2018

2018
JANUARYFEBRUARYMARCHAPRILMAYJUNEJULYAUGUST
SEPTEMBEROCTOBERNOVEMBERDECEMBER

PAST YEARS:
20132014201520162017


JANUARY 2018


Mon 1/1

11:30 AM, 9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Tribute to Studio Ghibli
Ponyo (Dubbed)— Hayao Miyazaki — 2008 — 101 min
35mm from GKids

1:45 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Tribute to Studio Ghibli
Spirited Away (Subtitled)— Hayao Miyazaki — 2001 — 125 min
35mm from GKids

4:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Tribute to Studio Ghibli
Kiki’s Delivery Service (Dubbed)— Hayao Miyazaki — 1989 — 103 min
35mm from GKids

6:45 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Tribute to Studio Ghibli
Princess Mononoke (Subtitled)— Hayao Miyazaki — 1997 — 134 min
35mm from GKids


Tues 1/2

2:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Tribute to Studio Ghibli
Kiki’s Delivery Service (Dubbed)— Hayao Miyazaki — 1989 — 103 min
35mm from GKids

4:45 PM, 9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Tribute to Studio Ghibli
Porco Rosso (Subtitled)— Hayao Miyazaki — 1992 — 94 min
35mm from GKids


Wed 1/3

2:30 PM, 7:15 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Tribute to Studio Ghibli
Porco Rosso (Subtitled)— Hayao Miyazaki — 1992 — 94 min
35mm from GKids

4:45 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Tribute to Studio Ghibli
Ponyo (Dubbed)— Hayao Miyazaki — 2008 — 101 min
35mm from GKids

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : An Alain Delon Retrospective
Purple Noon — René Clément — 1960 — 118 min
35mm

9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Tribute to Studio Ghibli
Kiki’s Delivery Service (Dubbed)— Hayao Miyazaki — 1989 — 103 min
35mm from GKids


Thur 1/4

2:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Tribute to Studio Ghibli
Ponyo (Dubbed)— Hayao Miyazaki — 2008 — 101 min
35mm from GKids

5:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Tribute to Studio Ghibli
Porco Rosso (Subtitled)— Hayao Miyazaki — 1992 — 94 min
35mm from GKids

7:15 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Tribute to Studio Ghibli
Kiki’s Delivery Service (Dubbed)— Hayao Miyazaki — 1989 — 103 min
35mm from GKids

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : An Feminist Take on Horror
Carrie — Brian de Palma — 1976 — 98 min
35mm



Weeklong Runs

Music Box Theatre
The Other Side of Hope — Aki Kaurismäki — 2017 — 100 min
35mm from Janus

See website for showtimes.


Fri 1/5

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : Marriage on the Verge of Collapse
Don’t Look Now — Nicolas Roeg — 1973 — 110 min
35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : Midnights
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min
35mm


Sat 1/6

Noon
Chicago Film Society at Music Box Theatre
Behind the Door — Irvin Willat — 1919 — 70 min
35mm from the Library of Congress
Live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott; Preceded by “The Sinking of the ‘Lusitania’” (Winsor McCay, 1918) – 16mm – 12 min

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : Midnights
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm
Live Shadowcast


Sun 1/7


Mon 1/8


Tues 1/9

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at Music Box Theatre
The Heartbreak Kid [pictured] — Elaine May — 1972 — 106 min
35mm from the Academy Film Archive
Introduced by filmmaker Joe Swanberg; preceded by “Krasner, Norman: Beloved Husband of Irma” (Shevard Goldstein, 1974) – 6 min – 16mm


Wed 1/10

7:00 PM
Doc Films : An Alain Delon Retrospective
Rocco and his Brothers — Luchino Visconti — 1960 — 177 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Employees’ Entrance — Roy Del Ruth — 1933 — 75 min
35mm from the Library of Congress
Preceded by Bugs Bunny in “Hare Conditioned” (Chuck Jones, 1946) – 8 min – 16mm


Thur 1/11

7:00 PM
Doc Films : A Feminist Take on Horror
Teeth — Mitchell Lichtenstein — 2007 — 94 min
35mm

Music Box Theatre
Phantom Thread — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2017 — 130 min
70mm from Focus Features



Weeklong Runs

Music Box Theatre
Phantom Thread — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2017 — 130 min
70mm from Focus Features

See website for showtimes.


Fri 1/12

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at Logan Center for the Arts: Canyon Cinema 50: Studies in Natural Magic
• Catfilm for Katie and Cynnie — Standish Lawder — 1973 — 3 min
• Light Lick (Amen) — Saul Levine — 2007 — 4 min
• Ciao Bella or Fuck Me Dead — Betzy Bromberg — 1978 — 9 min
• Swish — Jean Sousa — 1982 — 3 min
• 28.IV.81 (Bedouin Spark) — Christopher Harris — 2009 — 3 min
• Redshift — Emily Richardson — 2001 — 4 min
• A Study in Natural Magic — Charlotte Price — 2013 — 3 min
• Starlight — Robert Fulton — 1970 — 5 min
• Hand Held Day — Gary Beydler — 1975 — 6 min
• Portland — Greta Snider — 1996 — 12 min
• Degrees of Limitation — Scott Stark — 1982 — 3 min
• Shrimp Boat Log — David Gatten — 2010 — 6 min
• Boston Fire — Peter Hutton — 1979 — 8 min
• Orchard — Julie Murray — 2004 — 10 min

All 16mm from Canyon Cinema

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : Marriage on the Verge of Collapse
A Separation — Asghar Farhadi — 2011 — 123 min
35mm

7:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Porto — Gabe Klinger — 2016 — 76 min
35mm from Kino


Sat 1/13

4:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Porto — Gabe Klinger — 2016 — 76 min
35mm from Kino


Sun 1/14

1:30 PM
Doc Films : Marriage on the Verge of Collapse
A Separation — Asghar Farhadi — 2011 — 123 min
35mm

4:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Porto — Gabe Klinger — 2016 — 76 min
35mm from Kino

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Trains and Cinema
Doctor Zhivago — David Lean — 1965 — 195 min
35mm


Mon 1/15

7:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Porto — Gabe Klinger — 2016 — 76 min
35mm from Kino


Tues 1/16

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Rare Films of Seijun Suzuki
Harbour Toast: Victory in My Hands — Seijun Suzuki — 1956 — 65 min
35mm from Japan Foundation Film Library

8:30 PM
Doc Films : Rare Films of Seijun Suzuki
Satan’s Town — Seijun Suzuki — 1956 — 79 min
35mm from Japan Foundation Film Library


Wed 1/17

1:00 PM, 7:00 PM
Northbrook Public Library: Classic Film Series
Requiem for a Heavyweight — Ralph Nelson — 1962 — 95 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Who’s That Knocking at my Door — Martin Scorsese — 1967 — 90 min
35mm from CFS Collections
Preceded by: Selected vintage trailers for local film festivals – 16mm – 8 min

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : An Alain Delon Retrospective
L’Eclisse — Michelangelo Antonioni — 1962 — 126 min
35mm


Thur 1/18

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Feminist Revenge Fantasies
Jackie Brown — Quentin Tarantino — 1997 — 154 min
35mm




Weeklong Runs

Music Box Theatre
Phantom Thread [pictured] — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2017 — 130 min
70mm from Focus Features

See website for showtimes.


Fri 1/19

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at Logan Center for the Arts: Canyon Cinema 50: Associations
• Releasing Human Energies — Marc Toscano — 2012 — 5.5 min
• What is a Man? — Sara Kathryn Arledge — 1958 — 10 min
• Associations — John Smith — 1975 — 7 min [pictured]
• Hot Leatherette — Robert Nelson — 1967 — 5 min
• Dyketactics — Barbara Hammer — 1974 — 4 min
• Flower, The Boy, The Librarian — Stephanie Barber — 1997 — 5 min
• The Snowman — Phil Solomon — 1995 — 8 min
• Swiss Army Knife with Rats & Pigeons — Robert Breer — 1981 — 6 min
• Confessions — Curt McDowell — 1971 — 11 min
• Thine Inward-Looking Eyes — Thad Povey — 1993 — 2 min
• Mercy — Abigail Child — 1989 — 10 min
• Akbar — Richard Myers — 1970 — 16 min

All 16mm from Canyon Cinema

Sat 1/20

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre
Porto — Gabe Klinger — 2016 — 76 min
35mm from Kino


Sun 1/21

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Trains and Cinema
2046 — Wong Kar-wai — 2004 — 129 min
35mm


Mon 1/22

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Afrofuturism in World Cinema
The Brother From Another Planet — John Sayles — 1984 — 108 min
35mm


Tues 1/23

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Rare Films of Seijun Suzuki
Eight Hours of Terror — Seijun Suzuki — 1957 — 77 min
35mm from Japan Foundation Film Library

8:45 PM
Doc Films : Rare Films of Seijun Suzuki
Love Letter — Seijun Suzuki — 1959 — 40 min
35mm from Japan Foundation Film Library


Wed 1/24

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Crooklyn — Spike Lee — 1994 — 115 min
35mm from Universal
Preceded by “The Balloon Tree” (Ross Lowell, 1970) – 16mm – 10 min

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : An Alain Delon Retrospective
Any Number Can Win — Henri Verneuil — 1963 — 118 min
35mm


Thur 1/25

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Feminist Revenge Fantasies
The Match Factory Girl — Aki Kaurismäki — 1990 — 68 min
35mm from Janus

9:30 PM
Doc Films : A Feminist Take on Horror
Ginger Snaps — John Fawcett — 2000 — 108 min
35mm



Weeklong Runs

Music Box Theatre
Phantom Thread — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2017 — 130 min
70mm from Focus Features

See website for showtimes.


Fri 1/26

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at Logan Center for the Arts: Canyon Cinema 50: Decodings
• Duo Concertantes — Lawrence Jordan — 1964 — 8 min
• Billabong — Will Hindle — 1969 — 9 min
• Love it/Leave it — Tom Palazzolo — 1973 — 15 min
• Chronicles of a Lying Spirit (by Kelly Gabron) — Cauleen Smith — 1992 — 6.5 min
• Point de Gaze — Jodie Mack — 2012 — 5 min
• Removed — Naomi Uman — 1999 — 6 min
• Encounters I May or May Not Have Had with Peter Berlin — Mariah Garnett — 2012 — 14 min
• Lie Back & Enjoy It — JoAnn Elam — 1983 — 8 min
• Decodings — Michael Wallen — 1988 — 15 min

All 16mm from Canyon Cinema

9:30 PM, Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Good Time [pictured] — Josh & Ben Safdie — 2016 — 101 min
35mm from A24

Sat 1/27

5:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : The Vietnam War on Film
Indochine — Régis Wargnier — 1992 — 157 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics

9:30 PM, Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Good Time — Josh & Ben Safdie — 2016 — 101 min
35mm from A24


Sun 1/28

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Trains and Cinema
Mystery Train — Jim Jarmusch — 1989 — 110 min
35mm from Janus Films

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Good Time — Josh & Ben Safdie — 2016 — 101 min
35mm from A24


Mon 1/29

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Afrofuturism in World Cinema
Blade — Stephen Norrington — 1998 — 120 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Good Time — Josh & Ben Safdie — 2016 — 101 min
35mm from A24


Tues 1/30

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : The Vietnam War on Film
Indochine — Régis Wargnier — 1992 — 157 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics
Intro and post-screening lecture by Nora Annesley Taylor

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Rare Films of Seijun Suzuki
Young Breasts — Seijun Suzuki — 1958 — 90 min
35mm from Japan Foundation Film Library

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Good Time — Josh & Ben Safdie — 2016 — 101 min
35mm from A24


Wed 1/31

7:00 PM
Doc Films : An Alain Delon Retrospective
The Leopard — Luchino Visconti — 1963 — 186 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
The Great Waltz — Julien Duvivier — 1938 — 104 min
35mm from CFS Collections
Preceded by “Mr. Strauss Takes a Walk” (George Pal, 1942) – 16mm – 7 min

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Good Time — Josh & Ben Safdie — 2016 — 101 min
35mm from A24


FEBRUARY 2018


Thur 2/1

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Feminist Revenge Fantasies
Hard Candy — David Slade — 2005 — 104 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Good Time — Josh & Ben Safdie — 2016 — 101 min
35mm from A24



Weeklong Runs

Music Box Theatre
Phantom Thread — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2017 — 130 min
70mm from Focus Features

See website for showtimes. The final date for 70mm screenings is Thursday, 2/8


Fri 2/2

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at Logan Center for the Arts: Canyon Cinema 50: Continuum
• Valentin de Las Sierras — Bruce Baillie — 1968 — 10 min
• My Name Is Oona— Gunver Nelson — 1969 — 10 min
• Down Wind — Pat O’Neill — 1973 — 15 min
• Terrace 49 — Janie Geiser — 2004 — 5 min
• Market Street — Tomonari Nishikawa — 2005 — 5 min
• Continuum — Dominic Angerame — 1987 — 14 min
• Saving the Proof — Karen Holmes — 1979 — 11 min
• Mujer de Milfuegos — Chick Strand — 1976 — 15 min

All 16mm from Canyon Cinema

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : Marriage on the Verge of Collapse
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof — Richard Brooks — 1958 — 108 min
35mm

8:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Oscilloscope at Ten
Samsara — Ron Fricke — 2011 — 102 min
35mm

9:50 PM
Music Box Theatre
Good Time — Josh & Ben Safdie — 2016 — 101 min
35mm from A24


Sat 2/3

9:50 PM
Music Box Theatre
Good Time — Josh & Ben Safdie — 2016 — 101 min
35mm from A24


Sun 2/4

1:30 PM
Doc Films : Marriage on the Verge of Collapse
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof — Richard Brooks — 1958 — 108 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Trains and Cinema
Dodes’ka-den — Akira Kurosawa — 1970 — 140 min
35mm from Janus Films

9:50 PM
Music Box Theatre
Good Time — Josh & Ben Safdie — 2016 — 101 min
35mm from A24


Mon 2/5

9:50 PM
Music Box Theatre
Good Time — Josh & Ben Safdie — 2016 — 101 min
35mm from A24


Tues 2/6

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Rare Films of Seijun Suzuki
Everything Goes Wrong — Seijun Suzuki — 1960 — 71 min
35mm from Japan Foundation Film Library

8:45 PM
Doc Films : Rare Films of Seijun Suzuki
Flying Deliquents — Seijun Suzuki — 1960 — 80 min
35mm from Japan Foundation Film Library

9:50 PM
Music Box Theatre
Good Time — Josh & Ben Safdie — 2016 — 101 min
35mm from A24


Wed 2/7

1:00 PM, 7:00 PM
Northbrook Public Library: Classic Film Series
No Way Out — Joseph L. Mankiewicz — 1950 — 106 min
35mm

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : An Alain Delon Retrospective
Le Samouraï — Jeanne-Pierre Melville — 1967 — 101 min
35mm from Institut Français.

