2013

RETURN TO ARCHIVE HOME

2013
SEPTEMBEROCTOBERNOVEMBERDECEMBER

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

SEPTEMBER 2013

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Friday 9/13

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Nostalghia — Andrei Tarkovsky — 1983 — 120 min
new 35mm print from Kino Lorber

6:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Public Enemies: The Gangster / Crime Film
Angels With Dirty Faces — Michael Curtiz — 1938 — 97 min
35mm from the Warner Bros.

7:30 PM
Space Club HQ
Dead of Night — Ealing Studios — 1945 — 102 min
16mm from private collections

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Saturday 9/14

noon
Music Box Theatre: Second Saturday Silents
Straight Shooting — John Ford — 1917 — 60 min
35mm from the Library of Congress
Live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott.

2:00 PM
Northbrook Public Library: Saturday First Run Features
Much Ado About Nothing — Joss Whedon — 2013 — 109 min
35mm

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Nostalghia — Andrei Tarkovsky — 1983 — 120 min
new 35mm print from Kino Lorber

3:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
What Masie Knew — Scott McGehee and David Siegel — 2012 — 99 min
35mm

5:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
The Green Room — François Truffaut — 1978 — 94 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Northbrook Public Library: Saturday First Run Features
Much Ado About Nothing — Joss Whedon — 2013 — 109 min
35mm

7:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Nostalghia — Andrei Tarkovsky — 1983 — 120 min
new 35mm print from Kino Lorber

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sunday 9/15
3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: UCLA Festival of Preservation
Gun Crazy — Joseph H. Lewis — 1950 — 86 min
35mm from the UCLA Film & Television Archive

4:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Nostalghia — Andrei Tarkovsky — 1983 — 120 min
new 35mm print from Kino Lorber

4:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: UCLA Festival of Preservation
The Chase — Arthur D. Ripley — 1946 — 86 min
35mm from the UCLA Film & Television Archive

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Monday 9/16
6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Nostalghia — Andrei Tarkovsky — 1983 — 120 min
new 35mm print from Kino Lorber

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: UCLA Festival of Preservation
The Chase — Arthur D. Ripley — 1946 — 86 min
35mm from the UCLA Film & Television Archive

7:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
The Green Room — François Truffaut — 1978 — 94 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tuesday 9/17
6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Public Enemies: The Gangster / Crime Film
Angels With Dirty Faces — Michael Curtiz — 1938 — 97 min
35mm from the Warner Bros.

7:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Nostalghia — Andrei Tarkovsky — 1983 — 120 min
new 35mm print from Kino Lorber

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wednesday 9/18

1:00 PM
Northbrook Public Library: Wednesday Classic Film Series
Underworld — Josef von Sternberg — 1927 — 80 min
16mm

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: UCLA Festival of Preservation
Gun Crazy — Joseph H. Lewis — 1950 — 86 min
35mm from the UCLA Film & Television Archive

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
What Masie Knew — Scott McGehee and David Siegel — 2012 — 99 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Northwest Chicago Film Society at the Patio Theater
Massacre — Alan Crosland — 1934 — 70 min
35mm from the Library of Congress

7:30 PM
Northbrook Public Library: Wednesday Classic Film Series
Underworld — Josef von Sternberg — 1927 — 80 min
16mm

7:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Nostalghia — Andrei Tarkovsky — 1983 — 120 min
new 35mm print from Kino Lorber

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thursday 9/19

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Nostalghia — Andrei Tarkovsky — 1983 — 120 min
new 35mm print from Kino Lorber

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Friday 9/20

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Nostalghia — Andrei Tarkovsky — 1983 — 120 min
new 35mm print from Kino Lorber

6:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Public Enemies: The Gangster / Crime Film
White Heat — Raoul Walsh — 1949 — 114 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

midnight
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Saturday 9/21

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
The Pink Panther — Blake Edwards — 1963 — 121 min
35mm from Park Circus Films

1:00 PM
Museum of Contemporary Art: Paul Sietsema
Gallery talk with artist Paul Sietsema and curator Lynne Warren. Exhibition includes the artist’s 16mm work, exhibited on a looper. [Details on MCA website]

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
Django Unchained — Quentin Tarantino — 2012 — 165 min
35mm from the Weinstein Company

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Nostalghia — Andrei Tarkovsky — 1983 — 120 min
new 35mm print from Kino Lorber

midnight
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sunday 9/22

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
The Pink Panther — Blake Edwards — 1963 — 121 min
35mm from Park Circus Films

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: UCLA Festival of Preservation
Mantrap — Victor Fleming — 1926 — 75 min
35mm from the UCLA Film & Television Archive
Live piano accompaniment by Dave Drazin.

4:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Nostalghia — Andrei Tarkovsky — 1983 — 120 min
new 35mm print from Kino Lorber

4:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: UCLA Festival of Preservation
Midnight Madness — F. Harmon Weight — 1928 — 65 min
35mm from the UCLA Film & Television Archive
Live piano accompaniment by Dave Drazin.

9:00 PM
Sprocket Hole / Speaker Box at the Bijou Theater [nsfw!]
“THE LINCOLN SHOW,” including two new 16mm films by Ian Curry and Adam Paradis.
[Details on Facebook]

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Monday 9/23

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Nostalghia — Andrei Tarkovsky — 1983 — 120 min
new 35mm print from Kino Lorber

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: UCLA Festival of Preservation
Supernatural — Victor Halperin — 1933 — 65 min
35mm from the UCLA Film & Television Archive

7:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
Django Unchained — Quentin Tarantino — 2012 — 165 min
35mm from the Weinstein Company

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tuesday 9/24

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Public Enemies: The Gangster / Crime Film
White Heat — Raoul Walsh — 1949 — 114 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
Accompanied by a discussion with Professor Laurence Knapp of Oakton Community College.

7:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Nostalghia — Andrei Tarkovsky — 1983 — 120 min
new 35mm print from Kino Lorber

8:00 PM
Chicago Film Archives at the Comfort Station
“NOM NOM NOM,” featuring 16mm films from the Chicago Film Archives vault.
[Details on the CFA website]

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wednesday 9/25

1:00 PM
Northbrook Public Library: Wednesday Classic Film Series
The Crowd — King Vidor — 1928 — 98 min
16mm
Live piano accompaniment by Dave Drazin.

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Nostalghia — Andrei Tarkovsky — 1983 — 120 min
new 35mm print from Kino Lorber

6:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: UCLA Festival of Preservation
Busy Bodies — Lloyd French / Laurel & Hardy — 1933 — 19 min
International House — Edward Sutherland / W. C. Fields — 1933 — 68 min
35mm from the UCLA Film & Television Archive

7:30 PM
Northwest Chicago Film Society at the Patio Theater
Casque d’or — Jacques Becker — 1952 — 94 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:30 PM
Northbrook Public Library: Wednesday Classic Film Series
The Crowd — King Vidor — 1928 — 98 min
16mm
Live piano accompaniment by Dave Drazin.

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thursday 9/26

6:00 PM
Conversations at the Edge at the Gene Siskel Film Center
“Tomomi Adachi and Takahiko Iimura: Films and Performances”
including 16mm films: Ai [Love] (1962, 10 min), Kuzu [Junk] (1962, 10 min), and Onan (1963, 7 min) all from the Film Makers Cooperative.

7:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Nostalghia — Andrei Tarkovsky — 1983 — 120 min
new 35mm print from Kino Lorber

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thursday 9/26 – Saturday 9/28
Orphans Midwest: Materiality and the Moving Image” at the University of Indiana, Bloomington
A gathering of scholars, archivists, and media artists, screening dozens of cinema rarities and rediscoveries, as well as new productions, music performances, and curated presentations.
[EVENT SCHEDULE]

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Friday 9/27

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Public Enemies: The Gangster / Crime Film
Band of Outsiders — Jean-Luc Godard — 1964 — 97 min
35mm from Rialto Pictures

midnight
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World — Edgar Wright — 2010 — 112 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Saturday 9/28

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
Johnny Guitar — Nicholas Ray — 1954 — 110 min
35mm from Paramount Pictures

2:00 PM
Sci-Fi Spectacular at the Patio Theater
Creature from the Black Lagoon — Jack Arnold — 1954 — 79 min
Anaglyphic 3-D 35mm from Universal Pictures
Live appearance by Julie Adams, the star of the film, an hour before showtime! [Details on Facebook]

2:00 PM
Northbrook Public Library
Epic — Chris Wedge — 2013 — 102 min
35mm from 20th Century Fox

5:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
House of Games — David Mamet — 1987 — 102 min
35mm from Park Circus Films

7:00 PM
Sci-Fi Spectacular at the Patio Theater
Creature from the Black Lagoon — Jack Arnold — 1954 — 79 min
Anaglyphic 3-D 35mm from Universal Pictures
Live appearance by Julie Adams, the star of the film, an hour before showtime! [Details on Facebook]

