mm
Live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre
Do the Right Thing — Spike Lee — 1989 — 120 min
35mm from Universal

4:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Screwball!
My Man Godfrey — Gregory La Cava — 1936 — 96 min
35mm from Universal

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films
Hard Boiled — John Woo — 1992 — 128 min
35mm


Sunday 7/7

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: The Indestructible Bette Davis
Satan Met a Lady — William Dieterle — 1936 — 74 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Do the Right Thing — Spike Lee — 1989 — 120 min
35mm from Universal


Monday 7/8

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Klute — Alan J. Pakula — 1971 — 114 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Taking of Pelham One Two Three — Joseph Sargent — 1974 — 124 min
35mm from Park Circus


Tuesday 7/9

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Screwball!
My Man Godfrey — Gregory La Cava — 1936 — 96 min
35mm from Universal

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: The Films of John Singleton
Rosewood — John Singleton — 1997 — 140 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Wednesday 7/10

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
When Tomorrow Comes — John M. Stahl — 1939 — 90 min
35mm print from Universal
Preceded by: Assorted Musical “Soundies” – 10 min – 16mm

8:30 PM
Comfort Film at the Comfort Station
50th Anniversary Moon Landing Screening
* NASA films from the Collection of Craig Baldwin – 16mm
* Cosmos episode on 9 “The Lives of the Stars” – 16mm
Outdoor screening


Thursday 7/11

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: Short Films by Agnès Varda
Réponse de Femmes – 1976 – 9 mins – 35mm
Du Cote de la Cote – 1958 – 27 min – 35mm
L’Opera Mouffe – 1958 – 16 min – 35mm
Ulysse – 1983 – 22 min – 16mm
Uncle Yanco – 1967 – 22 min – 35mm

Prints courtesy of the Institut français

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films
Ball of Fire — Howard Hawks — 1941 — 111 min
16mm


Friday 7/12

2:15 PM, 7:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Juniper Tree — Nietzchka Keene — 1990 — 78 min
35mm from Wisconsin Center for Film and Theater Research
Introduction by Ross Lipman who oversaw the 35mm Restoration before 7:15 PM screening

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films
Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein — Charles Barton — 1948 — 111 min
35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Mad Max: Fury Road — George Miller — 2015 — 120 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Saturday 7/13

5:00 PM, 9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Juniper Tree — Nietzchka Keene — 1990 — 78 min
35mm from Wisconsin Center for Film and Theater Research

7:00 PM
Doc Films
La Haine — Mathieu Kassovitz/Charles Stone III — 1995 — 104 min
35mm

10:30 AM – 2:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: Looney Tunes on 35mm!
What’s, Opera Doc? – 1957 – Chuck Jones
No Barking – 1954 – Chuck Jones
Little Beau Pepe – 1952 – Chuck Jones
One Froggy Evening – 1955 – Chuck Jones
Rabbit Seasoning – 1952 – Chuck Jones
There They Go-Go-Go! – 1956 – Chuck Jones
Feed the Kitty – 1952 – Chuck Jones
Ballot Box Bunny – 1951 – Friz Freleng
Tweet and Lovely – 1959 – Friz Freleng
Mutiny on the Bunny – 1950 – Friz Freleng
Fast and Furry-ous – 1949 – Chuck Jones
Beanstalk Bunny – 1955 – Chuck Jones
The Bee-Deviled Bruin – 1949 – Chuck Jones
Kit for Cat – 1948 – Friz Freleng
Bugs Rides Again – 1948 – Friz Freleng
Porky Chops – 1949 – Arthur Davis
Knights Must Fall – 1949 – Friz Freleng
Cheese Chasers – 1951 – Chuck Jones
A Bear for Punishment – 1951 – Chuck Jones
Stop! Look! And Hasten! – 1954 – Chuck Jones
Abominable Snow Rabbit -1961 – Chuck Jones, Maurice Noble
Canned Feud – 1951 – Friz Freleng
Dr. Jerkyl’s Hide – 1954 – Friz Freleng

All 35mm from Warner Brothers, running order may vary

5:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Screwball!
Easy Living — Mitchell Leisen — 1937 — 89 min
35mm from Universal

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Mad Max: Fury Road — George Miller — 2015 — 120 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Sunday 7/14

10:30 AM – 2:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: Looney Tunes on 35mm!
What’s, Opera Doc? – 1957 – Chuck Jones
No Barking – 1954 – Chuck Jones
Little Beau Pepe – 1952 – Chuck Jones
One Froggy Evening – 1955 – Chuck Jones
Rabbit Seasoning – 1952 – Chuck Jones
There They Go-Go-Go! – 1956 – Chuck Jones
Feed the Kitty – 1952 – Chuck Jones
Ballot Box Bunny – 1951 – Friz Freleng
Tweet and Lovely – 1959 – Friz Freleng
Mutiny on the Bunny – 1950 – Friz Freleng
Fast and Furry-ous – 1949 – Chuck Jones
Beanstalk Bunny – 1955 – Chuck Jones
The Bee-Deviled Bruin – 1949 – Chuck Jones
Kit for Cat – 1948 – Friz Freleng
Bugs Rides Again – 1948 – Friz Freleng
Porky Chops – 1949 – Arthur Davis
Knights Must Fall – 1949 – Friz Freleng
Cheese Chasers – 1951 – Chuck Jones
A Bear for Punishment – 1951 – Chuck Jones
Stop! Look! And Hasten! – 1954 – Chuck Jones
Abominable Snow Rabbit -1961 – Chuck Jones, Maurice Noble
Canned Feud – 1951 – Friz Freleng
Dr. Jerkyl’s Hide – 1954 – Friz Freleng

All 35mm from Warner Brothers, running order may vary

Monday 7/15


Tuesday 7/16

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Screwball!
Easy Living — Mitchell Leisen — 1937 — 89 min
35mm from Universal


Wednesday 7/17

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Mo’ Better Blues — Spike Lee — 1990 — 130 min
35mm print from Universal
Preceded by: “All My Life” (Bruce Baillie, 1966) – 3 min – 16mm from Canyon Cinema
Co-Presented by the Jazz Institute of Chicago

8:00 PM
Comfort Film at the Comfort Station
Los Olvidados — Luis Buñuel — 1952 — 88 min — 16mm
Outdoor screening


Thursday 7/18

7:00 PM
Doc Films
A Modern Hero — G.W Pabst — 1934 — 71 min
35mm from Library of Congress


The Palm Beach Story screens on 35mm at the Gene Siskel Film Center

Friday 7/19

4:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Screwball!
The Lady Eve — Preston Sturges — 1941 — 97 min
35mm from Universal

7:00 PM, 9:00 PM
Doc Films
The Woman in the Window — Fritz Lang — 1944 — 107 min
16mm

8:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center:
Fringe Benefits
Daisies — Věra Chytilová — 1966 — 79 min
35mm from
Janus Films
Friday’s screening will be digital


Saturday 7/20

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: The Indestructible Bette Davis
Jezebel — William Wyler — 1938 — 104 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

3:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Screwball!
The Lady Eve — Preston Sturges — 1941 — 97 min
35mm from Universal

5:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Screwball!
The Palm Beach Story — Preston Sturges — 1942 — 88 min
35mm from Universal


Sunday 7/21

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: The Indestructible Bette Davis
Jezebel — William Wyler — 1938 — 104 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Teen Movie Hell Double Feature
Valley Girl — Martha Coolidge — 1983 — 99 min
35mm
Introduced by author Mike McPadden and Katie Rife of the A/V Club

9:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Teen Movie Hell Double Feature
The Last American Virgin — Boaz Davidson — 1982 — 92 min
35mm
Introduced by author Mike McPadden and Katie Rife of the A/V Club


Monday 7/22

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at Music Box Theatre
The Florida Project — Sean Baker — 2017 — 112 min
35mm print from A24
Preceded by: Our Gang in “The First Round Up” (Gus Meins, 1934) – 20 min – 16mm
Director Sean Baker in person


Tuesday 7/23

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Screwball!
The Palm Beach Story — Preston Sturges — 1942 — 88 min
35mm from Universal


Wednesday 7/24

8:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Fringe Benefits
Daisies — Věra Chytilová — 1966 — 79 min
35mm from Janus Films

8:00 PM
Comfort Film at the Comfort Station
Ugetsu Monogatari — Kenji Mizoguchi — 1954 — 97 min — 16mm
Outdoor screening


Thursday 7/25

7:00 PM, 9:00 PM
Doc Films
Wind Across the Everglades — Nicholas Ray — 1958 — 93 min
16mm

4:00 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
70mm from Sony

4:00 PM, 7:10 PM, 10:20
The Logan Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Screwball!
The Lady Eve — Preston Sturges — 1941 — 97 min
35mm from Universal



Man’s Favorite Sport? screens in 35mm at the Gene Siskel Film Center


Friday 7/26

11:30 AM, 3:00 PM, 6:30 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
70mm from Sony