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Fat City — John Huston — 1972 — 96 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory
Preceded by “Dick the Bruiser vs. Chest Bernard” (Russ Davis, 1955) – 16mm – 13 min – Courtesy of Chicago Film Archives

9:50 PM
Music Box Theatre
Good Time — Josh & Ben Safdie — 2016 — 101 min
35mm from A24


Thur 2/8

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Oscilloscope at Ten
Samsara — Ron Fricke — 2011 — 102 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Feminist Revenge Fantasies
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo — Niels Arden Oplev — 2009 — 152 min
35mm from Music Box Films

7:00 PM
Block Cinema : Dig This! The Films of Hamid Naficy
Salamander Syncope [pictured] — Hamid Naficy — 1971 — 24 min
16mm

9:50 PM
Music Box Theatre
Good Time — Josh & Ben Safdie — 2016 — 101 min
35mm from A24



Fri 2/9

2:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
The Love Witch — Anna Biller — 2016 — 120 min
35mm from Oscilloscope


Sat 2/10

5:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : The Vietnam War on Film
The Quiet American — Joseph L. Mankiewicz — 1958 — 120 min
35mm from Park Circus


Sun 2/11

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Music Box Matinees Staff Picks!
Strangers on a Train — Alfred Hitchcock — 1951 — 101 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Casablanca — Michael Curtiz — 1942 — 102 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
Preceded by a “Sweetheart sing-a-long”

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Trains and Cinema
Closely Watched Trains — Jirí Menzel — 1966 — 93 min
16mm


Mon 2/12

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Afrofuturism in World Cinema
Children of Men — Alfonso Cuarón — 2006 — 109 min
35mm from Universal

8:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
The Love Witch — Anna Biller — 2016 — 120 min
35mm from Oscilloscope

9:30 PM
Doc Films
My Cousin Vinny — Jonathan Lynn — 1992 — 120 min
35mm


Tues 2/13

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : The Vietnam War on Film
The Quiet American — Joseph L. Mankiewicz — 1958 — 120 min
35mm from Park Circus
Intro and post-screening by lecture by Nora Annesley Taylor

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Rare Films of Seijun Suzuki
Blood Red Water in the Channel — Seijun Suzuki — 1961 — 84 min
35mm from Japan Foundation Film Library


Wed 2/14

1:00 PM, 7:00 PM
Northbrook Public Library: Classic Film Series
A Raisin in the Sun — Daniel Petrie — 1961 — 128 min
35mm

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
The Love Witch — Anna Biller — 2016 — 120 min
35mm from Oscilloscope

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Satan’s Brew — Rainer Werner Fassbinder — 1976 — 112 min
35mm from Janus Films
Preceded by “Ein Stachliges Vergnügen” (Heinz Nagel, 1976) – 35mm – 9 min (unsubtitled)


Thur 2/15

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Feminist Revenge Fantasies
Thelma and Louise — Ridley Scott — 1991 — 130 min
35mm from the Yale Film Study Center



Weeklong Runs

***Back by Popular Demand***
Music Box Theatre
Phantom Thread — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2017 — 130 min
70mm from Focus Features

See website for showtimes. Closes 3/1


Fri 2/16

7:00 PM
The Nightingale Cinema:Barbara Hammer:Vital Signs
• Sisters! — 1973 — 8 min
• Still Point — 1989 — 8 min
• Endangered — 1988 — 16 min
• Optic Nerve — 1985 — 16 min
• Vital Signs — 1991 — 9 min
• Sanctus — 1990 — 19 min
• Psychosynthesis — 1975 — 8 min

All 16mm prints

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : Marriage on the Verge of Collapse
Blue Valentine — Derek Cianfrance — 2010 — 112 min
35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : The Front Row Presents
Gummo — Harmony Korine — 1997 — 89 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Sat 2/17

11:30 AM
Chicago Film Society at the Music Box Theatre
Drifting — Tod Browning — 1923 — 82 min
35mm from the George Eastman Museum
Live Accompaniment from Music Box Organist Dennis Scott; prededed by “The Great Wall of China” (CineArts Production, 1930) – 16mm – 7 min

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : The Front Row Presents
Gummo — Harmony Korine — 1997 — 89 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Sun 2/18

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Music Box Matinees Staff Picks!
Black Orpheus — Marcel Camus — 1959 — 100 min
35mm from Janus Films

1:30 PM
Doc Films : Marriage on the Verge of Collapse
Blue Valentine — Derek Cianfrance — 2010 — 112 min
35mm

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Dave — Ivan Reitman — 1993 — 110 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Trains and Cinema
Emperor of the North — Robert Aldrich — 1973 — 108 min
35mm


Mon 2/19

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Music Box Theatre
Two Weeks in Another Town [pictured] — Vincente Minnelli — 1962 — 107 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
Preceded by Production Featurette for The Cardinal (Otto Preminger, 1963) – 35mm Technicolor – 8 min


Tues 2/20

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Rare Films of Seijun Suzuki
The Flowers and the Angry Waves — Seijun Suzuki — 1964 — 92 min
35mm from Japan Foundation Film Library


Wed 2/21

1:00 PM, 7:00 PM
Northbrook Public Library: Classic Film Series
To Sir With Love — James Clavell — 1967 — 105 min
35mm


Thur 2/22

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Feminist Revenge Fantasies
Ms.45 — Abel Ferrara — 1981 — 80 min
35mm



Weeklong Runs

***Back by Popular Demand***
Music Box Theatre
Phantom Thread — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2017 — 130 min
70mm from Focus Features

See website for showtimes. Closes 3/1


Fri 2/23

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Film Studies Center
Luminous Procuress — Steven Arnold — 1971 — 75 min
16mm from Berkeley Art Museum/Pacific Film Archive

9:40 PM
Music Box Theatre
Dunkirk — Christopher Nolan — 2017 — 107 min
70mm from Warner Brothers


Sat 2/24

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Music Box Matinees Staff Picks!
La Belle et la Bete — Jean Cocteau — 1946 — 93 min
35mm from Janus Films

6:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Dunkirk — Christopher Nolan — 2017 — 107 min
70mm from Warner Brothers

8:00 PM
Gene Siskel FIlm Center : The Vietnam War on Film
Full Metal Jacket — Stanley Kubrick — 1987 — 116 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

8:00 PM
Chicago Filmmakers:Out of the Vault: Films by Tom Palazzolo
• Ricky and Rocky — Tom Palazzolo & Jeff Kreines — 1972 — 15 min
• Labor Day: East Chicago — 1979 — 25 min
• Gay for a Day — 1976 — 11 min
• It’s This Way at Deel Ford — Tom Palazzolo & Jeff Kreines — 1980 — 15 min

All 16mm prints from Chicago Film Archives


Sun 2/25

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Music Box Matinees Staff Picks!
La Belle et la Bete — Jean Cocteau — 1946 — 93 min
35mm from Janus Films

6:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Dunkirk — Christopher Nolan — 2017 — 107 min
70mm from Warner Brothers

8:40 PM
Doc Films : Trains and Cinema
Closely Watched Trains — Jirí Menzel — 1966 — 93 min
16mm
Rescheduled from last week


Mon 2/26

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Afrofuturism in World Cinema
Sankofa — Haile Gerima — 1993 — 124 min
35mm from UCLA


Tues 2/27

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel FIlm Center : The Vietnam War on Film
Full Metal Jacket — Stanley Kubrick — 1987 — 116 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
Lecture by Nora Annesley Taylor

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Rare Films of Seijun Suzuki
Born Under Crossed Stars — Seijun Suzuki — 1965 — 97 min
35mm from Japan Foundation Film Library

9:15 PM
Doc Films : Rare Films of Seijun Suzuki
A Tale of Sorrow and Sadness — Seijun Suzuki — 1977 — 93 min
35mm from Japan Foundation Film Library


Wed 2/28

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : An Alain Delon Retrospective
The Last Adventure — Robert Enrico — 1969 — 112 min
16mm


MARCH 2018


Thur 3/1

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Feminist Revenge Fantasies
Maleficent — Robert Stromberg — 2014 — 97 min
35mm



Fri 3/2

2:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Oscilloscope at Ten
Wendy and Lucy [pictured] — Kelly Reichardt — 2008 — 80 min
35mm from Oscilloscope


Sat 3/3

5:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : The Vietnam War on Film
Hearts and Minds — Peter Davis — 1974 — 112 min
35mm


Sun 3/4

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Trains and Cinema
Murder on the Orient Express — Sidney Lumet — 1974 — 131 min
35mm


Mon 3/5

9:30 PM
Doc Films
Hairspray — John Waters — 1988 — 92 min
35mm


Tues 3/6

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : The Vietnam War on Film
Hearts and Minds — Peter Davis — 1974 — 112 min
35mm
Lecture by Nora Annesley Taylor

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Rare Films of Seijun Suzuki
Capone Cries in his Sleep — Seijun Suzuki — 1984 — 130 min
35mm from Japan Foundation Film Library


Wed 3/7

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Way of the Gaucho — Jacques Tourneur — 1952 — 93 min
35mm from Fox Library Services
Preceded by “The Face Behind the Mask” (Jacques Tourneur, 1938) – 16mm – 11 min


Thur 3/8

8:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Oscilloscope at Ten
Wendy and Lucy — Kelly Reichardt — 2008 — 80 min
35mm from Oscilloscope



Fri 3/9

8:30 PM
Onion City Experimental Film and Video Festival at Chicago Filmmakers
Decoy — Alee Peoples — 2017 — 10 min
16mm
Part of “Shorts Program 2: Moving”


Sat 3/10

Noon
Chicago Film Society and Music Box Theatre present
Little Orphant Annie — Colin Campbell — 1918 — 58 min
35mm from Eric Grayson
Live Accompaniment from Music Box Organist Dennis Scott; Preceded by “The Haunted Hotel” (J. Stuart Blackton, 1907) – 16mm – 5 min


Sun 3/11

11:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : Staff Picks Matinees
My Own Private Idaho — Gus van Sant — 1991 — 104 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Trains and Cinema
Night Train to Munich — Carol Reed — 1940 — 95 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Onion City Experimental Film and Video Festival at Chicago Filmmakers
Pancoran — Richard Tuohy — 2017 — 9 min
16mm
Part of “Shorts Program 7: Looking”


Mon 3/12


Tues 3/13

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : The Vietnam War on Film
The Killing Fields — Roland Joffé — 1984 — 141 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
Lecture by Nora Annesley Taylor


Wed 3/14


Thur 3/15


Fri 3/16

1:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : Sci-Fi Spielberg
A.I. Artificial Intelligence — Steven Spielberg — 2001 — 146 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Sci-Fi Spielberg
E.T the Extra-Terrestrial — Steven Spielberg — 1982 — 115 min
35mm from Universal
Original Theatrical Cut, 2012 Restoration

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : Sci-Fi Spielberg
Close Encounters of the Third Kind — Steven Spielberg — 1977 — 138 min
35mm from Sony Repertory
1998 Director’s cut

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : Midnights
The Dark Backward — Adam Rifkin — 1991 — 101 min
35mm from American Genre Film Archive


Sat 3/17

4:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Sci-Fi Spielberg
Close Encounters of the Third Kind — Steven Spielberg — 1977 — 138 min
35mm from Sony Repertory
1998 Director’s cut

6:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : Sci-Fi Spielberg
A.I. Artificial Intelligence — Steven Spielberg — 2001 — 146 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

8:00 PM
Chicago Film Archives at Chicago Filmmakers:CFA out of the vault: Robert Stiegler-Light Play
• Traffic — Robert Stiegler — 1960 — 8 min
• Capitulation — Robert Stiegler — 1965 — 22 min
• Licht Spiel Nur — Robert Stiegler — 1967 — 3 min
• Full Circle — Robert Stiegler — 1968 — 24 min

All 16mm from Chicago Film Archives

9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre : Sci-Fi Spielberg
Minority Report — Steven Spielberg — 2002 — 145 min
35mm from 20th Century Fox

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : Midnights
The Dark Backward — Adam Rifkin — 1991 — 101 min
35mm from American Genre Film Archive


Sun 3/18

1:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : Sci-Fi Spielberg
E.T the Extra-Terrestrial — Steven Spielberg — 1982 — 115 min
35mm from Universal
Original Theatrical Cut, 2012 Restoration

4:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Sci-Fi Spielberg
Minority Report — Steven Spielberg — 2002 — 145 min
35mm from 20th Century Fox

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Sci-Fi Spielberg
War of the Worlds — Steven Spielberg — 2005 — 116 min
35mm from Paramount

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : Sci-Fi Spielberg
A.I. Artificial Intelligence — Steven Spielberg — 2001 — 146 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Mon 3/19

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Sci-Fi Spielberg
E.T the Extra-Terrestrial — Steven Spielberg — 1982 — 115 min
35mm from Universal
Original Theatrical Cut, 2012 Restoration

4:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : Sci-Fi Spielberg
War of the Worlds — Steven Spielberg — 2005 — 116 min
35mm from Paramount

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : Sci-Fi Spielberg
Close Encounters of the Third Kind — Steven Spielberg — 1977 — 138 min
35mm from Sony Repertory
1998 Director’s cut


Tues 3/20

1:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : Sci-Fi Spielberg
Minority Report — Steven Spielberg — 2002 — 145 min
35mm from 20th Century Fox

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Sci-Fi Spielberg
A.I. Artificial Intelligence — Steven Spielberg — 2001 — 146 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

9:50 PM
Music Box Theatre : Sci-Fi Spielberg
E.T the Extra-Terrestrial — Steven Spielberg — 1982 — 115 min
35mm from Universal
Original Theatrical Cut, 2012 Restoration


Wed 3/21

1:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : Sci-Fi Spielberg
Close Encounters of the Third Kind — Steven Spielberg — 1977 — 138 min
35mm from Sony Repertory
1998 Director’s cut

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Sci-Fi Spielberg
Minority Report — Steven Spielberg — 2002 — 145 min
35mm from 20th Century Fox

9:50 PM
Music Box Theatre : Sci-Fi Spielberg
War of the Worlds — Steven Spielberg — 2005 — 116 min
35mm from Paramount


Thur 3/22

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Sci-Fi Spielberg
War of the Worlds — Steven Spielberg — 2005 — 116 min
35mm from Paramount

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Sci-Fi Spielberg
E.T the Extra-Terrestrial — Steven Spielberg — 1982 — 115 min
35mm from Universal
Original Theatrical Cut, 2012 Restoration

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : Sci-Fi Spielberg
A.I. Artificial Intelligence — Steven Spielberg — 2001 — 146 min
35mm from Warner Brothers



Fri 3/23

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : Midnights
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min
35mm


Sat 3/24

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
California Split — Robert Altman — 1974 — 108 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : Midnights
The Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 101 min
35mm


Sun 3/25

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Matinees
California Split — Robert Altman — 1974 — 108 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory


Mon 3/26

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society @ the Music Box Theatre:
Lust in the Dust — Paul Bartel — 1985 — 84 min
35mm from Allan Glaser
Preceded by “The Secret Cinema” (Paul Bartel, 1966) – 35mm – 30 min


