2017

2017
JANUARYFEBRUARYMARCHAPRILMAYJUNEJULYAUGUST
SEPTEMBEROCTOBERNOVEMBERDECEMBER

PAST YEARS:
2013201420152016

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

JANUARY 2017

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Music Box Theatre: Three by Marty
Mean Streets — Martin Scorsese — 1971 — 112 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
See Website for Showtimes

Bringing out the Dead — Martin Scorsese — 1999 — 121 min
35mm from Paramount
See Website for Showtimes

[Ran 12/29/2017 – 1/5/2017]
Gene Siskel Film Center:
Antonio Gaudi — Hiroshi Teshigahara — 1985 — 72 min
35mm from Janus
See Website for Showtimes

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Fri 12/30

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sat 12/31

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
Gold Diggers of 1933 — Mervyn Leroy — 1933 — 97 min
16mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sun 1/1

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
Gold Diggers of 1933 — Mervyn Leroy — 1933 — 97 min
16mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Mon ½

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tue 1/3

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wed ¼

7:00; 9:00 PM
Doc Films: A Charlie Chaplin Retrospective
The Tramp — Charlie Chaplin — 1915
A Woman — Charlie Chaplin — 1915
The Bank — Charlie Chaplin — 1915
Police — Charlie Chaplin — 1916
All 16mm; ~82 min total.

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thu 1/5

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Parallax Views
All the President’s Men — Alan J.Pakula — 1976 — 138 min
35mm

9:00 PM
Doc Films: Time Travel Cinema
Looper — Rian Johnson — 2012 — 119 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Weeklong & Extended Runs

Siskel Film Center:
The Love Witch — Anna Biller — 2017 — 120 min
35mm
[Ran 1/6 – 1/12/2017]

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Fri 1/6

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sat 1/7

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
Freaks — Tod Browning — 1932 — 64 mins
35mm from Warner Brothers

4:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: The Magnificent Mifune
Throne of Blood — Akira Kurosawa — 1957 — 105 min
35mm from Janus

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sun 1/8

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
Freaks — Tod Browning — 1932 — 64 mins
35mm from Warner Brothers

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Outcasts, Iconoclasts & Delinquents of the Silver Screen
Rebel without a Cause — Nicholas Ray — 1955 — 111 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Mon 1/9

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tue 1/10

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wed 1/11

7:00; 9:00 PM
Doc Films: A Charlie Chaplin Retrospective
The Kid — Charlie Chaplin — 1921 — 68 min
35mm

7:30
Chicago Film Society @ Northeastern Illinois University:
Nightmare Alley — Edmund Goulding — 1947 — 110 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures, USA
Preceded by: “Make Me Psychic” (Sally Cruikshank, 1978) – 35mm – 8 min
35mm from Chicago Filmmakers

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thu 1/12

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: The Magnificent Mifune
Throne of Blood — Akira Kurosawa — 1957 — 105 min
35mm from Janus

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Parallax Views
Three Days of the Condor — Sydney Pollack — 1975 — 117 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Fri 1/13

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center @ Logan Arts Center:
Troubling the Image: New + Restored Experimental Cinema
Variations on a Cellophane Wrapper — David Rimmer — 1970 — 8 min
Rose Hobart — Joseph Cornell — 1936 — 19 min
both 16mm from Academy Film Archives

midnight
Music Box Theatre: Midnights with Odd Obsession

Boardinghouse — John Wintergate — 1982 — 98 min
35mm from the American Genre Film Archive
co-sponsored by Chicago Film Society, further reading here!

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sat 1/14

3:00 PM

Gene Siskel Film Center: The Magnificent Mifune
Seven Samurai — Akira Kurosawa — 1954 — 207 min
35mm from Janus

midnight
Music Box Theatre: Midnights with Odd Obsession

Boardinghouse — John Wintergate — 1982 — 98 min
35mm from the American Genre Film Archive
co-sponsored by Chicago Film Society, further reading here!

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sun 1/15

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Outcasts, Iconoclasts & Delinquents of the Silver Screen
Way Down East — D.W. Griffith — 1920 — 145 min
16mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Mon 1/16

6:30 PM

Gene Siskel Film Center: The Magnificent Mifune
Seven Samurai — Akira Kurosawa — 1954 — 207 min
35mm from Janus

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tue 1/17

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Icelandic Cinema of the Past 25 Years
101 Reykjavik — Baltasar Kormákur — 2000 — 92 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wed 1/18

6:30 PM

Gene Siskel Film Center: The Magnificent Mifune
Seven Samurai — Akira Kurosawa — 1954 — 207 min
35mm from Janus

7:00; 9:00 PM
Doc Films: A Charlie Chaplin Retrospective
A Dogs Life — Charlie Chaplin — 1918 — 33 min
Shoulder Arms — Charlie Chaplin — 1918 — 45 min
The Idle Class — Charlie Chaplin — 1921 — 32 min

7:30
Chicago Film Society @ Northeastern Illinois University:
Hollywood Shuffle — Robert Townsend — 1987 — 82 min
35mm from Park Circus
Preceded by: “Uptown Saturday Night” Production Short – 16mm – 9 min

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thu 1/19

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Parallax Views
The China Syndrome — James Bridges — 1979 — 122 min
35mm

9:45 PM
Doc Films: Time Travel Cinema
The China Syndrome — James Bridges — 1979 — 122 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Fri 1/20

7:00; 9:30 PM

Doc Films:
The Love Witch — Anna Biller — 2017 — 120 min
35mm

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sat 1/21

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
Baby Face — Alfred E. Green — 1933 — 70 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
includes alternate ending, which will screen immediately after the feature

3:00 PM

Gene Siskel Film Center: The Magnificent Mifune
Yojimbo — Akira Kurosawa — 1961 — 110 min
35mm from Janus

5:15 PM

Gene Siskel Film Center: The Magnificent Mifune
Samurai Rebellion — Masaki Kobayashi — 1967 — 128 min
35mm

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
The Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 101 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sun 1/22

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
Baby Face — Alfred E. Green — 1933 — 70 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
includes alternate ending, which will screen immediately after the feature

1:30 PM

Doc Films:
The Love Witch — Anna Biller — 2017 — 120 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Mon 1/23

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Music Box Theatre:
The Front Page — Lewis Milestone — 1931 — 98 min
35mm from Academy Film Archive
Preceded by: Betty Boop in “Admission Free” (Dave Fleischer, 1932) – 16mm – 7 min

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Film and AIDS: Early Queer Responses to the AIDS epidemic
Blue — Derek Jarman — 1993 — 79 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tue 1/24

6:00 PM

Gene Siskel Film Center: The Magnificent Mifune
Yojimbo — Akira Kurosawa — 1961 — 110 min
35mm from Janus

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wed 1/25

7:00; 9:30 PM
Doc Films:
The Gold Rush — Charlie Chaplin — 1925 — 112 min
35mm

7:30
Chicago Film Society @ Northeastern Illinois University:
Wind Across the Everglades — Nicholas Ray — 1958 — 93 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
“Preceded by: “Weekend at Weeki Wachee” (1964) – 35mm – 12 min

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thu 1/26

6:00 PM

Gene Siskel Film Center: The Magnificent Mifune
Samurai Rebellion — Masaki Kobayashi — 1967 — 128 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Parallax Views
Marathon Man — John Schlesinger — 1976 — 125 min
35mm

9:45 PM

Doc Films: Time Travel Cinema
Back to the Future II — Robert Zemeckis — 1989 — 108 min
35mm
now screening on DCP

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Fri 1/27

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center @ Logan Arts Center:
Troubling the Image: New + Restored Experimental Cinema
Wildwood Flower — Keewatin Dewdney — 1971 — 4 min — 16mm*
A Night of Storytelling — Robert Flaherty — 1935 — 12 min — 35mm**
The Inner World of Aphasia — Edward R. Feil — 1968 — 24 min — 16mm***
*from Academy Film Archive, **from Harvard Film Archive,
***from Indiana University Libraries Moving Image Archive

7:00 PM

Doc Films:
Snow White — Walt Disney — 1937 — 83 min
35mm

9:00 PM

Doc Films:
Sleeping Beauty — Clyde Geronimi — 1959 — 75 min
35mm

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
Lost Highway — David Lynch — 1997 — 134 min
35mm from Universal

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sat 1/28

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
Little Caesar — Mervyn Leroy — 1931 — 80 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

3:00 PM

Gene Siskel Film Center: The Magnificent Mifune
Rashomon — Akira Kurosawa — 1950 — 88 min
35mm

4:45 PM

Gene Siskel Film Center: The Magnificent Mifune
The Life of Oharu — Kenji Mizoguchi — 1952 — 136 min
35mm

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
Lost Highway — David Lynch — 1997 — 134 min
35mm from Universal

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sun 1/29

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
Little Caesar — Mervyn Leroy — 1931 — 80 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

1:30 PM

Doc Films:
Snow White — Walt Disney — 1937 — 83 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Outcasts, Iconoclasts & Delinquents of the Silver Screen
Shanghai Triad — Zhang Yimou — 1995 — 109 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Mon 1/30

6:00 PM

Gene Siskel Film Center: The Magnificent Mifune
Rashomon — Akira Kurosawa — 1950 — 88 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Film and AIDS: Early Queer Responses to the AIDS epidemic
Silence = Death — Rosa von Praunheim — 1990 — 60 min
16mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tue 1/31

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

FEBRUARY 2017

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wed 2/1

7:00; 9:00 PM
Doc Films:
The Circus — Charlie Chaplin — 1928 — 72 min
35mm

7:30
Chicago Film Society @ Northeastern Illinois University:
Night on Earth — Jim Jarmusch — 1991 — 128 min — 35mm
35mm from Janus
Preceded by: Alvin and the Chipmunks in “Finiculi Finicula” (1960) – 16mm – 3 min

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thu 2/2

6:00 PM

Gene Siskel Film Center: The Magnificent Mifune
The Life of Oharu — Kenji Mizoguchi — 1952 — 136 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Parallax Views
Day of the Jackal — Fred Zinnemann — 1973 — 143 min
35mm

10:00 PM

Doc Films: Time Travel Cinema
Edge of Tomorrow — Doug Liman — 2014 — 113 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Fri 2/3

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: The Gay Left
WR:Mysteries of the Organism — Dusan Makavejev — 1971 — 84 min
35mm from Janus

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center @ Logan Arts Center: Frames of Resistance: Vostell and Friends in 16mm
Sun in Your Head — Wolf Vosell — 1963
20 Juli 1964 Aachen — Wolf Vosell — 1967
Starfighter — Wolf Vosell — 1967
The End — Dick Higgins — 1962
P+A-I(K) — Jud Yalkut — 1966

7:00; 9:30 PM

Doc Films:
Groundhog Day — Harold Ramis — 1993 — 101 min
35mm

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban — Alfonso Cuarón — 2004 — 142 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sat 2/4

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
Night Nurse — William A. Wellman — 1931 — 73 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban — Alfonso Cuarón — 2004 — 142 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sun 2/5

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
Night Nurse — William A. Wellman — 1931 — 73 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

NOON
Siskel Film Center:
Last Year at Marienbad — Alain Resnais — 1961 — 94 min
35mm

1:30 PM

Doc Films:
Groundhog Day — Harold Ramis — 1993 — 101 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Outcasts, Iconoclasts & Delinquents of the Silver Screen
Shoot the Piano Player — Francois Truffaut — 1960 — 92 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Mon 2/6

7:00 PM
400 S Peoria St, Chicago, IL Screening Room (AEH 3226):
Evolution of Good and Evil — Loren Eiseley — 1968 — 24 min
From Ten to Twelve — Edmund Reid — 1956 — 26 min
Satan’s Choice — Donald Shebib — 1966 — 28 min
16mm from UIC Daley Library

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Film and AIDS: Early Queer Responses to the AIDS epidemic
A Virus Knows No Morals — Rosa von Praunheim — 1986 — 84 min
16mm from Academy Film Archive

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Music Box Theatre:
Candy Mountain — Robert Frank & Rudy Wurlitzer — 1987 — 91 min
35mm, Preceded by Energy and How to Get It (Robert Frank, 1981) — 16mm — 28 min
both prints from the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tue 2/7

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wed 2/8

7:00; 9:00 PM
Doc Films:
City Lights — Charlie Chaplin — 1931 — 87 min
35mm

7:30
Chicago Film Society @ Northeastern Illinois University:
The Errand Boy — Jerry Lewis — 1961 — 92 min
35mm from Chicago Film Society
Preceded by 35mm outtakes from “The Ladies Man”
Introduced by Jerry Lewis historians Bob Furmanek and Ted Okuda

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thu 2/9

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Parallax Views
Klute — Alan J.Pakula — 1971 — 114 min
35mm

9:45 PM

Doc Films: Time Travel Cinema
About Time — Richard Curtis — 2013 — 123 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Fri 2/10

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: The Gay Left
It’s Not the Homosexual Who is Perverse, But the Society in Which He Lives — Rosa von Praunheim — 1971 — 67 min
16mm from New York Public Library

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center @ Logan Arts Center: Troubling the Image: New + Restored Experimental Cinema
Trouble in the Image — Pat O’Neill — 1996
35mm from Academy Film Archive

7:00; 9:30 PM

Doc Films:
Groundhog Day — Harold Ramis — 1993 — 101 min
35mm

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
Hardware — Richard Stanley — 1990 — 94 mins
35mm from American Genre Film Archive

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sat 2/11

2:30 PM
Siskel Film Center: Meet Maren Ade
The Forest for the Trees — Maren Ade — 2003 — 81 min
35mm from Film Movement

7:00 PM
The Nightingale Cinema: Cellular Cinema:Liminalism
Collection of short films from Minnesota based artists (multiple formats including 16mm)

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
Hardware — Richard Stanley — 1990 — 94 mins
35mm from American Genre Film Archive

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sun 2/12

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre:
Casablanca — Michael Curtiz — 1942 — 102 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
Valentine’s Day Sing-A-Long before the show

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Outcasts, Iconoclasts & Delinquents of the Silver Screen
Fox and His Friends — Rainer Werner Fassbinder — 1975 — 123 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Mon 2/13

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Film and AIDS: Early Queer Responses to the AIDS epidemic
Parting Glances — Bill Sherwood — 1991 — 90 min
16mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tue 2/14

7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre:
When Harry Met Sally — Rob Reiner — 1989 — 96 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wed 2/15

7:00; 9:00 PM
Doc Films:
Modern Times — Charlie Chaplin — 1936 — 89 min
35mm

7:30
Chicago Film Society @ Northeastern Illinois University:
Puzzle of a Downfall Child — Jerry Schatzberg — 1970 — 104 min
35mm from Universal
Preceded by: “Confessions of a Stardreamer” (John Canemaker, 1978) – 16mm – 9 min

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thu 2/16

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: Japanese Experimental Cinema
Bowl — Nihon University Film Club — 1961 — 25 min
Gewaltopia Trailer — Motoharu Jonouchi — 1969 — 13 min
Shinjuku Station — Motoharu Jonouchi — 1974 — 14 min
PuPu — Nihon University Film Club — 1960 — 25 min
all 16mm, Scholar and curator Hirasawa Gō, and director Masanori Oe
will be present for a discussion after the screening

8:15 PM
Siskel Film Center: Meet Maren Ade
The Forest for the Trees — Maren Ade — 2003 — 81 min
35mm from Film Movement

9:45 PM

Doc Films: Time Travel Cinema
12 Monkeys — Terry Gilliam — 1995 — 129 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Fri 2/17

