Friday, October 18 — Thursday, October 24

← [Past Weeks] • [Future Weeks] →

[Venue Directory] • [Local Criticism at Cine-File]

••••••••••••••••••••••••

Friday 10/18

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Auteurs of Obsession: David Fincher & Darren Aronofsky
Fight Club — David Fincher — 1999 — 139 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures USA

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: Werner Herzog: Feats of Madness
Aguirre, the Wrath of God — Werner Herzog — 1972 — 90 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Doc Films: Auteurs of Obsession: David Fincher & Darren Aronofsky
Fight Club — David Fincher — 1999 — 139 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures USA

midnight
Doc Films: Auteurs of Obsession: David Fincher & Darren Aronofsky
Fight Club — David Fincher — 1999 — 139 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures USA

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Saturday 10/19

11:00 AM
Chicago History Museum
HOME MOVIE DAY CHICAGO
presented by the Chicago Film Archives and the Northwest Chicago Film Society
A celebration of amateur films and filmmaking held annually at many local venues worldwide.
16mm, 8mm, and Super 8 projection!
[Details from CFA + NWCFS] • [More about Home Movie Day]

noon 10/19 – noon 10/20
Music Box Theatre
MUSIC BOX OF HORRORS: 24 hours of horror films and entertainment! Including…
noon — The Fall of the House of Usher — Jean Epstein — 1928 — 63 min — 35mm
1:15 PM — Island of Lost Souls — 1932 — 71 min — 35mm from Universal Pictures
2:40 PM — The Black Room — Roy William Neill — 1935 — 70 min — 35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory
3:55 PM — Night Monster — Ford Beebe — 1942 — 73 min — 35mm from Universal Pictures
5:15 PM — The Manitou — William Girdler — 1978 — 104 min — 35mm
7:15 PM — Crawlspace — David Schmoeller — 1986 — 80 min — 35mm
11:30 PM — Child’s Play — Tom Holland — 1988 — 87 min — 35mm from Park Circus Films
…and more on 10/20
[Full schedule from the Music Box]

5:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
Blancanieves — Pablo Berger — 2012 — 104 min
35mm

5:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Public Enemies: The Gangster / Crime Film
The Long Goodbye — Robert Altman — 1973 — 112 min
35mm from Park Circus Films

5:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
The Spirit of the Beehive — Víctor Erice — 1973 — 95 min
35mm from Janus Films

8:00 PM
Chicago 8 Fest at the Nightingale Cinema
A Pocket-sized Constellation: Experimental Films from Argentina:
Come Out — Narcisa Hirsch — 1971 — 9 min — Super 8 with magnetic sound
El ver de los árboles — Sergio Subero — 2012 — 6 min — Super 8
El inmortal — Jorge Honik — 1968 — 7 min — Super 8
Conjeturas — Pablo Mazzolo — 2013 — 4 min — Super 8
Un enano en el jardín — Claudio Caldini — 1981 — 12 min — Super 8 with magnetic sound
[untitled trilogy] — Pablo Marín — 2008-09 — 12 min — Super 8
Denkbilder — Pablo Marín — 2013 — 5 min — 8mm
with filmmaker Pablo Marín in person!
[DETAILS

9:30 PM
Chicago 8 Fest at the Nightingale Cinema
The Middle Six Feet + Songs #1-16:
Area Predictor — Bill Baldewicz — 1983 — 7 min — 8mm
the Middle Six Feet — Bill Baldewicz — 2001 — 6 min — 8mm
Windy — Bill Baldewicz — 1999 — 4 min — unslit 8mm
Pink Balloon — Bill Baldewicz — 1988 — 2 min — unslit 8mm
Hammocks Under Western Skies — Bill Baldewicz — 2001 — 3 min — unslit 8mm
Chicago…Everybody Change — Bill Baldewicz — 1986/2013 — 10 min — unslit 8mm
Songs 1-16 — Stan Brakhage — 1966 — 8mm
with filmmaker Bill Baldewicz in person!
[DETAILS]