12:00 PM, 3:10 PM, 6:20, 9:30 PM
The Logan Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony
Note: Also screening digitally on some screens, those showtimes are not listed here

4:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Screwball!
Bringing Up Baby — Howard Hawks — 1938 — 102 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures, USA

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Killer of Sheep — Charles Burnett — 1977 — 81 min
35mm from Milestone Films
Director Charles Burnett in person


Saturday 7/27

11:30 AM, 3:00 PM, 6:30 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
70mm from Sony

12:00 PM, 3:10 PM, 6:20, 9:30 PM
The Logan Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony
Note: Also screening digitally on some screens, those showtimes are not listed here

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Screwball!
Bringing Up Baby — Howard Hawks — 1938 — 102 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures, USA

4:45 PM
Music Box Theatre: Discover the Horror Book Release
The Giant Claw — Fred F. Sears — 1957 — 75 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

5:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Screwball!
Man’s Favorite Sport? — Howard Hawks — 1964 — 121 min
35mm from Universal


Sunday 7/28

11:30 AM, 3:00 PM, 6:30 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
70mm from Sony

12:00 PM, 3:10 PM, 6:20, 9:30 PM
The Logan Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony
Note: Also screening digitally on some screens, those showtimes are not listed here


Monday 7/29

1:00 PM, 4:40 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
70mm from Sony

12:00 PM, 3:10 PM, 6:20, 9:30 PM
The Logan Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony
Note: Also screening digitally on some screens, those showtimes are not listed here


Tuesday 7/30

1:00 PM, 4:40 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
70mm from Sony

12:00 PM, 3:10 PM, 6:20, 9:30 PM
The Logan Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony
Note: Also screening digitally on some screens, those showtimes are not listed here

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Screwball!
Man’s Favorite Sport? — Howard Hawks — 1964 — 121 min
35mm from Universal


Wednesday 7/31

12:00 PM, 3:10 PM, 6:20, 9:30 PM
The Logan Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony
Note: Also screening digitally on some screens, those showtimes are not listed here

1:00 PM, 4:40 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
70mm from Sony

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
The Clock — Vincente Minnelli — 1945 — 90 min
35mm print Warner Brothers
Preceded by: Judy Garland clip reel – 15 min – 16mm


AUGUST 2019


Thursday 8/1

12:00 PM, 3:10 PM, 6:20, 9:30 PM
The Logan Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony
Note: Also screening digitally on some screens, those showtimes are not listed here

1:00 PM, 4:40 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
70mm from Sony

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Screwball!
Bringing Up Baby — Howard Hawks — 1938 — 102 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures, USA

7:00 PM
Doc Films
History is Made at Night — Frank Borzage — 1937 — 97 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive


Once Upon A Time in Hollywood screens in 70mm all week at the Music Box Theatre

Friday 8/2

11:30 AM, 3:00 PM, 6:30 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
70mm from Sony

12:00 PM, 3:10 PM, 6:20, 9:30 PM
The Logan Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony
Note: Also screening digitally on some screens, those showtimes are not listed here

4:00 PM, 8:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Fringe Benefits
Brewster McCloud — Robert Altman — 1970
105 min — 35mm from Warner Brothers

5:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
HAIM “Summer Girl” music video — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2019
4 min — 35mm
screens before Echo in the Canyon

7:00 PM
The Nightingale
Fleegix — Matthew Thurber — 2019 — 75 min
16mm

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films
The Accused — William Dieterle— 1949 — 101 min
35mm


Saturday 8/3

11:30 AM, 3:00 PM, 6:30 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
70mm from Sony

1:00 PM, 4:10 PM, 7:20, 10:30 PM
The Logan Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony
Note: Also screening digitally on some screens, those showtimes are not listed here

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: The Indestructible Bette Davis
All About Eve — Joseph L. Mankiewicz — 1950 — 138 min
35mm from 20th Century Fox

5:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
HAIM “Summer Girl” music video — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2019 —
4 min — 35mm
screens before Echo in the Canyon


Sunday 8/4

11:30 AM, 3:00 PM, 6:30 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
70mm from Sony

1:00 PM, 4:10 PM, 7:20, 10:30 PM
The Logan Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony
Note: Also screening digitally on some screens, those showtimes are not listed here

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: The Indestructible Bette Davis
All About Eve — Joseph L. Mankiewicz — 1950 — 138 min
35mm from 20th Century Fox

5:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
HAIM “Summer Girl” music video — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2019
4 min — 35mm
screens before Echo in the Canyon


Monday 8/5

1:00 PM, 4:30 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
70mm from Sony

1:00 PM, 4:10 PM, 7:20, 10:30 PM
The Logan Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony
Note: Also screening digitally on some screens, those showtimes are not listed here

5:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
HAIM “Summer Girl” music video — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2019
4 min — 35mm
screens before Echo in the Canyon


Tuesday 8/6

1:00 PM, 4:30 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
70mm from Sony

1:00 PM, 4:10 PM, 7:20, 10:30 PM
The Logan Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony
Note: Also screening digitally on some screens, those showtimes are not listed here

5:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
HAIM “Summer Girl” music video — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2019
4 min — 35mm
screens before Echo in the Canyon


Wednesday 8/7

1:00 PM, 4:30 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
70mm from Sony

1:00 PM, 4:10 PM, 7:20, 10:30 PM
The Logan Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony
Note: Also screening digitally on some screens, those showtimes are not listed here

5:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
HAIM “Summer Girl” music video — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2019
4 min — 35mm
screens before Echo in the Canyon

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Merrily We Go to Hell — Dorothy Arzner — 1932 — 78 min
35mm print from Universal
Preceded by: “Russian Lullaby” (Fleischer Studios, 1931) – 6 min – 16mm


Thursday 8/8

1:00 PM, 4:30 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
70mm from Sony

1:00 PM, 4:10 PM, 7:20, 10:30 PM
The Logan Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony
Note: Also screening digitally on some screens, those showtimes are not listed here

5:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
HAIM “Summer Girl” music video — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2019
4 min — 35mm
screens before Echo in the Canyon

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Fringe Benefits
Brewster McCloud — Robert Altman — 1970
105 min — 35mm from Warner Brothers

7:00 PM
Doc Films
The Maltese Falcon — John Huston — 1941 — 100 min
35mm

7:30 PM
The Nightingale: Chicagoland Shorts Vol: 5
Sheebop! Sheebopp! Sheebopp! — Jiayi Chen and Cameron Worden — 2018 — 3 min — 16mm
Part of a longer shorts program


Always for Pleasure screens on 16mm on Saturday at 7pm

Friday 8/9

1:00 PM, 4:10 PM, 7:20 PM, 10:30 PM
The Logan Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony

4:30 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
70mm from Sony

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films
Nothing But A Man — Michael Roemer — 1964 — 100 min
16mm


Saturday 8/10

11:00 AM
Music Box Theatre: The Indestructible Bette Davis
Old Acquaintance — Vincent Sherman — 1943 — 110 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive

1:00 PM, 4:10 PM, 7:20 PM, 10:30 PM
The Logan Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony

1:15 PM, 4:30 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
70mm from Sony

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at Chicago Filmmakers
Always for Pleasure — Les Blank — 1978 — 57 min
16mm print from Les Blank Films
Preceded by: “Dizzy Gillespie” (Les Blank, 1964) – 20 min – 16mm

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films
Happiness — Todd Solondz — 1998 — 134 min
35mm


Sunday 8/11

1:00 PM, 4:10 PM, 7:20 PM, 10:30 PM
The Logan Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony

2:30 PM, 5:45 PM, 9:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
70mm from Sony


Monday 8/12

1:00 PM, 4:10 PM, 7:20 PM, 10:30 PM
The Logan Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony

1:15 PM, 4:30 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
70mm from Sony


Tuesday 8/13

1:00 PM, 4:10 PM, 7:20 PM, 10:30 PM
The Logan Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony

1:15 PM, 4:30 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
70mm from Sony


Wednesday 8/14

1:00 PM, 4:10 PM, 7:20 PM, 10:30 PM
The Logan Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony

1:15 PM, 4:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
70mm from Sony

7:00 PM
Doc Films
The Scarlet Pimpernel — Harold Young — 1934 — 97 min
16mm

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Every Which Way but Loose — James Fargo — 1978 — 114 min
35mm print from private collections
Preceded by: Rolling South (Burlington Northern Santa Fe, 1979) – 16 min – 35mm


Thursday 8/15

1:00 PM, 4:10 PM, 7:20 PM, 10:30 PM
The Logan Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony

1:15 PM, 4:30 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
70mm from Sony

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films
Letter to Brezhnev — Chris Bernard — 1985 — 94 min
16mm


Once Upon a Time in Hollywood screens on 70mm at the Music Box Theatre through Tuesday

Friday 8/16

1:00 PM, 4:10 PM, 7:20 PM, 10:30 PM
The Logan Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony

1:15 PM, 4:30 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
70mm from Sony

