Future

Always check for last-minute changes. Our information comes from exhibitor websites, printed programs, programmers, and projectionists. We strive for accuracy, but things can move fast in filmland!

This page is a perpetual work in progress. Be sure to check back week-of for final details. If you notice something that needs correction, please email us at info@chicagofilmsociety.org


Friday 1/24

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: Modernity in Indian Cinema
A Night with the Shabistan Film Archive
Rare 35mm reels from the collection of the Shabistan Film Archive, presented by executive director David Farris and operations director David Boyk

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at the Logan Center for the Arts
Fragment of an Empire — Fridrikh Ermler — 1928 — 109 min
35mm from SFSFF Collection, Library of Congress
Introduced by curator Peter Bagrov, live accompaniment by Donald Sosin

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min
35mm from Wiseau-Films


Saturday 1/25

4:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: The Cinema of Juraj Herz
Caught by Night — Juraj Herz — 1985 — 130 min
35mm from the Czech National Film Archive

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm from 20th Century Fox
Live shadow-cast by Midnight Madness


Sunday 1/26

2:00 PM
Egyptian Theatre (Dekalb) : Classic Film Series
Casablanca — Michael Curtiz — 1942 — 102 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Monday 1/27

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at Music Box Theatre
Portrait of Jennie — William Dieterle — 1948 — 86 min
35mm from Disney
Preceded by: “Closed Mondays” (Bob Gardiner, Will Vinton, 1974) – 8 min – 35mm


Tuesday 1/28

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Time, Space, and Memory on the Road
Wendy and Lucy — Kelly Reichardt — 2008 — 80 min
35mm
Co-presented by DePaul University School of Cinematic Arts


Wednesday 1/29

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Freud — John Huston — 1962 — 140 min
35mm from Universal
Preceded by: “Sh-h-h-h-h” (Tex Avery, 1955) – 6 min – 16mm


Thursday 1/30

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: The Cinema of Juraj Herz
Caught by Night — Juraj Herz — 1985 — 130 min
35mm from the Czech National Film Archive

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Movies and Media Madness
They Live — John Carpenter — 1988 — 94 min
35mm from Universal


Friday 1/31

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: Hidden Figures
Twice as Nice — Jesse Maple — 1989 — 70 min
16mm from the Black Film Center/Archive, Indiana University
filmmaker in person

7:00 PM
Doc Films: A Tsai Ming-liang Retrospective
The Hole — Tsai Ming-liang— 1998 — 95 min
35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre: Overachievers – Musicians in Film
Cry Baby — John Waters — 1990 — 85 min
35mm


Saturday 2/1

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Studio Ghibli Matinees
Whisper of the Heart — Yoshifumi Kondo — 1995 — 111 min
35mm from GKIDS

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: A Fine Romance
Love & Basketball — Gina Prince-Bythewood — 2000 — 124 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

Midnight
Music Box Theatre: Overachievers – Musicians in Film
Cry Baby — John Waters — 1990 — 85 min
35mm


Sunday 2/2

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Studio Ghibli Matinees
Whisper of the Heart — Yoshifumi Kondo — 1995 — 111 min
35mm from GKIDS

1:30 PM
Doc Films: A Tsai Ming-liang Retrospective
The Hole — Tsai Ming-liang— 1998 — 95 min
35mm


Monday 2/3


Tuesday 2/4


Wednesday 2/5

8:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: A Fine Romance
Love & Basketball — Gina Prince-Bythewood — 2000 — 124 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Thursday 2/6

9:30 PM
Doc Films: Movies as Birth Control
The Bad Seed — Mervyn LeRoy — 1956 — 129 min
35mm


Friday 2/7

2:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: A Fine Romance
Ninotchka — Ernst Lubitsch — 1939 — 110 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: A Fine Romance
Swing Time — George Stevens — 1936 — 103 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

7:00 PM
Doc Films: A Tsai Ming-liang Retrospective
What Time is it There? — Tsai Ming-liang— 2001 — 116 min
35mm from the Yale Film Archive

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at the Logan Center for the Arts: Devotional Form: Films by Nathaniel Dorsky
Hours for Jerome — Nathaniel Dorsky — 1982
Alaya — Nathaniel Dorsky — 1987
Triste — Nathaniel Dorsky — 1996
16m from Canyon Cinema

8:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Fringe Benefits
Hi, Mom! — Brian De Palma — 1970 — 87 min
35mm from Park Circus

Midnight
Music Box Theatre: Overachievers – Musicians in Film
Mars Attacks — Tim Burton — 1996 — 106 min
35mm


Saturday 2/8

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Studio Ghibli Matinees
The Cat Returns — Hiroyuki Morita — 2002 — 75 min
35mm from GKIDS

3:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: A Fine Romance
Ninotchka — Ernst Lubitsch — 1939 — 110 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

5:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: A Fine Romance
Swing Time — George Stevens — 1936 — 103 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

Midnight
Music Box Theatre: Overachievers – Musicians in Film
Mars Attacks — Tim Burton — 1996 — 106 min
35mm


Sunday 2/9

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Studio Ghibli Matinees
The Cat Returns — Hiroyuki Morita — 2002 — 75 min
35mm from GKIDS

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at Music Box Theatre
Uzi’s Party — Lyra Hill — 2017 — 30 min
16mm from Lyra Hill
Film screening is part of the event “An Evening of Music and Film with Spektral Quartet, Alex Temple, & Julia Holter” More info here.

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Personal Vs. Political
Le Petit Soldat — Jean-Luc Godard — 1963 — 88 min
35mm


Monday 2/10

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: A Fine Romance
Swing Time — George Stevens — 1936 — 103 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Lost Chicago
The Spook Who Sat by the Door — Ivan Dixon — 1973 — 102 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at Music Box Theatre
Disco Godfather — J. Robert Wagoner — 1979 — 93 min
35mm from University of North Carolina School of the Arts
Preceded by: Blaxploitation trailer reel – 35mm
Co-presented by CHIRP 107.1 FM


Tuesday 2/11


Wednesday 2/12

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: A Fine Romance
Ninotchka — Ernst Lubitsch — 1939 — 110 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: Selections from the Golestan Film Workshop
Wave, Coral, and Rock — Ebrahim Golestan — 1961 — 40 min
16mm from the Film Studies Center at the University of Chicago
Part of a longer shorts program

7:00 PM, 9:00 PM
Doc Films: Lupino-palooza
Outrage — Ida Lupino — 1950 — 75 min
35mm


Thursday 2/13

6:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Fringe Benefits
Hi, Mom! — Brian De Palma — 1970 — 87 min
35mm from Park Circus

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: Approaches to Film Sound
Electro-Pythagoras (A Portrait of Martin Barlett) — Luke Fowler — 2017
40 min — 35mm from Lux
In Person: Sound designer Ernst Karel

9:30 PM
Doc Films: Movies as Birth Control
The Brood — David Cronenberg — 1979 — 92 min
35mm


Friday 2/14

3:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: From Asia with Love
Lady Vengeance — Park Chan-wook — 2005 — 115 min
35mm from Kino Lorber

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: A Fine Romance
Before Sunrise — Richard Linklater — 1995 — 101 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

7:00 PM
Doc Films: A Tsai Ming-liang Retrospective
The Wayward Cloud — Tsai Ming-liang— 2005 — 116 min
35mm


Saturday 2/15

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Silent Cinema (programmed and co-presented by Chicago Film Society)
Bare Knees — Erle C. Kenton — 1928 — 61 min
35mm from the Library of Congress
Preceded by: “Ginger Snaps” (Charles Lamont, 1929) – 20 min – 16mm
Live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott

4:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: A Fine Romance
Before Sunrise — Richard Linklater — 1995 — 101 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Sunday 2/16

1:30 PM
Doc Films: A Tsai Ming-liang Retrospective
The Wayward Cloud — Tsai Ming-liang— 2005 — 116 min
35mm

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Casablanca — Michael Curtiz — 1942 — 102 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
Preceded by a pre-show sing-a-long


Monday 2/17

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Lost Chicago
Medium Cool — Haskell Wexler — 1969 — 111 min
35mm from the Academy Film Archive


Tuesday 2/18

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: From Asia with Love
Lady Vengeance — Park Chan-wook — 2005 — 115 min
35mm from Kino Lorber