Tues 3/27

7:00 PM
Doc Films: A Michael Haneke Retrospective:
The Seventh Continent — Michael Haneke — 1989 — 104 min
35mm


Wed 3/28


Thur 3/29

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Love is a Matter of Timing…:
Lost in Translation — Sofia Coppola — 2003 — 102 min
35mm

7:00; 10:15 PM
Music Box Theatre:
Ready Player One — Steven Spielberg — 2018 — 140 min
70mm from Warner Brothers with DTS Sound



Weeklong Runs

Music Box Theatre
Ready Player One — Steven Spielberg — 2018 — 140 min
70mm from Warner Brothers (with DTS sound)
Screening daily at 1:00pm, 4:00pm, 7:00pm, & 10:15pm

Fri 3/30


Sat 3/31


APRIL 2018


Sun 4/1

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Korean New Wave
The Host — Bong Joon-ho — 2006 — 119 min
35mm


Mon 4/2


Tues 4/3

7:00 PM
Doc Films: A Michael Haneke Retrospective:
Benny’s Video — Michael Haneke — 1992 — 105 min
35mm


Wed 4/4

7:00 PM
The Nightingale Cinema: Nightingale 10!: Autodidecalogue
• Ah, Liberty! — Ben Rivers — 2008 — 20 min — 16mm
• Rating Dogs on a Scale of 1 to 10 — Mark Toscano — 2012 — 3 min — 16mm

Part of a longer shorts program


Thur 4/5

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Love is a Matter of Timing…:
Before Sunrise — Richard Linklater — 1995 — 101 min
35mm

9:15 PM
Doc Films: Loss of Identity in Cinema:
Dead Ringers — David Cronenberg — 1995 — 101 min
35mm


Weeklong Runs

Music Box Theatre
Ready Player One — Steven Spielberg — 2018 — 140 min
70mm from Warner Brothers (with DTS sound)
Screening daily at 1:00pm, 4:00pm, 7:00pm, & 9:50pm

Fri 4/6

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : Programmers’ Picks
The Earrings of Madame de.. — Max Ophüls — 1953 — 105 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Block Cinema : Experiments in Form: Cameraless, Hand-Painted, & Abstract Films [pictured]
• Color Cry — Len Lye — 1952 — 3 min — 16mm from Light Cone
• Impressions En Haute Atmosphère — José Antonio Sistiaga — 1989 — 7 min — 35mm from Light Cone
• Doubt #2 — Josh Lewis — 2013 — 5 min — 16mm from Light Cone
• Landfill 16 — Jennifer Reeves — 2010 — 9 min — 16mm from Light Cone
• Sunset Strip — Kayla Parker — 1996 — 3 min — 35mm from LUX
• Firehouse — Bärbel Neubauer — 1998 — 5 min — 35mm from the Center for Visual Music


Sat 4/7


Sun 4/8

1:30 PM
Doc Films : Programmers’ Picks
The Earrings of Madame de.. — Max Ophüls — 1953 — 105 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films : The Korean New Wave
Barking Dogs Never Bite — Bong Joon-ho — 2000 — 110 min
35mm


Mon 4/9

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Contemporary Canadian Voices and Visions
The Sweet Hereafter — Atom Egoyan — 1997 — 112 min
35mm


Tues 4/10

7:00 PM
Doc Films : A Michael Haneke Retrospective
71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance — Michael Haneke — 1994 — 100 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
The Man From Planet X — Edgar G. Ulmer — 1951 — 71 min
35mm from Park Circus
Preceded by “Hare-Way to the Stars” (Chuck Jones, 1958) – 35mm – 7 min


Wed 4/11

1:00 PM, 7:00 PM
Northbrook Public Library : Classic Film Series
What’s Up Doc? — Peter Bogdanovich — 1972 — 94 min
35mm

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : Elia Kazan: A Retrospective
A Streetcar Named Desire — Elia Kazan — 1951 — 122 min
35mm


Thur 4/12

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Love is a Matter of Timing…
Before Sunset — Richard Linklater — 2004 — 80 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Block Cinema : The Wandering Eye: Canyon Cinema in the World
• Path of Cessation — Robert Fulton — 1974 — 15 min
• Mosori Monika — Chick Strand — 1970 — 20 min
• The Five Bad Elements — Mark LaPore — 1997 — 32 min
• Au Sud — Sandra David— 1991 — 7 min

All 16mm from Canyon Cinema

9:00 PM
Doc Films : Loss of Identity in Cinema
Pink Floyd:The Wall — Alan Parker — 1982 — 95 min
35mm


Field Trips

Ebertfest runs from Weds 4/18 – Sun 4/22 and features 35mm screenings of American Splendor, The Big Lebowski, and Rambling Rose, plus a 70mm screening of Interstellar.

Weeklong Runs

Music Box Theatre
Ready Player One — Steven Spielberg — 2018 — 140 min
70mm from Warner Brothers (with DTS sound)
Screening daily at 2:00pm, 5:00pm, & 8:00pm

Fri 4/13

1:45 PM, 6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
The Other Side of Hope [pictured] — Aki Kaurismäki — 2017 — 98 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:00 PM
Block Cinema : Hank Willis Thomas: Different Image
Safe — Todd Haynes — 1995 — 119 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : Programmer’s Picks
Before Midnight — Richard Linklater — 2013 — 109 min
35mm


Sat 4/14

3:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
The Other Side of Hope — Aki Kaurismäki — 2017 — 98 min
35mm from Janus Films


Sun 4/15

1:30 PM
Doc Films : Programmer’s Picks
Before Midnight — Richard Linklater — 2013 — 109 min
35mm

4:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
The Other Side of Hope — Aki Kaurismäki — 2017 — 98 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:00 PM
Doc Films : The Korean New Wave
Peppermint Candy — Lee Chang-dong — 1999 — 129 min
35mm


Mon 4/16

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
The Other Side of Hope — Aki Kaurismäki — 2017 — 98 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Contemporary Canadian Voices and Visions
My Winnipeg — Guy Maddin — 2007 — 80 min
35mm


Tues 4/17

7:00 PM
Doc Films : A Michael Haneke Retrospective
Funny Games — Michael Haneke — 1997 — 108 min
35mm


Wed 4/18

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : Elia Kazan: A Retrospective
On the Waterfront — Elia Kazan — 1954 — 108 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Yolanda and the Thief — Vincente Minnelli — 1945 — 108 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
Preceded by a selected cartoon


Thur 4/19

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Conversations at the Edge
An evening with Joan Jonas
Wind — Joan Jonas — 1968
Songdelay — Joan Jonas — 1973
both 16mm from Anthology Film Archives

8:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
The Other Side of Hope — Aki Kaurismäki — 2017 — 98 min
35mm from Janus Films

10:00 PM
Doc Films : Loss of Identity in Cinema
Sisters — Brian De Palma — 1973 — 93 min
35mm from the Academy Film Archive


Field Trips

Ebertfest runs from Weds 4/18 – Sun 4/22 and features 35mm screenings of American Splendor, The Big Lebowski, and Rambling Rose, plus a 70mm screening of Interstellar.

Weeklong Runs

Music Box Theatre
Ready Player One — Steven Spielberg — 2018 — 140 min
70mm from Warner Brothers (with DTS sound)
Screening daily at 2:00pm, 5:00pm, & 8:00pm

Fri 4/13

1:45 PM, 6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
The Other Side of Hope [pictured] — Aki Kaurismäki — 2017 — 98 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:00 PM
Block Cinema : Hank Willis Thomas: Different Image
Safe — Todd Haynes — 1995 — 119 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : Programmer’s Picks
Before Midnight — Richard Linklater — 2013 — 109 min
35mm


Sat 4/14

3:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
The Other Side of Hope — Aki Kaurismäki — 2017 — 98 min
35mm from Janus Films


Sun 4/15

1:30 PM
Doc Films : Programmer’s Picks
Before Midnight — Richard Linklater — 2013 — 109 min
35mm

4:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
The Other Side of Hope — Aki Kaurismäki — 2017 — 98 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:00 PM
Doc Films : The Korean New Wave
Peppermint Candy — Lee Chang-dong — 1999 — 129 min
35mm


Mon 4/16

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
The Other Side of Hope — Aki Kaurismäki — 2017 — 98 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Contemporary Canadian Voices and Visions
My Winnipeg — Guy Maddin — 2007 — 80 min
35mm


Tues 4/17

7:00 PM
Doc Films : A Michael Haneke Retrospective
Funny Games — Michael Haneke — 1997 — 108 min
35mm


Wed 4/18

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : Elia Kazan: A Retrospective
On the Waterfront — Elia Kazan — 1954 — 108 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Yolanda and the Thief — Vincente Minnelli — 1945 — 108 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
Preceded by a selected cartoon


Thur 4/19

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Conversations at the Edge
An evening with Joan Jonas
Wind — Joan Jonas — 1968
Songdelay — Joan Jonas — 1973
both 16mm from Anthology Film Archives

8:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
The Other Side of Hope — Aki Kaurismäki — 2017 — 98 min
35mm from Janus Films

10:00 PM
Doc Films : Loss of Identity in Cinema
Sisters — Brian De Palma — 1973 — 93 min
35mm from the Academy Film Archive


Field Trips

Ebertfest runs from Weds 4/18 – Sun 4/22 and features 35mm screenings of American Splendor, The Big Lebowski, and Rambling Rose, plus a 70mm screening of Interstellar.

Fri 4/20

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : Megascreening
Dazed and Confused — Richard Linklater — 1993 — 102 min
35mm from Universal

8:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Lucrecia Martel’s Salta Trilogy
The Headless Woman [Pictured] — Lucrecia Martel — 2008 — 87 min
35mm from the Walker Arts Center

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : Midnights
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min
35mm


Sat 4/21

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre (Chicago Film Society presents): Silent Cinema
A Million Bid — Michael Curtiz — 1927 — 65 min
35mm from the Library of Congress
Live Accompaniment from Music Box Organist Dennis Scott

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : Midnights
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm
Live shadowcast by Midnight Madness


Sun 4/22

1:30 PM
Doc Films : Megascreening
Dazed and Confused — Richard Linklater — 1993 — 102 min
35mm from Universal

5:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Lucrecia Martel’s Salta Trilogy
The Headless Woman — Lucrecia Martel — 2008 — 87 min
35mm from the Walker Arts Center

7:00 PM
Doc Films : The Korean New Wave
Save the Green Planet — Jang Joon-hwan — 2003 — 110 min
35mm


Mon 4/23


Tues 4/24

7:00 PM
Doc Films : A Michael Haneke Retrospective
Code Unknown — Michael Haneke — 2000 — 118 min
35mm


Wed 4/25

1:00 PM, 7:00 PM
Northbrook Public Library : Classic Film Series
Prince of Tides — Barbra Streisand — 1991 — 132 min
35mm

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : Elia Kazan: A Retrospective
East of Eden — Elia Kazan — 1955 — 118 min
35mm


Thur 4/26

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Love is a Matter of Timing…
Brief Encounter — David Lean — 1945 — 86 min
35mm

9:00 PM
Doc Films : Loss of Identity in Cinema
The Face of Another — Hiroshi Teshigahara — 1966 — 124 min
35mm



Field Trips

The UW Cinematheque at UW Madison screens In the White City on 35mm on Sunday, April 29th as part of their Alain Tanner series.

Fri 4/27

2:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Vertigo — Alfred Hitchcock — 1958 — 128 min
35mm from Universal

4:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Apocalypse Then
The Daughter From Denang — Gail Dolgin & Vicente Franco — 2002 — 83 min
35mm

8:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Lucrecia Martel’s Salta Trilogy
La Ciénaga — Lucrecia Martel — 2001 — 103 min
35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : Midnights
Dark City — Alex Proyas — 1998 — 100 min
35mm from Warner Brothers, presented in DTS sound


Sat 4/28

1:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Vertigo — Alfred Hitchcock — 1958 — 128 min
35mm from Universal

8:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Lucrecia Martel’s Salta Trilogy
The Holy Girl — Lucrecia Martel — 2004 — 106 min
35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : Midnights
Dark City — Alex Proyas — 1998 — 100 min
35mm from Warner Brothers, presented in DTS sound


Sun 4/29

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Staff Picks
The Silence of the Lambs — Jonathan Demme — 1991 — 118 min
35mm from Park Circus

7:00 PM
Doc Films : The Korean New Wave
Oasis — Lee Chang-dong — 2002 — 133 min
35mm


Mon 4/30

6:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Lucrecia Martel’s Salta Trilogy
La Ciénaga — Lucrecia Martel — 2001 — 103 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at Music Box Theatre
A Scene at the Sea — Takeshi Kitano — 1991 — 101 min
35mm from the Japan Foundation
Preceded by “Study in Wet” (Homer Groening, 1964) – 16mm – 9 min

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Contemporary Canadian Voices and Visions
The Stories We Tell — Sarah Polley — 2012 — 109 min
35mm


MAY 2018


Tues 5/1

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Lucrecia Martel’s Salta Trilogy
The Holy Girl — Lucrecia Martel — 2004 — 106 min
35mm

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Apocalypse Then
The Daughter From Denang — Gail Dolgin & Vicente Franco — 2002 — 83 min
35mm

9:15 PM
Doc Films : Loss of Identity in Cinema
Dead Ringers [pictured] — David Cronenberg — 1988 — 115 min
35mm from a private collector


Wed 5/2

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : Elia Kazan: A Retrospective
Baby Doll — Elia Kazan — 1956 — 114 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Dodsworth — William Wyler — 1936 — 101 min
35mm from Park Circus
preceded by: “Yankee Doodle Goes to Town” (Jacques Tourneur, 1938) – 25 min – 16mm


Thur 5/3

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Love is a Matter of Timing…
Three Colors Red — Krzysztof Kieślowski — 1994 — 99 min
35mm


**Field Trips**

Fri 5/4 @ 7:00 PM
UW Cinematheque in Madison, Wisconsin
Charley Varrick — Don Seigel — 1973 — 111 min
35mm


Fri 5/4

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Philippe Garrel Series
The J’entends Plus la Guitare — Philippe Garrel — 1991 — 98 min
35mm from The Film Desk
7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : Programmers’ Picks
About Elly — Asghar Farhadi — 2009 — 119 min
35mm


Sat 5/5

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre (Co-presented by Chicago Film Society) : Silent Cinema
Woman of Tokyo [pictured] — Yasujiro Ozu — 1933 — 47 min
35mm from Janus Films
Live organ accompaniment. Preceded by “A Straightforward Boy” [Fragment] (Yasujiro Ozu, 1929) – 35mm – 14 min

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Philippe Garrel Series
The J’entends Plus la Guitare — Philippe Garrel — 1991 — 98 min
35mm from The Film Desk