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center @ Logan Arts Center:
Happiness — Aleksandr Medvedkin —1934 — 95 min
35mm, live accompaniment by Dave Drazin

7:00 PM
Siskel Film Center: 27th Annual Festival of Films from Iran
Taste of Cherry — Abbas Kiarostami — 1997 — 95 min
35mm

8:30 PM
Siskel Film Center: Meet Maren Ade
Everyone Else — Maren Ade — 2009 — 119 min
35mm

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min

35mm
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sat 2/18

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
Cool Hand Luke — Stuart Rosenberg — 1967 — 126 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

6:00 PM
Siskel Film Center: 27th Annual Festival of Films from Iran
Taste of Cherry — Abbas Kiarostami — 1997 — 95 min
35mm

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
The Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 101 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sun 2/19

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
Cool Hand Luke — Stuart Rosenberg — 1967 — 126 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Outcasts, Iconoclasts & Delinquents of the Silver Screen
The Mayor of Hell — Michael Curtiz and Archie Mayo — 1933 — 90 min
35mm from the Library of Congress

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Mon 2/20

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Film and AIDS: Early Queer Responses to the AIDS epidemic
Panic Bodies — Mike Hoolboomz —1998 — 70 min
16mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tue 2/21

7:30 PM
New Sensory Cinema:
The Host — Bong Joon-ho — 2006 — 120 min
35mm
Lecture by Melika Bass precedes film

7:30
Chicago Film Society @ Northeastern Illinois University:
Law and Order — Edward L. Cahn — 1932 — 75 min
35mm from Universal
Preceded by “Willie the Kid” (Robert Cannon, 1952) – 16mm – 7 min

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wed 2/22

7:00; 9:30PM
Doc Films:
The Great Dictator — Charlie Chaplin — 1940 — 126 min
35mm

7:30PM
Music Box Theatre:
The Last Command — Josef Von Sternberg — 1928 — 88 min
35mm, live accompaniment by Dennis Scott

8:00 PM
South Side Projections at Co-Prosperity Sphere :
[Coney Island Amateur Psychoanalytic Society’s Dream Films]
16mm, Curator/author/director Zoe Beloff in person

8:30 PM
Siskel Film Center: Meet Maren Ade
Everyone Else — Maren Ade — 2009 — 119 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thu 2/23

6:00 PM
Siskel Film Center: Meet Maren Ade
Everyone Else — Maren Ade — 2009 — 119 min
35mm

6:00 PM
Siskel Film Center: Conversations at the Edge
Summer — Nathaniel Dorsky — 2013
Intimations — Nathaniel Dorsky — 2015
Autumn — Nathaniel Dorsky — 2017
The Dreamer — Nathaniel Dorsky — 2017
All 16mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Parallax Views
Chinatown — Roman Polanski — 1974 —130 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Fri 2/24

2:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Marcel Pagnol: City and Country
Jean de Florette – Claude Berri – 1986 — 120 min
35mm

4:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Marcel Pagnol: City and Country
Manon of the Spring – Claude Berri – 1986 — 113 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center @ Logan Arts Center: Troubling the Image: New + Restored Experimental Cinema
Boston Fire — Peter Hutton — 1979 — 8 min
Distance — Julie Murray — 2010 — 12 min
16mm

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
[Trailer Apocalypse] — 90 min
35mm

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
3:00 AM — Gary Graver — 1975 — 86 min
16mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sat 2/25

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
In the Heat of the Night — Norman Jewison — 1967 —106 min
35mm from Park Circus

2:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Marcel Pagnol: City and Country
Jean de Florette – Claude Berri – 1986 — 120 min
35mm

4:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Marcel Pagnol: City and Country
Manon of the Spring – Claude Berri – 1986 — 113 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Nightingale Cinema: The Psychosexual Films of Nazlı Dinçel
Reframe — Nazli Dinçel — 2009 — 4 min
Leafless — Nazli Dinçel — 2011 — 8 min
Her Silent Seaming — Nazli Dinçel — 2014 — 10 min
Sharing Orgasm: Communicating Your Sexual Responses (Found Film) — 1977 — 12 min
Solitary Acts #4 — Nazli Dinçel — 2015 — 8 min
Solitary Acts #5 — Nazli Dinçel — 2015 — 5 min
Solitary Acts #6 — Nazli Dinçel — 2015 — 11 min
VOID (4.INABILITY) — Nazli Dinçel — 2017 — 4 min
All 16mm, Filmmaker in person

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
[Trailer Apocalypse] — 90 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sun 2/26

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
In the Heat of the Night — Norman Jewison — 1967 —106 min
35mm from Park Circus

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Outcasts, Iconoclasts & Delinquents of the Silver Screen
Violence at Noon — Nagisa Ôshima — 1966 — 99 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Mon 2/27

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Marcel Pagnol: City and Country
Jean de Florette – Claude Berri – 1986 — 120 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tue 2/28

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

MARCH 2017

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wed 3/1

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Marcel Pagnol: City and Country
Manon of the Spring – Claude Berri – 1986 — 113 min
35mm

7:00 PM only
Doc Films:
Limelight — Charlie Chaplin — 1952 — 147 min
35mm

7:30
Chicago Film Society @ Northeastern Illinois University:
What’s the Matter With Helen — Curtis Harrington — 1971 — 101 min
35mm from Park Circus
Preceded by “Beauty and the Bus” (Gus Meins, 1933) – 16mm – 18 min

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thu 3/2

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Conversations at the Edge
Stacey Steers:Edge of Alchemy – (check back for program details)
Various formats,including 35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Parallax Views
The Parallax View — Alan J.Pakula — 1974 — 102 min
35mm

9:30 PM

Doc Films: Time Travel Cinema
Timecrimes — Nacho Vigalondo — 2007 — 92 min — 35mm
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Fri 3/3

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center @ Logan Arts Center:
West Coast Experimental Animation: Adam Beckett and His Peers
Train Landscape — Jules Engel — 1974 — 3 min — 16mm
Shapes and Gestures — Jules Engel — 1976 — 7 min — 16mm
Dear Janice — Adam Becket — 1973 — 13 min — 16mm
Evolution of the Red Star — Adam Becket — 1973 — 7 min — 16mm
Heavy Light — Adam Becket — 1973 — 7 min — 16mm
Sausage City — Adam Becket — 1974 — 5.5 min — 16mm
Kitsch in Sync — Adam Becket — 1975 — 4.5 min — 16mm
Luma Nocturna — Sky-David — 1974 — 4 min — 16mm
Film Achers — Beth Block — 1976 — 5 min — 16mm

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
Rocky IV — Sylvester Stallone — 1985 — 91 mins
35mm from Park Circus

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sat ¾

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
Rocky IV — Sylvester Stallone — 1985 — 91 mins
35mm from Park Circus

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sun 3/5

3:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: Reel Film Day
The Tell Tale Heart — Ted Parmelee — 1953 — 7 min*
Lonesome — Pál Fejos — 1928 — 69 min**
*35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory, **35mm from George Eastman Museum

5:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: Reel Film Day
Twelve Tales Told — Johann Lurf — 2014 — 4 min*
Punch-Drunk Love — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2002 — 95 min**
*35mm from the Artist, **35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Mon 3/6

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Outcasts, Iconoclasts & Delinquents of the Silver Screen
Philadelphia — Jonathan Demme — 1993 — 125 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tue 3/7

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wed 3/8

7:00; 9:30 PM
Doc Films:
A King in New York — Charlie Chaplin — 1957 — 110 min
35mm from Janus

7:30
Chicago Film Society @ Northeastern Illinois University:
The Younger Generation — Frank Capra — 1929 — 84 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory
preceded by “The Spider and the Fly” (1928, 16mm, 12 min).
Introduced by Nancy McVittie, co-author of “Fade to Gray: Aging in American Cinema”

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thu 3/9

6:00 PM
Siskel Film Center: Conversations at the Edge
The Passion of Remembrance — Maureen Blackwood and Isaac Julien/Sankofa Film and Video Collective — 1986 — 80 min
16mm

9:45 PM

Doc Films: Time Travel Cinema
The Terminator — James Cameron — 1984 — 108 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Fri 3/10

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center @ Logan Arts Center:
Troubling the Image: New + Restored Experimental Cinema
Untitled Joseph Cornell Film (The Wool Collage) — 1940-55 — 23 min — 16mm*
The Chinese Typewriter — Daniel Barnett — 1978-83 — 28 min — 16mm**
The Maltese Cross Movement — Keewatin Dewdney — 1967 — 8 min — 16mm***
Answer Print — Monica Saviron — 2017 — 5 min — 16mm
16mm print from *MOMA, **Canyon Cinema, ***Academy Film Archive

7:00; 9:30 PM
Doc Films:
Burn After Reading — Joel and Ethan Coen — 2008 — 96 min
35mm

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
Razorback — Russell Mulcahy — 1984 — 95 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sat 3/11

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Silent Cinema
Beggars of Life — William A. Wellman — 1928 — 100 min
35mm from George Eastman Museum
Live Organ Accompaniment by Dennis Scott
11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
Razorback — Russell Mulcahy — 1984 — 95 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sun 3/12

1:30 PM
Doc Films:
Burn After Reading — Joel and Ethan Coen — 2008 — 96 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Outcasts, Iconoclasts & Delinquents of the Silver Screen
The Talented Mr. Ripley — Anthony Minghella — 1999 — 139 min
35mm from Paramount

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Mon 3/13

7:00
Chicago Film Society @ The Music Box:
Babe: Pig in the City — George Miller — 1998 — 97 min — 35mm
35mm from Universal with DTS sound
preceded by “Dancing Pig” (1907, 16mm, 4 min).

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tue 3/14

6:00 PM
New Sensory Cinema:
Attenberg — Athina Rachel Tsangari — 2010 — 35mm — 95 min
35mm from Strand Releasing
Lecture by Melika Bass precedes film

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wed 3/15

7:00 PM
Nightingale Cinema: Recent 16mm Films by Dianna Barrie and Richard Tuohy
Blue Line Chicago — Diana Barrie and Richard Tuohy — 2014 — 10 min
Ginza Strip — Diana Barrie and Richard Tuohy — 2014 — 9 min
Lux — Diana Barrie — 2010 — 6 min
Crossing — Diana Barrie and Richard Tuohy — 2017 — 11 min
Invention of the Wheel — Diana Barrie and Richard Tuohy — 2015 — 14 min
Pancoran — Diana Barrie and Richard Tuohy — 2017 — 7 min
Last Train — Diana Barrie and Richard Tuohy — 2017 — 12 min
Etienne’s Hand — Diana Barrie and Richard Tuohy — 2011 — 13 min
all 16mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thu 3/16

7:00 PM

Cinema Borealis: CFA presents: Chicago Public
From A to Z: The Story of Special Summer Schools — Goldsholl Design & Film Associates — 1964 — 27 min
A Soil for Growth: The Story of the Gifted Child Program — Goldsholl Design & Film Associates — 1966 — 20 min
Metro!!!: A School Without Walls — Rod Nordberg — 1970 — 18 min
all 16mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Weeklong & Extended Runs

Chicago Cultural Center
peliculas — Patrick Clancy — 1979
a 16mm film installation created in 1979 by the American artist Patrick Clancy consists of 16mm frames from a found footage film inserted throughout and a hand-written text, written in cursive horizontally across the frames. The film is intended to be experienced in two forms—as a magnified projected image that overflows its frame within a gallery space, and as a material object, accessible to gallery-goers on a rewind table, over a light box, thereby acknowledging the split historical trajectory of the cinema, from projected images and hand-held philosophical toys. peliculas invites its spectators to reflect upon the means of film production and reception. The film is being publicly exhibited for the first time since a 1986 screening, curated by Scott MacDonald, and after having just been restored by the artist and Colorlab. screens 3/22-25 from 10AM to 6PM as part of the Society for Cinema and Media Studies annual conference

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Fri 3/17

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sat 3/18

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
Bonnie & Clyde — Arthur Penn — 1967 — 111 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
The Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 101 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sun 3/19

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
Bonnie & Clyde — Arthur Penn — 1967 — 111 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

7:30 PM

Cinema Borealis: White Light Cinema Presents:
Cinema Luminarium: Films and Digital Works by Joost Rekveld
#3 — Joost Rekveld — 1994 — 4 min — 16mm
#11 (Marey Moiré) — Joost Rekveld — 1999 — 21 min — 35mm
#37 — Joost Rekveld — 2009 — 31 min — 35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Mon 3/20

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tue 3/21

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wed 3/22

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thu 3/23

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Weeklong & Extended Runs

Museum of Science and Industry Omnimax Theater:
National Parks Adventure — 2015
70mm IMAX
[Closed March 2017]

Olympia Center
Contrails with Body — Marco G. Ferrari — 2015-2017 — 3 min
16mm looping film
Ran October 2017 – April 2017

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Fri 3/24

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
Near Dark — Kathryn Bigelow — 1987 — 94 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sat 3/25

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
Wait Until Dark — Terence Young — 1967 — 108 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

7:00 PM

Nightingale Cinema:
A Roll for Peter — various — 2017 — 60 mins
16mm

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
Near Dark — Kathryn Bigelow — 1987 — 94 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sun 3/26

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
Wait Until Dark — Terence Young — 1967 — 108 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Mon 3/27

7:00PM
Doc Films: The Desert Film
Arizona Dream — Emir Kusturica — 1993 — 142 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Film Rescue Presents:The Politics of Montage:
Battleship Potemkin — Sergei Eisenstein — 1925
16mm
Odessa Steps sequence only

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tue 3/28

6:00 PM
New Sensory Cinema:
You,The Living — Roy Andersson — 2007 — 95 min
35mm
Lecture by Melika Bass precedes film

7:00PM
Doc Films: Chronicles of the New Migrant Experience
Ali:Fear Eats the Soul — Rainer Werner Fassbinder — 1974 — 94 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wed 3/29

7:00; 9:30 PM
Doc Films: Robert Bresson: “Find Without Seeking”
A Man Escaped — Robert Bresson — 1956 — 100 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Nightingale Cinema: UIC MFA 2017 Works for the Screen
Botany w/Canal Stamps & Artifact — Chris Hoag — 2017 — 2 min
Heat Sink w/ Heat Sinks & Favor Spelled the British Way — Chris Hoag — 2017 — 2 min
Pork Operations w/ Spinning & Bauble from the Shelf by the Ficus — Chris Hoag — 2017 — 1 min
Chase Liquid w/ Sections, esp. Section IV— Chris Hoag — 2017 — 2 min
6 Drachms w/ Lens Pivoting & Dens — Chris Hoag — 2017 — 2 min
The Sherwin-Williams Harmony Collection w/ Kodak 7266 & Parakeet — Chris Hoag — 2017 — 3 min

all 16mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thu 3/30

7:00PM
Doc Films: Sieges, Encirclements, and Last Stands
Straw Dogs — Sam Peckinpah — 1971 — 118 min
35mm IB Technicolor

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

APRIL 2017

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Field Trips

The Wisconsin Film Festival in Madison features 35mm revival screenings of Broken Lullaby, The Crowd, Marty, The Front Page, The Gold of Naples, The Incident, Ladies and Gentlemen, the Fabulous Stains, One Potato, Two Potato, Titicut Follies, and The Traveler. Excellent prints and excellent projection well worth the drive up!