Wednesday 2/19

7:00 PM, 9:00 PM
Doc Films: Lupino-palooza
Private Hell 36 — Don Siegel — 1954 — 81 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Angel Face — Otto Preminger — 1953 — 91 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
Preceded by: “Sniffy Escapes Poisoning” (Barry Duncan, 1967) – 6 min – 16mm


Thursday 2/20

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Movies and Media Madness
Being There — Hal Ashby — 1979 — 130 min
35mm

8:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: A Fine Romance
Before Sunrise — Richard Linklater — 1995 — 101 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

9:30 PM
Doc Films: Movies as Birth Control
The Orphanage — J.A. Bayona — 2007 — 105 min
35mm


Friday 2/21

2:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: From Asia with Love
Mother — Bong Joon-ho — 2009 — 129 min
35mm from Magnolia Pictures

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Nostalgia for the Light — Patricio Guzmán — 2010 — 90 min
35mm from Icarus Films


Saturday 2/22

2:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Nostalgia for the Light — Patricio Guzmán — 2010 — 90 min
35mm from Icarus Films

4:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: A Fine Romance
I Know Where I’m Going! — Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger
1945 — 91 min
35mm from Park Circus

9:30 PM
Doc Films
An Angel at My Table — Jane Campion — 1990 — 158 min
35mm from the National Film and Sound Archive of Australia


Sunday 2/23

2:00 PM
Egyptian Theatre (Dekalb): Classic Film Series
Snow White and the Seven Dwarves — David Hand — 1938 — 83 min
35mm

2:00 PM
Beverly Arts Center
The Goonies — Richard Donner — 1985 — 116 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Personal Vs. Political
Paradise Now — Hany Abu-Assad — 2005 — 93 min
35mm


Monday 2/24

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: A Fine Romance
I Know Where I’m Going! — Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger
1945 — 91 min
35mm from Park Circus

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Lost Chicago
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer — John McNoughton — 1986 — 83 min
35mm

7:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Nostalgia for the Light — Patricio Guzmán — 2010 — 90 min
35mm from Icarus Films


Tuesday 2/25

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: From Asia with Love
Mother — Bong Joon-ho — 2009 — 129 min
35mm from Magnolia Pictures


Wednesday 2/26

7:00 PM, 9:00 PM
Doc Films: Lupino-palooza
On Dangerous Ground — Ida Lupino, Nicholas Ray — 1951 — 96 min
35mm


Thursday 2/27

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: Hidden Figures
Compensation — Zeinabu irene Davis — 1999 — 95 min
16mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Movies and Media Madness
No — Pablo Larraín — 2012 — 118 min
35mm


Friday 2/28


Saturday 2/29


Sunday 3/1


Monday 3/2


Tuesday 3/3


Wednesday 3/4

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives — Apichatpong Weerasethakul — 2010 — 113 min
35mm from Strand Releasing
Preceded by: “Blanket Statement #2: It’s All or Nothing” (Jodie Mack, 2013) – 4 min – 16mm from Canyon Cinema


Thursday 3/5


Friday 3/6


Saturday 3/7


Sunday 3/8


Monday 3/9


Tuesday 3/10


Wednesday 3/11


Thursday 3/12


Friday 3/13


Saturday 3/14


Sunday 3/15


Monday 3/16


Tuesday 3/17


Wednesday 3/18


Thursday 3/19


Friday 3/20


Saturday 3/21

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Silent Cinema (programmed and co-presented by Chicago Film Society)
Traffic in Souls — George Loane Tucker — 1913 — 81 min
35mm from the Library of Congress
Preceded by: “Love, Speed and Thrills” (Walter Wright, 1915) – 13 min – 16mm
Live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott


Sunday 3/22


Monday 3/23


Tuesday 3/24


Wednesday 3/25


Thursday 3/26


Friday 3/27


Saturday 3/28


Sunday 3/29

2:00 PM
Egyptian Theatre (Dekalb): Classic Film Series
Gone With the Wind — Victor Fleming — 1939 — 221 min
35mm


Monday 3/30

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at Music Box Theatre
Shy People — Andrei Konchalovsky — 1987 — 118 min
35mm from Chicago Film Society Collections
Preceded by: “Kudzu” (Marjorie Anne Short, 1977) – 16 min – 16mm