Sun 5/6

Noon
Music Box Theatre : Chicago Critics Film Festival
Jurassic Park — Steven Spielberg — 1993 — 127 min
35mm from Universal, with DTS sound
1:30 PM
Doc Films : Programmers’ Picks
About Elly — Asghar Farhadi — 2009 — 119 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films : The Korean New Wave
Lady Vengeance — Park Chan-wook — 2005 — 115 min
35mm


Mon 5/7

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Contemporary Canadian Voices and Visions
Archangel — Guy Maddin — 1990 — 83 min
35mm


Tues 5/8

7:00 PM
Doc Films : A Michael Haneke Retrospective
Time of the Wolf — Michael Haneke — 2003 — 114 min
35mm


Wed 5/9

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : Elia Kazan: A Retrospective
A Face in the Crowd — Elia Kazan — 1957 — 126 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Ma and Pa Kettle — Charles Lamont — 1949 — 76 min
35mm from Universal
Preceded by Porky Pig in “The Swooner Crooner” (Frank Tashlin, 1944) – 7 min – 16mm


Thur 5/10

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Love is a Matter of Timing…
Harold and Maude — Hal Ashby — 1971 — 91 min
35mm

9:15 PM
Doc Films : Loss of Identity in Cinema
A Zed & Two Noughts — Peter Greenaway — 1985 — 115 min
35mm


Fri 5/11

8:00 PM
Logan Center for the Arts : Cinema and Media Studies Conference in Honor of Yuri Tsivian
Peasant Woman of Riazan —Olga Preobrazhenskaya — 1927 — 67 min
35mm from The Film Studies Center
Live accompaniment by David Drazin

9:30 PM
Doc Films : Programmers’ Picks
Akira — Katsuhiro Otomo — 1988 — 124 min
35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre (co-presented by the Chicago Underground Film Festival and the Front Row) : Midnights
Mod Fuck Explosion — Jon Moritsugu — 1994 — 67 min
16mm from the filmmaker


Sat 5/12

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Staff Picks
Legally Blonde — Robert Luketic — 2001 — 96 min
35mm from Park Circus

2:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Philippe Garrel Series
Regular Lovers — Philippe Garrel — 2005 — 183 min
35mm from The Film Desk

Midnight
Music Box Theatre(co-presented by the Chicago Underground Film Festival and the Front Row) : Midnights
Mod Fuck Explosion — Jon Moritsugu — 1994 — 67 min
16mm from the filmmaker
Preceded by Martha Colburn shorts, all 16mm from Filmmakers’ Co-op: Evil of Dracula, There’s a Pervert in our Pool!, Spiders in Love, Cats Amore [pictured]


Sun 5/13

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Staff Picks
Legally Blonde — Robert Luketic — 2001 — 96 min
35mm from Park Circus

1:30 PM
Doc Films : Programmers’ Picks
Akira — Katsuhiro Otomo — 1988 — 124 min
35mm


Mon 5/14

6:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Philippe Garrel Series
Regular Lovers — Philippe Garrel — 2005 — 183 min
35mm from The Film Desk

9:30 PM
Doc Films(co-presented by Chicago Film Society)
Tennesee Jamboree — Albert C. Gannaway — 1964 — 75 min
35mm from Chicago Film Society collections


Tues 5/15

7:00 PM
Doc Films : A Michael Haneke Retrospective
Caché — Michael Haneke — 2005 — 117 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Coogan’s Bluff — Don Siegel — 1968 — 93 min
35mm from Universal
Preceded by “The Beguiled: The Storyteller” (Clint Eastwood, 1971) – 12 min – 35mm


Wed 5/16

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : Elia Kazan: A Retrospective
Wild River — Elia Kazan — 1960 — 110 min
35mm

Thur 5/17

7:00 PM
Block Cinema : Watching the Detective
Red Squad — Steven Fischler, Joel Sucher, Howard Blatt and Francis Freedland — 1972 — 45 min
16mm from New York Public Library
Followed by “Tea Room”, screening digitally

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Love is a Matter of Timing…
Y Tu Mamá Tambíen — Alfonso Cuarón — 2001 — 106 min
35mm

9:15 PM
Doc Films : Loss of Identity in Cinema
The Tenant — Roman Polanski — 1976 — 126 min
35mm



Weeklong Runs

Music Box Theatre
2001:A Space Odyssey [pictured] — Stanley Kubrick — 1968 — 142 min
70mm from Warner Brothers
New Print with DTS sound. See website for showtimes.


Fri 5/18

4:00 PM
Film Studies Center (at Logan Center for the Arts) : Ciné-Tracts and Soulèvement de la jeunesse
Soulèvement de la jeunesse — Maurice Lemaître — 1969 — 28 min
16mm from Light Cone
Part of a longer shorts program.

4:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Philippe Garrel Series
The Virgin’s Bed — Philippe Garrel — 1969 — 95 min
35mm from The Film Desk


Sat 5/19

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Staff Picks
The Last Picture Show — Peter Bogdanovich — 1971 — 118 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

2:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Philippe Garrel Series
The Virgin’s Bed — Philippe Garrel — 1969 — 95 min
35mm from The Film Desk

4:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Philippe Garrel Series
The Crystal Cradle — Philippe Garrel — 1976 — 70 min
35mm from The Film Desk


Sun 5/20

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Staff Picks
The Last Picture Show — Peter Bogdanovich — 1971 — 118 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

7:00 PM
Doc Films : The Korean New Wave
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter…and Spring — Kim Ki-duk — 2003 — 103 min
35mm


Mon 5/21


Tues 5/22

7:00 PM
Doc Films : A Michael Haneke Retrospective
The White Ribbon — Michael Haneke — 2009 — 144 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Buck and the Preacher — Sidney Poitier — 1972 — 102 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory
Preceded by a Production Featurette for Duel at Diablo (Ralph Nelson, 1966) – 7 min – 16mm

8:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Philippe Garrel Series
The Crystal Cradle — Philippe Garrel — 1976 — 70 min
35mm from The Film Desk


Wed 5/23

1:00 PM, 7:00 PM
Northbrook Public Library : Classic Film Series
Love Story — Arthur Hiller — 1970 — 100 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Block Cinema : The Cinema of Bahman Ghobadi
A Time for Drunken Horses — Bahman Ghobadi — 2000 — 80 min
35mm from TIFF Film Reference Library
Filmmaker in person

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : Elia Kazan: A Retrospective
Panic in the Streets — Elia Kazan — 1950 — 96 min
35mm


Thur 5/24

7:00 PM
Block Cinema : The Cinema of Bahman Ghobadi
Turtles Can Fly — Bahman Ghobadi — 2004 — 98 min
35mm
Filmmaker in person

9:15 PM
Doc Films : Loss of Identity in Cinema
Magic — Richard Attenborough — 1978 — 107 min
35mm


Always check for last-minute changes. Our information comes from exhibitor websites, printed programs, programmers, and projectionists. We strive for accuracy, but things can move fast in filmland!


Weeklong Runs

Music Box Theatre
2001:A Space Odyssey — Stanley Kubrick — 1968 — 142 min
70mm from Warner Brothers
New Print with DTS sound. See website for showtimes.


Fri 5/25

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center(at Logan Center for the Arts) : Cats, Bats, Rats, and Roses: Films for Spring Fever
• Rat Life and Diet in North America — Joyce Wieland— 1968 — 16 min — 16mm from Canadian Filmmakers Distribution Centre
• Fats Waller – Ain’t Misbehaving — 3 min — 16mm from the Film Studies Center
• Echoes of Bats and Men[pictured] — Jo Dery — 2005 — 7 min — 16mm from the filmmaker
• Ricky and Rocky — Tom Palazzolo — 1972 — 15 min — 16mm from the filmmaker
• Walk for Walk — Amy Lockhart — 2005 — 10 min — 16mm from Canadian Filmmakers Distribution Centre
• All My Life — Bruce Baillie — 1966 — 3 min — 16mm from Canyon Cinema
• Plus two 16mm musical shorts from the Chicago Film Society’s collections

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : Programmers’ Picks
A Night at the Opera — Sam Wood, Edmund Golding — 1935 — 96 min
35mm


Sat 5/26

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Staff Picks
Phenomena — Dario Argento — 1985 — 82 min
35mm from American Genre Film Archive
82 Min US Cut titled “Creepers”

5:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Philippe Garrel Series
The Inner Scar — Philippe Garrel — 1972 — 60 min
35mm from The Film Desk
8:00 PM
Chicago Film Archives(at Chicago Filmmakers) : CFA Out of the Vault: Personal Perspectives on the Vietnam War
• 1-A – Jeffrey Lieber, Michael Sherlock, and Margaret Stenberg — 8 min — 1970
• William G. Clark “William G. Clark for U.S. Senator” — 1968 — 1 min
• The 2-Year Machine — David Alexovich — 1970 — 6 min
• 8 Flags for 99 Cents — Chuck Olin and Joel Katz — 1970 — 26 min
**All 16mm from Chicago Film Archives**


Sun 5/27

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Staff Picks
Phenomena — Dario Argento — 1985 — 82 min
35mm from American Genre Film Archive
82 Min US Cut titled “Creepers”

1:30 PM
Doc Films : Programmers’ Picks
A Night at the Opera — Sam Wood, Edmund Golding — 1935 — 96 min
35mm


Mon 5/28

6:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at Music Box Theatre : 70mm Shorts Showcase II
• International Thrill Show — 1983 — 70mm with magnetic sound from private collector
• A Year Along the Abandoned Road — Morten Skallerud — 1991 — 70mm DTS from Panavision
• Tanakh Bibelen al-Quran— Ole Mads Sirks Vevle — 2007 — 70mm DTS from Norwegian Film Institute
• Great is My Country — 1958 — 70mm with magnetic sound from CFS collections
• plus rare 70mm clips, trailers, and more


Tues 5/29

7:00 PM
Doc Films : A Michael Haneke Retrospective
Amour — Michael Haneke — 2012 — 127 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics


Wed 5/30

1:00 PM, 7:00 PM
Northbrook Public Library : Classic Film Series
Ghost — Jerry Zucker — 1990 — 1129 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Gabbeh — Mohsen Makhmalbaf — 1996 — 75 min
35mm from CFS Collections
Preceded by “The Red Thread” (Larry Gottheim, 1987) – 17 min – 16mm

8:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Philippe Garrel Series
The Inner Scar — Philippe Garrel — 1972 — 60 min
35mm from The Film Desk


Thur 5/31

7:00 PM
Block Cinema : Hank Willis Thomas: Different Image
They Live — John Carpenter — 1988 — 94 min
35mm from Universal

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Love is a Matter of Timing…
The Unbearable Lightness of Being — Philip Kaufman — 1988 — 171 min
35mm from Park Circus

10:15 PM
Doc Films : Loss of Identity in Cinema
Invasion of the Body Snatchers — Philip Kaufman — 1978 — 115 min
35mm from Park Circus


JUNE 2018



Fri 6/1

7:00 PM
Block Cinema : Hank Willis Thomas
A Different Image — Alile Sharon Larkin — 1982 — 52 min
16mm from UCLA Film and Television Archive

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : Programmers’ Picks
Chimes at Midnight — Orson Welles — 1965 — 119 min
35mm

7:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Rediscovering Alain Tanner
Charles, Dead or Alive — Alain Tanner — 1969 — 93 min
35mm

10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : The Filmworker Series
The Shining — Stanley Kubrick — 1980 — 146 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Sat 6/2

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Rediscovering Alain Tanner
Jonah Who Will Be 25 in the Year 2000 — Alain Tanner — 1976 — 116 min
35mm

5:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Rediscovering Alain Tanner
Charles, Dead or Alive — Alain Tanner — 1969 — 93 min
35mm

6:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : The Filmworker Series
Barry Lyndon — Stanley Kubrick — 1975 — 185 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

10:15 PM
Music Box Theatre : The Filmworker Series
Full Metal Jacket — Stanley Kubrick — 1987 — 116 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Sun 6/3

1:30 PM
Doc Films : Programmers’ Picks
Chimes at Midnight — Orson Welles — 1965 — 119 min
35mm


2:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Trnka Shorts Program I
The Devil’s Mill — Jiří Trnka — 1949 — 20 min
35mm
Part of a longer shorts program

6:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : The Filmworker Series
Eyes Wide Shut — Stanley Kubrick — 1999 — 159 min
35mm with DTS sound from Warner Brothers

7:00 PM
Doc Films : The Korean New Wave
Poetry — Lee Chang-dong — 2010 — 139 min
35mm from Kino

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : The Filmworker Series
The Shining — Stanley Kubrick — 1980 — 146 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Mon 6/4

1:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : The Filmworker Series
The Shining — Stanley Kubrick — 1980 — 146 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

4:15 PM
Music Box Theatre : The Filmworker Series
Barry Lyndon — Stanley Kubrick — 1975 — 185 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Trnka Shorts Program I
The Devil’s Mill — Jiří Trnka — 1949 — 20 min
35mm
Part of a longer shorts program

8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : The Filmworker Series
Full Metal Jacket — Stanley Kubrick — 1987 — 116 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Tues 6/5

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : The Filmworker Series
Full Metal Jacket — Stanley Kubrick — 1987 — 116 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

4:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : The Filmworker Series
The Shining — Stanley Kubrick — 1980 — 146 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : The Filmworker Series
Eyes Wide Shut — Stanley Kubrick — 1999 — 159 min
35mm with DTS sound from Warner Brothers

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Hans Christian Andersen — Charles Vidor — 1952 — 112 min
35mm [IB Technicolor] from private collector
Preceded by”Alice in Wonderland: Act II” (Ruth Page, 1977) – 7 min – 16mm from Chicago Film Archives


Wed 6/6

1:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : The Filmworker Series
Eyes Wide Shut — Stanley Kubrick — 1999 — 159 min
35mm with DTS sound from Warner Brothers

4:45 PM
Music Box Theatre : The Filmworker Series
Full Metal Jacket — Stanley Kubrick — 1987 — 116 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

7:15 PM
Music Box Theatre : The Filmworker Series
Barry Lyndon — Stanley Kubrick — 1975 — 185 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Thur 6/7

1:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : The Filmworker Series
Barry Lyndon — Stanley Kubrick — 1975 — 185 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

4:45 PM
Music Box Theatre : The Filmworker Series
Eyes Wide Shut — Stanley Kubrick — 1999 — 159 min
35mm with DTS sound from Warner Brothers

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Rediscovering Alain Tanner
Jonah Who Will Be 25 in the Year 2000 — Alain Tanner — 1976 — 116 min
35mm

6:30 PM
Chicago Underground Film Festival at the Logan Theatre : Shorts Program I
• Spectral Ascension — Paul Clipson — 2017 — 6 min — 16mm
• Travel Stop— Mike Gibisser — 2017 — 16 min — 16mm
• The Skin is Good — Anja Dornieden & Juan David Gonzalez Monroy — 2018 — 12 min — 16mm
[Part of a longer shorts program]

8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : The Filmworker Series
The Shining — Stanley Kubrick — 1980 — 146 min
35mm from Warner Brothers