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films
Arsenic and Old Lace — Frank Capra — 1944 — 118 min
16mm


Saturday 8/17

11:00 AM
Music Box Theatre: The Indestructible Bette Davis
Dead Ringer — Paul Henreid — 1964 — 116 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive

1:00 PM, 4:10 PM, 7:20 PM, 10:30 PM
The Logan Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony

1:15 PM, 4:30 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
70mm from Sony

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films
Summer with Monika — Ingmar Bergman — 1953 — 96 min
35mm


Sunday 8/18

11:00 AM
Music Box Theatre: The Indestructible Bette Davis
Dead Ringer — Paul Henreid — 1964 — 116 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive

1:00 PM, 4:10 PM, 7:20 PM, 10:30 PM
The Logan Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony

1:15 PM, 4:30 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
70mm from Sony


Monday 8/19

1:00 PM, 4:10 PM, 7:20 PM, 10:30 PM
The Logan Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony

1:15 PM, 4:30 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
70mm from Sony


Tuesday 8/20

1:00 PM, 4:10 PM, 7:20 PM
The Logan Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony

1:15 PM, 4:30 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
70mm from Sony


Wednesday 8/21

1:00 PM, 4:10 PM, 7:20 PM
The Logan Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Stranger on the Third Floor — Boris Ingster — 1940 — 64 min
35mm from the Library of Congress
Note: This is a rescheduled screening


Thursday 8/22

7:00 PM
Doc Films
City of Hope — John Sayles — 1991 — 129 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Music Box Theatre 90th Anniversary
Innocents of Paris — Richard Wallace — 1929 — 78 min
35mm from Universal
Preceded by assorted 16mm shorts


World City in Its Teens: A Report on Chicago screens Saturday at Music Box Theatre

Friday 8/23

Noon, 3:15 PM, 6:30 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films
The Velvet Underground and Nico — Andy Warhol — 1966 — ~64 min
16mm


Saturday 8/24

2:30 PM *Note unusual start time!*
Music Box Theatre: Music Box Theatre 90th Anniversary (co-presented by Chicago Film Society)
World City in its Teens: Report on Chicago — Heinrich Hauser — 1931
— 74 min — 35mm from the EYE Filmmuseum
Preceded by: “Halsted Street” (Conrad O. Nelson, 1931) – 12 min – 16mm from MoMA Circulating Film & Video Library
Live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott

Noon, 3:15 PM, 6:30 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films
Creepers (Phenomena) — Dario Argento — 1985 — 83 min
35mm

9:00 PM5:00 AM
Music Box Theatre: 90th Anniversary Dolly Parton 9 to 5er
Rhinestone – Bob Clark – 1984 – 111 mins – 35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive
The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas – Colin Higgins – 1982 – 104 min – 35mm from Universal
Straight Talk – Barnett Kelman – 1992 – 91 min – 35mm from Disney
Note: Event passes only, tickets are not being sold separately for individual films


Sunday 8/25

Noon, 3:15 PM, 6:30 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Music Box Theatre 90th Anniversary
Society — Brian Yuzna — 1989 — 99 min
35mm
Director Brian Yuzna in person


Monday 8/26

Noon, 3:15 PM, 6:30 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at Music Box Theatre
Old Boyfriends — Joan Tewkesbury — 1979 — 103 min
35mm print from Rialto
Preceded by: “Beware of Barnacle Bill” (Fleischer Studios, 1935) – 7 min – 16mm


Tuesday 8/27

Noon, 3:15 PM, 6:30 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony

6:30 PM
South Side Projections at the DuSable Museum
The Black Woman — Stan Lathan — 1970 — 52 min
16mm

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Music Box Theatre 90th Anniversary
Ida — Pawel Pawlikowski — 2013 — 80 min
35mm from Music Box Films

8:45 PM
Music Box Theatre: Music Box Theatre 90th Anniversary
The Deep Blue Sea — Terence Davies — 2011 — 98 min
35mm from Music Box Films


Wednesday 8/28

Noon, 3:15 PM, 6:30 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Music Box Theatre 90th Anniversary
The Terminator — James Cameron — 1984 — 107 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: Music Box Theatre 90th Anniversary
Robocop — Paul Verhoeven — 1987 — 102 min
35mm


Thursday 8/29

Noon, 3:15 PM, 6:30 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony

6:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Crooklyn — Spike Lee — 1994 — 114 min
35mm from Universal
Joie Lee and Zelda Harris in person

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Otario — Diego Arsuaga — 1997 — 94 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Music Box Theatre 90th Anniversary
Back to the Future Part II — Robert Zemeckis — 1989 — 108 min
70mm



Friday 8/30

1:15 PM, 4:30 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony

8:40 PM
The Logan Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony

4:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Viewing Positions
Shadow of a Doubt — Alfred Hitchcock — 1943 — 108 min
35mm from Universal


Saturday 8/31

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: The Indestructible Bette Davis
Dark Victory — Edmund Goulding — 1939 — 104 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

1:15 PM, 4:30 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony

8:40 PM
The Logan Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony


SEPTEMBER 2019


Sunday 9/1

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: The Indestructible Bette Davis
Dark Victory — Edmund Goulding — 1939 — 104 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

1:15 PM, 4:30 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony

8:40 PM
The Logan Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony


Monday 9/2

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: The Indestructible Bette Davis
Dark Victory — Edmund Goulding — 1939 — 104 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

1:15 PM, 4:30 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony

8:40 PM
The Logan Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony


Tuesday 9/3

1:15 PM, 4:30 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Viewing Positions
Shadow of a Doubt — Alfred Hitchcock — 1943 — 108 min
35mm from Universal
Lecture by artist Fred Camper

7:00 PM
The Logan Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony


Wednesday 9/4

1:15 PM, 4:30 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Counsellor at Law — William Wyler — 1933 — 82 min
35mm print from Universal
Preceded by: The Soilers (George Marshall, 1932) – 18 min – 35mm from the Library of Congress

7:00 PM
The Logan Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony


Thursday 9/5

1:15 PM, 4:30 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony



Friday 9/6

1:15 PM, 4:30 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min 35mm from Sony

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Noir City 2019
In a Lonely Place — Nicholas Ray — 1950 — 94 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: Noir City 2019
The File on Thelma Jordon — Robert Siodmak — 1950 — 100 min
35mm from Paramount

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Desperately Seeking Susan — Susan Seidelman — 1985 — 105 min
35mm from Park Circus


Saturday 9/7

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: The Indestructible Bette Davis
A Stolen Life — Curtis Bernhardt — 1946 — 109 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

1:15 PM, 4:30 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min 35mm from Sony

2:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: Noir City 2019
Trapped — Richard Fleischer — 1948 — 78 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive

4:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: Noir City 2019
Appointment With Danger — Lewis Allen — 1950 — 90 min
35mm from Paramount

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Desperately Seeking Susan — Susan Seidelman — 1985 — 105 min
35mm from Park Circus


Sunday 9/8

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: The Indestructible Bette Davis
A Stolen Life — Curtis Bernhardt — 1946 — 109 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

1:15 PM, 4:30 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min 35mm from Sony

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Noir City 2019
Pushover — Richard Quine — 1954 — 80 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

4:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Noir City 2019
Private Hell 36 — Don Siegel — 1954 — 81 min
35mm from the British Film Institute

6:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: Noir City 2019
Kiss Me Deadly — Robert Aldrich — 1955 — 106 min
35mm from Park Circus

9:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Noir City 2019
Killer’s Kiss — Stanley Kubrick — 1955 — 67 min
35mm from Park Circus


Monday 9/9

1:15 PM, 4:30 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min 35mm from Sony

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Noir City 2019
A Kiss Before Dying — Gerd Oswald — 1956 — 94 min
35mm from Park Circus


Tuesday 9/10

1:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min 35mm from Sony

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Noir City 2019
Nightfall — Jacques Tourneur — 1956 — 78 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

9:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Noir City 2019
The Garment Jungle — Vincent Sherman, Robert Aldrich — 1958 — 88 min
35mm Sony Pictures Repertory


Wednesday 9/11

1:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min 35mm from Sony

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Lookout Sister — Bud Pollard — 1948 — 63 min
35mm print from the Library of Congress
Preceded by: A Rhapsody in Black and Blue (Audrey Scotto, 1932) – 10 min – 35mm from the Library of Congress

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Noir City 2019
Touch of Evil — Orson Welles — 1958 — 95 min
35mm from Universal

9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre: Noir City 2019
The Lineup — Don Siegel — 1958 — 86 min
35mm


Thursday 9/12

1:15 PM, 4:30 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min 35mm from Sony

9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre: Noir City 2019
Cry Tough — Paul Stanley — 1959 — 83 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive


Friday 9/13

1:15 PM, 6:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony

7:00 PM, 9:40 PM
Music Box Theatre
Give Me Liberty — Kirill Mikhanovsky — 2019 — 110 min
35mm from Music Box Films