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Fri 3/31

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
Superbad — Greg Mottola — 2007 — 113 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sat 4/1

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
Thoroughly Modern Millie — George Roy Hill — 1967 — 153 min
Special 35mm Roadshow Print from Universal with Dolby SR sound

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
Superbad — Greg Mottola — 2007 — 113 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sun 4/2

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
Thoroughly Modern Millie — George Roy Hill — 1967 — 153 min
Special 35mm Roadshow Print from Universal with Dolby SR sound

7:00 PM

Doc Films: Women by Women: Portraits of Contemporary Directors
Vagabond — Agnes Varda — 1985 — 105 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Mon 4/3

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Desert Film
Breakdown — Jonathan Mostow — 1997 — 95 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society @ The Music Box:
Veronika Voss — Rainer Werner Fassbinder — 1982 — 104 min
35mm from Janus Films
preceded by German Beer Commercials in 35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tue 4/4

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Cinema Science
Winged Migration — Jacques Perrin, Jacques Cluzaud — 2001 — 89 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics
Featuring a discussion with Field Museum expert John Bates.

7:00PM
Doc Films: Chronicles of the New Migrant Experience
Monsieur Lazhar — Philippe Falardeau — 2011 — 94 min
35mm from Music Box Films

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wed 4/5

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre:
The Pirate — Vincente Minnelli — 1948 — 102 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
special screening presented by Cine-File.info in honor of their 10th Anniversary

7:00; 9:30 PM
Doc Films: Robert Bresson: “Find Without Seeking”
Au Hasard Balthazar — Robert Bresson — 1966 — 95 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thu 4/6

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: Chantal Akerman
Jeanne Dielman, 23 quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles — Chantal Akerman — 1975 — 201 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Sieges, Encirclements, and Last Stands
The Raid:Redemption — Gareth Evans — 2011 — 100 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Fri 4/7

7:00 PM
Block Cinema:
Los Muertos — Lisandro Alonso — 2004 — 78 min
35mm from Facets
director in person!

8:00 PM
New Sensory Cinema:
La Ciénaga — Lucrecia Martel — 2001 — 103 min
35mm from Janus Films

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sat 4/8

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
The Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 101 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sun 4/9

7:00 PM

Doc Films: Women by Women: Portraits of Contemporary Directors
Madeinusa — Claudia Llosa — 2005 — 103 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Mon 4/10

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Desert Film
Woman in the Dunes — Hiroshi Teshigahara — 1964 — 123 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tue 4/11

6:00 PM
New Sensory Cinema:
La Ciénaga — Lucrecia Martel — 2001 — 103 min
35mm from Janus Films
Lecture by Melika Bass precedes film

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wed 4/12

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thu 4/13

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Sieges, Encirclements, and Last Stands
Trespass — Walter Hill — 1992 — 102 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Doc Films: Neon Noir: Fluorescent Visions of Vice and Violence
The Long Good Friday — John Mackenzie — 1980 — 114 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Fri 4/14

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: New Sensory Cinema
Choose Me — Alan Rudolph — 1984 — 106 min
35mm from Park Circus

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at Logan Center for the Arts:
Trauma & Melodrama: Emotions in the Public Sphere
Mama Roma — Pier Paolo Pasolini — 1962 — 110 min
35mm

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: The Front Row Presents
Five Element Ninjas — Cheh Chang — 1982 — 107 min
35mm from the American Genre Film Archive

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sat 4/15

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Not Quite for Kids
Forbidden Planet — Fred Wilcox — 1956 — 98 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre:
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory — Mel Stuart — 1971 — 100 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

3:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Lois Weber
Where Are My Children? — Lois Weber — 1916 — 62 min
35mm from Library of Congress
Live Accompaniment by David Drazin

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: The Front Row Presents
Five Element Ninjas — Cheh Chang — 1982 — 107 min
35mm from the American Genre Film Archive

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sun 4/16

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Not Quite for Kids
Forbidden Planet — Fred Wilcox — 1956 — 98 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Music Box Theatre:
Lost City of Z — James Gray — 2017 — 141 min
35mm from Bleecker Street
director James Gray in Person!

7:00 PM

Doc Films: Women by Women: Portraits of Contemporary Directors
Pariah — Dee Rees — 2011 — 86 min
35mm

now screening on DCP

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Mon 4/17

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Desert Film
Wake in Fright — Ted Kotcheff — 1971 — 108 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tue 4/18

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: New Sensory Cinema
Choose Me — Alan Rudolph — 1984 — 106 min
35mm from Park Circus
Lecture by Melika Bass precedes film

7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: Silent Cinema
Barbed Wire — Rowland V. Lee — 1927 — 75 min
16mm
live accompaniment by Dennis Scott

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society @ Northeastern Illinois University:
Who Killed Teddy Bear? — Joseph Cates — 1965 — 94 min
35mm from Wisconsin Center for Film and Theater Research
Preceded by: “Odyssey of a Dropout” (Coronet Films, 1966) – 16mm – 18 min

now screening Wednesday 4/19

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wed 4/19

7:00; 9:00 PM
Doc Films: Robert Bresson: “Find Without Seeking”
Pickpocket — Robert Bresson — 1959 — 79 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: Is it Still Funny
Sleeper — Woody Allen — 1973 — 89 min
35mm from Park Circus
post show conversation with Mark Caro

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society @ Northeastern Illinois University:
Who Killed Teddy Bear? — Joseph Cates — 1965 — 94 min
35mm from Wisconsin Center for Film and Theater Research
Preceded by: “Odyssey of a Dropout” (Coronet Films, 1966) – 16mm – 18 min

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thu 4/20

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Conversations at the Edge
Remote…Remote — Valie Export — 1973 — 10 min
Interrupted Line — Valie Export — 1971-72 — 6 min
Syntagma — Valie Export — 1984 — 17 min
all 16mm

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: Chantal Akerman
D’est (From the East) — Chantal Akerman — 1993 — 107 min
16mm from Institut Francais

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center & Chicago Film Society at Logan Center for the Arts:
Direct + Present Documentary Experience
Born to Film — Danny Lyon — 1982 — 33 min
Willie — Danny Lyon — 1985 — 82 min
both 16mm from Anthology Film Archives
Danny Lyon in Person!

9:30 PM
Doc Films: Neon Noir: Fluorescent Visions of Vice and Violence
Repo Man — Alex Cox — 1984 — 95 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Fri 4/21

5:30 PM
Reva and David Logan Center for the Arts
Trauma & Melodrama: Emotions in the Public Sphere:
No Lies — Mitchell Block — 1973 — 16 min
35mm from the Academy Film Archive
Screening will take place after a keynote address by Elisabeth Anker, Associate Professor of American Studies and Political Science

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: New Sensory Cinema
Trouble Every Day — Claire Denis — 2001 — 101 min
35mm from The Film Desk

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sat 4/22

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Not Quite for Kids
The Point — Fred Wolf — 1971 — 74 min
16mm
Preceded by: Really Rosie (Maurice Sendak, 1975) – 18 min – 16 mm

7:00; 9:00 PM
Doc Films: New Releases
Silent Running — Douglas Trumbull — 1972 — 90 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sun 4/23

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Not Quite for Kids
The Point — Fred Wolf — 1971 — 74 min
16mm
Preceded by: Really Rosie (Maurice Sendak, 1975) – 18 min – 16 mm

3:45
Doc Films: New Releases
Silent Running — Douglas Trumbull — 1972 — 90 min
35mm

7:00 PM

Doc Films: Women by Women: Portraits of Contemporary Directors
Wendy and Lucy — Kelly Reichardt — 2008 — 80 min
35mm

[Last Day for IMAX 15/70]
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Mon 4/24

7:00 PM

Film Rescue Presents
The Exiles — Kent Mackenzie — 1961 — 72 min
16mm from the UIC Daley Library

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Withnail and I — Bruce Robinson — 1987 — 107 min
35mm
Richard E. Grant in person

9:00 PM

Doc Films
Three Crowns of the Sailor — Raúl Ruiz — 1983 — 117 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tue 4/25

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: New Sensory Cinema
Trouble Every Day — Claire Denis — 2001 — 101 min
35mm from The Film Desk
Lecture by Melika Bass precedes film

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Chronicles of the New Migrant Experience
El Norte — Gregory Nava — 1983 — 141 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Southside Projections @ The Blanc Gallery:
The Black G.I — Kent Garrett — 1970 — 55 min
16mm from the Indiana University Library Moving Image Archive

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wed 4/26

7:00; 9:00 PM
Doc Films: Robert Bresson: “Find Without Seeking”
Les Dames du Bois de Boulogne — Robert Bresson — 1945 — 96 min
35mm from the Institut Francais

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thu 4/27

7:00; 9:45 PM
Doc Films
Two Secret Screenings on 35mm
7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch:A Complete Retrospective
Muholland Drive — David Lynch — 2001 — 147 min
35mm from Janus Films
Preshow by Daniel Knox 20 mins before showtiem

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••


All screenings in David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective are preceded by a pre-show 20 minutes before listed showtime.

Fri 4/28

4:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective
Blue Velvet — David Lynch — 1986 — 120 min
35mm from Park Circus

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at Logan Center for the Arts
Illinois Parables — Deborah Stratman — 2017 — 60 min
16mm
Filmmaker in person

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sat 4/29

1:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective
Wild at Heart — David Lynch — 1990 — 125 min
35mm from Park Circus

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Lois Weber
What’s Worth While — Lois Weber — 1921 — 58 min
35mm from Library of Congress
Preceded by: Fine Feathers (Lois Weber and Phillips Smalley, 1912) – 14 min – 35mm

4:15 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective
Blue Velvet — David Lynch — 1986 — 120 min
35mm from Park Circus

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me — David Lynch — 1992 — 135 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sun 4/30

1:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective
The Elephant Man — David Lynch — 1980 — 124 min
35mm from UCLA
4:00 PM
South Side Projections
The Holy Outlaw — 1970 — 58 min
16mm from New York Public Library

4:15 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective
Wild at Heart — David Lynch — 1990 — 125 min
35mm from Park Circus

7:00 PM

Doc Films: Women by Women: Portraits of Contemporary Directors
Caramel — Nadine Labaki— 2007 — 95 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective
Inland Empire — David Lynch — 2006 — 180 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
MAY 2017

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Mon 5/1

1:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective
The Elephant Man — David Lynch — 1980 — 124 min
35mm from UCLA
4:10 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective
Lost Highway — David Lynch — 1997 — 134 min
35mm from Universal
7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective
The Straight Story — David Lynch — 1999 — 112 min
35mm

7:00 PM

Doc Films:The Desert Film
El Topo — Alejandro Jodorowsky— 1970 — 125 min
35mm

7:00 PM

Film Rescue Presents
Seventeen — Joel DeMott and Jeff Kreines— 1983 — 118 min
16mm from UIC Daley Library

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective
Eraserhead — David Lynch — 1977 — 89 min
35mm from Janus Films

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tue 5/2

4:15 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me — David Lynch — 1992 — 135 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective
Lost Highway — David Lynch — 1997 — 134 min
35mm from Universal
7:00 PM
Doc Films: Chronicles of the New Migrant Experience
Shun Li and the Poet— Andrea Segre— 2011 — 102 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wed 5/3

2:15 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective
The Straight Story — David Lynch — 1999 — 112 min
35mm

5:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective
Eraserhead — David Lynch — 1977 — 89 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:00; 9:00 PM
Doc Films: Robert Bresson: “Find Without Seeking”
Lancelot du Lac — Robert Bresson — 1974 — 85 min
35mm from the Institut Francais

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society @ Northeastern Illinois University:
Thunder Road— Arthur Ripley — 1958 — 92 min
35mm
Preceded by: “Meta-Four” (Wade Novy, 1964) – 16mm – 14 min

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective
Muholland Drive — David Lynch — 2001 — 147 min
35mm from Janus Films

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thu 5/4

7:00
Doc Films: Sieges, Encirclements, and Last Stands
You’re Next — Adam Wingard — 2011 — 101 min
35mm

9:15
Doc Films: Neon Noir
Heat — Michael Mann — 1995 — 170 min
35mm

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective
Muholland Drive — David Lynch — 2001 — 147 min
35mm from Janus Films
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Fri 5/5

7:00 PM

Film Studies Center at Logan Center for the Arts:
[Symposium: Fluxus in Film]
Artype — George Maciunas — 1966
Four — Yoko Ono — 1967 — 16mm
Word Movie — Paul Sharits — 1966
Sears Catalog 1-3 — Paul Sharits — 1965 — 16mm
Wrist Trick — Paul Sharits — 1965
Entrance to Exit — George Brecht — 1965
Disappearing Music for Face — Mieko (Chieko) Shiomi — 1966
Eye Blink — Yoko Ono — 1966
Opus 74 ver. 2 — Eric Andersen — 1966
10 Feet — George Maciunas — 1966
Trace — Robert Watts — 1965
Readymade — Albert Fine — 1966
Police Car — John Cale — 1966
Smoking — Joe Jones — 1966
Sun in Your Head — Wolf Vostell — 1963
Starfighter — Wolf Vostell — 1967
20 Juli — Wolf Vostell — 1967
all 16mm from Filmmakers Coop, total runtime 101 min

7:00, 9:00 PM

Doc Films
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm — Bruce Timm and Eric Radomski — 1993 — 76 min
35mm

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre:
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sat 5/6

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Not Quite for Kids
Alice in Wonderland — Norman Z. Mcleod — 1933 — 76 min
35mm from Universal

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre:
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sun 5/7

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Not Quite for Kids
Alice in Wonderland — Norman Z. Mcleod — 1933 — 76 min
35mm from Universal

1:30 PM

Doc Films
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm — Bruce Timm and Eric Radomski — 1993 — 76 min
35mm

5:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: New Sensory Cinema
Innocence — Lucile Hadžihalilović — 2004 — 120 min
35mm

7:00 PM

Doc Films: Women by Women: Portraits of Contemporary Directors
Fat Girl — Catherine Breillat — 2001 — 86 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Mon 5/8

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Desert Film
The Hitch-Hiker — Ida Lupino — 1963 — 71 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Is it Still Funny?
Being There — Hal Ashby — 1979 — 130 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
live pontification by Mark Caro

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tue 5/9

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: New Sensory Cinema
Innocence — Lucile Hadžihalilović — 2004 — 120 min
35mm
Lecture by Melika Bass precedes film

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Chronicles of the New Migrant Experience
Persepolis — Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud — 2007 — 96 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wed 5/10

7:00; 9:00 PM
Doc Films: Robert Bresson: “Find Without Seeking”
Les Anges du Péché — Robert Bresson — 1943 — 96 min
35mm from Institut Francais

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thu 5/11

6:00PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: SAIC FVNMS Festival
Hoyo Negro — Lorena Barrera Encisco — 3 min
16mm

7:00PM
Doc Films: Sieges, Encirclements, and Last Stands
Assault on Precinct 13 — John Carpenter — 1976 — 105 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Fri 5/12

7:00, 9:30 PM

Doc Films
Whisper of the Heart — Yoshifumi Kondō — 1995 — 111 min
35mm

9:00PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: SAIC FVNMS Festival
Ice Skating — Kelsey Velez — 3 min
16mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sat 5/13

8:30 PM
Chicago Critics Film Festival at the Music Box Theatre:
Southland Tales — Richard Kelly — 2006 — 145 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory
director Richard Kelly in Person