Tuesday 3/31


Wednesday 4/1


Thursday 4/2


Friday 4/3


Saturday 4/4

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Silent Cinema (programmed and co-presented by Chicago Film Society)
In Spring — Mikhail Kaufman — 1929 — 60 min
35mm from Yale University Film Archive
Preceded by: “Felix Comes Back” (Otto Mesmer, 1922) – 7 min – 16mm
Live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott


Sunday 4/5

2:00 PM
Egyptian Theatre (Dekalb): Classic Film Series
The Sound of Music — Robert Wise — 1965 — 174 min
35mm


Monday 4/6


Tuesday 4/7


Wednesday 4/8


Thursday 4/9


Friday 4/10


Saturday 4/11

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at Chicago Filmmakers: Six American Families
The Pasciak Family of Chicago — Mark Obenhaus — 1977 — 58 min
The Burkes of Georgia — Albert and David Maysles — 1978 — 55 min
16mm from Chicago Film Society Collections


Sunday 4/12


Monday 4/13


Tuesday 4/14


Wednesday 4/15

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
The Trial of Vivienne Ware — William K. Howard — 1932 — 56 min
New 35mm print from MoMA
Preceded by: The Three Stooges in “Microphonies” (Edward Bernds, 1945) – 17 – 16mm


Thursday 4/16


Friday 4/17


Saturday 4/18


Sunday 4/19


Monday 4/20


Tuesday 4/21


Wednesday 4/22


Thursday 4/23


Friday 4/24


Saturday 4/25


Sunday 4/26


Monday 4/27

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at Music Box Theatre
The Masque of the Red Death — Roger Corman — 1964 — 90 min
New 35mm print from the Academy Film Archive
Preceded by: “Bimbo’s Initiation” (Fleischer Studios, 1931) – 16mm – 7 min


Tuesday 4/28


Wednesday 4/29


Thursday 4/30


Friday 5/1


Saturday 5/2


Sunday 5/3


Monday 5/4


Tuesday 5/5


Wednesday 5/6


Thursday 5/7


Friday 5/8


Saturday 5/9


Sunday 5/10


Monday 5/11


Tuesday 5/12


Wednesday 5/13


Thursday 5/14


Friday 5/15


Saturday 5/16


Sunday 5/17

2:00 PM
Egyptian Theatre (Dekalb): Classic Film Series
Raiders of the Lost Ark — Steven Spielberg — 1981 — 115 min
35mm


Monday 5/18


Tuesday 5/19


Wednesday 5/20


Thursday 5/21


Friday 5/22


Saturday 5/23


Sunday 5/24


Monday 5/25


Tuesday 5/26


Wednesday 5/27


Thursday 5/28


Friday 5/29


Saturday 5/30


Sunday 5/31


Monday 6/1


Tuesday 6/2


Wednesday 6/3


Thursday 6/4


Friday 6/5


Saturday 6/6


Sunday 6/7


Monday 6/8


Tuesday 6/9


Wednesday 6/10


Thursday 6/11


Friday 6/12


Saturday 6/13


Sunday 6/14


Monday 6/15


Tuesday 6/16


Wednesday 6/17


Thursday 6/18


Friday 6/19


Saturday 6/20


Sunday 6/21


Monday 6/22


Tuesday 6/23


Wednesday 6/24


Thursday 6/25


Friday 6/26


Saturday 6/27


Sunday 6/28


Monday 6/29


Tuesday 6/30


Wednesday 7/1


Thursday 7/2


Friday 7/3


Saturday 7/4


Sunday 7/5


Monday 7/6


Tuesday 7/7


Wednesday 7/8


Thursday 7/9


Friday 7/10


Saturday 7/11


Sunday 7/12


Monday 7/13


Tuesday 7/14


Wednesday 7/15


Thursday 7/16


Friday 7/17


Saturday 7/18


Sunday 7/19


Monday 7/20


Tuesday 7/21


Wednesday 7/22


Thursday 7/23


Friday 7/24


Saturday 7/25


Sunday 7/26


Monday 7/27


Tuesday 7/28


Wednesday 7/29


Thursday 7/30


Friday 7/31


[PAST SCREENINGS] • [INSTAGRAM] • [TWITTER] • [FACEBOOK] • [EXHIBITORS]