7:30 PM
Northbrook Public Library
Epic — Chris Wedge — 2013 — 102 min
35mm from 20th Century Fox

midnight
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World — Edgar Wright — 2010 — 112 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sunday 9/29

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
Johnny Guitar — Nicholas Ray — 1954 — 110 min
35mm from Paramount Pictures

5:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: UCLA Festival of Preservation
Eadweard Muybridge, Zoopraxographer — Thom Andersen — 1975 — 59 min
Robert Frost: A Lover’s Quarrel with the World — Shirley Clarke & Robert Hughes — 1963 — 51 min
35mm from the UCLA Film & Television Archive

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Monday 9/30

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Memories of Memories: Terence Davies & Hou Hsaio-Hsien
The Terence Davies Trilogy
Children — Terence Davies — 1976 — 43 min
Madonna and Child — Terence Davies — 1980 — 30 min
Death and Transfiguration — Terence Davies — 1983 — 23 min
35mm from the BFI

8:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
House of Games — David Mamet — 1987 — 102 min
35mm from Park Circus Films

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

OCTOBER 2013

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tuesday 10/1

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Public Enemies: The Gangster / Crime Film
Band of Outsiders — Jean-Luc Godard — 1964 — 97 min
35mm from Rialto Pictures
Accompanied by a discussion with Professor Laurence Knapp of Oakton Community College.

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Awkward Years: Early Talkies and Experiments in Sound
The Great Gabbo — James Cruze — 1929 — 94 min
35mm from the Library of Congress

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wednesday 10/2

1:00 PM
Northbrook Public Library: Wednesday Classic Film Series
The Big Clock — John Farrow — 1948 — 95 min
35mm from Universal Pictures

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: UCLA Festival of Preservation
Eadweard Muybridge, Zoopraxographer — Thom Andersen — 1975 — 59 min
Robert Frost: A Lover’s Quarrel with the World — Shirley Clarke & Robert Hughes — 1963 — 51 min
35mm from the UCLA Film & Television Archive

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Drowning in the Bathtub: The Films of John Cassavetes
Shadows — John Cassavetes — 1959 — 87 min
35mm from the UCLA Film & Television Archive

7:30 PM
Northwest Chicago Film Society at the Patio Theater
Sabotage — Alfred Hitchcock — 1936 — 77 min
35mm from Park Circus Films

7:30 PM
Northbrook Public Library: Wednesday Classic Film Series
The Big Clock — John Farrow — 1948 — 95 min
35mm from Universal Pictures

9:00 PM
Doc Films: Drowning in the Bathtub: The Films of John Cassavetes
Shadows — John Cassavetes — 1959 — 87 min
35mm from the UCLA Film & Television Archive

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thursday 10/3

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Olivier Assayas
Summer Hours — Olivier Assayas — 2008 — 103 min
35mm from IFC Films

9:00 PM
Doc Films: Odd Todds (Solondz & Haynes)
Welcome to the Dollhouse — Todd Solondz — 1995 — 88 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Friday 10/4

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: French Classics Conserved
Un Flic — Jean-Pierre Melville — 1972 — 98 min
new 35mm print from Rialto Pictures

6:00 PM
Museum of Contemporary Art: First Fridays
MAGIC, an enchanting evening of magic, movies and music.
Artist and curator Christy LeMaster presents a 16mm film program of short, experimental films that reveals the magic of cinema.
[Details on MCA website]

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Auteurs of Obsession: David Fincher & Darren Aronofsky
Se7en — David Fincher — 1995 — 127 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Northwest Chicago Film Society at the Patio Theater
Goldstein — Philip Kaufman & Benjamin Manaster — 1964 — 84 min
35mm restoration from George Eastman House

9:30 PM
Doc Films: Auteurs of Obsession: David Fincher & Darren Aronofsky
Se7en — David Fincher — 1995 — 127 min
35mm

11:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Dead Man — Jim Jarmusch — 1995 — 121 min
Presented by Nick Offerman of “Parks and Recreation” fame!
35mm from Park Circus Films
[Details from the Music Box]

midnight
Doc Films: Auteurs of Obsession: David Fincher & Darren Aronofsky
Se7en — David Fincher — 1995 — 127 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Saturday 10/5

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
Eraserhead — David Lynch — 1977 — 85 min
35mm from Janus Films

5:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Public Enemies: The Gangster / Crime Film
Odds Against Tomorrow — Robert Wise — 1959 — 95 min
35mm from Park Circus Films

midnight
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
Eraserhead — David Lynch — 1977 — 85 min
35mm from Janus Films

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sunday 10/6

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
Eraserhead — David Lynch — 1977 — 85 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Auteurs of Obsession: David Fincher & Darren Aronofsky
Se7en — David Fincher — 1995 — 127 min
35mm

5:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: French Classics Conserved
Un Flic — Jean-Pierre Melville — 1972 — 98 min
new 35mm print from Rialto Pictures

7:00 PM
Doc Films: You’ll Die Laughing: Comedies of Murder
Manhattan Murder Mystery — Woody Allen — 1993 — 104 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Monday 10/7

screening moved to Tuesday 10/15 at 9 PM due to technical problems
Doc Films: Memories of Memories: Terence Davies & Hou Hsaio-Hsien
A Time To Live, A Time To Die — Hou Hsiao-Hsien — 1985 — 138 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tuesday 10/8

6:00 PM
Museum of Contemporary Art
NEEDLE THROUGH THUMB, an all-16mm program of avant-garde classics and lesser-known works.
Gargantuan – John Smith – 1981 – 1 min
Rating Dogs on a Scale of 1 to 10 – Mark Toscano – 2011 – 2.5 min
Oh Dem Watermelons – Robert Nelson – 1965 – 11 min
On Your Own – James Otis – 1981 – 2 min
Glass Face – Gary Beydler – 1975 – 3 min
Glass – Leighton Pierce – 1998 – 7 min
Reflexfilm/Familyfilm – Dana Hodgdon – 1978 – 22 min
New Improved Institutional Quality – Owen Land – 1976 – 10 min
Love it / Leave it – Tom Palazzolo – 1973 – 15 min
[Details on MCA website]

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Public Enemies: The Gangster / Crime Film
Odds Against Tomorrow — Robert Wise — 1959 — 95 min
Accompanied by a discussion with Professor Laurence Knapp of Oakton Community College.
35mm from Park Circus Films

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Awkward Years: Early Talkies and Experiments in Sound
Thunderbolt — Josef von Sternberg — 1929 — 91 min
35mm from the UCLA Film & Television Archive

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wednesday 10/9

1:00 PM
Northbrook Public Library: Wednesday Classic Film Series
Touch of Evil — Orson Welles — 1958 — 111 min
35mm from Universal Pictures

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Drowning in the Bathtub: The Films of John Cassavetes
Faces — John Cassavetes — 1968
35mm from the UCLA Film & Television Archive

7:30 PM
Northwest Chicago Film Society at the Patio Theater
Mr. Bug Goes to Town — Dave Fleischer — 1941 — 78 min
Plus: live bug petting zoo in the lobby before the show!
35mm from Paramount Pictures

7:30 PM
Northbrook Public Library: Wednesday Classic Film Series
Touch of Evil — Orson Welles — 1958 — 111 min
35mm from Universal Pictures

9:30 PM
Doc Films: Drowning in the Bathtub: The Films of John Cassavetes
Faces — John Cassavetes — 1968
35mm from the UCLA Film & Television Archive

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thursday 10/10

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Olivier Assayas
Cold Water — Olivier Assayas — 1994 — 92 min
35mm

9:00 PM
Doc Films: Odd Todds (Solondz & Haynes)
Poison — Todd Haynes — 1991 — 127 min
35mm


•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Friday 10/11

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Auteurs of Obsession: David Fincher & Darren Aronofsky
Pi — Darren Aronofsky — 1998 — 84 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Cinema Society at Facets Night School
Guru, The Mad Monk — Andy Milligan — 1970 — 62 min
35mm
[Details on Facebook]

8:00 PM
Nightingale Cinema
ESCAPE/LANDSCAPE: Works by Bill Brown & Insterstitials by Thomas Comerford
including “Confederation Park” — Bill Brown — 1999 — 16mm

9:00 PM
Doc Films: Auteurs of Obsession: David Fincher & Darren Aronofsky
Pi — Darren Aronofsky — 1998 — 84 min
35mm

11:00 PM
Doc Films: Auteurs of Obsession: David Fincher & Darren Aronofsky
Pi — Darren Aronofsky — 1998 — 84 min
35mm

midnight
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
The Royal Tenenbaums — Wes Anderson — 2001 — 110 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Saturday 10/12

noon 10/12 – noon 10/13
Movieside / Terror in the Aisles at the Patio Theater
THE MASSACRE: 24 hours of horror movie madness! Including 35mm prints of…
Deep Red – Dario Argento – 1975 – 126 min
A Nightmare on Elm Street 2 – Jack Sholder – 1985 – 85 min – star Mark Patton in person!
Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man – Roy William Neill – 1943 – 73 min
The Tomb of Ligeia – Roger Corman – 1965 – 81 min
Dead & Buried – Gary Sherman – 1981 – 92 min – Gary Sherman in person!
Hellbound: Hellraiser II – Tony Randel – 1988 – 93 min
Slither – James Gunn – 2006 – 95 min
The Gate – Tibor Takács – 1987 – 85 min
Army of Darkness – Sam Raimi – 1993 – 89 min
[Details from Movieside]

noon
Music Box Theatre: Second Saturday Silent Cinema
The General — Clyde Bruckman / Buster Keaton — 1926 — 75 min
35mm from Kino Lorber
Live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott!

5:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Public Enemies: The Gangster / Crime Film
Bonnie and Clyde — Arthur Penn — 1967 — 111 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Frances Ha — Noam Baumbach — 2012 — 86 min
35mm from IFC Films

9:00 PM
Doc Films
Frances Ha — Noam Baumbach — 2012 — 86 min
35mm from IFC Films

midnight
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
The Royal Tenenbaums — Wes Anderson — 2001 — 110 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sunday 10/13

noon 10/12 – noon 10/13
Movieside / Terror in the Aisles at the Patio Theater
THE MASSACRE: 24 hours of horror movie madness! Including 35mm prints of…
Deep Red – Dario Argento – 1975 – 126 min
A Nightmare on Elm Street 2 – Jack Sholder – 1985 – 85 min – star Mark Patton in person!
Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man – Roy William Neill – 1943 – 73 min
The Tomb of Ligeia – Roger Corman – 1965 – 81 min
Dead & Buried – Gary Sherman – 1981 – 92 min – Gary Sherman in person!
Hellbound: Hellraiser II – Tony Randel – 1988 – 93 min
Slither – James Gunn – 2006 – 95 min
The Gate – Tibor Takács – 1987 – 85 min
Army of Darkness – Sam Raimi – 1993 – 89 min
[Details from Movieside]

1:00 PM
Doc Films: Auteurs of Obsession: David Fincher & Darren Aronofsky
Pi — Darren Aronofsky — 1998 — 84 min
35mm

6:00 PM
Nightingale Cinema
DESPEDIDA: Films by Alexandra Cuesta
Recordando El Ayer — 2007 — 9 min
Beirut 2.14.05 — 2008 — 8 min
Piensa En Mí — 2009 — 15 min
Despedida — 2013 — 10 min
[DETAILS FROM THE NIGHTINGALE]
all films in 16mm from the filmmaker, who will be in attendance.

7:00 PM
Doc Films: You’ll Die Laughing: Comedies of Murder
Remember Last Night? — James Whale — 1935 — 81 min
35mm from Universal Pictures

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Monday 10/14

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Memories of Memories: Terence Davies & Hou Hsaio-Hsien
Dust in the Wind — Hou Hsiao-Hsien — 1987 — 109 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Doc Films
Frances Ha — Noam Baumbach — 2012 — 86 min
35mm from IFC Films

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tuesday 10/15

noon
Museum of Contemporary Art: Paul Sietsema
Exhibition tour with curator Lynne Warren. Exhibition includes Paul Sietsema’s 16mm work, exhibited on a looper.
[Details on MCA website]

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Public Enemies: The Gangster / Crime Film
Bonnie and Clyde — Arthur Penn — 1967 — 111 min
Accompanied by a discussion with Professor Laurence Knapp of Oakton Community College.
35mm from Warner Brothers

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Awkward Years: Early Talkies and Experiments in Sound
Applause — Rouben Mamoulian — 1929 — 80 min
35mm from Universal Pictures

9:00 PM
Doc Films: Memories of Memories: Terence Davies & Hou Hsaio-Hsien
A Time To Live, A Time To Die — Hou Hsiao-Hsien — 1985 — 138 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wednesday 10/16

1:00 PM
Northbrook Public Library: Wednesday Classic Film Series
Witness to Murder — Roy Rowland — 1954 — 83 min
35mm from Park Circus Films

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Drowning in the Bathtub: The Films of John Cassavetes
Husbands — John Cassavetes — 1970 — 138 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Northwest Chicago Film Society at the Patio Theater
Lonely are the Brave — David Miller — 1962 — 107 min
35mm from Universal Pictures

7:30 PM
Northbrook Public Library: Wednesday Classic Film Series
Witness to Murder — Roy Rowland — 1954 — 83 min
35mm from Park Circus Films

9:45 PM
Doc Films: Drowning in the Bathtub: The Films of John Cassavetes
Husbands — John Cassavetes — 1970 — 138 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thursday 10/17

6:00 PM
Conversations at the Edge at the Gene Siskel Film Center
Ghost Anthology: A History of Argentine Experimental Film
Testamento y vida interior — Narcisa Hirsch — 1977 — 8 min — Super 8 with magnetic sound
Espectro — Sergio Subero — 2010 — 9 min — Super 8 with sound on CD
[untitled] — Gabriel Romano — 1982 — 2 min — Super 8
Gamelan — Claudio Caldini — 1981 — 12 min — Super 8 with sound on CD
Triste, triste — Horacio Vallereggio — 1976 — 4 min — Super 8 with magnetic sound
Passacaglia y fuga — Jorge Honik & Laura Abel — 1976 — 18 min — Super 8 with sound on CD
El Quilpo sueña cataratas — Pablo Mazzolo — 2012 — 18 min — Super 8 with sound on CD
[DETAILS FROM CATE]

7:00 PM
Nightingale Cinema
Let Each One Go Where He May — Ben Russell — 2009 — 135 min — 16mm
Introduced by arts researcher Giles Fielke
[DETAILS]

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Olivier Assayas
Irma Vep — Olivier Assayas — 1998 — 99 min
35mm

9:00 PM
Doc Films: Odd Todds (Solondz & Haynes)
Welcome to the Dollhouse — Todd Solondz — 1995 — 134 min
35mm


•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Friday 10/18

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Auteurs of Obsession: David Fincher & Darren Aronofsky
Fight Club — David Fincher — 1999 — 139 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures USA

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: Werner Herzog: Feats of Madness
Aguirre, the Wrath of God — Werner Herzog — 1972 — 90 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Doc Films: Auteurs of Obsession: David Fincher & Darren Aronofsky
Fight Club — David Fincher — 1999 — 139 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures USA

midnight
Doc Films: Auteurs of Obsession: David Fincher & Darren Aronofsky
Fight Club — David Fincher — 1999 — 139 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures USA

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Saturday 10/19

11:00 AM
Chicago History Museum
HOME MOVIE DAY CHICAGO
presented by the Chicago Film Archives and the Northwest Chicago Film Society
A celebration of amateur films and filmmaking held annually at many local venues worldwide.
16mm, 8mm, and Super 8 projection!
[Details from CFA + NWCFS] • [More about Home Movie Day]

noon 10/19 – noon 10/20
Music Box Theatre
MUSIC BOX OF HORRORS: 24 hours of horror films and entertainment! Including…
noon — The Fall of the House of Usher — Jean Epstein — 1928 — 63 min — 35mm
1:15 PM — Island of Lost Souls — 1932 — 71 min — 35mm from Universal Pictures
2:40 PM — The Black Room — Roy William Neill — 1935 — 70 min — 35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory
3:55 PM — Night Monster — Ford Beebe — 1942 — 73 min — 35mm from Universal Pictures
5:15 PM — The Manitou — William Girdler — 1978 — 104 min — 35mm
7:15 PM — Crawlspace — David Schmoeller — 1986 — 80 min — 35mm
11:30 PM — Child’s Play — Tom Holland — 1988 — 87 min — 35mm from Park Circus Films
…and more on 10/20
[Full schedule from the Music Box]

5:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
Blancanieves — Pablo Berger — 2012 — 104 min
35mm

5:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Public Enemies: The Gangster / Crime Film
The Long Goodbye — Robert Altman — 1973 — 112 min
35mm from Park Circus Films

5:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
The Spirit of the Beehive — Víctor Erice — 1973 — 95 min
35mm from Janus Films

8:00 PM
Chicago 8 Fest at the Nightingale Cinema
A Pocket-sized Constellation: Experimental Films from Argentina:
Come Out — Narcisa Hirsch — 1971 — 9 min — Super 8 with magnetic sound
El ver de los árboles — Sergio Subero — 2012 — 6 min — Super 8
El inmortal — Jorge Honik — 1968 — 7 min — Super 8
Conjeturas — Pablo Mazzolo — 2013 — 4 min — Super 8
Un enano en el jardín — Claudio Caldini — 1981 — 12 min — Super 8 with magnetic sound
[untitled trilogy] — Pablo Marín — 2008-09 — 12 min — Super 8
Denkbilder — Pablo Marín — 2013 — 5 min — 8mm
with filmmaker Pablo Marín in person!
[DETAILS