Fri 6/8

6:30 PM
Chicago Underground Film Festival at the Logan Theatre : Shorts Program III
• 3 Peonies — Stephanie Barber — 2017 — 3 min — 16mm
• An Empty Threat— Josh Lewis — 2018 — 8 min — 16mm
[Part of a longer shorts program]

8:45 PM
Chicago Underground Film Festival at the Logan Theatre : Shorts Program IV
• The Watchmen — Fern Silva — 2018 — 10 min — 35mm
[Part of a longer shorts program]


Sat 6/9

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Michael Curtiz Retrospective
The Mad Genius [Pictured] — Michael Curtiz — 1931 — 81 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
Introduced by Alan K. Rode

1:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : Michael Curtiz Retrospective
The Adventures of Robin Hood — Michael Curtiz — 1938 — 102 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
Introduced by Alan K. Rode. Preceded by “Rabbit Hood” (Chuck Jones, 1949) – 35mm

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Rediscovering Alain Tanner
La Salamandre — Alain Tanner — 1971 — 125 min
35mm from the Swiss Film Archives

5:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Rediscovering Alain Tanner
Light Years Away — Alain Tanner — 1981 — 105 min
35mm from the Swiss Film Archives


Sun 6/10

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Michael Curtiz Retrospective
Casablanca — Michael Curtiz — 1942 — 102 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
Introduced by Alan K. Rode

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Michael Curtiz Retrospective
The Breaking Point — Michael Curtiz — 1950 — 97 min
35mm from UCLA Film and Television Archive
Introduced by Alan K. Rode

2:00 PM
Chicago Underground Film Festival at the Logan Theatre : Shorts Program VII
• Telekinesis Lesson 6 — Brittany Gravely & Ken Linehan — 2018 — 7 min — 16mm
• History of Fire Prayer of Death Genesis Creation and Destruction— Irving Gamboa — 2017 — 19 min — 16mm
• Lightfall — Robert Todd — 2017 — 17 min — 16mm
[Part of a longer shorts program]

2:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Trnka Shorts Program II
•The Gingerbread House — Jiří Trnka — 1951 — 18 min
35mm
Part of a longer shorts program

2:30 PM
Chicago Underground Film Festival at the Logan Theatre : Shorts Program VIII
• Star Ferry — Simon Liu — 2018 — 8 min — 35mm
[Part of a longer shorts program]

3:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : The Complete Jiri Trnka
The Emperor’s Nightingale — Jiří Trnka — 1948 — 72 min
35mm


Mon 6/11

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Trnka Shorts Program II
•The Gingerbread House — Jiří Trnka — 1951 — 18 min
35mm
Part of a longer shorts program


Tues 6/12

8:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Rediscovering Alain Tanner
Light Years Away — Alain Tanner — 1981 — 105 min
35mm from the Swiss Film Archives


Wed 6/13

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : The Complete Jiri Trnka
The Emperor’s Nightingale — Jiří Trnka — 1948 — 72 min
35mm


Thur 6/14

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Rediscovering Alain Tanner
La Salamandre — Alain Tanner — 1971 — 125 min
35mm from the Swiss Film Archives



***Field Trips***

UW Cinematheque in Madison, WI begins their Peter Lorre series on Wednesday, 6/20 with THE FACE BEHIND THE MASK and ISLAND OF DOOMED MEN, both on 35mm.


Fri 6/15

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : Midnights
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min
35mm


Sat 6/16

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre (presented by Chicago Film Society) : Silent Cinema
Feel My Pulse — Gregory La Cava — 1928 — 63 min
35mm from the Library of Congress
Live organ accompaniment. Preceded by “The Hasher’s Delirium” (Émile Cohl, 1910) – 5 min – 16mm

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Rediscovering Alain Tanner
The Middle of the World — Alain Tanner — 1974 — 120 min
35mm from the Swiss Film Archives

5:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Rediscovering Alain Tanner
Messidor — Alain Tanner — 1979 — 123 min
35mm from the Swiss Film Archives

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : Midnights
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm


Sun 6/17

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Michael Curtiz Retrospective
Virginia City — Michael Curtiz — 1940 — 121 min
35mm from the Library of Congress


Mon 6/18

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at Music Box Theatre
Rio Bravo — Howard Hawks — 1959 — 141 min
35mm [IB Technicolor] from private collector
Preceded by: ’50s Westerns Trailer Reel


Tues 6/19

8:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Rediscovering Alain Tanner
The Middle of the World — Alain Tanner — 1974 — 120 min
35mm from the Swiss Film Archives


Wed 6/20

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
The Happy Time — Richard Fleischer — 1952 — 94 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory
Preceded by “Your Thrift Habits” (Coronet Films, 1948) – 11 min – 16mm


Thur 6/21

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Rediscovering Alain Tanner
Messidor — Alain Tanner — 1979 — 123 min
35mm from the Swiss Film Archives

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Intolerance — D.W Griffith — 1916 — 210 min
16mm



Fri 6/22

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films
The House of Mirth — Terence Davies — 2000 — 140 min
35mm


Sat 6/23

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Michael Curtiz Retrospective
Doctor X — Michael Curtiz — 1932 — 76 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Rediscovering Alain Tanner
In the White City — Alain Tanner — 1983 — 108 min
35mm from the Swiss Film Archives

5:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Cinepocalypse
Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight — Ernest R. Dickerson — 1995 — 92 min
35mm with DTS Sound from private collector
Filmmaker in person

8:00 PM
Chicago Film Archives (at Chicago Filmmakers) : CFA Out of the Vault: Secrets of Nature
• Secrets of Nature – Unknown — 6 min — 1951
• Mission Third Planet: Green Grow the Plants — Don Klugman — 15 min — 1979
• Life Cycle of a Flowering Plant, Part 1: The Plant Cell, Male and Female Flower Parts —Don Schloat — 1971 — 11 min
• The Fall of Freddie the Leaf — UI Takashi — 1986 — 17 min
**All 16mm from Chicago Film Archives**


Sun 6/24

2:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Trnka Shorts Program III, 1954-60
Why UNESCO? — Jiri Trnka — 1958 — 10 min
35mm
Part of a longer shorts program

2:15 PM
Music Box Theatre : Cinepocalypse
Juice — Ernest R. Dickerson — 1992 — 95 min
35mm Showprint from Paramount
Filmmaker in person


Mon 6/25

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Trnka Shorts Program III, 1954-60
Why UNESCO? — Jiri Trnka — 1958 — 10 min
35mm
Part of a longer shorts program

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Cinepocalypse
Howard the Duck — Willard Huyck — 1986 — 110 min
70mm with Magnetic Sound from Universal


Tues 6/26

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Double Suicide — Masahiro Shinoda— 1969 — 104 min
35mm from Janus Films
Preceded by: “Budulinek and the Little Foxes” (Anna Vesela and Vaclav Zykmund, c. 1950) – 10 min – 35mm


Wed 6/27

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Cinepocalypse
Bound — Lana & Lilly Wachowski — 1996 — 108 min
35mm
Lana Wachowski in person


Thur 6/28

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Rediscovering Alain Tanner
In the White City — Alain Tanner — 1983 — 108 min
35mm from the Swiss Film Archives

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Atanajuat — Zacharias Kunuk — 2001 — 172 min
35mm

8:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : Cinepocalypse
Killer Klowns from Outer Space — The Chiodo Brothers — 1988 — 88 min
35mm
Filmmakers in person


Schnappi!

Always check for last-minute changes. Our information comes from exhibitor websites, printed programs, programmers, and projectionists. We strive for accuracy, but things can move fast in filmland!


Fri 6/29

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Umetsugu Inoue: Japan’s Music Man
Green Music Box — Umetsugu Inoue — 1955 — 90 min
35mm

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films
Everyone Else — Maren Ade — 2009 — 124 min
35mm from Cinema Guild

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : Midnights
Spring Breakers — Harmony Korine — 2012 — 94 min
35mm from A24


Sat 6/30

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Michael Curtiz Retrospective
Mildred Pierce — Michael Curtiz — 1945 — 111 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : Midnights
Spring Breakers — Harmony Korine — 2012 — 94 min
35mm from A24


JULY 2018


Sun 7/1

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Michael Curtiz Retrospective
Mildred Pierce — Michael Curtiz — 1945 — 111 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

3:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Trnka Shorts Program III, 1954-60
A Midsummer Night’s Dream — Jiri Trnka — 1959 — 72 min
35mm


Mon 7/2


Tues 7/3

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Umetsugu Inoue: Japan’s Music Man
Green Music Box — Umetsugu Inoue — 1955 — 90 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Jewel Robbery — William Dieterle — 1932 — 68 min
35mm from Library of Congress
Preceded by: Laurel & Hardy in “Night Owls” (James Parrott, 1931) – 19 min – 16mm


Wed 7/4

3:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Trnka Shorts Program III, 1954-60
A Midsummer Night’s Dream — Jiri Trnka — 1959 — 72 min
35mm


Thur 7/5

7:00 PM
Doc Films
La Deuda — Manuel José Álvarez and Nicolás Buenaventura — 1997 — 90 min
35mm

8:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Radiohead’s “Daydreaming” — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2016 — 6 min
35mm
Plays before Junun (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2015, DCP)



Fri 7/6

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films
Within Our Gates — Oscar Micheaux — 1920 — 79 min
35mm from The Library of Congress

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : Midnights
Mad Max:Fury Road — George Miller — 2015 — 120 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Sat 7/7

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Michael Curtiz Retrospective
The Sea Hawk — Michael Curtiz — 1940 — 109 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

7:00 PM
Doc Films
The Crowd — King Vidor — 1928 — 104 min
35mm from The Library of Congress

8:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at Chicago Filmmakers
Two Friends [Pictured] — Jane Campion — 1986 — 76 min
16mm from Chicago Film Society Collections
preceded by “My Friend” (Gus van Sant, 1983) – 3 min – 16mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : Midnights
Mad Max:Fury Road— George Miller — 2015 — 120 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Sun 7/8

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Michael Curtiz Retrospective
The Sea Hawk — Michael Curtiz — 1940 — 109 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Mon 7/9


Tues 7/10


Wed 7/11

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
The Landlord — Hal Ashby — 1970 — 112 min
35mm from United Artists
Preceded by: “Jasper in a Jam” (George Pal, 1946) – 8 min – 16mm


Thur 7/12

7:00 PM
Doc Films
D.O.A— Rudolph Maté — 1949 — 84 min
16mm



Fri 7/20

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films
Melodrama — Rolando Diaz — 1995 — 56 min
35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : Midnights
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min
35mm

Midnight
The Front Row Presents at Music Box Theatre
Masked Avengers — Chang Cheh — 1981 — 92 min
35mm from a private collector
preceded by a 35mm trailer reel


Sat 7/21

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre (presented by Chicago Film Society) : Silent Cinema
The Lighthouse Keepers — Jean Gremillon — 1929 — 73 min
35mm from the National Film Archive of Japan
Live organ accompaniment. Preceded by: Billie Bletcher in “The Fresh Lobster” (c. 1920s) – 7 min – 16mm

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films
The Hero — Satyajit Ray — 1966 — 120 min
35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : Midnights
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm Live shadow cast (Midnight Madness)

Midnight
The Front Row Presents at Music Box Theatre
The Killer — John Woo — 1989 — 110 min
35mm from a private collector
preceded by a 35mm trailer reel


Sun 7/22

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Michael Curtiz Retrospective
The Kennel Murder Case — Michael Curtiz — 1933 — 73 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

5:30 PM
Block Cinema : Films and Videos by David Wojnarowicz and Collaborators
Silent = Death [pictured] — Rosa Von Praunheim with David Wojnarowicz — 1990 — 60 min
16mm from the Academy Film Archive
part of a longer shorts program

7:30 PM
The Front Row Presents at Music Box Theatre
The Killer — John Woo — 1989 — 110 min
35mm from a private collector
preceded by a 35mm trailer reel

9:30 PM
The Front Row Presents at Music Box Theatre
The Family (Violent City) — Sergio Sollima — 1970 — 100 min
35mm from a private collector
preceded by a 35mm trailer reel


Mon 7/23


Tues 7/24

7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : Tuesdays with Robin Williams
World’s Greatest Dad — Bobcat Goldthwait — 2009 — 99 min
35mm from Magnolia Pictures


Wed 7/25

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
The Locket — John Brahm — 1946 — 85 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
Preceded by: The Twilight Zone: “A Nice Place to Visit” (John Brahm, 1960) – 25 min – 16mm


Thur 7/26

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Straight Shooting — John Ford — 1917 — 71 min
35mm from the Library of Congress



Fri 7/27

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films
Fort Apache — John Ford — 1948 — 125 min
35mm from the Library of Congress

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Stephen King Film Festival
Stand by Me — Rob Reiner — 1986 — 89 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Stephen King Film Festival
Cujo — Lewis Teague — 1983 — 93 min
35mm from a private collector

11:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Stephen King Film Festival
Creepshow — George A. Romero — 1982 — 120 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Sat 7/28

11:45 AM
Music Box Theatre : A Stephen King Film Festival
The Shawshank Redemption — Frank Darabont — 1994 — 142 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

2:45 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Stephen King Film Festival
The Dead Zone — David Cronenberg — 1983 — 103 min
35mm from UCLA Film and Television Archive

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films
Adam’s Rib — George Cukor — 1949 — 101 min
35mm from the Library of Congress

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : A Stephen King Film Festival
Needful Things — Fraser C. Heston — 1993 — 120 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : A Stephen King Film Festival
Pet Sematary — Mary Lambert — 1989 — 103 min
35mm from Paramount


Sun 7/29

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Michael Curtiz Retrospective
Noah’s Ark [pictured] — Michael Curtiz — 1928 — 100 min
35mm from UCLA Film and Television Archive


Mon 7/30


Tues 7/31


Wed 8/1

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
The Wild Party — Dorothy Arzner — 1929 — 77 min
35mm from Universal
Preceded by “Boys Will Be Boys” (George Stevens, 1932) – 20 min – 35mm

8:30 PM
Comfort Film (at the Comfort Station) :
Cosmos A Personal Voyage
• Episode One “The Shores of the Cosmic Ocean” — 1980 — 60 min – 16mm
• Episode Six “Travelers’ Tales” — 1980 — 60 min – 16mm


Thur 8/2

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Nanook of the North— Robert J. Flaherty — 1922 — 79 min
16mm


AUGUST 2018



Fri 8/3

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films
Nosferatu — F.W Murnau — 1922 — 94 min
16mm


Sat 8/4

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Michael Curtiz Retrospective
Flamingo Road — Michael Curtiz — 1949 — 94 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films
Cabinet of Dr.Caligari — Robert Wiene — 1920 — 80 min
16mm

8:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at Chicago Filmmakers
Peed Into the Wind — Curt McDowell — 1972 — 60 min
16mm from Canyon Cinema
Preceded by Curt McDowell shorts: “Kathleen Trailer (for Underground Cinema 12)”, “A Visit To Indiana”,“Truth For Ruth”, & “Ronnie” – 16mm from Canyon Cinema