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Tourist Trap — David Schmoeller — 1979 — 90 min
35mm


Saturday 9/14

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Silent Cinema (co-presented by Chicago Film Society)
For Heaven’s Sake — Sam Taylor — 1926 — 58 min
35mm from Harold Lloyd Entertainment
Preceded by: An Eastern Westerner (Hal Roach, 1920) – 23 min – 35mm
Live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott

1:15 PM, 6:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Abbas Kiarostami
Close-Up — Abbas Kiarostami — 1990 — 98 min — 35mm from Janus

9:40 PM
Music Box Theatre
Give Me Liberty — Kirill Mikhanovsky — 2019 — 110 min
35mm from Music Box Films

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Tourist Trap — David Schmoeller — 1979 — 90 min
35mm


Sunday 9/15

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: The Inimitable Doris Day
Calamity Jane — David Butler — 1953 — 101 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

1:15 PM, 6:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony

2:00 PM
The Egyptian Theatre (Dekalb): Classic Film Series
The Wizard of Oz — Victor Fleming — 1939 — 112 min
35mm

9:40 PM
Music Box Theatre
Give Me Liberty — Kirill Mikhanovsky — 2019 — 110 min
35mm from Music Box Films


Monday 9/16

1:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony


Tuesday 9/17

1:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony


Wednesday 9/18

1:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Abbas Kiarostami
Close-Up — Abbas Kiarostami — 1990 — 98 min — 35mm from Janus

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Drive-In — Rod Amateau — 1978 — 96 min
35mm print from Sony
Preceded by: McQ: A Condensation (Unknown Artist, c1974) – 18 min – 35mm


Thursday 9/19

1:15 PM, 6:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino — 2019 — 161 min
35mm from Sony

7:00 PM
the Nightingale at Cinema Borealis
differently, Molussia — Nicolas Rey — 2012 — 81 min — 16mm
Nicolas Rey in person


Friday 9/20

7:00 PM
Cinema Borealis (1550 N. Milwaukee Ave): 16mm Film Projection in the 21st Century
A Distant EpisodeBen Rivers — 2015 — 18 min — print from LUX
26 Pulse Wrought – Vol 1 — Andrew Busti — 2014 — 3 min — print from the filmmaker
Prima MateriaCharlotte Pryce — 2015 — 3 min — print from Light Cone
Travel StopMike Gibisser — 2018 — 16 min — print from the filmmaker
The Sounding Lines are ObsoleteJohn Price — 2009 — 10 min — print from the filmmaker
The Masked MonkeysOJOBOCA — 2015 — 30 min — print from Light Cone
Programmed by Nicholas Rey of L’Abominable and filmprojection21 and Kevin Rice of Process Reversal, presented by Chicago Film Society

8:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Fringe Benefits
Two-Lane Blacktop — Monte Hellman — 1971 — 102 min — 35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min
35mm


Saturday 9/21

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: The Inimitable Doris Day
Love Me or Leave Me — Charles Vidor — 1955 — 122 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm
Live shadow-cast by Midnight Madness


Sunday 9/22

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: The Inimitable Doris Day
Love Me or Leave Me — Charles Vidor — 1955 — 122 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

5:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Fringe Benefits
Two-Lane Blacktop — Monte Hellman — 1971 — 102 min — 35mm


Monday 9/23


Tuesday 9/24

7:00 PM
filmfront: The Gate Theatre Festival 1966/2019
Green Desire — Mike Kuchar — 1966 — 20 min
Jerovi — José Rodríguez-Soltero — 1965 — 11.5 min
Chulum — Ron Rice — 1964 — 24 min
No President — Jack Smith — 1967 — 45 min
16mm prints from The Film-Makers’ Cooperative


Wednesday 9/25

7:00 PM
filmfront: The Gate Theatre Festival 1966/2019
Image in the Snow — William Maas — 1948 — 29 min
Night Crawlers — Peter E. Goldman — 1964 — 4 min
Reflections in Black — Stan Brakhage — 1955 — 12 min
Georg — Stanton Kaye — 1964 — 55 min
16mm prints from The Film-Makers’ Cooperative

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
The Devil, Probably — Robert Bresson — 1977 — 95 min
35mm from The Film Desk
Preceded by: Whatever Happened to Honesty? (Alfred Higgins, 1977) – 13 min – 16mm from Chicago Film Archives


Thursday 9/26

7:00 PM
filmfront: The Gate Theatre Festival 1966/2019
Blue Moses — Stan Brakhage — 1952 — 10.5 min
The Secret Cinema — Paul Bartel — 1966 — 27 min
16mm prints from The Film-Makers’ Cooperative, part of a longer shorts program

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: Chicagoland Shorts
Sheebop! Shebopp! Sheebopp! — Jiayi Chen and Cameron Worden — 2018 — 3 min — 35mm from the filmmakers
part of a longer shorts program


The mighty portable 16mm Eiki projector. Used this week in both the Filmfront programs and at Block Cinema

Friday 9/27

7:00 PM
filmfront: The Gate Theatre Festival 1966/2019
Moddle Toddle — Bob Cowan — 1967 — 5 min
The Secret World of Wendel Sampson — Mike Kuchar — 1966 — 33 min
Corruption of the Damned — George Kuchar — 1965 — 45 min
16mm prints from The Film-Makers’ Cooperative

Midnight
Music Box Theatre: Metal Movie Nights
In the Mouth of Madness — John Carpenter — 1994 — 94 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Saturday 9/28

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: The Inimitable Doris Day
The Man Who Knew Too Much — Alfred Hitchcock — 1956 — 120 min
35mm from Universal

7:00 PM
filmfront: The Gate Theatre Festival 1966/2019
Black Plus-X — Aldo Tambellini — 1966 — 8.5 min
Time of the Locust — Peter Gessner — 1966 — 12 min
Let it Shine — Abbe Borov — 1968 — 22 min
Quixote — Bruce Baillie — 1965 — 45 min
16mm prints from The Film-Makers’ Cooperative, except for “Black Plus-X” from Harvard Film Archive

Midnight
Music Box Theatre: Metal Movie Nights
In the Mouth of Madness — John Carpenter — 1994 — 94 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Sunday 9/29

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: The Inimitable Doris Day
The Man Who Knew Too Much — Alfred Hitchcock — 1956 — 120 min
35mm from Universal

7:00 PM
filmfront: The Gate Theatre Festival 1966/2019
Nothing Happened This Morning — David Bienstock — 1965 — 21 min
Rosebud — Mark Sadan — 1966 — 5 min
Anma/ The Masseur — Takahiko Iimura — 1965 — 13 min
Spherical Space no. 1 — Stan VanDerBeek — 1967 — 5 min
Totem — Ed Emshwiller — 1963 — 16 min
16mm prints from The Film-Makers’ Cooperative


Monday 9/30

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at Music Box Theatre
Miracle Mile — Steve De Jarnatt — 1988 — 87 min
35mm print from Park Circus
Preceded by: Journey to Tomorrow: Communication (Fern Field, 1983) – 18 min – 16mm from Chicago Film Society Collections

7:00 PM
filmfront: The Gate Theatre Festival 1966/2019
Hurry! Hurry! — Marie Menken — 1957 — 3 min
Musashino — Yoichi Takabayashi — 1965 — 15 min
Peyote Queen — Storm De Hirsch — 1965 — 9 min
Black Is — Aldo Tambellini — 1965 — 4 min
Le Parc — Jud Yalkut — 1966 — 4 min
The Very Eye of Night — Maya Deren — 1958 — 16 min
16mm prints from The Film-Makers’ Cooperative, except for “Black Is” from Harvard Film Archive


OCTOBER 2019


Tuesday 10/1

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Fairytales Revisited
Beauty and the Beast — Jean Cocteau — 1946 — 93 min
35mm from Janus Films


Wednesday 10/2

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Hell to Eternity — Phil Karlson — 1960 — 131 min
35mm print from Chicago Film Society Collections
Preceded by: Frank Sinatra in “The House I Live In” (Mervyn LeRoy, 1945) – 11 min – 16mm from private collections


Thursday 10/3

4:00 PM, 7:30 PM, 11:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Joker — Todd Phillips — 2019 — 122 min
70mm from Warner Brothers

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: Ism Ism Ism: Dialogues with Che
Diálogo con el Che (Dialogue with Che) — José Rodriguez Soltero — 1968 — 53 min — Dual 16mm Projection
part of a longer shorts program, 16mm print from The Film-Makers’ Cooperative

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Hollywood Pop Music Soundtrack
American Graffiti — George Lucas — 1973 — 110 min
35mm from Universal

9:30 PM
Doc Films: The Evolution of the Vampire Movie
Vampyr — Carl Theodor Dreyer — 1932 — 75 min
35mm


Au Hasard Balthazar screens on 35mm on Friday and Tuesday at the Gene Siskel Film Center