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sun 5/14

1:30 PM

Doc Films
Whisper of the Heart — Yoshifumi Kondō — 1995 — 111 min
35mm

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre:
Mamma Mia — Phyllida Lloyd — 2008 — 108 min
35mm from Universal
Pre-show costume contest + audience participation

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Mon 5/15

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Desert Film
Phase IV — Saul Bass — 1974 — 84 min
35mm from the Academy Film Archive

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tue 5/16

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Chronicles of the New Migrant Experience
Amreeka — Cherien Dabis — 2009 — 97 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society @ Northeastern Illinois University:
The Finishing Touch — Clyde Bruckman, Leo McCarey — 1929 — 19 min
Linda — Dorothy Davenport — 1929 — 75 min
both 35mm from the Library of Congress
live accompaniment by Jay Warren

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wed 5/17

7:00; 9:00 PM
Doc Films: Robert Bresson: “Find Without Seeking”
The Trial of Joan of Arc — Robert Bresson — 1962 — 65 min
35mm from Institut Francais

9:15 PM
Chicago Critics Film Festival at the Music Box Theatre:
Mr. Roosevelt — Noël Wells — 2017 — 90 min
35mm
director Noël Wells in Person

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thu 5/18

4:00 PM
Chicago Critics Film Festival at the Music Box Theatre:
Mr. Roosevelt — Noël Wells — 2017 — 90 min
35mm

7:00PM
Doc Films: Sieges, Encirclements, and Last Stands
Cabin in the Woods — Drew Goddard — 2012 — 105 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: Ordinary Media Symposium
Unsubscribe #3: Glitch Envy — Jodie Mack — 2010 — 6 min
16mm
Part of a longer shorts program

9:15 PM
Doc Films: Neon Noir: Fluorescent Visions of Vice and Violence
Drive — Nicolas Winding Refn — 2011 — 100 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Fri 5/19

7:00PM

Film Studies Center at the Logan Center for the Arts
He Who Gets Slapped — Victor Sjöström — 1924 — 100 min
16mm
live accompaniment by Sun Woo Park; introduction by Tom Gunning

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: The Front Row Presents
The Boxer’s Omen — Kuei Chih-Hung — 1983 — 99 min
35mm from the American Genre Film Archive

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sat 5/20

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Not Quite for Kids
Watership Down — Martin Rosen — 1978 — 91 min
35mm from Janus

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: The Front Row Presents
The Boxer’s Omen — Kuei Chih-Hung — 1983 — 99 min
35mm from the American Genre Film Archive

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sun 5/21

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Not Quite for Kids
Watership Down — Martin Rosen — 1978 — 91 min
35mm from Janus

7:00 PM

Doc Films: Women by Women: Portraits of Contemporary Directors
Morvern Callar — Lynne Ramsay — 2002 — 97 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Mon 5/22

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Desert Film
Rubin and Ed — Trent Harris — 1991 — 82 min
35mm

7:15 PM
Chicago Film Society @ The Music Box:
Popeye — Robert Altman — 1980 — 114 min
35mm from UCLA
Preceded by “Goonland” (Dave Fleischer, 1938) – 16mm – 8 min

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tue 5/23

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wed 5/24

7:00; 9:00 PM
Doc Films: Robert Bresson: “Find Without Seeking”
The Devil, Probably — Robert Bresson — 1977 — 96 min
35mm from the Film Desk

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thu 5/25

7:00PM
Doc Films: Sieges, Encirclements, and Last Stands
13 Assassins — Takashi Miike — 2010 — 141 min
35mm

9:45 PM
Doc Films: Neon Noir: Fluorescent Visions of Vice and Violence
Remember My Name — Alan Rudolph — 1978 — 94 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Fri 5/26

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: The Front Row Presents
The Running Man — Paul Michael Glaser — 1987 — 101 min
35mm from Paramount

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sat 5/27

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Not Quite for Kids
The Great Muppet Caper — Jim Henson — 1981 — 97 min
35mm from Universal

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: The Front Row Presents
The Running Man — Paul Michael Glaser — 1987 — 101 min
35mm from Paramount

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sun 5/28

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Not Quite for Kids
The Great Muppet Caper — Jim Henson — 1981 — 97 min
35mm from Universal

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Mon 5/29

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tue 5/30

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society @ Northeastern Illinois University:
The River — Tsai Ming-liang — 1997 — 115 min
35mm from Leisure Time
Preceded by: sound of a million insects, light of a thousand stars
(Tomonari Nishikawa, 2014) – 35mm – 2 min

7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: Silent Cinema
Her Wild Oat — Marshall Neilan — 1927 — 70 min
35mm from the Academy Film Archive
Live Organ Accompaniment by Dennis Scott, introduced by film historian Joe Yranski
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wed 5/31

1:00; 7:30 PM
Northbrook Public Library:
Dial M for Murder — Alfred Hitchcock — 1954 — 105 min
35mm

7:00; 9:00 PM
Doc Films: Robert Bresson: “Find Without Seeking”
L’Argent — Robert Bresson — 1983 — 87 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

JUNE 2017

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thu 6/1

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre:
Idiocracy — Mike Judge — 2006 — 84 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures, USA
Mike Judge in Person

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Fri 6/2

6:30 PM
Chicago Underground Film Festival at the Logan Theater:
News from the Sun — Brendan & Jeremy Smyth — 2016 — 4 min
350 MYA — Terra Jean Long — 2016 — 5 min
both 16mm, part of Shorts Program 3

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre:
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire — Mike Newell — 2005 — 157 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sat 6/3

11:00 AM; 11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre:
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire — Mike Newell — 2005 — 157 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

2:00 PM
Chicago Underground Film Festival at the Logan Theater:
Heliopolis Heliopolis — Anja Dornieden and Juan David Gonzalez — 2017 — 26 min
Oblong Box — Robert Todd — 2016 — 8 min
both 16mm, part of Shorts Program 5

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Jean-Pierre Melville: Criminal Codes
Bob Le Flambeur — Jean-Pierre Melville — 1955 — 98 min
35mm

5:00 PM
Chicago Underground Film Festival at the Logan Theater:
As Without So Within — Manuela de Laborde — 2016 — 25 min
16mm, part of Shorts Program 7

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sun 6/4

3:00 PM
Chicago Underground Film Festival at the Logan Theater:
Enola Em Evael — Kathryn Ramey — 7 min
Blue Movie — Michael Morris — 2015 — 7 min
Shape of a Surface — Nazlı Dinçel — 2017 — 9 min
all 16mm, part of Shorts Program 10

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Mon 6/5

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tue 6/6

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Jean-Pierre Melville: Criminal Codes
Bob Le Flambeur — Jean-Pierre Melville — 1955 — 98 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wed 6/7

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thu 6/8

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Weeklong Runs:
Music Box Theatre: The Films of Edgar Wright:
Shawn of the Dead — Edgar Wright — 2004 — 99 min
Hot Fuzz — Edgar Wright — 2007 — 121 min
Scott Pilgrim Vs. the World — Edgar Wright — 2010 — 112 min
The World’s End — Edgar Wright — 2013 — 109 min
all 35mm from Universal
runs 6/9-6/14, see Music Box website for showtimes

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Fri 6/9

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: The Front Row Presents
Hausu — Nobuhiko Ôbayashi — 1977 — 88 min
35mm from Janus

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sat 6/10

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Silent Cinema
Wrong Again* — Leo McCarey — 1929
Should Married Men Go Home?** — Leo McCarey & James Parrott — 1928
Two Tars* — James Parrott — 1928
Big Business* — James Horne — 1929 — 35mm
*35mm from Library of Congress, **35mm from UCLA
Live Organ Accompaniment by Dennis Scott

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Jean-Pierre Melville: Criminal Codes
Le Doulos — Jean-Pierre Melville — 1962 — 108 min
35mm from Rialto

5:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Jean-Pierre Melville: Criminal Codes
Leon Morin, Priest — Jean-Pierre Melville — 1961
35mm

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: The Front Row Presents
Hausu — Nobuhiko Ôbayashi — 1977 — 88 min
35mm from Janus

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sun 6/11

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Mon 6/12

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society @ The Music Box:
Pale Flower — Masahiro Shinoda — 1964 — 96 min
35mm from Janus
Preceded by: “Dance Squared” (René Jodoin, 1961) – 16mm – 4 min

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tue 6/13

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Jean-Pierre Melville: Criminal Codes
Le Doulos — Jean-Pierre Melville — 1962 — 108 min
35mm from Rialto

7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: Is it Still Funny
Caddyshack — Harold Ramis — 1980 — 98 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
post show conversation with Mark Caro

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wed 6/14

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society @ Northeastern Illinois University:
Cluny Brown — Ernst Lubitsch — 1946 — 100 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures, USA
Preceded by: “Plumbing is a ‘Pipe’” (Dave Fleischer, 1938) – 16mm – 8 min

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thu 6/15

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Jean-Pierre Melville: Criminal Codes
Leon Morin, Priest — Jean-Pierre Melville — 1961
35mm

6:00 PM
Reckless Eyeballing — Christopher Harris — 2004 — 13 min
16mm
Part of Black Radical Imagination, a shorts program at Fullerton Hall @ The Art Institute of Chicago

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Fri 6/16

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre:
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sat 6/17

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
The Iron Giant — Brad Bird — 1999 — 86 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Jean-Pierre Melville: Criminal Codes
Second Breath — Jean-Pierre Melville — 1966 — 150 min
35mm from Institut français

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre:
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min — 35mm
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sun 6/18

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
The Iron Giant — Brad Bird — 1999 — 86 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Mon 6/19

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tue 6/20

7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
The Iron Giant — Brad Bird — 1999 — 86 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wed 6/21

1:00; 7:30 PM
Northbrook Public Library:
Jezebel — William Wyler — 1938 — 104 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society @ Northeastern Illinois University:
Working Girls — Dorothy Arzner — 1931 — 77 min
35mm from Universal
Preceded by: “The Pajama Party” (Hal Roach, 1931) – 16mm – 20 min

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thu 6/22

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Jean-Pierre Melville: Criminal Codes
Second Breath — Jean-Pierre Melville — 1966 — 150 min
35mm from Institut français

7:00 PM
Doc Films:
Lucía — Humberto Solás — 1968 — 160 min
16mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Fri 6/23

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Jean-Pierre Melville: Criminal Codes
La Samouraï — Jean-Pierre Melville — 1967 — 101 min
35mm from Institut Français

7:00 PM, 9:00 PM
Doc Films:
Mystery screening
16mm

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: The Front Row Presents
Anguish — Bigas Luna — 1987 — 89 min
35mm from AGFA

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sat 6/24

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
Fantastic Mr.Fox — Wes Anderson — 2009 — 87 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Jean-Pierre Melville: Criminal Codes
La Samouraï — Jean-Pierre Melville — 1967 — 101 min
35mm from Institut Français

7:00 PM, 9:00 PM
Doc Films:
Creature from the Black Lagoon – Jack Arnold – 1954- 79 min
35mm from Universal
Presented in Anaglyph 3D

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: The Front Row Presents
Anguish — Bigas Luna — 1987 — 89 min
35mm from AGFA

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sun 6/25

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
Fantastic Mr.Fox — Wes Anderson — 2009 — 87 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Mon 6/26

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tue 6/27

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society @ Northeastern Illinois University:
Car Wash — Michael Schultz — 1976 — 97 min
35mm from Universal
Preceded by a production featurette for “Greased Lightning” (Michael Schultz, 1977) – 16mm – 6 min

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wed 6/28

1:00; 7:30 PM
Northbrook Public Library:
Whatever Happened to Baby Jane? — Robert Aldrich — 1962 — 134 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thu 6/29

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Jean-Pierre Melville: Criminal Codes
When You Read This Letter — Jean-Pierre Melville — 1953 — 104 min
35mm from Rialto
Presented with digital soft titles

7:00 PM
Doc Films:
Limite — Mario Peixoto — 1931 — 120 min
16mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Fri 6/30

7:00 PM, 9:15 PM
Doc Films
Scarlet Street — Fritz Lang — 1945 — 103 min
35mm from the Library of Congress

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

JULY 2017

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sat 7/1

Noon
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Hook — Steven Spielberg — 1991 — 142 min
70mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

7:00 PM, 9:00 PM
Doc Films
The Sadist — James Landis — 1963 — 95 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sun 7/2

Noon
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Hook — Steven Spielberg — 1991 — 142 min
70mm from Sony Pictures Repertory
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Mon 7/3

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tue 7/4

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wed 7/5

1:00 PM, 7:30 PM
Northbrook Public Library:
The Bad News Bears — Michael Ritchie — 1976 — 102 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society @ Northeastern Illinois University:
Anne of the Indies — Jacques Tourneur — 1951 — 82 min
35mm from Fox Library Services
Preceded by: “Popeye the Sailor Meets Sindbad the Sailor’” (Dave Fleischer, 1936) – 16mm – 16 min

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thu 7/6

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Latitude Zero — Toni Venturi — 2001 — 84 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Weeklong & Extended Runs

Art Institute of Chicago:
A Study of the Relationship between Inner and Outer Space — David Lamelas — 19 min — 16mm on a loop
May 27 – August 15. See website for Showtimes.

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Fri 7/7

6:00pm, 9:00pm
Doc Films
They Made Me a Criminal — Busby Berkeley — 1939 — 150 min
35mm from the Library of Congress

7:00pm
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Sleeping Beauty — Clyde Geronimi — 1959 — 79 min
70mm from Disney

9:30pm
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Top Gun — Tony Scott — 1986 — 110 min
70mm from Paramount
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sat 7/8

Noon
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Sleeping Beauty — Clyde Geronimi — 1959 — 79 min
70mm from Disney

2:30pm
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
The Agony and the Ecstasy — Carol Reed — 1965 — 148 min
70mm from 20th Century Fox

6:00pm
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Spartacus — Stanley Kubrick — 1960 — 184 min
70mm from Universal

10:15pm
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Interstellar — Christopher Nolan — 2014 — 169 min
70mm from Paramount
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sun 7/9

Noon
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Lord Jim — Richard Brooks — 1965 — 154 min
70mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

4:00pm
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
West Side Story — Jerome Robbins, Robert Wise — 1961 — 152 min
70mm from Park Circus

8:00pm
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Short Cuts — Robert Altman — 1993 — 188 min
70mm from the Chicago Film Society collections
Presented by The Chicago Film Society. Preceded by a 70mm trailer reel

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Mon 7/10

2:30pm
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Lord Jim — Richard Brooks — 1965 — 154 min
70mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

7:00pm
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Sleeping Beauty — Clyde Geronimi — 1959 — 79 min
70mm from Disney

9:15pm
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Kong:Skull Island — Jordan Vogt-Roberts — 2017 — 118 min
70mm from Warner Brothers
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tue 7/11

4:00pm
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Kong:Skull Island — Jordan Vogt-Roberts — 2017 — 118 min
70mm from Warner Brothers

7:30pm
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
The Agony and the Ecstasy — Carol Reed — 1965 — 148 min
70mm from 20th Century Fox
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wed 7/12

1:00 PM, 7:30 PM
Northbrook Public Library:
The Mighty Ducks — Stephen Herek — 1992 — 100 min
35mm

4:30pm
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Top Gun — Tony Scott — 1986 — 110 min
70mm from Paramount

7:30pm
The Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
It Happened Here — Kevin Brownlow & Andrew Mollo — 1964 — 96 min
35mm from Milestone Films
Preceded by a selected cartoon

7:30pm
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
West Side Story — Jerome Robbins, Robert Wise — 1961 — 152 min
70mm from Park Circus
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thu 7/13

2:30pm
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Spartacus — Stanley Kubrick — 1960 — 184 min
70mm from Universal

7:00 PM
Doc Films
La Vigilia — Augusto Tamayo — 2010 — 95 min
35mm

7:30pm
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Interstellar — Christopher Nolan — 2014 — 169 min
70mm from Paramount
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Weeklong & Extended Runs

Wide Release:
Dunkirk — Christopher Nolan — 106 min — 70mm
opens at the Music Box, AMC River East 21, Showplace Icon, and Cinemark Evanston Thursday July 20

Music Box Theatre:
Valentine — Paul Thomas Anderson — 14 min — 35mm
plays before select screenings of THE LITTLE HOURS and STOP MAKING SENSE

Art Institute of Chicago:
A Study of the Relationship between Inner and Outer Space — David Lamelas — 19 min — 16mm on a loop
May 27 – August 15. See website for Showtimes.

