Future

Always check for last-minute changes. Our information comes from exhibitor websites, printed programs, programmers, and projectionists. We strive for accuracy, but things can move fast in filmland!

This page is a perpetual work in progress. Be sure to check back week-of for final details. If you notice something that needs correction, please email us at info@chicagofilmsociety.org


Exhibits

November 19 – December 8
Every hour on the hour
The Art Institute of ChicagoCinema Reinvented: Four Films by Andy Warhol
Haircut no. 1 — Andy Warhol — 1963 — 27 min
16mm from The Circulating Film Library, Department of Film, The Museum of Modern Art
On the first floor of the Modern Wing in the Stone Gallery (Gallery 186 – Film, Video, and New Media)

December 9 – January 5
Every hour on the hour
The Art Institute of ChicagoCinema Reinvented: Four Films by Andy Warhol
Kiss — Andy Warhol — 1963/64 — 54 min
16mm from The Circulating Film Library, Department of Film, The Museum of Modern Art
On the first floor of the Modern Wing in the Stone Gallery (Gallery 186 – Film, Video, and New Media)

January 6 – January 26
Every hour on the hour
The Art Institute of ChicagoCinema Reinvented: Four Films by Andy Warhol
Tiger Morse (Reel 14 of ****) — Andy Warhol — 1967 — 34 min
16mm from The Circulating Film Library, Department of Film, The Museum of Modern Art
On the first floor of the Modern Wing in the Stone Gallery (Gallery 186 – Film, Video, and New Media)

October 20 – January 26
running continuously during museum hours
The Art Institute of Chicago: Andy Warhol: From A to B and Back Again
Elvis at Ferus — 1963 — 4 min
Jill and Freddy Dancing — 1963 — 4:30 min
Edie Sedgwick (Screen Test 308) — 1965 — 4:36 min
Ann Buchanan (Screen Test 33) — 1964 — 4:30 min
Penelope Palmer (Screen Test 255) — 1966 — 4:06 min
Bibbe Hansen (Screen Test 128) — 1965 — 4:30 min
Nico (Hershey) (Screen Test 246) — 1966 — 4:18 min
Me and Taylor — 1963 — 4:30 min
Mario Banana #1 — 1964 — 4:10 min
John Washing — 1963 — 4:30 min
Jack Smith (Screen Test 315) — 1964 — 4:30 min
Rufus Collins (Screen Test 61) — 1964 — 4:24 min
Billy Name (Linich) (Screen Test 194) — 1964 — 4:24 min
Marcel Duchamp (Screen Test 80) — 1966 — 4:24 min
Salvador Dali (Screen Test 67) — 1966 — 4:42 min

All films by Andy Warhol, 16mm prints from The Circulating Film Library, Department of Film, The Museum of Modern Art
On the second floor of the museum in Regenstein Hall — additional special exhibition admission fee required for entry


Friday 11/8

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min
35mm from Wiseau-Films


Saturday 11/9

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Silent Cinema (co-presented by Chicago Film Society)
The Signal Tower — Clarence Brown — 1924 — 84 min
35mm from the Library of Congress
Preceded by: “Jane’s Declaration of Independence” (Charles Giblyn, 1915) – 20 min – 35mm
Live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott


Sunday 11/10

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Andrei Tarkovsky
Stalker — Andrei Tarkovsky — 1979 — 162 min
35mm


Monday 11/11

9:30 PM
Doc Films: Programmer Picks
Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice — Paul Mazursky — 1969 — 105 min
35mm


Tuesday 11/12

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Viewing Positions
Zorns Lemma — Hollis Frampton — 1970 — 60 min
Songs 1-7 — Stan Brakhage — 1964 — 25 min
both 16mm from Film-makers’ Cooperative
Introduced by Fred Camper


Wednesday 11/13

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films: A Preston Sturges Retrospective
The Palm Beach Story — Preston Sturges — 1942 — 90 min
35mm from Universal


Thursday 11/14

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Hollywood Pop Music Soundtrack
Singles — Cameron Crowe — 1992 — 99 min
35mm


Friday 11/15

1:00 PM, 4:00 PM, 7:00 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix

2:00 PM, 6:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Fringe Benefits
Orlando — Sally Potter — 1992 — 94 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics

4:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Viewing Positions
The Holy Girl — Lucrecia Martel — 2004 — 106 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Saturday 11/16

1:00 PM, 4:00 PM, 7:00 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix

3:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 2019 UCLA Festival of Preservation
The Red House — Delmer Daves — 1947 — 100 min
35mm, new preservation print from UCLA Film & Television Archive


Sunday 11/17

1:00 PM, 4:00 PM, 7:00 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach — 2019 — 136 min
35mm from Netflix

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Andrei Tarkovsky
The Sacrifice — Andrei Tarkovsky — 1986 — 149 min
35mm