9:30 PM
Chicago 8 Fest at the Nightingale Cinema
The Middle Six Feet + Songs #1-16:
Area Predictor — Bill Baldewicz — 1983 — 7 min — 8mm
the Middle Six Feet — Bill Baldewicz — 2001 — 6 min — 8mm
Windy — Bill Baldewicz — 1999 — 4 min — unslit 8mm
Pink Balloon — Bill Baldewicz — 1988 — 2 min — unslit 8mm
Hammocks Under Western Skies — Bill Baldewicz — 2001 — 3 min — unslit 8mm
Chicago…Everybody Change — Bill Baldewicz — 1986/2013 — 10 min — unslit 8mm
Songs 1-16 — Stan Brakhage — 1966 — 8mm
with filmmaker Bill Baldewicz in person!
[DETAILS]

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sunday 10/20

noon 10/19 – noon 10/20
Music Box Theatre
MUSIC BOX OF HORRORS: 24 hours of horror films and entertainment! Including…
1:15 AM — The Slumber Party Massacre — Amy Holden Jones — 1982 — 77 min — 35mm from private collections
2:45 AM — Possession — Andrzej Zulawski — 1981 — 123 min — new 35mm from the Bleeding Light Film Group
5:00 AM — A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors — Chuck Russell — 1987 — 96 min — 35mm from Warner Bros.
8:30 AM — TerrorVision — Ted Nicolaou — 1986 — 83 min — vintage 35mm
10:15 AM — C.H.U.D. — Douglas Cheek — 1984 — 96 min — vintage 35mm
noon — Twitch of the Death Nerve — Mario Bava — 1971 — 84 min — 35mm
[Full schedule from the Music Box]

2:00 PM
Doc Films: Auteurs of Obsession: David Fincher & Darren Aronofsky
Fight Club — David Fincher — 1999 — 139 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures USA

4:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: French Classics Conserved
The Man Who Loved Women — François Truffaut — 1977 — 120 min
35mm from Cinema Conservancy / Artists Public Domain

5:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Werner Herzog: Feats of Madness
Fitzcarraldo — Werner Herzog — 1982 — 157 min
35mm from the Deutsche Kinemathek

7:00 PM
Doc Films: You’ll Die Laughing: Comedies of Murder
Monsieur Verdoux — Charlie Chaplin — 1947 — 124 min
35mm from The Film Desk

8:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: Werner Herzog: Feats of Madness
Burden of Dreams — Les Blank — 1982 — 95 min
16mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Monday 10/21

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Memories of Memories: Terence Davies & Hou Hsaio-Hsien
Distant Voices, Still Lives — Terence Davies — 1988 — 85 min
35mm from the BFI

8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Werner Herzog: Feats of Madness
The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser — Werner Herzog — 1974 — 110 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tuesday 10/22

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Public Enemies: The Gangster / Crime Film
The Long Goodbye — Robert Altman — 1973 — 112 min
35mm from Park Circus Films
Accompanied by a discussion with Professor Laurence Knapp of Oakton Community College.

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wednesday 10/23

1:00 PM
Northbrook Public Library: Wednesday Classic Film Series
Dead Reckoning — John Cromwell — 1947 — 100 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: French Classics Conserved
The Man Who Loved Women — François Truffaut — 1977 — 120 min
35mm from Cinema Conservancy / Artists Public Domain

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Before Sunset — Richard Linklater — 2004 — 80 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Northwest Chicago Film Society at the Patio Theater
Thieves Like Us — Robert Altman — 1974 — 123 min
35mm from Park Circus Films

7:30 PM
Northbrook Public Library: Wednesday Classic Film Series
Dead Reckoning — John Cromwell — 1947 — 100 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

8:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
The Spirit of the Beehive — Víctor Erice — 1973 — 95 min
35mm from Janus Films

8:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: Werner Herzog: Feats of Madness
Heart of Glass — Werner Herzog — 1974 — 94 min
35mm from the Deutsche Kinemathek

9:00 PM
Doc Films
Before Sunset — Richard Linklater — 2004 — 80 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thursday 10/24

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Olivier Assayas
Late August, Early September — Olivier Assayas — 1998 — 112 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
High Fidelity — Stephen Frears — 1970 — 113 min
35mm

8:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
Blancanieves — Pablo Berger — 2012 — 104 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Doc Films: Odd Todds (Solondz & Haynes)
Safe — Todd Haynes — 1995 — 119 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Friday 10/25

noon
Music Box Theatre
To Kill A Mockingbird — Robert Mulligan — 1962 — 128 min
35mm from Universal Pictures

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Auteurs of Obsession: David Fincher & Darren Aronofsky
Requiem for a Dream — Darren Aronofsky — 2000 — 102 min
35mm

9:00 PM
Doc Films: Auteurs of Obsession: David Fincher & Darren Aronofsky
Requiem for a Dream — Darren Aronofsky — 2000 — 102 min
35mm

11:00 PM
Doc Films: Auteurs of Obsession: David Fincher & Darren Aronofsky
Requiem for a Dream — Darren Aronofsky — 2000 — 102 min
35mm

midnight
Midnight Madness at the Music Box Theatre
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Saturday 10/26

5:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Public Enemies: The Gangster / Crime Film
Sonatine — Takeshi Kitano — 1993 — 94 min
35mm from Park Circus Films

6:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
Witchfinder General — Michael Reeves — 1968 — 86 min original British cut
35mm from Park Circus Films

7:00 PM
Chicago International Children’s Film Festival at Facets Cinematheque
Fantastic Planet — René Laloux — 1973 — 72 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Before Midnight — Richard Linklater — 2013 — 109 min
35mm

9:15 PM
Doc Films
Before Midnight — Richard Linklater — 2013 — 109 min
35mm

midnight
Midnight Madness at the Music Box Theatre
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sunday 10/27

1:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
War of the Worlds – Byron Haskin – 1953 – 85 min
Before the feature, University of Chicago professor and radio expert Neil Verma will present excerpts of Orson Welles’s infamous War of the Worlds broadcast.
new 35mm print from Paramount Pictures
[Details from the Music Box]

1:00 PM
Doc Films: Auteurs of Obsession: David Fincher & Darren Aronofsky
Requiem for a Dream — Darren Aronofsky — 2000 — 102 min
35mm

3:15 PM
Doc Films
Before Midnight — Richard Linklater — 2013 — 109 min
35mm

4:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: French Classics Conserved
La Vérité — Henri-Georges Clouzot — 1960 — 127 min
35mm from Sony Pictures


•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Monday 10/28

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Memories of Memories: Terence Davies & Hou Hsaio-Hsien
City of Sadness — Hou Hsiao-Hsien — 1989 — 157 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tuesday 10/29

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Public Enemies: The Gangster / Crime Film
Sonatine — Takeshi Kitano — 1993 — 94 min
35mm from Park Circus Films
Accompanied by a discussion with Professor Laurence Knapp of Oakton Community College.

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Awkward Years: Early Talkies and Experiments in Sound
All Quiet on the Western Front — Lewis Milestone — 1930 — 138 min
35mm from the Library of Congress

8:00 PM
Chicago Film Archives at the Comfort Station
“THE REAL COWBOYS OF THE PRAIRIE”
Featuring 16mm films from the Chicago Film Archives vault.
[Details on the CFA website]


•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wednesday 10/30

1:00 PM
Northbrook Public Library: Wednesday Classic Film Series
The Killers — Robert Siodmak — 1946 — 103 min
35mm from Universal Pictures

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: French Classics Conserved
La Vérité — Henri-Georges Clouzot — 1960 — 127 min
35mm from Sony Pictures

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Drowning in the Bathtub: The Films of John Cassavetes
Minnie and Moskowitz — John Cassavetes — 1971 — 114 min
35mm from Universal Pictures

7:30 PM
Northwest Chicago Film Society at the Patio Theater
1950s SCIENCE FICTION DOUBLE FEATURE
The Gamma People — John Gilling — 1956 — 76 min
Beginning of the End – Bert I. Gordon – 1957 – 79 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory / 35mm from private collections

7:30 PM
Northbrook Public Library: Wednesday Classic Film Series
The Killers — Robert Siodmak — 1946 — 103 min
35mm from Universal Pictures

8:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
Witchfinder General — Michael Reeves — 1968 — 86 min original British cut
35mm from Park Circus Films

9:30 PM
Doc Films: Drowning in the Bathtub: The Films of John Cassavetes
Minnie and Moskowitz — John Cassavetes — 1971 — 114 min
35mm from Universal Pictures