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Fri 7/14

2:00pm
Gene Siskel Film Center: Journeys Through French Cinema
The Grand Illusion — Jean Renoir — 1937 — 114 min
35mm from Rialto

6:00pm, 9:00pm
Doc Films
The Cat and the Cananry — Elliot Nugent — 1939 — 72 min
35mm from the Library of Congress

Midnight
Music Box Theatre: The Front Row Presents
Hard Boiled — John Woo — 1992 — 128 min
35mm
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sat 7/15

11:00am
Music Box Theatre: Looney Tunes on 35mm
Note: order of shorts may vary. All 35mm from Warner Brothers
What’s Opera Doc — Chuck Jones — 1957
One Froggy Evening — Chuck Jones — 1955
There They Go-Go-Go! — Chuck Jones — 1956
Little Beau Pepe — Chuck Jones — 1952
Rabbit Seasoning — Chuck Jones — 1952
No Barking — Chuck Jones — 1954
Duck! Rabbit! Duck! — Chuck Jones — 1953
Devil May Hare — Robert McKimson — 1954
Rabbit of Seville — Chuck Jones — 1950
Operation Rabbit — Chuck Jones — 1952
Bedevilled Rabbit — Robert McKimson — 1957
Rabbit Hood — Chuck Jones — 1949
Abominable Snow Rabbit — Chuck Jones — 1961
Canned Feud — Friz Freleng — 1951
Porky Chops — Arthur Davis — 1949
Cheese Chasers — Chuck Jones — 1951
A Bear for Punishment — Chuck Jones — 1951
Stop, Look, and Hasten — Chuck Jones — 1954
The Foghorn Leghorn — Robert McKimson — 1948
Bill of Hare — Robert McKimson — 1962
For Scent-imental Reasons — Chuck Jones — 1949
Rabbit Fire — Chuck Jones — 1951
Ali Baba Bunny — Chuck Jones — 1957
Duck Amuck — Chuck Jones — 1953
Feed the Kitty — Chuck Jones — 1952
Ballot Box Bunny — Friz Freleng — 1951
Tweet and Lovely — Friz Freleng — 1959
Mutiny on the Bunny — Friz Freleng — 1950
Fast and Furry-Ous — Chuck Jones — 1949
One Froggy Evening — Chuck Jones — 1955
Stupor Duck — Robert McKimson — 1956
A Star is Bored — Friz Freleng — 1956
The Ducksters — Chuck Jones — 1950
Robin Hood Daffy — Chuck Jones — 1958
Holiday for Drumsticks — Arthur Davis — 1949
Duck Dodgers in the 24 ½ Century — Chuck Jones — 1953

8:00pm
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Kong:Skull Island — Jordan Vogt-Roberts — 2017 — 118 min
70mm from Warner Brothers
Director in person

Midnight
Music Box Theatre: The Front Row Presents
Hard Boiled — John Woo — 1992 — 128 min
35mm
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sun 7/16

11:00am
Music Box Theatre: Looney Tunes on 35mm
Note: order of shorts may vary. All 35mm from Warner Brothers
What’s Opera Doc — Chuck Jones — 1957
One Froggy Evening — Chuck Jones — 1955
There They Go-Go-Go! — Chuck Jones — 1956
Little Beau Pepe — Chuck Jones — 1952
Rabbit Seasoning — Chuck Jones — 1952
No Barking — Chuck Jones — 1954
Duck! Rabbit! Duck! — Chuck Jones — 1953
Devil May Hare — Robert McKimson — 1954
Rabbit of Seville — Chuck Jones — 1950
Operation Rabbit — Chuck Jones — 1952
Bedevilled Rabbit — Robert McKimson — 1957
Rabbit Hood — Chuck Jones — 1949
Abominable Snow Rabbit — Chuck Jones — 1961
Canned Feud — Friz Freleng — 1951
Porky Chops — Arthur Davis — 1949
Cheese Chasers — Chuck Jones — 1951
A Bear for Punishment — Chuck Jones — 1951
Stop, Look, and Hasten — Chuck Jones — 1954
The Foghorn Leghorn — Robert McKimson — 1948
Bill of Hare — Robert McKimson — 1962
For Scent-imental Reasons — Chuck Jones — 1949
Rabbit Fire — Chuck Jones — 1951
Ali Baba Bunny — Chuck Jones — 1957
Duck Amuck — Chuck Jones — 1953
Feed the Kitty — Chuck Jones — 1952
Ballot Box Bunny — Friz Freleng — 1951
Tweet and Lovely — Friz Freleng — 1959
Mutiny on the Bunny — Friz Freleng — 1950
Fast and Furry-Ous — Chuck Jones — 1949
One Froggy Evening — Chuck Jones — 1955
Stupor Duck — Robert McKimson — 1956
A Star is Bored — Friz Freleng — 1956
The Ducksters — Chuck Jones — 1950
Robin Hood Daffy — Chuck Jones — 1958
Holiday for Drumsticks — Arthur Davis — 1949
Duck Dodgers in the 24 ½ Century — Chuck Jones — 1953

3:00pm
Gene Siskel Film Center:Journeys Through French Cinema
The Rules of the Game — Jean Renoir — 1939 — 110 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:00pm
Music Box Theatre: Is it Still Funny?
The Birdcage — Mike Nichols — 1996 — 117 min
35mm from Park Circus
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Mon 7/17

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tue 7/18

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wed 7/19

6:00pm
Gene Siskel Film Center:Journeys Through French Cinema
The Rules of the Game — Jean Renoir — 1939 — 110 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:30pm
The Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
Girlfriends — Claudia Weill — 1978 — 88 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
Preceded by “Joyce at 34”(Joyce Chopra and Claudia Weill, 1973, 28 min) – 16mm from NYPL

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thu 7/20

7:00pm
Doc Films
Posthumous Memories — André Klotzel — 2001 — 101 min
35mm

8:00pm
South Side Projections at Co-Prospherity Sphere: Parallax Views: Paranoia on Film
Mirrored Reason — Stan VanDerBeek — 1980 — 16mm
The Black Tower — John Smith — 1987 — 16mm
Miracle of Change — J. Leighton Pierce — 1984 — 16mm
Woman Stabbed to Death — Stephanie Barber — 1996 — 16mm
8:00pm

Nightingale Cinema: Shorts from Providence and Tampa’s Sub-Underground
0106 — Xander Marro and Mat Brinkman — 2006 — 16mm
Prevue 8 — Cameron Worden — 2017 — Dual S8 projection

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Weeklong & Extended Runs

Wide Release:
Dunkirk — Christopher Nolan — 106 min — 70mm from Warner Brothers
opened at the Music Box, AMC River East 21, Showplace Icon, and Cinemark Evanston Thursday July 20

Art Institute of Chicago:
A Study of the Relationship between Inner and Outer Space — David Lamelas — 19 min — 16mm on a loop
May 27 – August 15. See website for Showtimes.

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Fri 7/21

7:00pm, 9:00pm
Doc Films
Lady of Burlesque — William A. Wellman — 1943 — 91 min
35mm from the Library of Congress
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sat 7/22

5:30pm
Gene Siskel Film Center:Journeys Through French Cinema
Casque d’or — Jacques Becker — 1952 — 95 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:00pm, 9:30pm
Doc Films
Imitation of Life — Douglas Sirk — 1959 — 125 min
35mm from Universal
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sun 7/23

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Mon 7/24

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tue 7/25

6:00pm
Gene Siskel Film Center:Journeys Through French Cinema
Casque d’or — Jacques Becker — 1952 — 95 min
35mm from Janus Films
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wed 7/26

7:30pm
The Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
The Match King — Howard Bretherton & William Keighley — 1932 — 78 min
35mm from the Library of Congress
Bugs Bunny and Yosemite Sam in “Buccaneer Bunny” (Friz Freleng, 1948) – 16mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thu 7/27

7:00pm
Doc Films
Los Sobrevivientes — Tomás Gutierrez Alea — 1979 — 130 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Fri 7/28

7:00pm, 9:00pm
Doc Films
The Great Gabbo — James Cruze — 1929 — 92 min
35mm from the Library of Congress
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sat 7/29

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sun 7/30

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Mon 7/31

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

AUGUST 2017

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tue 8/1

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wed 8/2

7:30pm
The Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
Melvin and Howard — Jonathan Demme — 1980 — 95 min
35mm from Universal
The Three Stooges in “Busy Buddies” (Del Lord, 1944) – 35mm – 17 min

8:00pm
Comfort Film Presents:The Films of JB Mabe
All shorts are 16mm
To Another – 2010
Addy Choo – 2013
Measures Kindling – 2012
Pastoral – 2008
To Its Bloom – 2010
To Quit, To Quiet & To Mark the Shape – 2011
Nocturne:Blue and Gold-Punkin’ Doughnuts – 2010
To Fall – 2010
Smart Chickens, Rickety World – 2014
The Devil and Themselves – 2008

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thu 8/3

7:00pm
Doc Films
Miradas — Enrique Álvarez — 2002 — 90 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Weeklong & Extended Runs

Wide Release:
Dunkirk — Christopher Nolan — 106 min — 70mm from Warner Brothers
continuing at Music Box Theatre thru 8/23, continuing at AMC River East and Cinemark Evanston thru Sunday 8/6

Art Institute of Chicago:
A Study of the Relationship between Inner and Outer Space — David Lamelas — 19 min — 16mm on a loop
May 27 – August 15. See website for Showtimes.

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Fri 8/4

7:00pm, 9:00pm
Doc Films
Mystery of the Wax Museum — Michael Curtiz — 1933 — 77 min
35mm from the Library of Congress

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sat 8/5

5:00pm
Nightingale Cinema:
Families — James Fotopoulos — 2002 — 97 min
16mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sun 8/6

5:00pm
Nightingale Cinema:
The Nest — James Fotopoulos — 2003 — 78 min
16mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Mon 8/7

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tue 8/8

7:30pm
The Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
The Old Fashioned Way — William Beaudine — 1934 — 71 min
35mm from Universal
Preceded by: Fox Movietone News (1934) – 35mm – 8 min

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wed 8/9

8:30pm
Comfort Station:
Cosmos Episode 9 “Journeys in Space and Time” — Adrian Malone — 1980 — 60 min
Cosmos Episode 12 “Encyclopaedia Galactica” — Adrian Malone — 1980 — 60 min
both 16mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thu 8/10

7:00pm
Doc Films
Não Quero Falar Sobre Isso Agora — Mauro Farias — 1991 — 88 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Weeklong & Extended Runs

Music Box Theatre:
Dunkirk — Christopher Nolan — 106 min — 70mm from Warner Brothers
continuing thru 8/23

Art Institute of Chicago:
A Study of the Relationship between Inner and Outer Space — David Lamelas — 19 min — 16mm on a loop
May 27 – August 15. See website for Showtimes.

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Fri 8/11

7:00, 9:00PM
Doc Films
The Front Page — Lewis Milestone — 1931 — 101 min
35mm from the Library of Congress

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sat 8/12

11:15 AM
Music Box:
Wonder Woman — Patty Jenkins — 2017 — 141 min
70mm from Warner Brothers

7:00, 9:30PM
Doc Films
Charulata — Satyajit Ray — 1964 — 117 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sun 8/13

11:15 AM
Music Box:
Wonder Woman — Patty Jenkins — 2017 — 141 min
70mm from Warner Brothers

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Mon 8/14

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tue 8/15

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wed 8/16

7:00 PM
Music Box:
Wonder Woman — Patty Jenkins — 2017 — 141 min
70mm from Warner Brothers

7:30pm
The Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
Little Murders — Alan Arkin — 1971 — 110 min
35mm from 20th Century Fox
Preceded by Betty Boop in “Ha! Ha! Ha!” (Dave Fleischer, 1934) – 16mm – 7 min

8:00pm
Comfort Station:
Odds and Ends Ephemera. Works on 16mm and 8mm Film

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thu 8/17

7:00pm
Doc Films
Alexander Nevsky — Sergei Eisenstein — 1938 — 112 min
16mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Weeklong & Extended Runs

Music Box Theatre:
Dunkirk — Christopher Nolan — 106 min — 70mm from Warner Brothers
continuing thru 8/23

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Fri 8/18

7:00, 9:00 PM
Doc Films
Swing High, Swing Low — Mitchell Leisen — 1937 — 92 min
35mm from the Library of Congress

11:59 PM
Music Box:
Demolition Man — Marco Brambilla — 1993 — 115 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sat 8/19

11:30 PM
Music Box:
Harvey — Henry Koster — 1950 — 105 min
35mm from Universal

11:59 PM
Music Box:
Demolition Man — Marco Brambilla — 1993 — 115 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sun 8/20

11:30 PM
Music Box:
Harvey — Henry Koster — 1950 — 105 min
35mm from Universal

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Mon 8/21

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tue 8/22

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wed 8/23

7:30 PM
The Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
Last of the Comanches — Andre de Toth — 1953 — 85 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory
Preceded by: “Tom Tom Tomcat” (Friz Freleng, 1953) — 7 min — 16mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thu 8/24

7:00pm
Doc Films
Metropolis — Fritz Lang — 1927 — 135 min
16mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Fri 8/25

7:00, 9:00 PM

Doc Films
Salt of the Earth — Herbert J. Biberman — 1954 — 94 min
16mm

7:00 PM
Music Box:
L.A Confidential — Curtis Hanson — 1997 — 138 min
35mm from Fox
Author James Ellroy in person

10:00 PM
Music Box:
Dragnet — Jack Webb — 1954 — 88 min
35mm from Universal

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sat 8/26

11:30 PM
Music Box:
The Mortal Storm — Frank Borzage — 1940 — 100 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

2:30 PM
Music Box:
Kansas City Confidential — Phil Karlson — 1952 — 99 min
35mm from Park Circus

4:45 PM
Music Box:
Drive a Crooked Road — Richard Quine — 1954 — 83 min
35mm from Sony

7:00, 9:15 PM
Doc Films
Blue Hawaii — Norman Taurog — 1961 — 102 min
16mm

9:15 PM
Music Box:
The Aura — Fabián Bielinsky — 2005 — 134 min
35mm from IFC

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
The Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 101 min
35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sun 8/27

11:30 PM
Music Box:
The Mortal Storm — Frank Borzage — 1940 — 100 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

2:30 PM
Music Box:
High Sierra — Raoul Walsh — 1941 — 100 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

4:45 PM
Music Box:
Plunder Road — Hubert Cornfield — 1957 — 72 min
35mm from UCLA

6:30 PM
Music Box:
Thunderbolt & Lightfoot — Michael Cimino — 1974 — 115 min
35mm from Park Circus