Friday 10/4

12:30 PM, 4:00 PM, 7:30 PM, 11:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Joker — Todd Phillips — 2019 — 122 min
70mm from Warner Brothers

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Viewing Positions
Au Hasard Balthazar — Robert Bresson — 1966 — 95 min
35mm from Rialto Pictures


Saturday 10/5

12:30 PM, 4:00 PM, 7:30 PM, 11:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Joker — Todd Phillips — 2019 — 122 min
70mm from Warner Brothers

7:00 PM
Chicago Filmmakers: Jean Sousa Program
Swish – 1982 – 3 mins
Ellen on the Rope – 1978 – 6 min
The Circus – 1977 – 6 min
Spent Moments – 1984 – 10 mins
All 16mm from Canyon Cinema


Sunday 10/6

11:30 AM, 3:00 PM, 6:30 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Joker — Todd Phillips — 2019 — 122 min
70mm from Warner Brothers

2:00 PM
The Egyptian Theatre (Dekalb): Classic Film Series
2001: A Space Odyssey — Stanley Kubrick — 1968 — 142 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Andrei Tarkovsky
Ivan’s Childhood — Andrei Tarkovsky — 1962 — 84 min
35mm


Monday 10/7

1:00 PM, 4:00 PM, 7:00 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Joker — Todd Phillips — 2019 — 122 min
70mm from Warner Brothers


Tuesday 10/8

1:00 PM, 4:00 PM, 7:00 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Joker — Todd Phillips — 2019 — 122 min
70mm from Warner Brothers

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Fairytales Revisted
Alice — Jan Švankmajer — 1988 — 86 min
16mm

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Viewing Positions
Au Hasard Balthazar — Robert Bresson — 1966 — 95 min
35mm from Rialto Pictures
lecture by artist Fred Camper


Wednesday 10/9

1:00 PM, 4:00 PM, 7:00 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Joker — Todd Phillips — 2019 — 122 min
70mm from Warner Brothers

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films: A Preston Sturges Retrospective
Easy Living — Mitchell Leisen — 1937 — 88 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Queen of Diamonds — Nina Menkes — 1991 — 77 min
35mm print from the Academy Film Archive
Preceded by: Babobilicons (Daina Krumins, 1982) – 16 min – 16mm from Canyon Cinema


Thursday 10/10

1:00 PM, 4:00 PM, 7:00 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Joker — Todd Phillips — 2019 — 122 min
70mm from Warner Brothers

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: Perspectives on Horror
The Elephant Man — David Lynch — 1980 — 124 min — 35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Hollywood Pop Music Soundtrack
Easy Rider — Dennis Hopper — 1969 — 95 min
35mm


35mm slides in the Pop América exhibit at the Block Museum of Art

Exhibits

September 21 – December 8
Block Museum of Art: Pop América, 1965 – 1975
35mm photographic slides – Juan José Gurrola

October 20 – November 17
Every hour on the hour
The Art Institute of Chicago: Andy Warhol: From A to B and Back Again
Outer and Inner Space – 1965 – 33 min – 16mm dual projection
On the first floor of the Modern Wing in the Stone Gallery (Gallery 186 – Film, Video, and New Media)

October 20 – January 26
running continuously during museum hours
The Art Institute of Chicago: Andy Warhol: From A to B and Back Again
Elvis at Ferus — 1963 — 4 min
Jill and Freddy Dancing — 1963 — 4:30 min
Edie Sedgwick (Screen Test 308) — 1965 — 4:36 min
Ann Buchanan (Screen Test 33) — 1964 — 4:30 min
Penelope Palmer (Screen Test 255) — 1966 — 4:06 min
Bibbe Hansen (Screen Test 128) — 1965 — 4:30 min
Nico (Hershey) (Screen Test 246) — 1966 — 4:18 min
Me and Taylor — 1963 — 4:30 min
Mario Banana #1 — 1964 — 4:10 min
John Washing — 1963 — 4:30 min
Jack Smith (Screen Test 315) — 1964 — 4:30 min
Rufus Collins (Screen Test 61) — 1964 — 4:24 min
Billy Name (Linich) (Screen Test 194) — 1964 — 4:24 min
Marcel Duchamp (Screen Test 80) — 1966 — 4:24 min
Salvador Dali (Screen Test 67) — 1966 — 4:42 min

All films by Andy Warhol, 16mm prints from The Circulating Film Library, Department of Film, The Museum of Modern Art
On the second floor of the museum in Regenstein Hall — additional special exhibition admission fee required for entry


Friday 10/18

7:00 PM
Doc Films: From the Pen of Tonino Guerra
Red Desert — Michelangelo Antonioni — 1964 — 117 min
35mm

7:00 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Hex-a-long Hocus Pocus
Hocus Pocus — Kenny Ortega — 1993 — 96 min
35mm from Swank Motion Pictures
interactive screening hosted by Dick O’Day

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: ISM ISM ISM – Countercultures and Undergrounds
Ismism — Manuel DeLanda — 1979 — 6 min
16mm from Anthology Film Archives
part of a longer shorts program

9:30 PM
Doc Films: Programmer Picks
All About My Mother — Pedro Almodóvar — 1999 — 100 min
35mm
Note: rescheduled screening (previously Monday, 10/14)


Saturday 10/19

12:00 PM Saturday 10/19 – 12:00 PM Sunday 10/20
Music Box Theatre: Music Box of Horrors 2019
The Man Who Laughs — Paul Leni — 1928 — 110 mins — 35mm from Universal — live musical accompaniment by Maxx McGathey
Office Killer — Cindy Sherman — 1997 — 82 min — 35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive
Let’s Scare Jessica to Death — John Hancock — 1971 — 89 min — 16mm from private collections (director in person)
Demons 2 — Lamberto Bava — 1986 — 88 min — 35mm from AGFA
Dog Soldiers — Neil Marshall — 2002 — 105 min — 35mm
Event Horizon — Paul W.S. Anderson — 1997 — 96 min — 35mm from Paramount
Retribution — Guy Magar — 1987 — 107 min — 35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive
Alligator — Lewis Teague — 1980 — 91 min — 35mm from UNCSA
Halloween II — Rick Rosenthal — 1981 — 92 min — 35mm from private collections
The Fly II — Chris Wala — 1989 — 105 min — 35mm from Fox Library Services
Note: Tickets cannot be purchased for individual films, marathon passes only

1:30 PM – 5:30 PM
Home Movie Day at the Chicago History Museum
Bring your 8mm, S8, or 16mm home movies and see them projected!
Presented by the Chicago Film Society and the Chicago Film Archives

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Abbas Kiarostami
Certified Copy — Abbas Kiarostami — 2010 — 160 min
35mm from IFC Films


Sunday 10/20

11:00 AM
Doc Films: From the Pen of Tonino Guerra
Red Desert — Michelangelo Antonioni — 1964 — 117 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Andrei Tarkovsky
Solaris — Andrei Tarkovsky — 1972 — 167 min
35mm


Monday 10/21

2:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Stalker — Andrei Tarkovsky — 1979 — 162 min
35mm from Contemporary Films


Tuesday 10/22

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at Music Box Theatre
Jazz ’34: Remembrances of Kansas City Swing — Robert Altman — 1997
72 min — 35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive
Preceded by: Betty Boop & Cab Calloway in “Minnie the Moocher” (Fleischer Studios, 1932) – 35mm – 8 min

9:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Stalker — Andrei Tarkovsky — 1979 — 162 min
35mm from Contemporary Films


Wednesday 10/23

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Abbas Kiarostami
Certified Copy — Abbas Kiarostami — 2010 — 160 min
35mm from IFC Films

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: Hidden Figures
One Way or Another — Sara Gómez — 1974/1977 — 78 min
16mm from MCM Archives at Brown University

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films: A Preston Sturges Retrospective
The Great McGinty — Preston Sturges — 1940 — 82 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Blue Whiskey Festival at the Music Box Theatre
When the Clouds Roll By —Victor Fleming — 1919 — Approx 85 min
16mm from the Museum of Modern Art Circulating Library

7:30 PM
Logan Center for the Arts Performance Hall
Within Our Gates — Oscar Micheaux — 1920 — 79 min
35mm from the Library of Congress
Live musical accompaniment by DJ Rae Chardonnay. Presented in association with Loose Machinery: A Symposium on the Chicago Race Riot of 1919; post-screening discussion with professors Jacqueline Stewart and Allyson Nadia Field.