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thursday 10/31

6:00 PM
Conversations at the Edge at the Gene Siskel Film Center
“Jodie Mack: Let Your Light Shine”
vibrant examinations of the decorative detritus that accumulates around us.
…all on 16mm!
[MORE ABOUT JODIE MACK]

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Olivier Assayas
Les Destinées sentimentales — Olivier Assayas — 2000 — 180 min
35mm

9:00 PM
FitzGerald’s
Chris and Heather’s Halloween Hootenanny
featuring “scary 16mm films, live music (names to come) and you really don’t want to miss the George Jones seance!”
[DETAILS]

10:00 PM
Midnight Madness at the Music Box Theatre
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm

10:30 PM
Doc Films: Odd Todds (Solondz & Haynes)
Velvet Goldmine — Todd Haynes — 1998 — 124 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

NOVEMBER 2013

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Friday 11/1

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
L’Avventura — Michelangelo Antonioni — 1960 — 143 min
new 35mm print from Janus Films

5:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
L’Avventura — Michelangelo Antonioni — 1960 — 143 min
new 35mm print from Janus Films

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
Rope — Alfred Hitchcock — 1948 — 80 min
35mm from Universal Pictures

7:00 PM
University of Chicago Film Studies Center at the Logan Center
CONFLUENCE: Films/Videos by Lori Felker and Collaborators
including “Imperceptihole” — Lori Felker & Robert Todd — 2010 — 14 min — 16mm
[DETAILS FROM THE FSC]
Q & A with the artist to follow

7:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Public Enemies: The Gangster / Crime Film
Cape Fear — Martin Scorsese — 1991 — 128 min
35mm from Universal Pictures

8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
L’Avventura — Michelangelo Antonioni — 1960 — 143 min
new 35mm print from Janus Films

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Saturday 11/2

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
L’Avventura — Michelangelo Antonioni — 1960 — 143 min
new 35mm print from Janus Films

3:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
Strangers on a Train — Alfred Hitchcock — 1951 — 101 min
35mm from Warner Brothers Classics

5:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
L’Avventura — Michelangelo Antonioni — 1960 — 143 min
new 35mm print from Janus Films

5:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
Rope — Alfred Hitchcock — 1948 — 80 min
35mm from Universal Pictures

8:00 PM
Nightingale Cinema
CUT, RE-CUT, & PERFORM: Films by Ian Curry
[DETAILS FROM THE NIGHTINGALE]
all films in 16mm from the filmmaker, who will be in attendance.

8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
L’Avventura — Michelangelo Antonioni — 1960 — 143 min
new 35mm print from Janus Films

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sunday 11/3

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
L’Avventura — Michelangelo Antonioni — 1960 — 143 min
new 35mm print from Janus Films

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Foreign Bodies: The Films of Claire Denis
series coordinated by the Cultural Services of the French Embassy in conjunction with the Gene Siskel Film Center, the Museum of the Moving Image, and TIFF
Chocolat — Claire Denis — 1988 — 105 min
new 35mm print from the Film Desk

5:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Foreign Bodies: The Films of Claire Denis
series coordinated by the Cultural Services of the French Embassy in conjunction with the Gene Siskel Film Center, the Museum of the Moving Image, and TIFF
White Material — Claire Denis — 2009 — 100 min
35mm print via the Institut Français and IFC Films

5:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
L’Avventura — Michelangelo Antonioni — 1960 — 143 min
new 35mm print from Janus Films

7:00 PM
Doc Films: You’ll Die Laughing: Comedies of Murder
Kind Hearts and Coronets — Robert Hamer — 1949 — 106 min
16mm from their own collection

8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
L’Avventura — Michelangelo Antonioni — 1960 — 143 min
new 35mm print from Janus Films

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Monday 11/4

5:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
L’Avventura — Michelangelo Antonioni — 1960 — 143 min
new 35mm print from Janus Films

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Memories of Memories: Terence Davies & Hou Hsaio-Hsien
The Long Day Closes — Terence Davies — 1992 — 85 min
35mm from The Film Desk

8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
L’Avventura — Michelangelo Antonioni — 1960 — 143 min
new 35mm print from Janus Films

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tuesday 11/5

5:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
L’Avventura — Michelangelo Antonioni — 1960 — 143 min
new 35mm print from Janus Films

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Public Enemies: The Gangster / Crime Film
Cape Fear — Martin Scorsese — 1991 — 128 min
Accompanied by a discussion with Professor Laurence Knapp of Oakton Community College.
35mm from Universal Pictures

8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
L’Avventura — Michelangelo Antonioni — 1960 — 143 min
new 35mm print from Janus Films

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wednesday 11/6

1:00 PM
Northbrook Public Library: Classic Film Series
Play Misty For Me — Clint Eastwood — 1971 — 102 min
35mm from Universal Pictures

5:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
L’Avventura — Michelangelo Antonioni — 1960 — 143 min
new 35mm print from Janus Films

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
Strangers on a Train — Alfred Hitchcock — 1951 — 101 min
35mm from Warner Brothers Classics

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Drowning in the Bathtub: The Films of John Cassavetes
A Woman Under the Influence — John Cassavetes — 1974 — 155 min
35mm from the UCLA Film & Television Archive

7:30 PM
Northwest Chicago Film Society at the Patio Theater
M — Joseph Losey — 1951 — 88 min
Introduced by Tom Gunning of the University of Chicago.
new 35mm restoration from the Library of Congress

7:30 PM
Beverly Art Center
Blue Jasmine — Woody Allen — 2013 — 98 min
35mm

8:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Foreign Bodies: The Films of Claire Denis
series coordinated by the Cultural Services of the French Embassy in conjunction with the Gene Siskel Film Center, the Museum of the Moving Image, and TIFF
White Material — Claire Denis — 2009 — 100 min
35mm print via the Institut Français and IFC Films

8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
L’Avventura — Michelangelo Antonioni — 1960 — 143 min
new 35mm print from Janus Films

10:00 PM
Doc Films: Drowning in the Bathtub: The Films of John Cassavetes
A Woman Under the Influence — John Cassavetes — 1974 — 155 min
35mm from the UCLA Film & Television Archive

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thursday 11/7

4:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
L’Avventura — Michelangelo Antonioni — 1960 — 143 min
new 35mm print from Janus Films

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Olivier Assayas
Demonlover — Olivier Assayas — 2002 — 117 min
35mm from Palm Pictures

8:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Foreign Bodies: The Films of Claire Denis
series coordinated by the Cultural Services of the French Embassy in conjunction with the Gene Siskel Film Center, the Museum of the Moving Image, and TIFF
Chocolat — Claire Denis — 1988 — 105 min
new 35mm print from the Film Desk

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Friday 11/8

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Foreign Bodies: The Films of Claire Denis
series coordinated by the Cultural Services of the French Embassy in conjunction with the Gene Siskel Film Center, the Museum of the Moving Image, and TIFF
Beau Travail — Claire Denis — 1999 — 90 min
35mm print via the Institut Français and New Yorker Films

7:00 PM
University of Chicago Film Studies Center at the Logan Center
Sankofa — Haile Gerima — 1994 — 125 min
35mm from Mypehduh Films
[DETAILS FROM THE FSC]

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Auteurs of Obsession: David Fincher & Darren Aronofsky
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button — David Fincher — 2008 — 166 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures USA

10:15 PM
Doc Films: Auteurs of Obsession: David Fincher & Darren Aronofsky
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button — David Fincher — 2008 — 166 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures USA

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Saturday 11/9

noon
Music Box Theatre: Second Saturday Silent Cinema
The Lost World — Harry O. Hoyt — 1925 — 106 min
35mm from George Eastman House
Live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott!

