Friday, October 17 – Thursday, October 23

← [Past Weeks] • [Twitter] • [Facebook] • [Future Weeks] →

[Venue Directory] • Local Criticism: [Cine-File] [Chicago Reader]

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Always check for last-minute changes.
Our information comes from exhibitor websites, printed programs, programmers, and projectionists.
We strive for accuracy, but things can move fast in filmland!

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

through 11/2/2014
Tuesdays, 10 AM – 8 PM
Wednesdays – Sundays, 10 AM – 5 PM
Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago: Simon Starling: Metamorphology
“…features Starling’s recent work in film, which often takes into account the very mechanics of the medium as well as its scientific prehistory.”
Autoxylopyrocycloboros — 2006 — 4 min — 38 color slides on a Götschmann slide projector
D1-Z1 (22,686,575:1) — 2009 — 30 sec loop of 35mm film on a Dresden D1 projector
→ ABOUT AUTOXYLOPYROCYCLOBOROS: [1] [2] [3]
→ ABOUT D1-Z1: [1] [2] [3]

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Friday 10/17

7:00 PM
Doc Films: You Can’t Handle the Youth: ‘80s Classics of John Hughes and Rob Reiner
Stand By Me — Rob Reiner — 1986 — 89 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

8:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Lord Thing — DeWitt Beall — 1970 — 52 min
The Corner — Robert Ford — 1963 — 26 min
Newly restored 16mm prints from the Chicago Film Archives
[PROGRAM DETAILS]

9:00 PM
Doc Films: You Can’t Handle the Youth: ’80s Classics of John Hughes and Rob Reiner
Stand By Me — Rob Reiner — 1986 — 89 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

9:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: The Unquiet American: Transgressive Comedies from the US
Richard Pryor: Live in Concert — Jeff Margolis — 1979 — 78 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Saturday 10/18

11:00 AM
Chicago History Museum
HOME MOVIE DAY CHICAGO
presented by the Chicago Film Archives and the Northwest Chicago Film Society
A celebration of amateur films and filmmaking held annually at many local venues worldwide.
16mm, 8mm, and Super 8 projection!
[Details from CFA + NWCFS] • [More about Home Movie Day]

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Sternberg and Dietrich
Blonde Venus — Josef Von Sternberg — 1932 — 93 min
35mm from Universal

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Nagisa Oshima: His Will on Film
The Ceremony — Nagisa Oshima — 1971 — 122 min
35mm from Janus Films

5:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Nagisa Oshima: His Will on Film
The Man Who Left His Will on Film — Nagisa Oshima — 1970 — 94 min
35mm from Janus Films

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sunday 10/19

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Sternberg and Dietrich
Blonde Venus — Josef Von Sternberg — 1932 — 93 min
35mm from Universal

1:00 PM
Doc Films: You Can’t Handle the Youth: ’80s Classics of John Hughes and Rob Reiner
Stand By Me — Rob Reiner — 1986 — 89 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: City In Transit – Hamburg on Film
Soul Kitchen — Fatih Akin — 2009 — 99 min
35mm from IFC Films

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Schmaltzywood: The Golden Age of Yiddish Cinema in America (1937-1940)
The Singing Blacksmith (Yankl Der Schmid) — Edgar G. Ulmer — 1938 — 115 min
35mm from The National Center for Jewish Film

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Monday 10/20

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: City In Transit – Hamburg on Film
Soul Kitchen — Fatih Akin — 2009 — 99 min
35mm from IFC Films

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Cinema of Childhood: Magic and Oatmeal Porridge
Good Morning — Yasujiro Ozu — 1959 — 94 min
35mm from Janus Films

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tuesday 10/21

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: The Unquiet American: Transgressive Comedies from the US
Richard Pryor: Live in Concert — Jeff Margolis — 1979 — 78 min
35mm
Followed by a lecture by Jonathan Rosenbaum

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Whodunit?: The Detective Story on Film
Green for Danger — Sidney Gilliat — 1946 — 91 min
35mm from BFI

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wednesday 10/22

6:00 PM
Doc Films: The Wind Man and the Shogun: Akira Kurosawa and Toshiro Mifune
Seven Samurai— Akira Kurosawa — 1954 — 207 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Nagisa Oshima: His Will on Film
The Ceremony — Nagisa Oshima — 1971 — 122 min
35mm from Janus Films

10:00 PM
Doc Films: The Wind Man and the Shogun: Akira Kurosawa and Toshiro Mifune
Seven Samurai— Akira Kurosawa — 1954 — 207 min
35mm from Janus Films

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thursday 10/23

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Interrator: The Documentary Work of Errol Morris
The Fog of War — Errol Morris — 2003 — 107 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics

7:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Nagisa Oshima: His Will on Film
The Man Who Left His Will on Film — Nagisa Oshima — 1970 — 94 min
35mm from Janus Films

8:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Lord Thing — DeWitt Beall — 1970 — 52 min
The Corner — Robert Ford — 1963 — 26 min
Newly restored 16mm prints from the Chicago Film Archives
[PROGRAM DETAILS]

9:15 PM
Doc Films: Bowie is…: From Ziggy to Zoolander
The Hunger — Tony Scott — 1983 — 97 min
35mm from Warner Bros.

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Other excursions:

• Go on a day trip! Here’s our list of suggestions for Midwestern cinema field trips.

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

← [Past Weeks] • [Twitter] • [Facebook] • [Future Weeks] →