Sun 8/5

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Michael Curtiz Retrospective
Flamingo Road — Michael Curtiz — 1949 — 94 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Mon 8/6


Tues 8/7

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
UFOria — John Binder — 1985 — 93 min
35mm from Universal
Preceded by: The Divine Miracle” (Daina Krumins, 1973) – 6 min – 16mm from Canyon Cinema


Wed 8/8

8:30 PM
Comfort Film (at the Comfort Station):“Educational films and PSAs”
All 16mm from the collection of Raul Benitez


Thur 8/9

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Zorn’s Lemma— Hollis Frampton — 1970 — 60 min
16mm



Fri 8/10

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films
Scenes from Under Childhood (Section One and Section Two) — Stan Brakhage — 1964-69 — 64 min
16mm


Sat 8/11

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre (presented by Chicago Film Society) : Silent Cinema
The Blue Bird — Maurice Tourneur — 1918 — 80 min
35mm from the George Eastman Museum
Live organ accompaniment. Preceded by: “Voice of the Nightingale” (Wladyslaw Starewicz, 1925) – 13 min – 16mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Lost, Lost, Lost — Jonas Mekas — 1976 — 180 min
16mm


Sun 8/12

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Staff Picks Matinees
Cabaret — Bob Fosse — 1972 — 124 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Mon 8/13

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at Music Box Theatre
Green Snake [Pictured] — Tsui Hark — 1993 — 99 min
35mm from Academy Film Archive
Preceded by: ’90s Hong Kong Trailer Reel


Tues 8/14


Wed 8/15

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
The Plastic Dome of Norma Jean — Juleen Compton — 1966 — 82 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archives
Preceded by:“Scarface and Aphrodite” (Vernon Zimmerman, 1963) – 15 min – 16mm from Film-makers Coop

8:00 PM
Comfort Film at the Comfort Station
Future Shock — Alex Grasshoff — 1972 — 43 min
16mm


Thur 8/16

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Red Psalm— Miklós Jancsó— 1972 — 87 min
16mm



Fri 8/17

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films
Irma Vep — Olivier Assayas — 1996 — 99 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Noir City
Devil in a Blue Dress — Carl Franklin — 1995 — 102 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory
Director in person

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre : Noir City
One False Move — Carl Franklin — 1992 — 105 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory
Director in person

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : Midnights
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min
35mm


Sat 8/18

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Staff Picks Matinees
Johnny Guitar — Nicholas Ray — 1954 — 110 min
35mm from Paramount

3:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Noir City
Conflict — Curtis Bernhardt — 1945 — 86 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

5:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Noir City
Escape in the Fog — Budd Boetticher — 1945 — 65 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films
The Lusty Men — Nicholas Ray — 1959 — 113 min
35mm from the Academy Film Archive

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Noir City
The Blue Dahlia — George Marshall — 1946 — 96 min
35mm from Universal

9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre : Noir City
Strange Impersonation — Anthony Mann — 1946 — 68 min
35mm from UCLA

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : Midnights
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm Live shadow cast (Midnight Madness)


Sun 8/19

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Staff Picks Matinees
Johnny Guitar — Nicholas Ray — 1954 — 110 min
35mm from Paramount

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Noir City
The Unsuspected — Michael Curtiz — 1947 — 103 min
35mm from Library of Congress

4:15 PM
Music Box Theatre : Noir City
Blind Spot — Robert Gordon — 1947 — 73 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

8:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : Noir City
Bodyguard — Richard Fleischer — 1948 — 62 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Mon 8/20

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Noir City
All My Sons — Irving Reis — 1948 — 94 min
35mm from Universal

9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre : Noir City
The Spiritualist — Bernard Vorhaus — 1948 — 78 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory


Tues 8/21

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Noir City
The Man Who Cheated Himself — Felix E. Feist — 1950 — 81 min
35mm from UCLA

9:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Noir City
I Was a Shoplifter — Charles Lamont — 1950 — 74 min
35mm from Universal


Wed 8/22

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Noir City
The People Against O’Hara — John Sturges — 1951 — 102 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Afterglow — Alan Rudolph — 1997 — 119 min
35mm from Chicago Film Society Collections
Preceded by:The Three Stooges in “Corny Casanovas” (Jules White, 1952) – 16 min – 16 mm

8:00 PM
Comfort Film at the Comfort Station
16mm Found Films
16mm from the collection of Adam Paradis

9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre : Noir City
Pickup — Hugo Haas — 1951 — 78 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory


Thur 8/23

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Plaff! — Juan Carlos Tabío — 1988 — 92 min
35mm

9:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Noir City
The Scarlet Hour — Michael Curtiz — 1956 — 95 min
35mm from Paramount



Fri 8/24

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films
Out of the Past — Jacques Tourneur — 1947 — 97 min
35mm from Library of Congress

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : Midnights
Lethal Weapon — Richard Donner — 1987 — 110 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Sat 8/25

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Staff Picks Matinees
American Graffiti — George Lucas — 1973 — 110 min
35mm from Universal

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films
California Split — Robert Altman — 1974 — 108 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : Midnights
Lethal Weapon — Richard Donner — 1987 — 110 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Sun 8/26

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Staff Picks Matinees
American Graffiti — George Lucas — 1973 — 110 min
35mm from Universal


Mon 8/27


Tues 8/28


Wed 8/29

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Lady in the Dark[Pictured] — Mitchell Leisen — 1944 — 100 min
35mm from Universal
Preceded by:“Book Revue” (Robert Clampett, 1945) – 7 min – 16mm


Thur 8/30

6:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Black Harvest Film Festival
Fear of a Black Hat — Rusty Cundieff — 1993 — 88 min
35mm
Followed by a Q&A with director Rusty Cundieff


Fri 8/31


SEPTEMBER 2018



Sat 9/1

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Staff Picks Matinees
Sunset Boulevard [Pictured] — Billy Wilder — 1950 — 110 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Sun 9/2

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Staff Picks Matinees
Sunset Boulevard — Billy Wilder — 1950 — 110 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Mon 9/3

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at Music Box Theatre
The Smallest Show on Earth — Basil Dearden — 1957 — 85 min
35mm from Rialto Pictures
Preceded by “Cinema Time Capsule” (Scott Norwood, 2013) – 5 min – 35mm


Tues 9/4


Wed 9/5


Thur 9/6



Fri 9/7

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : The Western
Yojimbo— Akira Kurosawa — 1961 — 110 min
35mm from Janus Films

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : Midnights
Wayne’s World 2— Stephen Surjick — 1993 — 95 min
35mm from Paramount


Sat 9/8

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre (presented by Chicago Film Society) : Silent Cinema
City Girl — F.W. Murnau — 1930 — 88 min
35mm from Fox Library Services
Live organ accompaniment, preceded by “[Untitled Home Movies]” (Joe Antos, Circa 1936) – 12 min – 16mm

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Staff Picks Matinees
The ‘Burbs — Joe Dante — 1989 — 101 min
35mm from Universal

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : Midnights
Wayne’s World 2— Stephen Surjick — 1993 — 95 min
35mm from Paramount


Sun 9/9

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Staff Picks Matinees
The ‘Burbs — Joe Dante — 1989 — 101 min
35mm from Universal


Mon 9/10


Tues 9/11

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : The Western
Yojimbo— Akira Kurosawa — 1961 — 110 min
35mm from Janus Films
Preceded by a lecture and followed by a discussion with professor Jon Cates


Wed 9/12

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
The Lost One — Peter Lorre — 1951 — 98 min
35mm from Goethe-Institut


Thur 9/13

8:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Conversations at the Edge: Stan VanDerBeek: Euclidean Illusions
• Poemfield No. 1 – No. 8 — 1966/69
• Who Ho Rays Part 1 — 1972
• Euclidean Illusions — 1980
• Astral Man — 1959
• Science Friction — 1959
• See Saw Seams — 1965
**All 16mm, Johannes VanDerBeek of the VanDerBeek Archive in person**



Fri 9/14

2:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : The Western
True Stories— David Byrne — 1986 — 89 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : 70mm Film Festival
West Side Story — Jerome Robbins, Robert Wise — 1961 — 152 min
70mm with DTS Sound from Park Circus

11:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : 70mm Film Festival
The Thing — John Carpenter — 1982 — 109 min
70mm Blowup with Magnetic Sound from Universal (note: this is a Kodak SP print with slightly faded color)


Sat 9/15

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : 70mm Film Festival
Patton— Franklin J. Schaffner — 1970 — 172 min
Archival 70mm Print with DTS Sound from Twentieth Century Fox

3:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : 70mm Film Festival
Year of the Dragon— Michael Cimino — 1985 — 134 min
70mm Blowup with Magnetic Sound from private collections

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : 70mm Film Festival
Lawrence of Arabia—David Lean — 1962 — 228 min
New 70mm Print with DTS Sound from Sony Pictures Repertory

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : 70mm Film Festival
The Thing — John Carpenter — 1982 — 109 min
70mm Blowup with Magnetic Sound from Universal (note: this is a Kodak SP print with slightly faded color)


Sun 9/16

12:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : 70mm Film Festival
Lawrence of Arabia—David Lean — 1962 — 228 min
New 70mm Print with DTS Sound from Sony Pictures Repertory

6:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : 70mm Film Festival
West Side Story — Jerome Robbins, Robert Wise — 1961 — 152 min
70mm with DTS Sound from Park Circus


Mon 9/17

2:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : 70mm Film Festival
West Side Story — Jerome Robbins, Robert Wise — 1961 — 152 min
70mm with DTS Sound from Park Circus

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : 70mm Film Festival
Year of the Dragon— Michael Cimino — 1985 — 134 min
70mm Blowup with Magnetic Sound from the private collections


Tues 9/18

2:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : 70mm Film Festival
West Side Story — Jerome Robbins, Robert Wise — 1961 — 152 min
70mm with DTS Sound from Park Circus

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : 70mm Film Festival
Lawrence of Arabia—David Lean — 1962 — 228 min
New 70mm Print with DTS Sound from Sony Pictures Repertory

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : The Western
True Stories— David Byrne — 1986 — 89 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Pretty Poison — Noel Black — 1968 — 89 min
35mm from 35mm from Criterion Pictures, USA
Preceded by:“Skaterdater” (Noel Black, 1966) – 17 min – 35mm, Preserved by the Academy Film Archive


Wed 9/19

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : 70mm Film Festival
Lawrence of Arabia—David Lean — 1962 — 228 min
New 70mm Print with DTS Sound from Sony Pictures Repertory

6:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Bergman 100
Fanny and Alexander— Ingmar Bergman — 1982 — 188 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : 70mm Film Festival
The Thing — John Carpenter — 1982 — 109 min
70mm Blowup with Magnetic Sound from Universal (note: this is a Kodak SP print with slightly faded color)


Thur 9/20

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : 70mm Film Festival
Lawrence of Arabia—David Lean — 1962 — 228 min
New 70mm Print with DTS Sound from Sony Pictures Repertory

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : 70mm Film Festival
Patton— Franklin J. Schaffner — 1970 — 172 min
Archival 70mm Print with DTS Sound from Twentieth Century Fox



Fri 9/21

3:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : 70mm Film Festival
The Remains of the Day — James Ivory — 1993 — 134 min
70mm Blowup with Magnetic Sound from Sony Pictures Repertory

3:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : The Western
Thomasine and Bushrod— Gordon Parks Jr. — 1974 — 95 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

7:15 PM
Music Box Theatre : 70mm Film Festival
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade— Steven Spielberg — 1989 — 127 min
70mm Blowup with Magnetic Sound from Paramount

10:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : 70mm Film Festival
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country— Nicholas Meyer — 1991 — 110 min
70mm Blowup with Magnetic Sound from Paramount


Sat 9/22

12:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : 70mm Film Festival
The Dark Crystal— Jim Henson, Frank Oz — 1982 — 93 min
70mm Blowup with Magnetic Sound from Universal

3:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : 70mm Film Festival
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade— Steven Spielberg — 1989 — 127 min
70mm Blowup with Magnetic Sound from Paramount

6:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : 70mm Film Festival
The Sound of Music[Pictured] —Robert Wise — 1965 — 172 min
Archival 70m Print with DTS Sound from Twentieth Century Fox

11:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : 70mm Film Festival
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country— Nicholas Meyer — 1991 — 110 min
70mm Blowup with Magnetic Sound from Paramount


Sun 9/23

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : 70mm Film Festival
The Remains of the Day — James Ivory — 1993 — 134 min
70mm Blowup with Magnetic Sound from Sony Pictures Repertory

3:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : 70mm Film Festival
Silverado— Lawrence Kasdan — 1985 — 133 min
70mm Blowup with Magnetic Sound from Sony Pictures Repertory

6:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : 70mm Film Festival
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country— Nicholas Meyer — 1991 — 110 min
70mm Blowup with Magnetic Sound from Paramount

9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre : 70mm Film Festival
The Dark Crystal— Jim Henson, Frank Oz — 1982 — 93 min
70mm Blowup with Magnetic Sound from Universal


Mon 9/24

2:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : 70mm Film Festival
The Remains of the Day — James Ivory — 1993 — 134 min
70mm Blowup with Magnetic Sound from Sony Pictures Repertory

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : 70mm Film Festival
2001: A Space Odyssey— Stanley Kubrick — 1968 — 164 min
70mm with DTS Sound from Warner Brothers


Tues 9/25

2:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : 70mm Film Festival
Silverado— Lawrence Kasdan — 1985 — 133 min
70mm Blowup with Magnetic Sound from Sony Pictures Repertory

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : The Western
Thomasine and Bushrod— Gordon Parks Jr. — 1974 — 95 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : 70mm Film Festival
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade— Steven Spielberg — 1989 — 127 min
70mm Blowup with Magnetic Sound from Paramount


Wed 9/26

2:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : 70mm Film Festival
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade— Steven Spielberg — 1989 — 127 min
70mm Blowup with Magnetic Sound from Paramount

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : 70mm Film Festival
The Dark Crystal— Jim Henson, Frank Oz — 1982 — 93 min
70mm Blowup with Magnetic Sound from Universal

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Other Men’s Women — William Wellman — 1931 — 70 min
35mm from Library of Congress
Preceded by: “Railroading in the East: 1897-1906” (Blackhawk Films) – 10 min – 16mm

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : 70mm Film Festival
Silverado— Lawrence Kasdan — 1985 — 133 min
70mm Blowup with Magnetic Sound from Sony Pictures Repertory


Thur 9/27

2:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : 70mm Film Festival
2001: A Space Odyssey— Stanley Kubrick — 1968 — 164 min
70mm with DTS Sound from Warner Brothers

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Conversations at the Edge: Margaret Tait – Poems and Portraits
• A Portrait of Ga — 1952
• Where I Am Is Here — 1964
• Colour Poems — 1972
• Aerial — 1972
**All 16mm**