2:00 PM
Northbrook Public Library
Blue Jasmine — Woody Allen — 2013 — 98 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics

2:30 PM
Eyeworks Festival of Experimental Animation at the Nightingale Cinema
A program including…
Lightweight — Stefan Gruber — 1999 — 2 min
Solar Sight II — Lawrence Jordan — 2012 — 10 min
The Ordovicians — Lisa Barcy & Jim Trainor — 2004 — 5 min
A Man and His Dog Out For Air — Robert Breer — 1957 — 3 min
in 16mm

5:00 PM
Eyeworks Festival of Experimental Animation at the Nightingale Cinema
A program including…
Allegretto — Oskar Fischinger — 1936-43 — 3 min
Tanka — David Lebrun — 1976 — 9 min
Cubic Limits — Manfred Mohr — 1973-74 — 4 min
Object Conversation — Paul Glabicki — 1985 — 10 min
Binary Bit Patterns — Michael Whitney — 1969 — 3 min
in 16mm

5:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Public Enemies: The Gangster / Crime Film
True Romance — Tony Scott — 1993 — 120 min
35mm from Warner Bros. Classics

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Blue Jasmine — Woody Allen — 2013 — 98 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics

7:30 PM
Eyeworks Festival of Experimental Animation at the Nightingale Cinema
Heaven & Earth Magic — Harry Smith — 1961 — 66 min
16mm

7:30 PM
Northbrook Public Library
Blue Jasmine — Woody Allen — 2013 — 98 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics

9:15 PM
Doc Films
Blue Jasmine — Woody Allen — 2013 — 98 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sunday 11/10

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
Duck Soup — Leo McCarey — 1933 — 69 min
35mm from Universal Pictures

1:00 PM
Doc Films: Auteurs of Obsession: David Fincher & Darren Aronofsky
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button — David Fincher — 2008 — 166 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures USA

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Foreign Bodies: The Films of Claire Denis
series coordinated by the Cultural Services of the French Embassy in conjunction with the Gene Siskel Film Center, the Museum of the Moving Image, and TIFF
Beau Travail — Claire Denis — 1999 — 90 min
35mm print via the Institut Français and New Yorker Films

4:15 PM
Doc Films
Blue Jasmine — Woody Allen — 2013 — 98 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics

4:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Foreign Bodies: The Films of Claire Denis
series coordinated by the Cultural Services of the French Embassy in conjunction with the Gene Siskel Film Center, the Museum of the Moving Image, and TIFF
Nenette et Boni — Claire Denis — 1996 — 103 min
35mm from Strand Releasing

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Monday 11/11

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Memories of Memories: Terence Davies & Hou Hsaio-Hsien
Good Men, Good Women — Hou Hsiao-Hsien — 1995 — 108 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tuesday 11/12

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Public Enemies: The Gangster / Crime Film
True Romance — Tony Scott — 1993 — 120 min
Accompanied by a discussion with Professor Laurence Knapp of Oakton Community College.
35mm from Warner Bros. Classics

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Awkward Years: Early Talkies and Experiments in Sound
The Smiling Lieutenant — Ernst Lubitsch — 1931 — 89 min
35mm from Universal Pictures

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wednesday 11/13

1:00 PM
Northbrook Public Library
Basic Instinct — Paul Verhoeven — 1992 — 127 min
35mm

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Foreign Bodies: The Films of Claire Denis
series coordinated by the Cultural Services of the French Embassy in conjunction with the Gene Siskel Film Center, the Museum of the Moving Image, and TIFF
Nenette et Boni — Claire Denis — 1996 — 103 min
35mm from Strand Releasing

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Drowning in the Bathtub: The Films of John Cassavetes
Mikey and Nicky — Elaine May — 1976 — 119 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Northbrook Public Library
Basic Instinct — Paul Verhoeven — 1992 — 127 min
35mm

8:00 PM
Nightingale Cinema
MEADOW OF VIEW: Films by Chris Kennedy
[DETAILS FROM THE NIGHTINGALE]
all films in 16mm from the filmmaker, who will be in attendance.

9:30 PM
Doc Films: Drowning in the Bathtub: The Films of John Cassavetes
Mikey and Nicky — Elaine May — 1976 — 119 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thursday 11/14

9:15 PM
Doc Films: Odd Todds (Solondz & Haynes)
Life During Wartime — Todd Solondz — 2009 — 98 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Friday 11/15

5:30 PM
University of Chicago Film Studies Center at the Logan Center
INTERIORS AND EXTERIORS: Avant-Garde Itineraries in Postwar France Film Series
Désordre — Jacques Baratier — 1950 — 18 min — 16mm
Mai 68: Soulèvement de la jeunesse — Maurice Lemaître — 1969 — 28 min — 16mm
[DETAILS FROM THE FSC]

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
Days of Heaven — Terrence Malick — 1978 — 94 min
35mm from Paramount Pictures

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Auteurs of Obsession: David Fincher & Darren Aronofsky
The Wrestler — Darren Aronofsky — 2008 — 109 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures USA

7:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Public Enemies: The Gangster / Crime Film
City of God — Fernando Meirelles — 2002 — 130 min
35mm from Park Circus Films

9:15 PM
Doc Films: Auteurs of Obsession: David Fincher & Darren Aronofsky
The Wrestler — Darren Aronofsky — 2008 — 109 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures USA

11:30 PM
Doc Films: Auteurs of Obsession: David Fincher & Darren Aronofsky
The Wrestler — Darren Aronofsky — 2008 — 109 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures USA

midnight
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
Valerie and her Week of Wonders — Jaromil Jireš — 1970 — 73 min
35mm from the Czech National Archive and Janus Films

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Saturday 11/16

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
Happy Birthday, Wanda June — Mark Robson — 1971 — 105 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

3:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
Northern Lights — John Hanson & Robert Nilsson — 1978 — 95 min
new 35mm print from Artists Public Domain

5:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
Days of Heaven — Terrence Malick — 1978 — 94 min
35mm from Paramount Pictures

7:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
Northern Lights — John Hanson & Robert Nilsson — 1978 — 95 min
new 35mm print from Artists Public Domain

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sunday 11/17

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
Happy Birthday, Wanda June — Mark Robson — 1971 — 105 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

11:30 AM
Northwest Chicago Film Society at the Gene Siskel Film Center
^ note new time / date / location
No Time for Love — Mitchell Leisen — 1943 — 83 min
35mm from Universal Pictures

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Foreign Bodies: The Films of Claire Denis
series coordinated by the Cultural Services of the French Embassy in conjunction with the Gene Siskel Film Center, the Museum of the Moving Image, and TIFF
I Can’t Sleep — Claire Denis — 1994 — 112 min
35mm print via the Institut Français

4:00 PM
Black Cinema House
“GORDON PARKS: START OF MOTION”
Diary of a Harlem Family – Gordon Parks – 1968 – 20 min
Flavio – Gordon Parks – 1964 – 11.5 min
World of Piri Thomas – Gordon Parks – 1968 – 60 min
Presented by the Chicago Film Archives, Black Cinema House, and the Gordon Parks Foundation.
16mm from the Chicago Film Archives
[Details from CFA]

5:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Foreign Bodies: The Films of Claire Denis
series coordinated by the Cultural Services of the French Embassy in conjunction with the Gene Siskel Film Center, the Museum of the Moving Image, and TIFF
Trouble Every Day — Claire Denis — 2001 — 101 min
new 35mm print from the Film Desk

7:00 PM
Doc Films: You’ll Die Laughing: Comedies of Murder
To Die For — Gus Van Sant — 1995 — 106 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Monday 11/18

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Industry Mondays
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo — Niels Arden Oplev — 2009 — 152 min
35mm from Music Box Films

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
Northern Lights — John Hanson & Robert Nilsson — 1978 — 95 min
new 35mm print from Artists Public Domain

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Memories of Memories: Terence Davies & Hou Hsaio-Hsien
Flowers of Shanghai — Hou Hsiao-Hsien — 1998 — 125 min
35mm

8:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Foreign Bodies: The Films of Claire Denis
series coordinated by the Cultural Services of the French Embassy in conjunction with the Gene Siskel Film Center, the Museum of the Moving Image, and TIFF
Trouble Every Day — Claire Denis — 2001 — 101 min
new 35mm print from the Film Desk

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tuesday 11/19

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
The Red Shoes — Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger — 1948 — 135 min
35mm from Park Circus Films

5:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
Black Narcissus — Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger — 1947 — 99 min
35mm from Park Circus Films

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Public Enemies: The Gangster / Crime Film
City of God — Fernando Meirelles — 2002 — 130 min
Accompanied by a discussion with Professor Laurence Knapp of Oakton Community College.
35mm from Park Circus Films

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Awkward Years: Early Talkies and Experiments in Sound
Tabu — F. W. Murnau — 1931 — 82 min
35mm from the UCLA Film & Television Archive

8:00 PM
Chicago Film Archives at the Comfort Station
“VANISHING NEIGHBORHOODS”
Featuring 16mm films from the Chicago Film Archives vault.
[Details on the CFA website]

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wednesday 11/20

1:00 PM
Northbrook Public Library: Wednesday Classic Film Series
Fatal Attraction — Adrian Lyne — 1987 — 119 min
35mm from Paramount Pictures

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Drowning in the Bathtub: The Films of John Cassavetes
The Killing of a Chinese Bookie — John Cassavetes — 1976 — 135 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Northbrook Public Library: Wednesday Classic Film Series
Fatal Attraction — Adrian Lyne — 1987 — 119 min
35mm from Paramount Pictures

9:45 PM
Doc Films: Drowning in the Bathtub: The Films of John Cassavetes
The Killing of a Chinese Bookie — John Cassavetes — 1976 — 135 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thursday 11/21

8:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Foreign Bodies: The Films of Claire Denis
series coordinated by the Cultural Services of the French Embassy in conjunction with the Gene Siskel Film Center, the Museum of the Moving Image, and TIFF
I Can’t Sleep — Claire Denis — 1994 — 112 min
35mm print via the Institut Français

9:15 PM
Doc Films: Odd Todds (Solondz & Haynes)
I’m Not There — Todd Haynes — 2007 — 135 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Friday 11/22

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Public Enemies: The Gangster / Crime Film
American Psycho — Mary Harron — 2000 — 102 min
35mm from Lionsgate

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 30th Anniversary!
North by Northwest — Alfred Hitchcock — 1959 — 136 min
35mm from Warner Bros.