Monday 11/18


Tuesday 11/19

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Viewing Positions
The Holy Girl — Lucrecia Martel — 2004 — 106 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
Introduced by Fred Camper

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Fairytales Revisted
The Fall — Tarsem Singh — 2006 — 117 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Thief — Michael Mann — 1981 — 126 min
35mm
Fundraiser for Odd Obsession Movies

9:30 PM
Doc Films: Special Events
Inglorious Basterds — Quentin Tarantino — 2009 — 153 min
35mm


Wednesday 11/20

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 2019 UCLA Festival of Preservation
The Red House — Delmer Daves — 1947 — 100 min
35mm, new preservation print from UCLA Film & Television Archive

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Daniel — Sidney Lumet — 1983 — 130 min
35mm from Paramount
Preceded by: “Come the Revolution” – 16mm

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Planes, Trains, and Automobiles — John Hughes — 1987 — 93 min
35mm


Thursday 11/21

5:30 PM
Chicago Athletic Association Hotel – Madison Ballroom
Camp — Andy Warhol — 1965 — 67 min
Poor Little Rich Girl — Andy Warhol — 1965 — 66 min
16mm from from The Circulating Film Library, Department of Film, The Museum of Modern Art

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Hollywood Pop Music Soundtrack
Trainspotting — Danny Boyle — 1996 — 93 min
35mm

8:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Fringe Benefits
Orlando — Sally Potter — 1992 — 94 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics

9:30 PM
Doc Films: The Evolution of the Vampire Movie
Let the Right One In — Tomas Alfredson — 2008 — 114 min
35mm


Friday 11/22

3:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Viewing Positions
Three Times — Hou Hsiao-hsien — 2005 — 135 min
35mm from IFC Films

7:00 PM
Doc Films: From the Pen of Tonino Guerra
The Suspended Step of the Stork — Theo Angelopoulos — 1991 — 143 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: Pop América
The Life of Juanita Castro — Andy Warhol — 1965 — 66 min — 16mm from MoMA


Saturday 11/23

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: The Inimitable Doris Day
Lover Come Back — Delbert Mann — 1961 — 107 min
35mm

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 2019 UCLA Festival of Preservation
The Man Who Cheated Himself — Felix Feist — 1950 — 80 min
35mm, new preservation print from UCLA Film & Television Archive

7:00 PM, 9:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at filmfront
Louie Bluie — Terry Zwigoff — 1985 — 60 min
35mm from Terry Zwigoff
Preceded by: Assorted Musical “Soundies” – 10 min – 16mm


Sunday 11/24

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: The Inimitable Doris Day
Lover Come Back — Delbert Mann — 1961 — 107 min
35mm

1:30 PM
Doc Films: From the Pen of Tonino Guerra
The Suspended Step of the Stork — Theo Angelopoulos — 1991 — 143 min
35mm


Monday 11/25

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 2019 UCLA Festival of Preservation
The Man Who Cheated Himself — Felix Feist — 1950 — 80 min
35mm, new preservation print from UCLA Film & Television Archive

9:30 PM
Doc Films: Programmer Picks
Alien — Ridley Scott — 1979 — 117 min
35mm


Tuesday 11/26

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Viewing Positions
Three Times — Hou Hsiao-hsien — 2005 — 135 min
35mm from IFC Films


Wednesday 11/27

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Drop Dead Gorgeous — Michael Patrick Jann — 1999 — 97 min
35mm
Interactive screening, Music Box drink-a-long

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Poppy — A. Edward Sutherland — 1936 — 73 min
35mm from Universal
Preceded by: W.C. Fields in “The Fatal Glass of Beer” (Clyde Bruckman, 1933) – 18 min – 16mm


Thursday 11/28


Friday 11/29

11:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: The Matrix 20th Anniversary
The Matrix — Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski — 1999 — 136 min
35mm


Saturday 11/30

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 2019 UCLA Festival of Preservation (Laurel & Hardy: Fugues of Destruction)
Hog Wild – James Parrott – 1930 – 19 min
Brats – James Parrott – 1930 – 21 min
Perfect Day – James Parrott – 1930 – 20 min

35mm, new preservation prints from UCLA Film & Television Archive
Part of a longer shorts program

4:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 2019 UCLA Festival of Preservation
My Lips Betray — John G. Blystone — 1933 — 76 min
35mm, new preservation print from UCLA Film & Television Archive

11:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: The Matrix 20th Anniversary
The Matrix — Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski — 1999 — 136 min
35mm


Sunday 12/1

2:00 PM
Egyptian Theatre (Dekalb) : Classic Film Series
It’s a Wonderful Life — Frank Capra — 1946 — 135 min
35mm


Monday 12/2

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 2019 UCLA Festival of Preservation
My Lips Betray — John G. Blystone — 1933 — 76 min
35mm, new preservation print from UCLA Film & Television Archive