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : 70mm Film Festival
The Sound of Music [Pictured]—Robert Wise — 1965 — 172 min
Archival 70mm Print with DTS Sound from Twentieth Century Fox



Fri 9/28

7:00 PM
Block Cinema
The Arboretum Cycle[Pictured] — Nathaniel Dorsky — 2017-18 — 137 min
16mm
Director in person

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : Midnights
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min
35mm


Sat 9/29

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Universal Horror Matinees
Dracula — Tod Browning — 1931 — 75 min
35mm from Universal
Pre-screening introduction by DePaul University faculty

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : Midnights
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm
Live shadow cast (Midnight Madness)


Sun 9/30

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Universal Horror Matinees
Dracula — Tod Browning — 1931 — 75 min
35mm from Universal
Pre-screening introduction by DePaul University faculty


OCTOBER 2018


Mon 10/1

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Cinema Novo and Beyond
Black Orpheus — Marcel Camus — 1959 — 107 min
35mm from Janus Films


Tues 10/2

7:00 PM
Doc Films : The Films of Johnnie To and Wai Ka-Fai
Expect the Unexpected — Patrick Yau and Johnnie To — 1998 — 87 min
35mm


Wed 10/3

1:00 PM, 7:00 PM
Northbrook Public Library : Classic Film Series
Top Hat — Mark Sandrich — 1935 — 101 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
My Life as a Dog — Lasse Hallström — 1985 — 101 min
35mm from Chicago Film Society Collections
Preceded by:“Crazy Mixed-Up Pup” (Tex Avery, 1954) – 7 min – 16mm


Thur 10/4

7:00 PM
Block Cinema
Mexico:The Frozen Revolution — Raymundo Gleyzer — 1973 — 65 min
16mm from the NYPL Library for the Performing Arts Reserve Film and Video Collection



Fri 10/5


Sat 10/6

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Universal Horror Matinees
The Invisible Man — James Whale — 1933 — 71 min
35mm from Universal
Pre-screening introduction by DePaul University faculty


Sun 10/7

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Universal Horror Matinees
The Invisible Man [pictured] — James Whale — 1933 — 71 min
35mm from Universal
Pre-screening introduction by DePaul University faculty

1:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : Hex-A-Long Hocus Pocus
Hocus Pocus — Kenny Ortega — 1993 — 96 min
35mm from Swank
Interactive screening

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Dinner Parties of the Idle Rich
The Rules of the Game — Jean Renoir — 1939 — 110 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:00 PM
Chicago Filmakers Gathering: Remembering Robert Todd
• Fable: I want the World Clean — 1999 — 16min
• Clip — 2001 — 3 min
• Evergreen — 2005 — 15 min
• Qualities of Stone — 2006 — 11 min
• Office Suite — 2007 — 15 min
• Dig — 2007 — 3 min
• Imperceptihole — 2011 — 14 min
• Undergrowth — 2011 — 12 min
• Old World — 2017 — 10 min
**All 16mm**


Mon 10/8


Tues 10/9

7:00 PM
Doc Films : The Films of Johnnie To and Wai Ka-Fai
Needing You… — Johnnie To and Wai Ka-fai — 2000 — 101 min
35mm


Wed 10/10

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Truck Turner — Jonathan Kaplan — 1974 — 91 min
35mm from Park Circus
Preceded by an AIP trailer reel


Thur 10/11

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Female Sexuality and the Male Gaze
The Virgin Suicides — Sofia Coppola — 1999 — 97 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Doc Films : Enter the Labyrinth
The Leopard Man — Jacques Tourneur — 1943 — 66 min
35mm



Fri 10/12

7:00 PM
Egyptian Theatre (DeKalb)
Animal House — John Landis — 1978 — 119 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Block Cinema Designers in Film: Films by the Goldsholls and Company
• “N.E.A titles”[Pictured] — Goldsholl Design Associates — 1975 — 1 min — 35mm
• Faces and Fortunes — Goldsholl Design Associates — 1959 — 12 min — 16mm from Chicago Film Archives
• Kleen-X-Periments: Glove Love and Scratch — Goldsholl Design Associates — 1960 — 6 min — 16mm from Chicago Film Archives
• Hexagrams — Byron Grush — 1966 — 5 min — 16mm from Chicago Film Archives
• Rebellion of the Flowers — Millie Goldsholl — 1992 — 8 min — 35mm from Chicago Film Archives
• Dog License — Paul Jessel and Bill Langdon — 1972 — 2 min — 16mm
• DL #2 — Larry Janiak — 1970 — 11 min — 16mm from Chicago Film Archives
• A Line on Fanfares — Paul Jessel and Marie Cenker — 1979 — 1 min — 16mm

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : The Films of Miloš Forman
Loves of a Blonde — Miloš Forman — 1965 — 90 min
35mm


Sat 10/13

Noon Saturday through Noon Sunday
Music Box Theatre The Music Box of Horrors
• Goke, Bodysnatcher from Hell — Hajime Satô — 1968 — 84 min — 35mm from American Genre Film Archive
• The Mafu Cage — Karen Arthur — 1978 — 102 min — 35mm from private collector
• Lord of Illusions — Clive Barker — 1995 — 101 min — 35mm from Park Circus
• Child’s Play — Tom Holland — 1988 — 87 min — 35mm from Park Circus
• Opera — Dario Argento — 1987 — 107 min — 35mm from Cineteca Nazionale
• Freddy Vs. Jason — Ronny Yu — 2003 — 97 min — 35mm from Warner Brothers
• Sleepaway Camp II: Unhappy Campers — Michael A. Simpson — 1988 — 80 min — 35mm from Park Circus
• Body Melt — Philip Brophy — 1993 — 81 min — 35mm from National Film and Sound Archive of Australia
• Wicked, Wicked — Richard L. Bare — 1973 — 95 min — 35mm from private collector
• FRIGHT NIGHT 2 — Tommy Lee Wallace — 1988 — 104 min — 35mm from University of North Carolina School of the Arts

Check website for start times


Sun 10/14

1:30 PM
Doc Films : The Films of Miloš Forman
Loves of a Blonde — Miloš Forman — 1965 — 90 min
35mm

5:00 PM
Music Box Theatre (presented by Chicago Film Society) : Silent Cinema
Sappho — Dimitri Buchowetzki — 1921 — 81 min
35mm from UCLA Film and Television Archive
Live organ accompaniment, Preceded by: Felix the Cat in “Comicalamities” (Otto Messmer, 1928) – 8 min – 16mm


Mon 10/15

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : The Faces of Frankenstein
Frankenstein — James Whale — 1931 — 70 min
35mm from Universal
Post screening panel discussion presented by the Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Cinema Novo
Barravento — Glauber Rocha — 1962 — 80 min
16mm from Reserve Film and Video Collection of The New York Public Library for the Performing Arts
re-scheduled from 10/8


Tues 10/16

7:00 PM
Doc Films : The Films of Johnnie To and Wai Ka-Fai
A Hero Never Dies — Johnnie To — 1998 — 86 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Doc Films
The Truman Show — Peter Weir — 1998 — 103 min
35mm


Wed 10/17

7:00 PM
Block Cinema : Women at the End of the World
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind — Hayao Miyazaki — 1984 — 117 min
35mm from G-Kids

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Films of Chantal Akerman
Jeanne Dielman, 23, quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles — Chantal Akerman — 1975 — 201 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:00 PM PM
Music Box Theatre
The Big Lebowski — Joel and Ethan Coen — 1998 — 120 min
35mm from Universal
Post screening book signing and reading with author Adam Nayman

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
The Color of Money — Martin Scorsese — 1986 — 119 min
35mm from Disney
Preceded by: W.C. Fields in “Pool Sharks” (Edwin Middleton, 1915) 10 min – 35mm

Thur 10/18

9:30 PM
Doc Films : Enter the Labyrinth
The Chase — Arthur Ripley — 1946 — 88 min
35mm from the UCLA Film and Television Archive




Fri 10/19

7:00 PM
Block Cinema Designers in Context: Film, Advertising and Modernism
• Information Machine — Charles and Ray Eames — 1958 — 10 min — 35mm from the Library of Congress
• Why Man Creates — Saul Bass — 1968 — 25 min — 35mm from Academy Film Archive
• The Pop Show — Fred Mogubgub — 1966 — 7 min — 16mm from Enoch Pratt Free Library
• Sears Sox — Chick Strand, Pat O’Neill, Neon Park — 1969 — 5 min — 16mm from Academy Film Archive

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : The Films of Miloš Forman
The Firemen’s Ball — Miloš Forman — 1967 — 73 min
35mm


Sat 10/20

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Universal Horror Matinees
Murders in the Rue Morgue — Robert Florey — 1932 — 61 min
35mm from Universal
Pre-screening introduction by DePaul University faculty

1:00 PM
Block Cinema Color and Line: Mid-Century Animation
• Composition in Blue [Pictured] — Oskar Fischinger — 1935 — 4 min — 35mm from the Center for Visual Music
• Neighbors — Norman McLaren — 1952 — 8 min — 35mm from National Film Board of Canada
• Begone Dull Care — Norman McLaren, Evelyn Lambart — 1949 — 8 min — 16mm from National Film Board of Canada
• Trade Tattoo — Len Lye — 1937 — 5 min — 16mm from MoMA
• Envelope Jive — Goldsholl Design & Film Associates — 1963 — 10 min — 16mm from Chicago Film Archives
• Form Phases IV — Robert Breer — 1954 — 3 min — 16mm from Canyon Cinema
• Celery Stalks At Midnight — John Whitney — 1951 — 3 min — 16mm from Academy Film Archive
• Sand, or Peter and the Wolf — Caroline Leaf — 1969 — 10 min — 16mm from Harvard Film Archive
• The Hole — Faith & John Hubley — 1962 — 15 min — 35mm from Academy Film Archive
• IBM Mathematica Peep Shows — Charles and Ray Eames — 1961 — 35mm from Library of Congress

7:00 PM
The Film Studies Center (at The Logan Center for the Arts
The Cry of Jazz [Pictured] — Edward Bland — 1959
35mm
Screens with Chicago Blue (Harley Cokeliss – 1970 – digital)


Sun 10/21

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Universal Horror Matinees
Murders in the Rue Morgue — Robert Florey — 1932 — 61 min
35mm from Universal
Pre-screening introduction by DePaul University faculty

7:00 PM
Doc Films
La Dolce Vita — Federico Fellini — 1960 — 180 min
35mm


Mon 10/22


Tues 10/23

7:00 PM
Doc Films : The Films of Johnnie To and Wai Ka-Fai
Where a Good Man Goes — Johnnie To — 1999 — 92 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Doc Films : Special Event
The Heroic Trio — Johnnie To — 1993 — 104 min
35mm from the Academy Film Archive


Wed 10/24

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : Films of Chantal Akerman
Toute une nuit — Chantal Akerman — 1982 — 90 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
To Be or Not to Be — Ernst Lubitsch — 1942 — 99 min
35mm from Westchester Films
Preceded by: “Betty Boop’s Prize Show” (Fleischer Brothers, 1934) 8 min – 16mm


Thur 10/25



Fri 10/26

4:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : The Western
The Man With the Iron Fists — RZA — 2012 — 95 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Block Cinema Film and the Bauhaus
• Lightplay: Black White Gray — László Moholy-Nagy — 1926 — 6 min — 16mm from MoMA
• Rythmus 21 — Hans Richter — 1921 — 3 min — 16mm from MoMA
• Rythmus 23 — Hans Richter — 1923 — 3 min — 16mm from MoMA
• Filmstudie — Hans Richter — 1926 — 7 min — 16mm from MoMA

Part of a longer shorts program

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : The Films of Miloš Forman
Taking Off — Miloš Forman — 1971 — 93 min
35mm from Universal

7:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
American Revolution 2 — The Film Group — 1969 — 77 min
35mm from Chicago Film Archives
New preservation print

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm
Live shadow cast (Midnight Madness)


Sat 10/27

11:00 AM – 3:00 PM
Chicago Film Archives and Chicago Film Society present (at The Chicago History Museum)
Home Movie Day
Screening in…16mm, 8mm and/or Super 8mm. You decide!

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Universal Horror Matinees
The Mummy — Karl Freund — 1932 — 73 min
35mm from Universal
Pre-screening introduction by DePaul University faculty

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm
Live shadow cast (Midnight Madness)


Sun 10/28

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Universal Horror Matinees
The Mummy — Karl Freund — 1932 — 73 min
35mm from Universal
Pre-screening introduction by DePaul University faculty

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Dinner Parties of the Idle Rich
L’avventura — Michelangelo Antonioni — 1960 — 145 min
35mm from Janus Films

10:00 PM
Doc Films : The Films of Miloš Forman
Taking Off — Miloš Forman — 1971 — 93 min
35mm from Universal


Mon 10/29


Tues 10/30

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : The Western
The Man With the Iron Fists — RZA — 2012 — 95 min
35mm
Preceded by a lecture and followed by a discussion with professor Jon Cates

7:00 PM
Doc Films : The Films of Johnnie To and Wai Ka-Fai
The Mission — Johnnie To — 1999 — 89 min
35mm

8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm
Live shadow cast (Midnight Madness)

9:30 PM
Doc Films : Special Event
Let the Right One In — Tomas Alfredson — 2008 — 115 min
35mm


Wed 10/31

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Night of the Demon — Jacques Tourneur — 1957 — 95 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory
Preceded by “1950s Horror Trailer Reel”

11:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm
Live shadow cast (Midnight Madness)


NOVEMBER 2018


Thur 11/1

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Female Sexuality and the Male Gaze
Belle de Jour — Luis Buñuel — 1967 — 106 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Doc Films : Enter the Labyrinth
Inferno — Dario Argento — 1980 — 120 min
35mm


NOVEMBER 2018



Fri 11/2

4:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
I Confess — Alfred Hitchcock — 1953 — 95 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

7:00 PM
Block Cinema Women and Film before 1960
• At Land — Maya Deren — 1944 — 15 min — 16mm
• A Chairy Tale — Claude Jutra and Norman McLaren, animation by Evelyn Lambart — 1957 — 12 min — 35mm from National Film Board of Canada
• A Short Vision — Joan and Peter Foldes — 1956 — 6 min — 16mm from UCLA Film and Television Archive
• Bridges Go Round — Shirley Clarke — 1958 — 8 min — 16mm from Canyon Cinema
• Logos [Pictured] — Jane Conger Belson Shimané — 1957 — 2 min — 16mm from Academy Film Archive
• Obmaru — Patricia Marx — 1953 — 4 min — 16mm from Academy Film Archive
• In the Street — Helen Levitt, James Agee, Janice Loeb — 1948 — 16 min — 16mm from Light Cone
• Tender Game — Faith & John Hubley — 1958 — 6 min — 35mm from Hubley Studios
• Dissent Illusion — Mort and Millie Goldsholl — 1963 — 4 min — 16mm from Chicago Film Archives