9:00 PM
Music Box:
Blue Collar — Paul Schrader —1978 — 114 min
35mm from Universal

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Mon 8/28

5:00, 9:30 PM
Music Box:
Cash on Demand — Quentin Lawrence —1961 — 84 min
35mm from Sony

7:00 PM
Music Box:
Odd Man Out — Carol Reed — 1947 — 116 min
35mm from Park Circus

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tue 8/29

5:00, 9:15 PM
Music Box:
The Brink’s Job — William Friedkin — 1978 — 104 min
35mm from Universal

7:15 PM
Music Box:
Six Bridges to Cross — Joseph Pevney — 1955 — 96 min
35mm from Universal

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wed 8/30

1:00; 7:30 PM
Northbrook Public Library:
Ghostbusters — Ivan Reitman — 1984 — 105 min
35mm from Sony

5:00, 9:30PM
Music Box:
Charley Varrick — Don Siegel — 1973 — 111 min
35mm from Universal

7:15 PM
Music Box:
The Taking of Pelham One Two Three — Joseph Sargent — 1974 — 104 min
35mm from Park Circus

7:30 PM
The Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
Gold Diggers of 1935 — Busby Berkely — 1935 — 95 min — 35mm
35mm from Chicago Film Society
Preceded by: “Honeymoon Hotel” (Earl Duvall, 1934) – 16mm – 8 min

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thu 8/31

5:00, 9:00 PM
Music Box:
The Asphalt Jungle — John Huston — 1950 — 112 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

6:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Black Harvest Film Festival
Love Jones — Theodore Witcher — 1997 — 110 min
35mm from Academy Film Archive
Director Theodore Witcher in person
*This screening is SOLD OUT!!!*

7:15 PM
Music Box:
Quiet Please: Murder — John France Larkin — 1942 — 70 min
35mm from Fox

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

SEPTEMBER 2017

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Weeklong & Extended Runs

Music Box Theatre:
Baby Driver — Edgar Wright — 2017 — 113 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory
see website for showtimes

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Fri 9/1

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sat 9/2

11:30 PM
Music Box:
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance — John Ford — 1962 — 123 min
35mm from Paramount

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sun 9/3

11:30 PM
Music Box:
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance — John Ford — 1962 — 123 min
35mm from Paramount

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Mon 9/4

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society @ The Music Box:
Serie Noire — Alain Corneau — 1979 — 111 min
35mm from Institut français
Preceded by: Trailer Reel: ’70s Neo-Noir and Not-Noir — 35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tue 9/5

7:00 PM
South Side Projections @ the DuSable Museum:
The Black Woman — Stan Lathan — 1970 — 52 min
16mm from Indiana University

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wed 9/6

7:30 PM
The Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
Autumn Leaves — Robert Aldrich — 1956 — 107 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory
Preceded by: “Destination Magoo” (Pete Burness, 1954) – 35mm IB Tech – 7 min

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thu 9/7

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Weeklong & Extended Runs

Music Box Theatre:
Baby Driver — Edgar Wright — 2017 — 113 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory
see website for showtimes

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Fri 9/8

7:15 PM
Music Box:
Walker — Alex Cox — 1987 — 94 min
35mm from Universal
Alex Cox in Person!!

11:59 PM
Music Box:
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery — Jay Roach — 1997 — 89 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sat 9/9

11:30 AM
Music Box:
What Price Glory — Raoul Walsh — 1926 — 116 min
35mm from Museum of Modern Art
live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott

11:59 PM
Music Box:
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery — Jay Roach — 1997 — 89 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sun 9/10

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Mon 9/11

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tue 9/12

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: A History of Animation
Pinocchio — Hamilton Luske and Ben Sharpsteen — 1940 — 88 min
35mm from Disney

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wed 9/13

7:30 PM
The Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 — Tobe Hooper — 1986 — 101 min
35mm from Park Circus
Preceded by: Trailer Reel II: Sequels of the 80s and Beyond — 35mm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thu 9/14

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••



Fri 9/15

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Reservoir Dogs — Quentin Tarantino — 1992 — 99 min
New 35mm print from Park Circus
preceded by “Valentine” — Paul Thomas Anderson — 14 min — 35mm

11:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Reservoir Dogs — Quentin Tarantino — 1992 — 99 min
New 35mm print from Park Circus
preceded by “Valentine” — Paul Thomas Anderson — 14 min — 35mm


Sat 9/16

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre
An American Tail: Fievel Goes West — Phil Nibbelink and Simon Wells — 1991 — 75 min
35mm from Universal

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Reservoir Dogs — Quentin Tarantino — 1992 — 99 min
New 35mm print from Park Circus
preceded by “Valentine” — Paul Thomas Anderson — 14 min — 35mm

11:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Reservoir Dogs — Quentin Tarantino — 1992 — 99 min
New 35mm print from Park Circus
preceded by “Valentine” — Paul Thomas Anderson — 14 min — 35mm


Sun 9/17

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Reservoir Dogs — Quentin Tarantino — 1992 — 99 min
New 35mm print from Park Circus
preceded by “Valentine” — Paul Thomas Anderson — 14 min — 35mm


Mon 9/18

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Reservoir Dogs — Quentin Tarantino — 1992 — 99 min
New 35mm print from Park Circus
preceded by “Valentine” — Paul Thomas Anderson — 14 min — 35mm


Tue 9/19

4:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Reservoir Dogs — Quentin Tarantino — 1992 — 99 min
New 35mm print from Park Circus
preceded by “Valentine” — Paul Thomas Anderson — 14 min — 35mm

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Reservoir Dogs — Quentin Tarantino — 1992 — 99 min
New 35mm print from Park Circus
preceded by “Valentine” — Paul Thomas Anderson — 14 min — 35mm


Wed 9/20

7:30 PM
The Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
Holy Smoke — Jane Campion — 1999 — 115 min
35mm from Chicago Film Society collection
preceded by Popeye in “Never Kick a Woman” (Fleischer Studios, 1936) – 16mm – 7 min

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Reservoir Dogs — Quentin Tarantino — 1992 — 99 min
New 35mm print from Park Circus
preceded by “Valentine” — Paul Thomas Anderson — 14 min — 35mm


Thu 9/21

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Reservoir Dogs — Quentin Tarantino — 1992 — 99 min
New 35mm print from Park Circus
preceded by “Valentine” — Paul Thomas Anderson — 14 min — 35mm



Fri 9/22

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Re-Animator — Stuart Gordon — 1985 — 105 min
35mm print from American Genre Film Archive

MIDNIGHT
Music Box Theatre
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min
35mm


Sat 9/23

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Jimmy Through the Years
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington — Frank Capra — 1939 — 129 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Re-Animator — Stuart Gordon — 1985 — 105 min
35mm print from American Genre Film Archive

MIDNIGHT
Music Box Theatre
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm


Sun 9/24

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Jimmy Through the Years
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington — Frank Capra — 1939 — 129 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Re-Animator — Stuart Gordon — 1985 — 105 min
35mm print from American Genre Film Archive


Mon 9/25


Tue 9/26

7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: Is it Still Funny?
Richard Pryor: Live in Concert — Jeff Margolis — 1979 — 78 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory
Post-film discussion with critic Mark Caro


Wed 9/27

7:00 PM
The Music Box Theatre: Cinema Science with the Field Museum
Jaws – Steven Spielberg – 1975 – 125 min
35mm from Universal
Post film discussion with Field Museum expert Kevin Feldheim

7:30 PM
The Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
To Each His Own — Mitchell Leisen — 1946 — 122 min
35mm from Universal
Preceded by “I Likes Babies and Infinks” (Fleischer Studios, 1937) – 16mm – 7 min


Thu 9/28

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Growing Up: Coming of Age Around the World
Fish Tank — Andrea Arnold — 2009 — 123 min
35mm

9:45 PM
Doc Films: Down the Rabbit Hole: Mindfucks and Mysteries at the Movies
Oldboy — Park Chan-wook — 2003 — 120 min
35mm


Other excursions: Go on a day trip! Here’s our list of suggestions for Midwestern cinema field trips.



Fri 09/29

7:00 PM
Doc Films: A Burt Lancaster and Montgomery Clift Retrospective:
The Killers — Robert Siodmak — 1946 — 105 min
35mm

8:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Making ‘Em Move: A History of Animation:
Institute Benjamenta — Stephen and Timothy Quay — 1995 — 105 min
35mm

9:15 PM
Doc Films: A Burt Lancaster and Montgomery Clift Retrospective:
The Killers — Robert Siodmak — 1946 — 105 min
35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre: The Front Row Presents:
Candyman — Bernard Rose — 1992 — 104 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory
Special “Shot in Chicago” 35mm Trailer Reel at ~11:40


Sat 09/30

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Jimmy Through the Years:
The Philadelphia Story — George Cukor — 1940 — 112 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

Midnight
Music Box Theatre: The Front Row Presents:
Candyman — Bernard Rose — 1992 — 104 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory
Special “Shot in Chicago” 35mm Trailer Reel at ~11:40


OCTOBER 2017


Sun 10/01

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Jimmy Through the Years:
The Philadelphia Story — George Cukor — 1940 — 112 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

1:30 PM
Doc Films: A Burt Lancaster and Montgomery Clift Retrospective:
The Killers — Robert Siodmak — 1946 — 105 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Films of Rainer Werner Fassbinder:
Love is Colder Than Death — Rainer Werner Fassbinder — 1969 — 88 min
35mm


Tue 10/03

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Making ‘Em Move: A History of Animation:
Institute Benjamenta — Stephen and Timothy Quay — 1995 — 105 min
35mm
With a lecture by film historian Donald Crafton, Professor Emeritus at the University of Notre Dame.

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University:
Canyon Passage — Jacques Tourneur — 1946 — 92 min
35mm from Universal
Preceded by Porky Pig in “Wagon Heels” (1945, Robert Clampett, 7 min, 16mm)


Wed 10/04

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Il Padrone: An Al Pacino Retrospective:
The Godfather — Frances Ford Coppola — 1972 — 175 min
35mm


Thu 10/05

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Growing Up: Coming of Age Around the World:
Rushmore — Wes Anderson — 1998 — 93 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Doc Films: Down the Rabbit Hole: Mindfucks and Mysteries at the Movies:
Muholland Drive — David Lynch — 2001 — 147 min
35mm
Preshow by Daniel Knox



Fri 10/06

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: Experimental Visions—1960s Rock & Roll:
— ——- (aka The Rock n Roll Movie) — Thom Andersen & Malcom Brodwick — 1967 — 12 min — 16mm from the California Institute of the Arts
• Jill Johnston Dancing – Andy Warhol – 1964 – 19 min – 16mm from MOMA
• Turn! Turn! Turn! — Jud Yalkut — 1966 — 10 min — 16mm from the Center for Visual Music
• Coming Down — Pat O’Neill — 1968 — 4 min — 16mm from the Academy Film Archive
• Invocation of My Demon Brother — Kenneth Anger — 1969 — 11 min — 16mm from Canyon Cinema

7:00 PM, 9:15 PM
Doc Films: A Burt Lancaster and Montgomery Clift Retrospective:
The Heiress — William Wyler — 1949 — 115 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center: Revolution Every Day: Dziga Vertov in the 1930s:
Three Songs About Lenin — Dziga Vertov — 1934 — 61 min
35mm


Sat 10/07

11:00 AM
Home Movie Day at the Chicago History Museum
Go down to the basement and dig out your Super 8 memories of that interminable trip to Idaho or that embarrassing 16mm footage of your mother’s rockin’ bat mitzvah and bring them to the Chicago History Museum on Saturday, October 7 for this year’s edition of Home Movie Day.

Presented by Chicago Film Archives and the Chicago Film Society

Noon Saturday – Noon Sunday
The Music Box of Horrors
12:10 PM — The Manitou — William Girdler — 1977 — 104 min — 35mm
2:00 PM — The Facts in the Case of Mr. Valdemar (excerpt from Two Evil Eyes) — George Romero — 1990 — 55 min — 35mm from University of North Carolina School of the Arts
3:00 PM — Land of the Dead — George Romero — 2005 — 93 min — 35mm from Universal
4:45 PM — The Cat and the Canary — Paul Leni — 1927 — 108 min — 16mm
8:40 PM — The Funhouse — Tobe Hooper — 1981 — 91 min — 35mm from Universal
10:45 PM — In the Mouth of Madness — John Carpenter — 1994 — 95 min — 35mm from Warner Brothers
12:35 AM — Hellraiser — Clive Barker — 1987 — 94 min — 35mm
2:35 AM — Ginger Snaps — John Fawcett — 2000 — 108 min — 35mm
4:45 AM — Tales From the Hood — Rusty Cundieff — 1995 — 85 min — 16mm
6:45 AM — Freddy’s Dead: The Final Nightmare — Rachel Talalay — 1991 — 89 min — 35mm Anaglyph 3-D from Warner Brothers
8:30 AM — Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale — Jalmari Helander — 2010 — 82 min — 35mm from Oscilloscope
10:10 AM — The Craft — Andrew Fleming — 1996 — 101 min — 35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

35mm trailer reels precede most features

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: UCLA Festival of Preservation:
Trouble in Paradise — Ernst Lubitsch — 1932 — 83 min
35mm
Preceded by DINAH (1932, Dave Fleischer, USA, 7 min)

4:45 PM

Gene Siskel Film Center: UCLA Festival of Preservation:
Sons of the Desert — William A. Seiter — 1933 — 70 min
35mm

Preceded by BERTH MARKS (1929, Lewis R. Foster, USA, 19 min)

7:30 PM
Logan Center for the Arts: Logan Center for the Arts 5th Anniversary:
Sita Sings the Blues — Nina Paley — 2008 — 82 min
35mm


Sun 10/08

1:30 PM
Doc Films: A Burt Lancaster and Montgomery Clift Retrospective:
The Heiress — William Wyler — 1949 — 115 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Films of Rainer Werner Fassbinder:
Gods of the Plague — Rainer Werner Fassbinder — 1970 — 92 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: Is it Still Funny?:
After Hours — Martin Scorsese — 1985 — 97 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Mon 10/09

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: UCLA Festival of Preservation:
Sons of the Desert — William A. Seiter — 1933 — 70 min
35mm
Preceded by BERTH MARKS (1929, Lewis R. Foster, USA, 19 min.)

4:30 PM
Block Cinema: Black Arts Initiative Film Series:
Sankofa — Haile Gerima — 1993 — 124 min
35mm

9:15 PM
Doc Films:
Rumble Fish — Frances Ford Coppola — 1983 — 94 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Music Box Theatre
Smithereens — Susan Seidelman — 1982 — 89 min
35mm
Preceded by “Punking Out” (Maggi Carson, Juliusz Kossakowski, & Fredric A. Shore, 1979, 25 min) — 16mm print from the Reserve Film and Video Collection of The New York Public Library for the Performing Arts


Tues 10/10

8:00 PM
Nightingale Cinema: New Works From the Echo Park Film Center
• Worlds Below, Or: Los Angeles Breaks Its Mother’s Back —
Emett Casey — 7 min — 16mm
• Avanti Popolo (People Move Forward) — Paolo Davanzo — 3 min — 16mm Dual Projection


Wed 10/11

1:00 PM, 7:30 PM
Northbrook Public Library
The Omega Man — Boris Sagal — 1971 — 98 min
35mm

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: UCLA Festival of Preservation:
Trouble in Paradise — Ernst Lubitsch — 1932 — 83 min
35mm

Preceded by DINAH (1932, Dave Fleischer, USA, 7 min.)