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Auteurs of Obsession: David Fincher & Darren Aronofsky
The Social Network — David Fincher — 2010 — 120 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

9:30 PM
Doc Films: Auteurs of Obsession: David Fincher & Darren Aronofsky
The Social Network — David Fincher — 2010 — 120 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre: 30th Anniversary!
The Big Lebowski — Joel and Ethan Coen — 1998 — 119 min
35mm from Universal Pictures

midnight
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
Oldboy — Chan-wook Park — 2003 — 120 min
35mm

midnight
Doc Films: Auteurs of Obsession: David Fincher & Darren Aronofsky
The Social Network — David Fincher — 2010 — 120 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Saturday 11/23

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
Gilda — Charles Vidor — 1946 — 109 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

2:00 PM
The Renaissance Society: SUICIDE NARCISSUS
Artist talk with Paul Petritsch, Lucy Skaer and Daniel Steegman Mangrane.
A group exhibition meant to serve as a contemporary vanitas…. with a looping installation of Daniel Steegmann Mangrane’s 16 mm (16mm, 5 min, 2009 – 2011)
[ABOUT THE FILM]

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 30th Anniversary!
Citizen Kane — Orson Welles — 1941 — 119 min
35mm from Warner Bros.

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
Nosferatu: Phantom of the Night — Werner Herzog — 1979 — 107 min
new 35mm from Bleeding Light Film Group

4:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: 30th Anniversary!
His Girl Friday — Howard Hawks — 1940 — 92 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

7:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
Nosferatu: Phantom of the Night — Werner Herzog — 1979 — 107 min
new 35mm from Bleeding Light Film Group

midnight
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
Oldboy — Chan-wook Park — 2003 — 120 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sunday 11/24

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
Gilda — Charles Vidor — 1946 — 109 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

11:30 AM
Northwest Chicago Film Society at the Gene Siskel Film Center
^ note new time / date / location
Baby the Rain Must Fall — Robert Mulligan — 1965 — 99 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

1:00 PM
Doc Films: Auteurs of Obsession: David Fincher & Darren Aronofsky
The Social Network — David Fincher — 2010 — 120 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

2:45 PM
Music Box Theatre: 30th Anniversary!
Pierrot le Fou — Jean-Luc Godard — 1965 — 110 min
35mm from Rialto Pictures

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Foreign Bodies: The Films of Claire Denis
series coordinated by the Cultural Services of the French Embassy in conjunction with the Gene Siskel Film Center, the Museum of the Moving Image, and TIFF
35 Shots of Rum — Claire Denis — 2009 — 100 min
35mm print via the Institut Français and Cinema Guild

5:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Foreign Bodies: The Films of Claire Denis
series coordinated by the Cultural Services of the French Embassy in conjunction with the Gene Siskel Film Center, the Museum of the Moving Image, and TIFF
No Fear, No Die — Claire Denis — 1990 — 90 min
35mm print via the Institut Français

5:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 30th Anniversary!
Bonnie and Clyde — Arthur Penn — 1967 — 111 min
35mm from Warner Bros.

7:00 PM
Doc Films: You’ll Die Laughing: Comedies of Murder
Who Framed Roger Rabbit? — Robert Zemeckis — 1988 — 104 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: 30th Anniversary!
Singin’ in the Rain — Gene Kelly and Stanley Donen — 1952 — 103 min
35mm from Warner Bros.

9:40 PM
Music Box Theatre: 30th Anniversary!
A Clockwork Orange — Stanley Kubrick — 1971 — 136 min
35mm from Warner Bros.

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Monday 11/25

5:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 30th Anniversary!
His Girl Friday — Howard Hawks — 1940 — 92 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Foreign Bodies: The Films of Claire Denis
series coordinated by the Cultural Services of the French Embassy in conjunction with the Gene Siskel Film Center, the Museum of the Moving Image, and TIFF
No Fear, No Die — Claire Denis — 1990 — 90 min
35mm print via the Institut Français

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Memories of Memories: Terence Davies & Hou Hsaio-Hsien
The House of Mirth — Terence Davies — 2000 — 140 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 30th Anniversary!
Citizen Kane — Orson Welles — 1941 — 119 min
35mm from Warner Bros.

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: 30th Anniversary!
His Girl Friday — Howard Hawks — 1940 — 92 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tuesday 11/26

6:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 30th Anniversary!
North by Northwest — Alfred Hitchcock — 1959 — 136 min
35mm from Warner Bros.

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Public Enemies: The Gangster / Crime Film
American Psycho — Mary Harron — 2000 — 102 min
Accompanied by a discussion with Professor Laurence Knapp of Oakton Community College.
35mm from Lionsgate

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Awkward Years: Early Talkies and Experiments in Sound
Enthusiasm — Dziga Vertov — 1931 — 67 min
35mm from the Museum of Modern Art

8:45 PM
Music Box Theatre: 30th Anniversary!
The Big Lebowski — Joel and Ethan Coen — 1998 — 119 min
35mm from Universal Pictures

9:00 PM
Doc Films: Olivier Assayas
Clean — Olivier Assayas — 2004 — 111 min
35mm from Palm Pictures

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wednesday 11/27

5:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 30th Anniversary!
Pierrot le Fou — Jean-Luc Godard — 1965 — 110 min
35mm from Rialto Pictures

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Foreign Bodies: The Films of Claire Denis
series coordinated by the Cultural Services of the French Embassy in conjunction with the Gene Siskel Film Center, the Museum of the Moving Image, and TIFF
35 Shots of Rum — Claire Denis — 2009 — 100 min
35mm print via the Institut Français and Cinema Guild

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Drowning in the Bathtub: The Films of John Cassavetes
Opening Night — John Cassavetes — 1977 — 144 min
35mm

7:15 PM
Music Box Theatre: 30th Anniversary!
Bonnie and Clyde — Arthur Penn — 1967 — 111 min
35mm from Warner Bros.

8:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
Nosferatu: Phantom of the Night — Werner Herzog — 1979 — 107 min
new 35mm from Bleeding Light Film Group

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: 30th Anniversary!
Pierrot le Fou — Jean-Luc Godard — 1965 — 110 min
35mm from Rialto Pictures

9:45 PM
Doc Films: Drowning in the Bathtub: The Films of John Cassavetes
Opening Night — John Cassavetes — 1977 — 144 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thursday 11/28

6:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 30th Anniversary!
Singin’ in the Rain — Gene Kelly and Stanley Donen — 1952 — 103 min
35mm from Warner Bros.

8:15 PM
Music Box Theatre: 30th Anniversary!
A Clockwork Orange — Stanley Kubrick — 1971 — 136 min
35mm from Warner Bros.

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Friday 11/29

midnight
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
Stand By Me — Rob Reiner — 1986 — 88 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Saturday 11/30

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Foreign Bodies: The Films of Claire Denis
series coordinated by the Cultural Services of the French Embassy in conjunction with the Gene Siskel Film Center, the Museum of the Moving Image, and TIFF
The Intruder — Claire Denis — 2004 — 130 min
35mm print via the Institut Français and Pyramide Films

7:00 PM
Movieside / Terror in the Aisles at the Patio Theater
ULTIMATE HORROR TRIPLE FEATURE including special guests & 35mm prints of…
Suspiria — Dario Argento — 1977 — 98 min
The Black Cat — Lucio Fulci — 1981 — 92 min
[Details from Movieside]

midnight
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
Stand By Me — Rob Reiner — 1986 — 88 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

DECEMBER 2013

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

through 12/15
Tuesday – Friday: 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Saturday, Sunday: 12:00 PM – 5:00 PM
The Renaissance Society: SUICIDE NARCISSUS
A group exhibition meant to serve as a contemporary vanitas…. with a looping installation of Daniel Steegmann Mangrane’s 16 mm (16mm, 5 min, 2009 – 2011)
[ABOUT THE FILM]

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sunday 12/1

11:30 AM
Northwest Chicago Film Society at the Gene Siskel Film Center
PRE-CODE DOUBLE FEATURE!
Million Dollar Legs — Edward F. Cline / W. C. Fields — 1932 — 64 min
Girls About Town — George Cukor — 1931 — 66 min
35mm from Universal Pictures

noon
Blues Before Sunrise Film Fest at the Jazz Record Mart
featuring 16mm film rarities!