Thursday 10/24

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Hollywood Pop Music Soundtrack
Super Fly — Gordon Parks Jr. — 1972 — 91 min
35mm

I Walked With a Zombie screens on 35mm at Block Cinema Thursday 10/31

Exhibits

September 21 – December 8
Block Museum of Art: Pop América, 1965 – 1975
35mm photographic slides – Juan José Gurrola

October 20 – November 17
Every hour on the hour
The Art Institute of ChicagoCinema Reinvented: Four Films by Andy Warhol
Outer and Inner Space – 1965 – 33 min – 16mm dual projection
On the first floor of the Modern Wing in the Stone Gallery (Gallery 186 – Film, Video, and New Media)
[further reading]

October 20 – January 26
running continuously during museum hours
The Art Institute of ChicagoAndy Warhol: From A to B and Back Again
Elvis at Ferus — 1963 — 4 min
Jill and Freddy Dancing — 1963 — 4:30 min
Edie Sedgwick (Screen Test 308) — 1965 — 4:36 min
Ann Buchanan (Screen Test 33) — 1964 — 4:30 min
Penelope Palmer (Screen Test 255) — 1966 — 4:06 min
Bibbe Hansen (Screen Test 128) — 1965 — 4:30 min
Nico (Hershey) (Screen Test 246) — 1966 — 4:18 min
Me and Taylor — 1963 — 4:30 min
Mario Banana #1 — 1964 — 4:10 min
John Washing — 1963 — 4:30 min
Jack Smith (Screen Test 315) — 1964 — 4:30 min
Rufus Collins (Screen Test 61) — 1964 — 4:24 min
Billy Name (Linich) (Screen Test 194) — 1964 — 4:24 min
Marcel Duchamp (Screen Test 80) — 1966 — 4:24 min
Salvador Dali (Screen Test 67) — 1966 — 4:42 min

All films by Andy Warhol, 16mm prints from The Circulating Film Library, Department of Film, The Museum of Modern Art
On the second floor of the museum in Regenstein Hall — additional special exhibition admission fee required for entry


Friday 10/25

6:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Fringe Benefits
Cat People — Paul Schrader — 1982 — 118 min
35mm from Universal

7:00 PM
Doc Films: From the Pen of Tonino Guerra
Zabriskie Point — Michelangelo Antonioni — 1970 — 113 min
35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm from 20th Century Fox
Live shadow-cast by Midnight Madness


Saturday 10/26

11:00 AM
Music Box Theatre: Silent Cinema (co-presented by Chicago Film Society)
The Sideshow — Erle C. Kenton — 1928 — 67 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory
Preceded by: “Felix the Cat Trumps the Ace” (Otto Mesmer, 1926) – 8 min – 16mm
Live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott

4:00 PM
Logan Center for the Arts: A Celebration of Tom Gunning
Wait – Ernie Gehr – 1968 – 7 mins – 16mm from Canyon Cinema
Razzle Dazzle – Jodie Mack – 2014 – 7 min – 16mm from the filmmaker

Part of a longer shorts program

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm from
Live shadow-cast by Midnight Madness


Sunday 10/27

1:30 PM
Doc Films: From the Pen of Tonino Guerra
Zabriskie Point — Michelangelo Antonioni — 1970 — 113 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Andrei Tarkovsky
Mirror — Andrei Tarkovsky — 1975 — 105 min
35mm


Monday 10/28

9:30 PM
Doc Films: Programmer Picks
The Sixth Sense — M. Night Shyamalan — 1999 — 107 min
35mm


Tuesday 10/29


Wednesday 10/30

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films: A Preston Sturges Retrospective
The Lady Eve — Preston Sturges — 1941 — 94 min
35mm from Universal

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Ghost Catchers — Edward F. Cline — 1944 — 68 min
35mm from Universal
Preceded by: Andy Clyde in “Spook to Me” (Harry Edwards, 1945) – 17 min – 35mm

10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm from 20th Century Fox
Live shadow-cast by Midnight Madness


Thursday 10/31

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: Perspectives on Horror
I Walked With a Zombie — Jacques Tourneur — 1943 — 69 min — 35mm from the Library of Congress

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Hollywood Pop Music Soundtrack
Boogie Nights — Paul Thomas Anderson — 1997 — 155 min
35mm

8:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Fringe Benefits
Cat People — Paul Schrader — 1982 — 118 min
35mm from Universal

10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm from 20th Century Fox
Live shadow-cast by Midnight Madness

10:00 PM
Doc Films: The Evolution of the Vampire Movie
From Dusk til Dawn — Robert Rodriguez — 1996 — 108 min
35mm


NOVEMBER 2019


Friday 11/1

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at the Logan Center for the Arts: Blaxploitation Double Feature
Dr. Black, Mr. Hyde — William Crain — 1976 — 87 min — 16mm
screens with Blackula (DCP digital)

7:00 PM
Doc Films: From the Pen of Tonino Guerra
Illustrious Corpses — Francesco Rosi — 1976 — 127 min
35mm from Cinecittà Luce

8:30 PM
Block Cinema: Ism Ism Ism: Latin Camp
Lupe — José Rodriguez Soltero — 1966 — 49 min
16mm from Film-makers’ Cooperative
part of a longer shorts program


Saturday 11/2

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: The Inimitable Doris Day
Pillow Talk — Michael Gordon — 1959 — 102 min
35mm from Universal

12:30 PM
Block Cinema: Eyeworks Festival of Experimental Animation
Form Phases IV – Robert Breer – 1954 – 4 min – 16mm from Canyon Cinema
Motion at a Distance – Lindsay Packer – 2018 – 16mm
Pools – Barbara Hammer and Barbara Klutinis – 1981 – 6 min – 16mm from Canyon Cinema

Part of a longer shorts program

3:00 PM
Block Cinema: Eyeworks Festival of Experimental Animation
Traveling Light – Jane Aaron – 1989 – 2 min – 16mm from MoMA Circulating Film and Video Library
Dream of the Sphinx – James Gore – 1971 – 3 min – 16mm from the Academy Film Archive
L’ Eye – Xander Marro – 2004 – 3 min – 16mm from the filmmaker
Terrace 49 – Janie Geiser – 2004 – 6 min – 16mm
Asparagus – Suzan Pitt – 1979 – 18 min – 35mm from the Academy Film Archive

Part of a longer shorts program

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 2019 UCLA Festival of Preservation
The Mortal Storm — Frank Borzage — 1940 — 100 min
35mm, new preservation print from UCLA Film & Television Archive


Sunday 11/3

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: The Inimitable Doris Day
Pillow Talk — Michael Gordon — 1959 — 102 min
35mm from Universal

1:30 PM
Doc Films: From the Pen of Tonino Guerra
Illustrious Corpses — Francesco Rosi — 1976 — 127 min
35mm from Cinecittà Luce

2:00 PM
Egyptian Theatre (Dekalb) : Classic Film Series
E.T The Extra-Terrestrial — Steven Spielberg — 1982 — 114 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Andrei Tarkovsky
Nostalghia — Andrei Tarkovsky — 1983 — 125 min
35mm


Monday 11/4

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at Music Box Theatre
Over the Edge — Jonathan Kaplan — 1979 — 95 min
35mm from the Academy Film Archive
Preceded by: “Back Alley Oproar” (Friz Freleng, 1948) – 7 min – 16 mm
Screenwriter Tim Hunter in person

9:30 PM
Doc Films: Programmer Picks
The Dreamlife of Angels — Erick Zonca — 1998 — 113 min
35mm


Tuesday 11/5

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Viewing Positions
Beauty #2 — Andy Warhol — 1965 — 66 min — 16mm from MoMA Circulating Film and Video Library
The Riddle of Lumen — Stan Brakhage — 1972 — 14 min — 16mm from the School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Introduced by Fred Camper

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Fairytales Revisted
Black Moon — Louis Malle — 1975 — 95 min
35mm


Wednesday 11/6

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 2019 UCLA Festival of Preservation
The Mortal Storm — Frank Borzage — 1940 — 100 min
35mm, new preservation print from UCLA Film & Television Archive

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films: A Preston Sturges Retrospective
Sullivan’s Travels — Preston Sturges — 1941 — 91 min
35mm


Thursday 11/7

6:00 PM & 7:00 PM
Do not miss seeing this film, which is screening every hour on the hour through November 17. We will be in the audience at the 6 PM & 7 PM showtimes today. Museum admission is free on Thursday evenings, so you have no excuse not to join us.
The Art Institute of ChicagoCinema Reinvented: Four Films by Andy Warhol
Outer and Inner Space — Andy Warhol — 1965 — 33 min
16mm dual projection, prints from The Circulating Film Library, Department of Film, The Museum of Modern Art
On the first floor of the Modern Wing in the Stone Gallery (Gallery 186 – Film, Video, and New Media)
[further reading]

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Hollywood Pop Music Soundtrack
Pretty in Pink — Howard Deutch — 1986 — 97 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at the Logan Center for the Arts
Boys Don’t Cry — Kimberly Peirce — 1999 — 118 min — 35mm
filmmaker Kimberly Peirce in person

9:30 PM
Doc Films: The Evolution of the Vampire Movie
Near Dark — Kathryn Bigelow — 1987 — 94 min
35mm from the American Genre Film Archive


Friday 11/8

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min
35mm from Wiseau-Films


Saturday 11/9

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Silent Cinema (co-presented by Chicago Film Society)
The Signal Tower — Clarence Brown — 1924 — 84 min
35mm from the Library of Congress
Preceded by: “Jane’s Declaration of Independence” (Charles Giblyn, 1915) – 20 min – 35mm
Live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott


Sunday 11/10

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Andrei Tarkovsky
Stalker — Andrei Tarkovsky — 1979 — 162 min
35mm


Monday 11/11

9:30 PM
Doc Films: Programmer Picks
Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice — Paul Mazursky — 1969 — 105 min
35mm


Tuesday 11/12

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Viewing Positions
Zorns Lemma — Hollis Frampton — 1970 — 60 min
Songs 1-7 — Stan Brakhage — 1964 — 25 min
both 16mm from Film-makers’ Cooperative
Introduced by Fred Camper


Wednesday 11/13

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films: A Preston Sturges Retrospective
The Palm Beach Story — Preston Sturges — 1942 — 90 min
35mm from Universal


Thursday 11/14

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Hollywood Pop Music Soundtrack
Singles — Cameron Crowe — 1992 — 99 min
35mm


Friday 11/15

1:00 PM, 4:00 PM, 7:00 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix

2:00 PM, 6:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Fringe Benefits
Orlando — Sally Potter — 1992 — 94 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics

4:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Viewing Positions
The Holy Girl — Lucrecia Martel — 2004 — 106 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Saturday 11/16

1:00 PM, 4:00 PM, 7:00 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix

3:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 2019 UCLA Festival of Preservation
The Red House — Delmer Daves — 1947 — 100 min
35mm, new preservation print from UCLA Film & Television Archive


Sunday 11/17

1:00 PM, 4:00 PM, 7:00 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Andrei Tarkovsky
The Sacrifice — Andrei Tarkovsky — 1986 — 149 min
35mm


Monday 11/18

1:00 PM, 4:00 PM, 7:00 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix


Tuesday 11/19

November 19 – December 8
Every hour on the hour
The Art Institute of ChicagoCinema Reinvented: Four Films by Andy Warhol
Haircut no. 1 — Andy Warhol — 1963 — 27 min
16mm from The Circulating Film Library, Department of Film, The Museum of Modern Art
On the first floor of the Modern Wing in the Stone Gallery (Gallery 186 – Film, Video, and New Media)

1:00 PM, 4:00 PM, 7:00 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Viewing Positions
The Holy Girl — Lucrecia Martel — 2004 — 106 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
Introduced by Fred Camper

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Fairytales Revisted
The Fall — Tarsem Singh — 2006 — 117 min
35mm

7:00 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Thief — Michael Mann — 1981 — 126 min
35mm from Park Circus
Fundraiser for Odd Obsession Movies

9:30 PM
Doc Films: Special Events
Inglorious Basterds — Quentin Tarantino — 2009 — 153 min
35mm


Wednesday 11/20

1:00 PM, 4:00 PM, 7:00 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 2019 UCLA Festival of Preservation
The Red House — Delmer Daves — 1947 — 100 min
35mm, new preservation print from UCLA Film & Television Archive

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Daniel — Sidney Lumet — 1983 — 130 min
35mm from Paramount
Preceded by: “Come the Revolution” – 16mm

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Planes, Trains, and Automobiles — John Hughes — 1987 — 93 min
35mm from Paramount


Thursday 11/21

1:00 PM, 4:00 PM, 7:00 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix

5:30 PM
Chicago Athletic Association Hotel – Madison Ballroom
Camp — Andy Warhol — 1965 — 67 min
Poor Little Rich Girl — Andy Warhol — 1965 — 66 min
16mm from from The Circulating Film Library, Department of Film, The Museum of Modern Art

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Hollywood Pop Music Soundtrack
Trainspotting — Danny Boyle — 1996 — 93 min
35mm

8:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Fringe Benefits
Orlando — Sally Potter — 1992 — 94 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics

9:30 PM
Doc Films: The Evolution of the Vampire Movie
Let the Right One In — Tomas Alfredson — 2008 — 114 min
35mm


Friday 11/22

2:00 PM, 5:00 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix

7:00 PM
Doc Films: From the Pen of Tonino Guerra
The Suspended Step of the Stork — Theo Angelopoulos — 1991 — 143 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: Pop América
The Life of Juanita Castro — Andy Warhol — 1965 — 66 min — 16mm from The Circulating Film Library, Department of Film, The Museum of Modern Art


Saturday 11/23

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: The Inimitable Doris Day
Lover Come Back — Delbert Mann — 1961 — 107 min
35mm from Universal

2:00 PM, 5:00 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 2019 UCLA Festival of Preservation
The Man Who Cheated Himself — Felix Feist — 1950 — 80 min
35mm, new preservation print from UCLA Film & Television Archive

7:00 PM, 9:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at filmfront
Louie Bluie — Terry Zwigoff — 1985 — 60 min
16mm from Terry Zwigoff
Preceded by: Assorted Musical “Soundies” – 10 min – 16mm from CFS Collections


Sunday 11/24

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: The Inimitable Doris Day
Lover Come Back — Delbert Mann — 1961 — 107 min
35mm from Universal

2:00 PM, 5:00 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix


Monday 11/25

2:00 PM, 5:00 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 2019 UCLA Festival of Preservation
The Man Who Cheated Himself — Felix Feist — 1950 — 80 min
35mm, new preservation print from UCLA Film & Television Archive

9:30 PM
Doc Films: Programmer Picks
Alien — Ridley Scott — 1979 — 117 min
35mm


Tuesday 11/26

2:00 PM, 5:00 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix


Wednesday 11/27

2:00 PM, 5:00 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Drop Dead Gorgeous — Michael Patrick Jann — 1999 — 97 min
35mm
Interactive screening, Music Box drink-a-long

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Poppy — A. Edward Sutherland — 1936 — 73 min
35mm from Universal
Preceded by: W.C. Fields in “The Fatal Glass of Beer” (Clyde Bruckman, 1933) – 18 min – 16mm


Thursday 11/28

5:00 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix


SPECIAL THANKSGIVING WEEKEND EDITION!

DRUMLINE screens in 35mm on Monday at Music Box Theatre – presented by Chicago Film Society

Wednesday 11/27

2:00 PM, 5:00 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Drop Dead Gorgeous — Michael Patrick Jann — 1999 — 97 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
Interactive screening, Music Box drink-a-long

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Poppy — A. Edward Sutherland — 1936 — 73 min
35mm from Universal
Preceded by: W.C. Fields in “The Fatal Glass of Beer” (Clyde Bruckman, 1933) – 18 min – 16mm


Thursday 11/28

5:00 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix


Friday 11/29

2:00 PM, 7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix

11:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: The Matrix 20th Anniversary
The Matrix — Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski — 1999 — 136 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Saturday 11/30

2:00 PM, 7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 2019 UCLA Festival of Preservation (Laurel & Hardy: Fugues of Destruction)
Hog Wild – James Parrott – 1930 – 19 min
Brats – James Parrott – 1930 – 21 min
Perfect Day – James Parrott – 1930 – 20 min

35mm, new preservation prints from UCLA Film & Television Archive
Part of a longer shorts program

4:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 2019 UCLA Festival of Preservation
My Lips Betray — John G. Blystone — 1933 — 76 min
35mm, new preservation print from UCLA Film & Television Archive

11:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: The Matrix 20th Anniversary
The Matrix — Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski — 1999 — 136 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


DECEMBER 2019


Sunday 12/1

2:00 PM, 7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix

2:00 PM
Egyptian Theatre (Dekalb) : Classic Film Series
It’s a Wonderful Life — Frank Capra — 1946 — 135 min
35mm


Monday 12/2

2:00 PM, 5:00 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 2019 UCLA Festival of Preservation
My Lips Betray — John G. Blystone — 1933 — 76 min
35mm, new preservation print from UCLA Film & Television Archive

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at Music Box Theatre
Drumline — Charles Stone III — 2002 — 118 min
35mm print from 20th Century Fox
Preceded by: “New Orleans Street Parade” (1968) – 5 min – 16mm from Smithsonian Institution Archives

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Grand Dames of the Arab Screen
Wadjda — Haifaa Al-Mansour — 2012 — 98 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics


Tuesday 12/3

2:00 PM, 5:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix


Wednesday 12/4

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 2019 UCLA Festival of Preservation (Laurel & Hardy: Fugues of Destruction)
Hog Wild – James Parrott – 1930 – 19 min
Brats – James Parrott – 1930 – 21 min
Perfect Day – James Parrott – 1930 – 20 min

35mm, new preservation prints from UCLA Film & Television Archive
Part of a longer shorts program

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films: A Preston Sturges Retrospective
The Great Moment — Preston Sturges — 1944 — 83 min
35mm from Universal

8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix


Thursday 12/5

2:00 PM, 5:00 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Hollywood Pop Music Soundtrack
High Fidelity — Stephen Frears — 2000 — 113 min
35mm