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Sunday 10/20

noon 10/19 – noon 10/20
Music Box Theatre
MUSIC BOX OF HORRORS: 24 hours of horror films and entertainment! Including…
1:15 AM — The Slumber Party Massacre — Amy Holden Jones — 1982 — 77 min — 35mm from private collections
2:45 AM — Possession — Andrzej Żuławski — 1981 — 123 min — new 35mm from the Bleeding Light Film Group
5:00 AM — A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors — Chuck Russell — 1987 — 96 min — 35mm from Warner Bros.
8:30 AM — TerrorVision — Ted Nicolaou — 1986 — 83 min — vintage 35mm
10:15 AM — C.H.U.D. — Douglas Cheek — 1984 — 96 min — vintage 35mm
noon — Twitch of the Death Nerve — Mario Bava — 1971 — 84 min — 35mm
[Full schedule from the Music Box]

2:00 PM
Doc Films: Auteurs of Obsession: David Fincher & Darren Aronofsky
Fight Club — David Fincher — 1999 — 139 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures USA

4:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: French Classics Conserved
The Man Who Loved Women — François Truffaut — 1977 — 120 min
35mm from Cinema Conservancy / Artists Public Domain

5:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Werner Herzog: Feats of Madness
Fitzcarraldo — Werner Herzog — 1982 — 157 min
35mm from the Deutsche Kinemathek

7:00 PM
Doc Films: You’ll Die Laughing: Comedies of Murder
Monsieur Verdoux — Charlie Chaplin — 1947 — 124 min
35mm from The Film Desk

8:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: Werner Herzog: Feats of Madness
Burden of Dreams — Les Blank — 1982 — 95 min
16mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Monday 10/21

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Memories of Memories: Terence Davies & Hou Hsaio-Hsien
Distant Voices, Still Lives — Terence Davies — 1988 — 85 min
35mm from the BFI

8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Werner Herzog: Feats of Madness
The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser — Werner Herzog — 1974 — 110 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Tuesday 10/22

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Public Enemies: The Gangster / Crime Film
The Long Goodbye — Robert Altman — 1973 — 112 min
35mm from Park Circus Films
Accompanied by a discussion with Professor Laurence Knapp of Oakton Community College.

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Wednesday 10/23

1:00 PM
Northbrook Public Library: Wednesday Classic Film Series
Dead Reckoning — John Cromwell — 1947 — 100 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: French Classics Conserved
The Man Who Loved Women — François Truffaut — 1977 — 120 min
35mm from Cinema Conservancy / Artists Public Domain

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Before Sunset — Richard Linklater — 2004 — 80 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Northwest Chicago Film Society at the Patio Theater
Thieves Like Us — Robert Altman — 1974 — 123 min
35mm from Park Circus Films

7:30 PM
Northbrook Public Library: Wednesday Classic Film Series
Dead Reckoning — John Cromwell — 1947 — 100 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

8:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
The Spirit of the Beehive — Víctor Erice — 1973 — 95 min
35mm from Janus Films

8:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: Werner Herzog: Feats of Madness
Heart of Glass — Werner Herzog — 1974 — 94 min
35mm from the Deutsche Kinemathek

9:00 PM
Doc Films
Before Sunset — Richard Linklater — 2004 — 80 min
35mm

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Thursday 10/24

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Olivier Assayas
Late August, Early September — Olivier Assayas — 1998 — 112 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
High Fidelity — Stephen Frears — 1970 — 113 min
35mm

8:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Repertory
Blancanieves — Pablo Berger — 2012 — 104 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Doc Films: Odd Todds (Solondz & Haynes)
Safe — Todd Haynes — 1995 — 119 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

through 12/15
Tuesday – Friday: 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Saturday, Sunday: 12:00 PM – 5:00 PM
The Renaissance Society: SUICIDE NARCISSUS
A group exhibition meant to serve as a contemporary vanitas…. with a looping installation of Daniel Steegmann Mangrane’s 16 mm (16mm, 5 min, 2009 – 2011)
[ABOUT THE FILM]

through 1/5/14
Tuesday: 10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Wednesday – Sunday: 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Museum of Contemporary Art: Paul Sietsema
featuring “several in-depth, multimedia investigations, each combining a 16mm film presentation with other artworks”