7:00 PM
Doc Films: You’ll Die Laughing: Comedies of Murder
The ‘Burbs — Joe Dante — 1989 — 101 min
35mm from Universal Pictures

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Monday 12/2

5:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 30th Anniversary!
Monty Python and the Holy Grail — Terry Gilliam and Terry Jones — 1975 — 91 min
35mm from Rainbow Releasing

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
Black Narcissus — Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger — 1947 — 99 min
35mm from Park Circus Films

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Memories of Memories: Terence Davies & Hou Hsaio-Hsien
Of Time and the City — Terence Davies — 2008 — 74 min
35mm

9:40 PM
Music Box Theatre: 30th Anniversary!
Monty Python and the Holy Grail — Terry Gilliam and Terry Jones — 1975 — 91 min
35mm from Rainbow Releasing

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tuesday 12/3

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
The Red Shoes — Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger — 1948 — 135 min
35mm from Park Circus Films

6:00 PM
Museum of Contemporary Art
The King of Comedy — Martin Scorsese — 1983 — 109 min
Presented in conjunction with Sandra Bernhard’s Sandyland.
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Awkward Years: Early Talkies and Experiments in Sound
Dracula — Tod Browning — 1931 — 85 min
35mm from Universal Pictures

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min
Hosted by Steve “Capone” Prokopy of Ain’t It Cool News, and author and The Room star Greg Sestero.
[DETAILS FROM THE MUSIC BOX]
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wednesday 12/4

1:00 PM
Northbrook Public Library: Wednesday Classic Film Series
Show Boat — James Whale — 1936 — 113 min
16mm

7:30 PM
Northbrook Public Library: Wednesday Classic Film Series
Show Boat — James Whale — 1936 — 113 min
16mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thursday 12/5

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Foreign Bodies: The Films of Claire Denis
series coordinated by the Cultural Services of the French Embassy in conjunction with the Gene Siskel Film Center, the Museum of the Moving Image, and TIFF
The Intruder — Claire Denis — 2004 — 130 min
35mm print via the Institut Français and Pyramide Films

7:00 PM
Block Cinema
Inside Llewyn Davis — Joel Coen & Ethan Coen — 2013 — 105 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Friday 12/6

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Auteurs of Obsession: David Fincher & Darren Aronofsky
Black Swan — Darren Aronofsky — 2010 — 108 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures USA

9:15 PM
Doc Films: Auteurs of Obsession: David Fincher & Darren Aronofsky
Black Swan — Darren Aronofsky — 2010 — 108 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures USA

11:30 PM
Doc Films: Auteurs of Obsession: David Fincher & Darren Aronofsky
Black Swan — Darren Aronofsky — 2010 — 108 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures USA

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Saturday 12/7

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
The Woman in the Window — Fritz Lang — 1944 — 100 min
35mm from Park Circus Films

5:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
Christmas Holiday — Robert Siodmak — 1944 — 93 min
35mm from Universal Pictures

7:00 PM
Doc Films
The Butler — Lee Daniels — 2013 — 132 min
35mm

8:00 PM
Afterglowings (3149 W Lyndale, Apt. 1): Floor Cinema
featuring 16mm shorts including:
Lapis — James Whitney — 1966 — 10 min
Magical Death — Timothy Asch & Napoleon Chagnon — 1973 — 29 min

9:30 PM
Doc Films
The Butler — Lee Daniels — 2013 — 132 min
35mm

midnight
Midnight Madness at the Music Box Theatre
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sunday 12/8

7:30 PM
Northwest Chicago Film Society at the Gene Siskel Film Center
Ninotchka — Ernst Lubitch — 1939 — 110 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Monday 12/9

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
Christmas Holiday — Robert Siodmak — 1944 — 93 min
35mm from Universal Pictures

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tuesday 12/10

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wednesday 12/11

1:00 PM
Northbrook Public Library: Wednesday Classic Film Series
Magnificent Obsession — John Stahl — 1935 — 112 min
35mm from Universal Pictures

7:30 PM
Beverly Arts Center
The Butler — Lee Daniels — 2013 — 132 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Northbrook Public Library: Wednesday Classic Film Series
Magnificent Obsession — John Stahl — 1935 — 112 min
35mm from Universal Pictures

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thursday 12/12

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
The Woman in the Window — Fritz Lang — 1944 — 100 min
35mm from Park Circus Films

7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation — Jeremiah Chechik — 1989 — 97 min
[DETAILS FROM THE MUSIC BOX]
35mm from Warner Bros.

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Friday 12/13

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Saturday 12/14

2:00 PM
Northbrook Public Library
The Butler — Lee Daniels — 2013 — 132 min
35mm

4:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
City Lights — Charlie Chaplin — 1931 — 86 min
35mm from Janus Films

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
Sherlock Jr. — Buster Keaton — 1924 — 45 min
The Goat — Buster Keaton — 1921 — 23 min
with live piano accompaniment by Dave Drazin!
35mm from Cohen Film Collection

7:30 PM
Northbrook Public Library
The Butler — Lee Daniels — 2013 — 132 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sunday 12/15

7:30 PM
Northwest Chicago Film Society at the Gene Siskel Film Center
Colossus: The Forbin Project — Joseph Sargent — 1970 — 100 min
35mm from Universal Pictures

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Monday 12/16

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tuesday 12/17

5:00 PM
Music Box Theatre‘s Alternative Christmas Double Feature
Bad Santa — Terry Zwigoff — 2003 — 100 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre‘s Alternative Christmas Double Feature
Bad Santa — Terry Zwigoff — 2003 — 100 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wednesday 12/18

1:00 PM
Northbrook Public Library: Wednesday Classic Film Series
The Awful Truth — Leo McCarey — 1937 — 91 min
16mm

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
City Lights — Charlie Chaplin — 1931 — 86 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:30 PM
Northbrook Public Library: Wednesday Classic Film Series
The Awful Truth — Leo McCarey — 1937 — 91 min
16mm

7:30 PM
Beverly Arts Center
A Christmas Tale — Arnaud Desplechin — 2008 — 150 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thursday 12/19

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Friday 12/20

6:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Antonio Gaudi — Hiroshi Teshigahara — 1985 — 72 min
35mm from Janus Films

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Saturday 12/21

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
The Party — Blake Edwards — 1968 — 99 min
35mm from Park Circus Films

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Antonio Gaudi — Hiroshi Teshigahara — 1985 — 72 min
35mm from Janus Films

4:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Antonio Gaudi — Hiroshi Teshigahara — 1985 — 72 min
35mm from Janus Films

5:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
A Shot in the Dark — Blake Edwards — 1964 — 102 min
35mm from Park Circus Films

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sunday 12/22

3:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Antonio Gaudi — Hiroshi Teshigahara — 1985 — 72 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:30 PM
Northwest Chicago Film Society at the Gene Siskel Film Center
The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek — Preston Sturges — 1944 — 98 min
35mm from the Library of Congress

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Monday 12/23

6:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Antonio Gaudi — Hiroshi Teshigahara — 1985 — 72 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
A Shot in the Dark — Blake Edwards — 1964 — 102 min
35mm from Park Circus Films

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tuesday 12/24

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wednesday 12/25

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thursday 12/26

3:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: On An Epic Scale!
Doctor Zhivago — David Lean — 1965 — 197 min
35mm from Warner Bros.

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
The Party — Blake Edwards — 1968 — 99 min
35mm from Park Circus Films

6:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Antonio Gaudi — Hiroshi Teshigahara — 1985 — 72 min
35mm from Janus Films

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Friday 12/27

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Saturday 12/28

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
200 Motels — Tony Palmer & Frank Zappa — 1971 — 100 min
35mm from Park Circus Films

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
Jason and the Argonauts — Don Chaffey — 1963 — 104 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

3:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: On An Epic Scale!
The Leopard — Luchino Visconti — 1963 — 187 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures, USA

5:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
The 7th Voyage of Sinbad — Nathan H. Juran — 1958 — 88 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: On An Epic Scale!
Doctor Zhivago — David Lean — 1965 — 197 min
35mm from Warner Bros.

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sunday 12/29

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
200 Motels — Tony Palmer & Frank Zappa — 1971 — 100 min
35mm from Park Circus Films

7:30 PM
Northwest Chicago Film Society at the Gene Siskel Film Center
Blast of Silence — Allen Baron — 1961 — 77 min
35mm from Universal Pictures

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Monday 12/30

3:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: On An Epic Scale!
The Seven Samurai — Akira Kurosawa — 1954 — 207 min
35mm from Janus Films

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
The 7th Voyage of Sinbad — Nathan H. Juran — 1958 — 88 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

Tuesday 12/31

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

RETURN TO ARCHIVE HOME