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at Music Box Theatre
Drumline — Charles Stone III — 2002 — 118 min
35mm print from 20th Century Fox

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Grand Dames of the Arab Screen
Wadjda — Haifaa Al-Mansour — 2012 — 98 min
35mm


Tuesday 12/3


Wednesday 12/4

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 2019 UCLA Festival of Preservation (Laurel & Hardy: Fugues of Destruction)
Hog Wild – James Parrott – 1930 – 19 min
Brats – James Parrott – 1930 – 21 min
Perfect Day – James Parrott – 1930 – 20 min

35mm, new preservation prints from UCLA Film & Television Archive
Part of a longer shorts program

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films: A Preston Sturges Retrospective
The Great Moment — Preston Sturges — 1944 — 83 min
35mm from Universal


Thursday 12/5

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Hollywood Pop Music Soundtrack
High Fidelity — Stephen Frears — 2000 — 113 min
35mm


Friday 12/6

7:00 PM
Block Cinema
When The Earth Trembled, or The Strength of Love — Barry O’Neill — 1913 — 48 min — 35mm from San Francisco Silent Film Festival
San Francisco After the Earthquake — Miles Brothers — 1906 — 9 min — 35mm from San Francisco Silent Film Festival
Unidentified silent shorts. Paper prints. Vitagraph films. No. 5 — 1908 — 10 min — 35mm from UCLA Film and Video Archive
The Sale of a Heart — Maurice Costello — 1913 — 15 min — 35mm from UCLA Film and Video Archive
live accompaniment by Dave Drazin

7:00 PM
Doc Films: From the Pen of Tonino Guerra
Landscape in the Midst — Theo Angelopoulos — 1988 — 127 min
35mm


Saturday 12/7


Sunday 12/8

1:30 PM
Doc Films: From the Pen of Tonino Guerra
Landscape in the Midst — Theo Angelopoulos — 1988 — 127 min
35mm


Monday 12/9

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Silent Cinema (co-presented by Chicago Film Society)
Peter Pan — Herbert Brenon — 1924 — 105 min
35mm from Kino
Preceded by: “Peter Pan Handled” (Walter Lantz, 1925) – 7 min – 16mm
Live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott

Tuesday 12/10


Wednesday 12/11


Thursday 12/12


Friday 12/13


Saturday 12/14


Sunday 12/15


Monday 12/16


Tuesday 12/17


Wednesday 12/18


Thursday 12/19


Friday 12/20


Saturday 12/21


Sunday 12/22


Monday 12/23


Tuesday 12/24


Wednesday 12/25


Thursday 12/26


Friday 12/27


Saturday 12/28


Sunday 12/29


Monday 12/30


Tuesday 12/31


Wednesday 1/1


Thursday 1/2


Friday 1/3


Saturday 1/4


Sunday 1/5


Monday 1/6


Tueday 1/7


Wednesday 1/8


Thursday 1/9


Friday 1/10


Saturday 1/11

1:00 PM
The Art Institute of Chicago: Films of Andy Warhol (Program 1)
Rubloff Auditorium
Blow Job – Andy Warhol – 1964 – 41 mins – 16mm
Vinyl – Andy Warhol – 1965 – 67 mins – 16mm
Camp – Andy Warhol – 1965 – 66 min – 16mm

7:00 PM
The Art Institute of Chicago: Films of Andy Warhol (Program 2)
Rubloff Auditorium
Beauty #2 – Andy Warhol – 1965 – 66 mins – 16mm
Lonesome Cowboys – Andy Warhol – 1968 – 109 mins – 16mm


Sunday 1/12

12:30 PM
The Art Institute of Chicago: Films of Andy Warhol
Rubloff Auditorium
The Chelsea Girls – Andy Warhol – 1966 – 204 min
Dual projection 16mm from MoMA


Monday 1/13


Tuesday 1/14


Wednesday 1/15


Thursday 1/16


Friday 1/17


Saturday 1/18


Sunday 1/19


Monday 1/20


Tuesday 1/21


Wednesday 1/22


Thursday 1/23


Friday 1/24


Saturday 1/25


Sunday 1/26

2:00 PM
Egyptian Theatre (Dekalb) : Classic Film Series
Casablanca — Michael Curtiz — 1942 — 102 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Monday 1/27


Tuesday 1/28


Wednesday 1/29


Thursday 1/30


Friday 1/31


Saturday 2/1


Sunday 2/2


Monday 2/3


Tuesday 2/4


Wednesday 2/5


Thursday 2/6


Friday 2/7


Saturday 2/8


Sunday 2/9


Monday 2/10


Tuesday 2/11


Wednesday 2/12


Thursday 2/13


Friday 2/14


Saturday 2/15


Sunday 2/16


[PAST SCREENINGS] • [INSTAGRAM] • [TWITTER] • [FACEBOOK] • [EXHIBITORS]