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Il Padrone: An Al Pacino Retrospective:
The Godfather Part II — Frances Ford Coppola — 1974 — 200 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: Silent Cinema:
The Phantom of the Opera — Rupert Julian — 1925 — 93 min
35mm

Live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott

7:30 pm
Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University:
One Potato, Two Potato — Larry Peerce — 1964 — 83 min
35mm

Preceded by “Cicero March” (1966, The Film Group, 8 min) — 16mm from Chicago Film Society collections


Thu 10/12

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Growing Up: Coming of Age Around the World:
Walkabout — Nicolas Roeg — 1971 — 100 min
35mm

9:15 PM
Doc Films: Down the Rabbit Hole: Mindfucks and Mysteries at the Movies:
Donnie Darko — Richard Kelly — 2001 — 113 min
35mm



Fri 10/13

2:00 PM
UCLA Festival of Preservation : Gene Siskel Film Center
The Lost Moment — Martin Gabel — 1947 — 89 min
35mm from the UCLA Film and Television Archive

7:00 PM, 9:15 PM
From Here to Eternity: A Burt Lancaster and Montgomery Clift Retrospective : Doc Films
Atlantic City — Louis Malle — 1980 — 104 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Songs of Innocence & Experience: Lawrence Jordan: Block Cinema [pictured]:
Our Lady of the Sphere — Lawrence Jordan — 1969 — 9 min — 35mm from Canyon Cinema
• The Rime of the Ancient Mariner – Lawrence Jordan – 1977 – 42 min – 16mm from Canyon Cinema

8:00 PM
Apichatpong Weerasethakul: Spirit and Enigma : Gene Siskel Film Center
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives — Apichatpong Weerasethakul — 2010 — 113 min
35mm from Strand Releasing

Midnight
Midnights: Music Box Theatre
Evil Dead II — Sam Raimi — 1987 — 84 min
35mm from Rialto


Sat 10/14

11:30 AM
Jimmy Through the Years: Music Box Theatre
Rear Window — Alfred Hitchcock — 1954 — 112 min
35mm from Universal

3:00 PM
UCLA Festival of Preservation : Gene Siskel Film Center
The Lost Moment — Martin Gabel — 1947 — 89 min
35mm from the UCLA Film & Television Archive

4:45 PM
UCLA Festival of Preservation : Gene Siskel Film Center
Open Secret — John Reinhardt — 1948 — 68 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive
Preceded by MOODS OF THE SEA (1941, Slavko Vorkapich and John Hoffman, USA, 10 min, 35mm)

6:30 PM
Making ‘Em Move: A History of Animation: Gene Siskel Film Center
Waltz with Bashir — Air Folman — 2008 — 90 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics

Midnight
Midnights: Music Box Theatre
Evil Dead II — Sam Raimi — 1987 — 84 min
35mm from Rialto


Sun 10/15

11:30 AM
Jimmy Through the Years: Music Box Theatre
Rear Window — Alfred Hitchcock — 1954 — 112 min
35mm from Universal

1:30 PM
From Here to Eternity: A Burt Lancaster and Montgomery Clift Retrospective : Doc Films
Atlantic City — Louis Malle — 1980 — 104 min
35mm

5:00 PM
Apichatpong Weerasethakul: Spirit and Enigma : Gene Siskel Film Center
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives — Apichatpong Weerasethakul — 2010 — 113 min
35mm from Strand Releasing

7:00 PM
The Films of Rainer Werner Fassbinder : Doc Films
The American Soldier — Rainer Werner Fassbinder — 1970 — 80 min
35mm


Mon 10/16

6:00 PM
UCLA Festival of Preservation : Gene Siskel Film Center
Open Secret — John Reinhardt — 1948 — 68 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive
Preceded by MOODS OF THE SEA (1941, Slavko Vorkapich and John Hoffman, USA, 10 min, 35mm)

7:00 PM
Commedia All’Italiana: Italian Comedy in the 60’s and 70’s : Doc Films
Seduced and Abandoned — Pietro Germi — 1964 — 118 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Doc Films
The Conformist — Bernardo Bertolucci — 1970 — 111 min
35mm


Tue 10/17

6:00 PM
Making ‘Em Move: A History of Animation: Gene Siskel Film Center
Waltz with Bashir — Air Folman — 2008 — 90 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics

With a lecture by film historian Donald Crafton, Professor Emeritus at the University of Notre Dame.

7:30 pm
The Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
Monte Carlo — Ernst Lubitsch — 1930 — 71 min
35mm from the Library of Congress
The rare silent version, with live accompaniment by Jay Warren
Preceded by Fractured Flickers “Pilot Episode” (Jay Ward Productions, 1961) — 16mm print from Chicago Film Society collections


Wed 10/18

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Il Padrone: An Al Pacino Retrospective : Doc Films
Serpico — Sidney Lumet — 1973 — 130 min
35mm


Thu 10/19

9:15 PM
Down the Rabbit Hole: Mindfucks and Mysteries at the Movies : Doc Films
Requiem for a Dream — Darren Aronofsky — 2000 — 102 min
35mm



Fri 10/20

7:00 PM, 9:15 PM
Doc Films : From Here to Eternity: A Burt Lancaster and Montgomery Clift Retrospective
Suddenly, Last Summer — Joseph L. Mankiewicz — 1959 — 114 min
35mm

7:00 PM
The Film Studies Center at the Logan Center for the Arts : Revolution Every Day: Dziga Vertov in the 1930s
Lullaby — Dziga Vertov — 1937 — 58 min
35mm from the Austrian Film Museum

8:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Apichatpong Weerasethakul: Spirit and Enigma
Syndromes and a Century — Apichatpong Weerasethakul — 2006 — 105 min
35mm from Strand Releasing

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : The Front Row Presents
Jacob’s Ladder — Adrian Lyne — 1990 — 113 min
35mm from the American Genre Film Archive


Sat 10/21

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Jimmy Through the Years
The Far Country — Anthony Mann — 1954 — 97 min
35mm from Universal

1:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Making ‘Em Move: A History of Animation
Persepolis — Marjane Satrapi & Vincent Paronnaud — 2007 — 96 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics

3:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : UCLA Festival of Preservation
The Murder of Fred Hampton — Howard Alk — 1971 — 88 min
35mm from UCLA Film and Television Archive
Preceded by THE JUNGLE (1967, Charlie “Brown” Davis, Jimmy “Country” Robinson, and David “Bat” Williams, USA, 22 min,35mm.)

5:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : UCLA Festival of Preservation
Stranded — Juleen Compton — 1965 — 90 min
35mm from the UCLA Film and Television Archive

7:00 PM, 9:00 PM
Doc Films
The Jungle Book — Wolfgang Reitherman — 1967 — 78 min
35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : The Front Row Presents
Jacob’s Ladder — Adrian Lyne — 1990 — 113 min
35mm from the American Genre Film Archive


Sun 10/22

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Jimmy Through the Years
The Far Country — Anthony Mann — 1954 — 97 min
35mm from Universal

1:30 PM
Doc Films : From Here to Eternity: A Burt Lancaster and Montgomery Clift Retrospective
Suddenly, Last Summer — Joseph L. Mankiewicz — 1959 — 114 min
35mm

4:00 PM
Doc Films
The Jungle Book — Wolfgang Reitherman — 1967 — 78 min
35mm

4:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Apichatpong Weerasethakul: Spirit and Enigma
Syndromes and a Century — Apichatpong Weerasethakul — 2006 — 105 min
35mm from Strand Releasing

7:00 PM
Doc Films : The Films of Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Beware of a Holy Whore — Rainer Werner Fassbinder — 1971 — 103 min
35mm


Mon 10/23

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : UCLA Festival of Preservation
Stranded — Juleen Compton — 1965 — 90 min
35mm from the UCLA Film and Television Archive

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Commedia All’Italiana: Italian Comedy in the 60’s and 70’s
The Organizer — Mario Monicelli — 1963 — 130 min
35mm


Tue 10/24

1:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Making ‘Em Move: A History of Animation
Persepolis — Marjane Satrapi & Vincent Paronnaud — 2007 — 96 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics
With a lecture by film historian Donald Crafton, Professor Emeritus at the University of Notre Dame.

6:00 PM
Gallery 400
Sandra Gibson + Luis Recoder
Artist Talk and moving image installation

7:15 PM
Music Box Theatre : Cinema Science
The Fly — David Cronenberg — 1986 — 96 min
35mm from 20th Century Fox
Featuring a discussion with DNA expert and Field Museum scientist Erica Zahnle


Wed 10/25

1:00 PM, 7:30 PM
Northbrook Public Library : Classic Film Series
The Ring — Gore Verbinski — 2002 — 115 min
35mm

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : Il Padrone: An Al Pacino Retrospective
…And Justice For All — Norman Jewison — 1979 — 119 min
35mm

7:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : UCLA Festival of Preservation
The Murder of Fred Hampton — Howard Alk — 1971 — 88 min
35mm from UCLA Film and Television Archive
Preceded by THE JUNGLE (1967, Charlie “Brown” Davis, Jimmy “Country” Robinson, and David “Bat” Williams, USA, 22 min,35mm.)


Thu 10/26

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Conversations At The Edge
Tense Nature: The Changeover System — Sandra Gibson and Luis Recoder — 2017 — ca. 60 min
35mm
Multiple-projector performance with sound artist Brian Case.

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Growing Up: Coming of Age Around the World
The 400 Blows — Francois Truffaut — 1959 — 99 min
35mm

9:15 PM
Doc Films : Down the Rabbit Hole: Mindfucks and Mysteries at the Movies
Inland Empire — David Lynch — 2006 — 180 min
35mm
Preshow by Daniel Knox



Fri 10/27

7:00 PM,9:00 PM
Doc Films : From Here to Eternity: A Burt Lancaster and Montgomery Clift Retrospective
From Here to Eternity — Fred Zinnemann — 1953 — 118 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Logan Center for the Arts
The Unknown — Tod Browning — 1927 — 63 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
With live accompaniment by Kent Lambert and Sam Wagster

8:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Apichatpong Weerasethakul: Spirit and Enigma
Tropical Malady — Apichatpong Weerasethakul — 2004 — 118 min
35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
The Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm


Sat 10/28

3:00 PM
Logan Center for the Arts : Filmmaker Haile Gerima’s Sankofa
Sankofa — Haile Gerima — 1993 — 124 min
35mm from UCLA Film and Television Archive
Post screening discussion with director, Sold out!

3:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : UCLA Festival of Preservation
He Walked by Night — Alfred Werker and Anthony Mann — 1948 — 78 min
35mm from UCLA Film and Television Archive

5:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center:UCLA Festival of Preservation
Los Tallos Amargos — Fernando Ayala — 1957 — 88 min
35mm from UCLA Film and Television Archive

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
The Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm


Sun 10/29

1:30 PM
Doc Films : From Here to Eternity: A Burt Lancaster and Montgomery Clift Retrospective
From Here to Eternity — Fred Zinnemann — 1953 — 118 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films : The Films of Rainer Werner Fassbinder
The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant — Rainer Werner Fassbinder — 1972 — 124 min
35mm


Mon 10/30

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center:UCLA Festival of Preservation
Los Tallos Amargos — Fernando Ayala — 1957 — 88 min
35mm from UCLA Film and Television Archive

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Hex-A-Long Hocus Pocus
Hocus Pocus — Kenny Ortega — 1993 — 96 min
35mm from Swank
Interactive Halloween screening with host Dick O’Day

8:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Apichatpong Weerasethakul: Spirit and Enigma
Tropical Malady — Apichatpong Weerasethakul — 2004 — 118 min
35mm


Tue 10/31

7:30 pm
Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
The Seventh Victim — Mark Robson — 1943 — 71 min
35mm from the Library of Congress
Preceded by “Bimbo’s Initiation” (Fleischer Studios, 1931, 7 min) — 16mm

9:30 PM
Doc Films
Pan’s Labyrinth — Guillermo del Toro — 2006 — 119 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm


NOVEMBER 2017


Wed 11/01

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : UCLA Festival of Preservation
He Walked by Night — Alfred Werker and Anthony Mann — 1948 — 78 min
35mm from UCLA Film and Television Archive

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Il Padrone: An Al Pacino Retrospective
Scarface — Brian de Palma — 1983 — 170 min
35mm


Thurs 11/02

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Growing Up: Coming of Age Around the World
George Washington — David Gordon Green — 2000 — 90 min
35mm

9:00 PM
Down the Rabbit Hole: Mindfucks and Mysteries at the Movies : Doc Films
Synecdoche, New York — Charlie Kaufman — 2008 — 124 min
35mm



Fri 11/03

7:00 PM, 9:00 PM
Doc Films:From Here to Eternity: A Burt Lancaster and Montgomery Clift Retrospective
The Swimmer — Frank Perry — 1968 — 95 min
35mm


Sat 11/04

5:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : A History of Animation
The Illusionist — Sylvain Chomet — 2010 — 80 min
35mm


Sun 11/05

1:30 PM
Doc Films : From Here to Eternity: A Burt Lancaster and Montgomery Clift Retrospective
The Swimmer — Frank Perry — 1968 — 95 min
35mm

1:45 PM
Music Box Theatre : Cinepocalypse
The Ambulance — Larry Cohen — 1990 — 96 min
35mm from the Academy Film Archive
Director Larry Cohen and actor Eric Roberts in attendance

7:00 PM
Doc Films : The Films of Rainer Werner Fassbinder
World on a Wire — Rainer Werner Fassbinder — 1973 — 205 min
35mm


Mon 11/06

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Commedia All’Italiana: Italian Comedy in the 60’s and 70’s
Divorce Italian Style — Pietro Germi — 1961 — 105 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Cinepocalypse
Suspiria — Dario Argento — 1977 — 98 min
35mm from the Chicago Cinema Society
Presented with digital soft-titles


Tue 11/07

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : A History of Animation
The Illusionist — Sylvain Chomet — 2010 — 80 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Dreams and Ashes: Essentials of Polish Cinema
Interrogation — Ryszard Bugajski — 1982 — 118 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : Cinepocalypse
Blood, Guts, Bullets and Octane — Joe Carnahan — 1998 — 87 min
35mm
Director Joe Carnahan in person


Wed 11/08

1:00 PM, 7:30 PM
Northbrook Public Library : Classic Film Series
The More the Merrier — George Stevens — 1943 — 104 min
35mm

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Cinepocalypse
Bullet in the Head — John Woo — 1990 — 136 min
35mm
Introduced by director Joe Carnahan

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Il Padrone: An Al Pacino Retrospective
The Godfather III — Frances Ford Coppola — 1990 — 170 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : Cinepocalypse
Near Dark — Kathryn Bigelow — 1987 — 94 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : Cinepocalypse
Foxy Brown — Jack Hill — 1974 — 92 min
35mm
Actor Antonio Vargas in person

11:45 PM
Music Box Theatre : Cinepocalypse
Maximum Overdrive — Stephen King — 1986 — 98 min
35mm
Introduced by director Joe Carnahan


Thu 11/09

7:00 PM
Doc Films:Growing Up:Coming of Age Around the World
Sansho the Bailiff — Kenji Mizoguchi — 1954 — 125 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Doc Films : Down the Rabbit Hole: Mindfucks and Mysteries at the Movies
Black Swan — Darren Aronofsky — 2010 — 108 min
35mm