Exhibits

September 21 – December 8
Block Museum of Art: Pop América, 1965 – 1975
35mm photographic slides – Juan José Gurrola

November 19 – December 8
Every hour on the hour
The Art Institute of ChicagoCinema Reinvented: Four Films by Andy Warhol
Haircut no. 1 — Andy Warhol — 1963 — 27 min
16mm from The Circulating Film Library, Department of Film, The Museum of Modern Art
On the first floor of the Modern Wing in the Stone Gallery (Gallery 186 – Film, Video, and New Media)

December 9 – January 5
Every hour on the hour
The Art Institute of ChicagoCinema Reinvented: Four Films by Andy Warhol
Kiss — Andy Warhol — 1963/64 — 54 min
16mm from The Circulating Film Library, Department of Film, The Museum of Modern Art
On the first floor of the Modern Wing in the Stone Gallery (Gallery 186 – Film, Video, and New Media)

October 20 – January 26
running continuously during museum hours
The Art Institute of ChicagoAndy Warhol: From A to B and Back Again
Elvis at Ferus — 1963 — 4 min
Jill and Freddy Dancing — 1963 — 4:30 min
Edie Sedgwick (Screen Test 308) — 1965 — 4:36 min
Ann Buchanan (Screen Test 33) — 1964 — 4:30 min
Penelope Palmer (Screen Test 255) — 1966 — 4:06 min
Bibbe Hansen (Screen Test 128) — 1965 — 4:30 min
Nico (Hershey) (Screen Test 246) — 1966 — 4:18 min
Me and Taylor — 1963 — 4:30 min
Mario Banana #1 — 1964 — 4:10 min
John Washing — 1963 — 4:30 min
Jack Smith (Screen Test 315) — 1964 — 4:30 min
Rufus Collins (Screen Test 61) — 1964 — 4:24 min
Billy Name (Linich) (Screen Test 194) — 1964 — 4:24 min
Marcel Duchamp (Screen Test 80) — 1966 — 4:24 min
Salvador Dali (Screen Test 67) — 1966 — 4:42 min

All films by Andy Warhol, 16mm prints from The Circulating Film Library, Department of Film, The Museum of Modern Art
On the second floor of the museum in Regenstein Hall — additional special exhibition admission fee required for entry


Friday 12/6

1:45 PM, 4:15 PM, 7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Aeronauts — Tom Harper — 2019 — 100 min
70mm from Amazon Studios

6:30 PM – 10:00 PM
Experimental Station: Warming Station and Night Market
Film and music performance by Wheatpaste

7:00 PM
Block Cinema
When The Earth Trembled, or The Strength of Love — Barry O’Neill — 1913 — 48 min — 35mm from the Library of Congress
San Francisco After the Earthquake — Miles Brothers — 1906 — 9 min — 35mm from Library of Congress
Unidentified silent shorts. Paper prints. Vitagraph films. No. 5 — 1908 — 10 min — 35mm from UCLA Film and Video Archive
The Sale of a Heart — Maurice Costello — 1913 — 15 min — 35mm from UCLA Film and Video Archive
live accompaniment by Dave Drazin

7:00 PM
Doc Films: From the Pen of Tonino Guerra
Landscape in the Midst — Theo Angelopoulos — 1988 — 127 min
35mm


Saturday 12/7

11:15 AM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix

4:15 PM, 7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Aeronauts — Tom Harper — 2019 — 100 min
70mm from Amazon Studios

8:00 PM
Fitzgerald’s (Berwyn, IL)
“Chris and Heather’s Country Calendar Show
12 Live Musical acts and 16mm films from the collection of Heather McAdams
More info here

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Archives at Chicago Filmmakers: Revulsion in the Grocery Aisle
Could You Eat Just a Little Bit of Shit – James Benoit – 1975 – 7 mins
Jerry’s Deli – Tom Palazzolo – 1976 – 9 min
Daytime Television – JoAnn Elam – 1973 – 3 min
Super Up – Kenji Kaneska – 1966 – 12 min
All 16mm from Chicago Film Archives


Sunday 12/8

11:15 AM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix

1:30 PM
Doc Films: From the Pen of Tonino Guerra
Landscape in the Midst — Theo Angelopoulos — 1988 — 127 min
35mm

4:15 PM, 7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Aeronauts — Tom Harper — 2019 — 100 min
70mm from Amazon Studios


Monday 12/9

1:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Aeronauts — Tom Harper — 2019 — 100 min
70mm from Amazon Studios

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Silent Cinema (co-presented by Chicago Film Society)
Peter Pan — Herbert Brenon — 1924 — 105 min
35mm from Kino
Preceded by: “Peter Pan Handled” (Walter Lantz, 1925) – 7 min – 16mm
Live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott


Tuesday 12/10

1:45 PM, 4:15 PM, 7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Aeronauts — Tom Harper — 2019 — 100 min
70mm from Amazon Studios


Wednesday 12/11

1:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Aeronauts — Tom Harper — 2019 — 100 min
70mm from Amazon Studios


Thursday 12/12

1:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Aeronauts — Tom Harper — 2019 — 100 min
70mm from Amazon Studios


Friday 12/13

1:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix

2:15 PM, 6:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Downtown 81 — Edo Bertoglio — 1981/2000 — 75 min — New 35mm print from Metrograph


Saturday 12/14

1:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Two Judy Garland Classics
The Wizard of Oz — Victor Fleming — 1939 — 102 min — 35mm print from Warner Brothers

5:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Two Judy Garland Classics
The Pirate — Vincente Minnelli — 1948 — 102 min — 35mm print from Warner Brothers

8:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Downtown 81 — Edo Bertoglio — 1981/2000 — 75 min — New 35mm print from Metrograph

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at Chicago Filmmakers: Jazz and the L.A. Rebellion
When it Rains – Charles Burnett – 1995
Four Women – Julie Dash – 1975
Illusions – Julie Dash – 1982
I & I: An African Allegory – Ben Caldwell – 1979

16mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive and Milestone Films


Sunday 12/15

1:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix


Monday 12/16

6:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Downtown 81 — Edo Bertoglio — 1981/2000 — 75 min — New 35mm print from Metrograph


Tuesday 12/17

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Two Judy Garland Classics
The Wizard of Oz — Victor Fleming — 1939 — 102 min — 35mm print from Warner Brothers


Wednesday 12/18

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Two Judy Garland Classics
The Pirate — Vincente Minnelli — 1948 — 102 min — 35mm print from Warner Brothers

8:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Downtown 81 — Edo Bertoglio — 1981/2000 — 75 min — New 35mm print from Metrograph


Thursday 12/19


Friday 12/20

4:00 PM, 6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Chained for Life — Aaron Schimberg — 2018 — 91 min — 35mm from Kino Lorber


Saturday 12/21

8:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Chained for Life — Aaron Schimberg — 2018 — 91 min — 35mm from Kino Lorber


Sunday 12/22

2:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Antonio Gaudí — Hiroshi Teshigahara — 1985 — 72 min — 35mm from Janus Films

5:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Chained for Life — Aaron Schimberg — 2018 — 91 min — 35mm from Kino Lorber


Monday 12/23

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Chained for Life — Aaron Schimberg — 2018 — 91 min — 35mm from Kino Lorber


Tuesday 12/24


Wednesday 12/25

5:00 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Little Women — Greta Gerwig — 2019 — 134 min
35mm from Sony


Thursday 12/26

12:00 PM, 3:00 PM, 6:00 PM, 9:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Little Women — Greta Gerwig — 2019 — 134 min
35mm from Sony

8:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Chained for Life — Aaron Schimberg — 2018 — 91 min — 35mm from Kino Lorber


Friday 12/27

1:15 PM, 4:10 PM, 7:05 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Little Women — Greta Gerwig — 2019 — 134 min
35mm from Sony Pictures

4:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Antonio Gaudí — Hiroshi Teshigahara — 1985 — 72 min
35mm from Janus Films

8:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Fringe Benefits
Cure — Kiyoshi Kurosawa — 1997 — 110 min
35mm from Janus Films


Saturday 12/28

1:15 PM, 4:10 PM, 7:05 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Little Women — Greta Gerwig — 2019 — 134 min
35mm from Sony Pictures

5:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Law of Desire — Pedro Almodóvar — 1987 — 102 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics


Sunday 12/29

1:15 PM, 4:10 PM, 7:05 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Little Women — Greta Gerwig — 2019 — 134 min
35mm from Sony Pictures


Monday 12/30

1:15 PM, 4:10 PM, 7:05 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Little Women — Greta Gerwig — 2019 — 134 min
35mm from Sony Pictures

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Fringe Benefits
Cure — Kiyoshi Kurosawa — 1997 — 110 min
35mm from Janus Films


Tuesday 12/31

1:15 PM, 4:10 PM, 10:00 PM *
Music Box Theatre
Little Women — Greta Gerwig — 2019 — 134 min
35mm from Sony Pictures
* Note: the 7:05 PM screening will be DCP digital