Part of a longer shorts program

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at the Logan Center for the Arts Raw Nerves: The Filmic Fluxes of Manuel De Landa
• The Itch Scratch Itch Cycle — 1976 — 8 min
• Incontinence: A Diarrhetic Flow of Mismatches — 1978 — 18 min
• Raw Nerves: A Lacanian Thriller — 1980 — 30 min
• Ism Ism — 1979 — 8 min
• Judgement Day — 1983 — 8 min

All 16mm from Anthology Film Archives


Sat 11/3

11:00 AM
Music Box Theatre
The Other Side of the Wind — Orson Welles — 2018 — 122 min
35mm from Netflix

4:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : The Western
3:10 to Yuma — Delmer Daves — 1957 — 92 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at Chicago Filmmakers
Unsentimental Education: Classroom Films by Barbara Loden and John Mackenzie
• The Frontier Experience — Barbara Loden — 1975 — 16mm from Chicago Film Archives
• The Boy Who Liked Deer — Barbara Loden — 1975 — 16mm from Chicago Film Society Collections
• Apaches — John Mackenzie— 1977 — 16mm from BFI National Archive


Sun 11/4

11:00 AM
Music Box Theatre
The Other Side of the Wind — Orson Welles — 2018 — 122 min
35mm from Netflix
Introduction by Jonathan Rosenbaum

5:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
I Confess — Alfred Hitchcock — 1953 — 95 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Mon 11/5

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Cinema Novo and Beyond
Dona Flor and Her Two Husbands — Bruno Barreto — 1976 — 110 min
35mm
Print has color fading


Tues 11/6

4:30 PM
Doc Films : Special Event
Mulan — Tony Bancroft and Barry Cook — 1998 — 88 min
35mm

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : The Western
3:10 to Yuma — Delmer Daves — 1957 — 92 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory
Preceded by a lecture and followed by a discussion with professor Jon Cates

7:00 PM
Doc Films : The Films of Johnnie To and Wai Ka-Fai
Help!!! — Johnnie To and Wai Ka-fai — 2000 — 90 min
35mm


Wed 11/7

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : The Films of Chantal Akerman
Nuit et jour — Chantal Akerman — 1991 — 95 min
35mm


Thur 11/8

7:00 PM
Block Cinema
Rear Window — Alfred Hitchcock — 1954 — 112 min
35mm from Universal

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Female Sexuality and the Male Gaze
Picnic at Hanging Rock — Peter Weir — 1975 — 115 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Doc Films : Enter the Labyrinth
Ministry of Fear — Fritz Lang — 1944 — 87 min
35mm



Fri 11/9

7:00 PM
Doc Films : The Films of Miloš Forman
Hair — Miloš Forman — 1979 — 155 min
35mm from UCLA Film and Television Archive

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Heathers — Michael Lehmann — 1988 — 100 min
35mm


Sat 11/10

1:00 PM
Block Cinema Eyeworks Festival of Experimental Animation
• Paul Revere is Here — Mary Beams — 1976 — 16mm from MoMA
• Moon Breath Beat — Lisze Bechtold — 1980 — 35mm from Academy Film Archive
• Calculated Movements — Larry Cuba — 1985 — 16mm from Chicago Filmmakers

Part of a longer shorts program

3:30 PM
Block Cinema Eyeworks Festival of Experimental Animation
• This is Just to Say: A Poem and A Reply — Maureen Selwood — 1987 — 16mm
• Tall Time Tales — Faith Hubley — 1992 — 35mm
• Fragments — Naoyuki Tsuji — 2016 — 35mm
• The Ballad of Maria Lassnig — Maria Lassnig — 1992 — 35mm

Part of a longer shorts program

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Heathers — Michael Lehmann — 1988 — 100 min
35mm


Sun 11/11

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Dinner Parties of the Idle Rich
Daisies — Vĕra Chytilová — 1966 — 76 min
35mm from Janus Films


Mon 11/12

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Cinema Novo and Beyond
How Tasty Was My Little Frenchman — Nelson Pereira dos Santos — 1971 — 84 min
16mm from the Reserve Film and Video Collection of The New York Public Library for the Performing Arts

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at Music Box Theatre
Mikey and Nicky [Pictured] — Elaine May — 1976 — 119 min
35mm from Julian Schlossberg
Preceded by “Where It All Began: Philadelphia” (Michael E. Smith, 1975) – 10 min – 16mm


Tues 11/13

1:00 PM
Tivoli Theatre (Downer’s Grove)
The Fighting Sullivans — Lloyd Bacon — 1944 — 111 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films : The Films of Johnnie To and Wai Ka-Fai
Breaking News — Johnnie To — 2004 — 90 min
35mm


Wed 11/14

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : The Films of Chantal Akerman
From the East — Chantal Akerman — 1993 — 110 min
16mm


Thur 11/15

7:00 PM
Block Cinema:Women at the End of the World
Testament — Lynne Littman — 1983 — 90 min
35mm from Harvard Film Archive

9:30 PM
Doc Films : Enter the Labyrinth
Venus in Furs — Jesús Franco — 1969 — 86 min
35mm



Weeklong Runs

Gene Siskel Film Center
Museo[Pictured] — Alonso Ruizpalacios — 2018 — 129 min
35mm from Vitagraph Films

See website for showtimes

Fri 11/16

7:00 PM
Block Cinema:Women at the End of the World
Born in Flames — Lizzie Borden — 1983 — 80 min
35mm from Anthology Film Archives
Director in person

7:00 PM
Doc Films : The Films of Miloš Forman
Ragtime — Miloš Forman — 1981 — 155 min
35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Little Shop of Horrors — Frank Oz — 1986 — 94 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
Live shadowcast by Midnight Madness


Sat 11/17

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre (presented by Chicago Film Society) :Silent Cinema
Street Angel — Frank Borzage — 1928 — 102 min
35mm from Fox Library Services
Live organ accompaniment, Preceded by: “Rain” (Joris Ivens, 1929) – 12 min – 16mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Little Shop of Horrors — Frank Oz — 1986 — 94 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
Live shadowcast by Midnight Madness


Sun 11/18

1:30 PM
Doc Films : The Films of Miloš Forman
Ragtime — Miloš Forman — 1981 — 155 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Dinner Parties of the Idle Rich
Dinner at Eight — George Cukor — 1933 — 113 min
16mm from UCLA Film and Television Archive


Mon 11/19

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Cinema Novo and Beyond
Macunaíma — Joaquim Pedro de Andrade — 1969 — 110 min
35mm from Kino

9:30 PM
Doc Films
The Big Lebowski — Joel and Ethan Coen — 1998 — 119 min
35mm from Universal


Tues 11/20


Wed 11/21

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Song of the Open Road — S. Sylvan Simon — 1944 — 93 min
35mm from private collections
“Hit and Rum” (Ben Holmes, 1935) – 20 min – 35mm


Thur 11/22


Weeklong Runs

Gene Siskel Film Center
Inquiring Nuns — Gordon Quinn and Gerald Temaner — 1968 — 66 min
16mm from Kartemquin Films
Newly Restored Print! See website for showtimes


Fri 11/30

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min
35mm


DECEMBER 2018


Sat 12/1

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm
Live shadowcast


Sun 12/2

5:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Visconti
White Nights — Luchino Visconti — 1957 — 97 min
35mm from Instituto Luce Cinecittà S.r.l.

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Dinner Parties of the Idle Rich
Garden of the Finzi-Continis — Vittorio de Sica — 1970 — 95 min
35mm


Mon 12/3

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Cinema Novo and Beyond
Bye Bye Brasil — Carlos Diegues — 1980 — 110 min
35mm


Tues 12/4

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : Visconti
White Nights — Luchino Visconti — 1957 — 97 min
35mm from Instituto Luce Cinecittà S.r.l.

7:00 PM
Doc Films : The Films of Johnnie To and Wai Ka-Fai
Fat Choi Spirit — Johnnie To and Wai Ka-fai — 2002 — 96 min
35mm


Wed 12/5

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Laughter in Hell — Edward L. Cahn — 1933 — 70 min
35mm from Universal
Preceded by “A Burglar to the Rescue” (George Cochrane, 1931) – 18 min – 35mm from Universal


Thur 12/6

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Female Sexuality and the Male Gaze
Diabolique — Henri-Georges Clouzot — 1950 — 117 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Block Cinema : Women at the End of the World
Night of the Comet — Thom Eberhardt — 1984 — 117 min
35mm from Park Circus

9:30 PM
Doc Films : Enter the Labyrinth
Kiss Me Deadly — Robert Aldrich — 1955 — 106 min
35mm from UCLA



Weekend Run

Music Box Theatre
“The Snow Reel”
35mm
Screens during It’s a Wonderful Life and White Christmas pre-shows. See website for showtimes


Fri 12/7

7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Doc Films : The Films of Miloš Forman
Valmont — Miloš Forman — 1989 — 137 min
35mm from UCLA Film and Television Archive


Sat 12/8


Sun 12/9

1:30 PM
Doc Films : The Films of Miloš Forman
Valmont — Miloš Forman — 1989 — 137 min
35mm from UCLA Film and Television Archive

2:00 PM
Egyptian Theatre (Dekalb)
It’s a Wonderful Life — Frank Capra — 1946 — 130 min
35mm

5:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : The Western
Greaser’s Place — Robert Downey Sr. — 1972 — 91 min
35mm from Shout Factory


Mon 12/10

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at Music Box Theatre
40 Guns — Samuel Fuller — 1957 — 80 min
35mm from 20th Century Fox
Preceded by “Wild and Woolfy” (Tex Avery, 1945) – 8 min – 16mm


Tues 12/11

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center : The Western
Greaser’s Place — Robert Downey Sr. — 1972 — 91 min
35mm from Shout Factory
Preceded by a lecture and followed by a discussion with professor Jon Cates


Wed 12/12

4:45 PM
Music Box Theatre : Alternative Christmas Double Feature
Elf — Jon Favreau — 2003 — 97 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Alternative Christmas Double Feature
The Muppet Christmas Carol — Brian Henson — 1992 — 85 min
35mm from Disney


Thur 12/12

5:00 PM, 9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre : Alternative Christmas Double Feature
The Muppet Christmas Carol — Brian Henson — 1992 — 85 min
35mm from Disney

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Alternative Christmas Double Feature
Elf — Jon Favreau — 2003 — 97 min
35mm from Warner Brothers



Weekend Run

Music Box Theatre
“The Snow Reel”
35mm
Screens during It’s a Wonderful Life and White Christmas pre-shows. See website for showtimes


Fri 12/14


Sat 12/15

2:00 PM
The South Side Home Movie Project at The Silver Room (1506 E 53rd)
“Home Movies for the Holidays – A Celebration + Drop off Station”
On the spot inspection and assessment of 8mm, 16mm, and Super 8 home movies + cookies!

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at Chicago Filmmakers
Mary Jane’s Not a Virgin Anymore — Sarah Jacobson — 1996 — 98 min
16mm from Canyon Cinema
Preceded by “I Want a Clean Cinema” (Doc Films, c. 1999) – 16mm – 1 min


Sun 12/16

2:00 PM
Egyptian Theatre (Dekalb)
A Christmas Carol — Edwin L. Marin — 1938 — 69 min
35mm
Carbon arc projection


Mon 12/17


Tues 12/18


Wed 12/19

4:30 PM, 9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : Alternative Christmas Double Feature
Die Hard — John McTiernan — 1988 — 131 min
35mm from Chicago Film Society Collections

7:15 PM
Music Box Theatre : Alternative Christmas Double Feature
Home Alone — Chris Columbus — 1990 — 103 min
35mm from Chicago Film Society Collections


Thur 12/20

4:45 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre : Alternative Christmas Double Feature
Home Alone — Chris Columbus — 1990 — 103 min
35mm from Chicago Film Society Collections

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Alternative Christmas Double Feature
Die Hard — John McTiernan — 1988 — 131 min
35mm from Chicago Film Society Collections



Weeklong Run

Gene Siskel Film Center
Antonio Gaudi — Hiroshi Teshigahara — 1985 — 72 min
35mm from Janus Films
See website for showtimes


Weekend Run

Music Box Theatre
“The Snow Reel”
35mm
Screens during It’s a Wonderful Life and White Christmas pre-shows. See website for showtimes


Fri 12/21


Sat 12/22


Sun 12/23


Mon 12/24


Tues 12/25


Wed 12/26

1:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Live-Action Disney
Bedknobs and Broomsticks — Robert Stevenson — 1971 — 117 min
35mm from Chicago Film Society Collections

6:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : Live-Action Disney
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea — Richard Fleischer — 1954 — 127 min
35mm from private collections


Thur 12/27

1:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : Live-Action Disney
Newsies — Kenny Ortega — 1992 — 121 min
35mm from Disney

4:15 PM
Music Box Theatre : Live-Action Disney
Heavy Weights — Steven Brill — 1995 — 100 min
35mm from Disney

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Live-Action Disney
Return to Oz — Walter Murch — 1985 — 113 min
35mm from Disney


Always check for last-minute changes. Our information comes from exhibitor websites, printed programs, programmers, and projectionists. We strive for accuracy, but things can move fast in filmland!


Fri 12/28

1:45 PM
Music Box Theatre : Live-Action Disney
Return to Oz — Walter Murch — 1985 — 113 min
35mm from Disney

2:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Antonio Gaudi — Hiroshi Teshigahara — 1985 — 72 min
35mm from Janus Films

4:30 PM
Music Box Theatre : Live-Action Disney
Heavy Weights — Steven Brill — 1995 — 100 min
35mm from Disney

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Live-Action Disney
Newsies — Kenny Ortega — 1992 — 121 min
35mm from Disney

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : Midnights
Equilibrium[pictured] — Kurt Wimmer — 2002 — 107 min
35mm


Sat 12/29

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Live-Action Disney
Newsies — Kenny Ortega — 1992 — 121 min
35mm from Disney

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Live-Action Disney
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea — Richard Fleischer — 1954 — 127 min
35mm from private collections

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre : Live-Action Disney
Heavy Weights — Steven Brill — 1995 — 100 min
35mm from Disney

Midnight
Music Box Theatre : Midnights
Equilibrium — Kurt Wimmer — 2002 — 107 min
35mm


Sun 12/30

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Live-Action Disney
Heavy Weights — Steven Brill — 1995 — 100 min
35mm from Disney

1:45 PM
Music Box Theatre : Live-Action Disney
Bedknobs and Broomsticks — Robert Stevenson — 1971 — 117 min
35mm from Chicago Film Society Collections

4:15 PM
Music Box Theatre : Live-Action Disney
Newsies — Kenny Ortega — 1992 — 121 min
35mm from Disney


Mon 12/31

2:15 PM
Music Box Theatre : Live-Action Disney
Heavy Weights — Steven Brill — 1995 — 100 min
35mm from Disney

4:45 PM
Music Box Theatre : Live-Action Disney
Bedknobs and Broomsticks — Robert Stevenson — 1971 — 117 min
35mm from Chicago Film Society Collections