Fri 11/10

7:00; 9:30 PM
Doc Films: From Here to Eternity: A Burt Lancaster and Montgomery Clift Retrospective:
A Place in the Sun — George Stevens — 1951 — 122 min
35mm

8:00 PM
Nightingale Cinema: Toward the Concrete: Films by Mike Stoltz:
In Between — Mike Stoltz — 2010 — 4 min
Under the Atmosphere — Mike Stoltz — 2014 — 14 min
With Pluses and Minuses — Mike Stoltz — 2013 — 5 min
Half Human, Half Vapor — Mike Stoltz — 2015 — 11 min
Spotlight on a Brick Wall — Mike Stoltz — 2016 — 8 min
all 16mm

8:00 PM
Film Studies Center: Revolution Every Day: Dziga Vertov in the 1930s:
The Three Heroines — Dziga Vertov and Elizaveta Svilova — 1938 — 54 min
35mm from the Austrian Film Museum
Introduced by professor Robert Bird

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min
35mm


Sat 11/11

Noon
Chicago Film Society @ the Music Box Theatre
The Last Man On Earth — J.G. Blystone — 1924 — 70 min
35mm
Preserved by The Museum of Modern Art with support from The National Film Preservation Foundation.
Preceded by “It’s The Cats” (Fleischer Studios, 1926, 7 min) — 16mm

1:00 PM
Block Cinema Eyeworks Festival of Experimental Animation:
Filmstudie [pictured] — Hans Richter — 1926 — 5 min
16mm from Light Cone
screens with assorted video work

3:30 PM
Block Cinema Eyeworks Festival of Experimental Animation:
Black and White Trypps Number One — Ben Russell — 2005 — 6 min
No No Nooky T.V. — Barbara Hammer — 1987 — 12 min
Easy Out — Pat O’Neill — 1972 — 9 min
16mm, last two from Canyon Cinema
screens with other assorted video work

11:59 PM
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min
35mm


Sun 11/12

1:30 PM
Doc Films: From Here to Eternity: A Burt Lancaster and Montgomery Clift Retrospective:
A Place in the Sun — George Stevens — 1951 — 122 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films:The Films of Rainer Werner Fassbinder:
Germany in Autumn — Rainer Werner Fassbinder — 1978 — 134 min
35mm


Mon 11/13

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Commedia All’Italiana: Italian Comedy in the 60’s and 70’s:
Bread and Chocolate — Franco Brusati — 1974 — 111 min
35mm


Wed 11/15

7:00; 9:15 PM
Doc Films: Il Padrone: An Al Pacino Retrospective:
Glengarry Glen Ross — James Foley — 1992 — 100 min
35mm


Thu 11/16

9:00 PM
Doc Films: Down the Rabbit Hole: Mindfucks and Mysteries at the Movies:
Naked Lunch — David Cronenberg — 1991 — 151 min
35mm



Weeklong Runs

AMC River East 21
Justice League — Zack Snyder — 2017 — 119 min
70mm from Warner Brothers

Call for showtimes, some screenings are digital


Fri 11/17

7:00 PM, 9:00 PM
Doc Films : From Here to Eternity: A Burt Lancaster and Montgomery Clift Retrospective
Sweet Smell of Success — Alexander Mackendrick — 1957 — 96 min
35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Streets of Fire — Walter Hill — 1984 — 84 min
70mm from Universal [pictured]


Sat 11/18

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Jimmy Through the Years
Vertigo — Alfred Hitchcock — 1958 — 128 min
70mm from Universal

2:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : A History of Animation
Spirited Away — Hayao Miyazaki — 2001 — 125 min
35mm from GKids

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Streets of Fire — Walter Hill — 1984 — 84 min
70mm from Universal


Sun 11/19

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Jimmy Through the Years
Vertigo — Alfred Hitchcock — 1958 — 128 min
70mm from Universal

7:00 PM
Doc Films : The Films of Rainer Werner Fassbinder
The Marriage of Maria Braun — Rainer Werner Fassbinder — 1979 — 120 min
35mm


Mon 11/20


Tues 11/21

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : A History of Animation
Spirited Away — Hayao Miyazaki — 2001 — 125 min
35mm from GKids

Lecture by film historian Donald Crafton


Wed 11/22

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Is it Still Funny?
Galaxy Quest — Dean Parisot — 1999 — 101 min
35mm from Paramount

Post-screening discussion with critic Mark Caro

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University:
The Tall Target — Anthony Mann — 1951 — 78 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
Preceded by “Porky’s Railroad” (Frank Tashlin, 1937) – 16mm – 7 min


Thu 11/23



Weeklong Runs

AMC River East 21
Justice League — Zack Snyder — 2017 — 119 min
70mm from Warner Brothers

Call for showtimes, some screenings are digital, 70mm engagement closes Sunday.


Fri 11/24

4:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Antonio Gaudi — Hiroshi Teshigahara — 1985 — 72 min
35mm from Janus

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Beetlejuice [pictured] — Tim Burton — 1988 — 92 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Sat 11/25

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Antonio Gaudi — Hiroshi Teshigahara — 1985 — 72 min
35mm from Janus

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Beetlejuice — Tim Burton — 1988 — 92 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Mon 11/27

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Commedia All’Italiana: Italian Comedy in the 60’s and 70’s
We All Loved Each Other So Much — Ettore Scola — 1974 — 130 min
16mm

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Music Box Theatre:
Dick Tracy — Warren Beatty — 1990 — 105 min
35mm from the Chicago Film Society
Preceded by Roger Rabbit in “Roller Coaster Rabbit” (Frank Marshall and Rob Minkoff, 1990) – 35mm – 7 min

9:30 PM
Doc Films
Rebecca — Alfred Hitchcock — 1940 — 130 min
35mm
Changed to DCP

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Beetlejuice — Tim Burton — 1988 — 92 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Tue 11/28

7:00 PM,9:00 PM
Dreams and Ashes: Essentials of Polish Cinema : Doc Films
Knife in the Water — Roman Polanski — 1962 — 94 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Cinema Science with the Field Museum
Honey I Shrunk the Kids — Joe Johnston — 1989 — 93 min
35mm

Featuring a post film discussion with Field Museum expert Shauna Price


Wed 11/29

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Il Padrone: An Al Pacino Retrospective
Scent of a Woman — Martin Brest — 1992 — 156 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Best in Show — Christopher Guest — 2000 — 90 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Beetlejuice — Tim Burton — 1988 — 92 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Thu 11/30

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Growing Up: Coming of Age Around the World
Submarine — Richard Ayoade — 2010 — 97 min
35mm


DECEMBER 2017



Fri 12/01

7:00 PM
Logan Center for the Arts : Phantom Limbs and Future Remains: An Evening with Jay Rosenblatt
• The Smell of Burning Ants — 1994 — 21 min — 16mm from Canyon Cinema
• Human Remains — 1998 — 30 min — 16mm from Canyon Cinema

7:00 PM, 9:00 PM
Doc Films : From Here to Eternity: A Burt Lancaster and Montgomery Clift Retrospective
I Confess — Alfred Hitchcock — 1953 — 95 min
35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min
35mm


Sat 12/02

3:00 PM
Southside Projections at Logan Center for the Arts: Nguzo Saba (Seven Principles) Films
• Tiger and the Big Wind — 1972 — 8 min — 16mm
• Mudope and the Flood — 1975 — 5 min — 16mm
• Beegie and the Egg — 1976 — 8 min — 16mm
• Simon’s New Sound — 1978 — 8 min — 16mm
• The Kangaroos Who Forgot — 1979 — 6 min — 16mm
• Finding the Green Stone — 1980 — 5 min — 16mm
• Noel’s Lemonade Stand — 1981 — 9 min — 16mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
The Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm


Sun 12/03

1:30 PM
Doc Films : From Here to Eternity: A Burt Lancaster and Montgomery Clift Retrospective
I Confess — Alfred Hitchcock — 1953 — 95 min
35mm

6:00 PM
Cinema Borealis : Channels – A Quarterly Film Series
• Ten Mornings Ten Evenings and One Horizon — Tomonari Nishikawa — 2016 — 10 min — 16mm
• Bad Mama, Who Cares — Brigid McCaffrey — 2016 — 12 min — 35mm
showing with other video work

7:00 PM
Doc Films : The Films of Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Lola — Rainer Werner Fassbinder — 1981 — 115 min
35mm


8:00 PM
Cinema Borealis : Channels – A Quarterly Film Series
Potamkin — Stephen Broomer — 2017 — 67 min
16mm



Mon 12/04


Tues 12/05

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University:
Night Moves — Arthur Penn — 1975 — 99 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
preceded by Dragnet: “The Big Setup” (Jack Webb, 1956) – 35mm – 30 min


Wed 12/06


Thur 12/07



Fri 12/08

Midnight
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min
35mm


Sat 12/09


Sun 12/10

**Fieldtrip**
2:00 PM
Egyptian Theatre (Dekalb, Illinois)
It’s a Wonderful Life — Frank Capra — 1946 — 130 min
35mm
Carbon arc projection


Mon 12/11

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University:
Monte Carlo — Ernst Lubitsch — 1930 — 70 min
35mm from The Library of Congress
Live accompaniment by Jay Warren; Preceded by: Fractured Flickers: “Pilot Episode” (Jay Ward Productions, 1961) – 16mm – 24 min


Tues 12/12


Wed 12/13

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Alternative Christmas Double Feature
National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation — Jeremiah Chechik — 1989 — 97 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre : Alternative Christmas Double Feature
Love Actually — Richard Curtis — 2003 — 135 min
35mm from Universal


Thur 12/14



Fri 12/15

3:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min
35mm

6:30 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
“The Snow Reel” — director unknown — 10 min
35mm
Runs during the pre-show for It’s a Wonderful Life and White Christmas


Sat 12/16

12:00 PM, 3:15 PM, 6:30 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
“The Snow Reel” — director unknown — 10 min
35mm
Runs during the pre-show for It’s a Wonderful Life and White Christmas


Sun 12/17

12:00 PM, 3:15 PM, 6:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
“The Snow Reel” — director unknown — 10 min
35mm
Runs during the pre-show for It’s a Wonderful Life and White Christmas


Mon 12/18

3:00 PM, 7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : Alternative Christmas Double Feature
The Nightmare Before Christmas — Henry Selick — 1993 — 76 min
35mm from Disney

5:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : Alternative Christmas Double Feature
Batman Returns — Tim Burton — 1992 — 126 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Tues 12/19

2:15 PM, 7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Alternative Christmas Double Feature
Batman Returns — Tim Burton — 1992 — 126 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

5:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : Alternative Christmas Double Feature
The Nightmare Before Christmas — Henry Selick — 1993 — 76 min
35mm from Disney


Wed 12/20

4:30 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
“The Snow Reel” — director unknown — 10 min
35mm
Runs during the pre-show for It’s a Wonderful Life and White Christmas


Thur 12/21

3:15 PM, 6:30 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
“The Snow Reel” — director unknown — 10 min
35mm
Runs during the pre-show for It’s a Wonderful Life and White Christmas



Fri 12/22

12:00 PM, 3:15 PM, 6:30 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
“The Snow Reel” — director unknown — 10 min
35mm
Runs during the pre-show for It’s a Wonderful Life and White Christmas


Sat 12/23

12:00 PM, 3:15 PM, 6:30 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
“The Snow Reel” — director unknown — 10 min
35mm
Runs during the pre-show for It’s a Wonderful Life and White Christmas


Sun 12/24

12:00 PM, 3:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
“The Snow Reel” — director unknown — 10 min
35mm
Runs during the pre-show for It’s a Wonderful Life and White Christmas


Mon 12/25


Tues 12/26

2:15 PM, 7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Tribute to Studio Ghibli
My Neighbor Totoro (Dubbed)— Hayao Miyazaki — 1988 — 86 min
35mm from GKids

4:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Tribute to Studio Ghibli
Castle in the Sky (Subtitled)— Hayao Miyazaki — 1986 — 124 min
35mm from GKids

9:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Tribute to Studio Ghibli
Princess Mononoke (Subtitled)— Hayao Miyazaki — 1997 — 134 min
35mm from GKids


Wed 12/27

2:15 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Tribute to Studio Ghibli
Castle in the Sky (Subtitled)— Hayao Miyazaki — 1986 — 124 min
35mm from GKids

5:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Tribute to Studio Ghibli
My Neighbor Totoro (Dubbed)— Hayao Miyazaki — 1988 — 86 min
35mm from GKids

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Tribute to Studio Ghibli
Princess Mononoke (Subtitled)— Hayao Miyazaki — 1997 — 134 min
35mm from GKids


Thur 12/28

2:15 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Tribute to Studio Ghibli
My Neighbor Totoro (Dubbed)— Hayao Miyazaki — 1988 — 86 min
35mm from GKids

4:15 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Tribute to Studio Ghibli
Princess Mononoke (Subtitled)— Hayao Miyazaki — 1997 — 134 min
35mm from GKids

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Tribute to Studio Ghibli
Castle in the Sky (Subtitled)— Hayao Miyazaki — 1986 — 124 min
35mm from GKids

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Tribute to Studio Ghibli
Spirited Away (Subtitled)— Hayao Miyazaki — 2001 — 125 min
35mm from GKids


Fri 12/29

2:00 PM, 6:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Tribute to Studio Ghibli
Spirited Away (Subtitled)— Hayao Miyazaki — 2001 — 125 min
35mm from GKids

4:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Tribute to Studio Ghibli
My Neighbor Totoro (Dubbed)— Hayao Miyazaki — 1988 — 86 min
35mm from GKids

9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Tribute to Studio Ghibli
Princess Mononoke (Subtitled)— Hayao Miyazaki — 1997 — 134 min
35mm from GKids

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : Midnights
Strange Days — Kathryn Bigelow — 1995 — 145 min
35mm from Fox


Sat 12/30

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : A Tribute to Studio Ghibli
Ponyo (Dubbed)— Hayao Miyazaki — 2008 — 101 min
35mm from GKids

1:45 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Tribute to Studio Ghibli
Kiki’s Delivery Service (Dubbed)— Hayao Miyazaki — 1989 — 103 min
35mm from GKids

4:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Tribute to Studio Ghibli
Princess Mononoke (Subtitled)— Hayao Miyazaki — 1997 — 134 min
35mm from GKids

6:45 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Tribute to Studio Ghibli
Castle in the Sky (Subtitled)— Hayao Miyazaki — 1986 — 124 min
35mm from GKids

9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Tribute to Studio Ghibli
Spirited Away (Subtitled)— Hayao Miyazaki — 2001 — 125 min
35mm from GKids

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : Midnights
Strange Days — Kathryn Bigelow — 1995 — 145 min
35mm from Fox


Sun 12/31

12:15 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Tribute to Studio Ghibli
Kiki’s Delivery Service (Dubbed)— Hayao Miyazaki — 1989 — 103 min
35mm from GKids

2:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Tribute to Studio Ghibli
My Neighbor Totoro (Dubbed)— Hayao Miyazaki — 1988 — 86 min
35mm from GKids

4:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Tribute to Studio Ghibli
Spirited Away (Subtitled)— Hayao Miyazaki — 2001 — 125 min
35mm from GKids

7:15 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Tribute to Studio Ghibli
Castle in the Sky (Subtitled)— Hayao Miyazaki — 1986 — 124 min
35mm from GKids


[THIS WEEK] • [FUTURE WEEKS] • [TWITTER] • [FACEBOOK] • [VENUES]