2022

RETURN TO ARCHIVE HOME

2022
JANUARYFEBRUARYMARCHAPRILMAYJUNE • JULY • AUGUST • SEPTEMBER • OCTOBER • NOVEMBER • DECEMBER

PAST YEARS:
20132014201520162017
2018 • 201920202021


JANUARY 2022


Saturday 1/1

11:00 AM, 1:45 PM, 4:30 PM, 7:15 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists


Sunday 1/2

11:30 AM, 2:30 PM, 5:30PM, 8:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists


Monday 1/3

4:00 PM, 7:00 PM, 9:50 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant — Rainer Werner Fassbinder — 1972 — 134 min
35mm


Tuesday 1/4

4:00 PM, 7:00 PM, 9:50 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists


Wednesday 1/5

4:00 PM, 7:00 PM, 9:50 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: ¡Pedro!
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown — Pedro Almodovar
— 1988 — 100 min
35mm


Thursday 1/6

4:00 PM, 7:00 PM, 9:50 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists



Friday 1/7

2:15 PM, 5:15 PM, 8:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists


Saturday 1/8

2:15 PM, 5:15 PM, 8:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: ¡Pedro!
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown — Pedro Almodovar
— 1988 — 100 min
35mm


Sunday 1/9

2:15 PM, 5:15 PM, 8:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists


Monday 1/10

4:00 PM, 6:45 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
Day for Night — François Truffaut — 1973 — 116 min
35mm
Note: portions of this print exhibit color fading


Tuesday 1/11

4:00 PM, 6:45 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists


Wednesday 1/12

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: ¡Pedro!
All About my Mother — Pedro Almodovar — 1998 — 101 min
35mm

4:00 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists


Thursday 1/13

4:00 PM, 6:45 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists


Friday 1/14

2:15 PM, 5:15 PM, 8:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at the Logan Center for the Arts:
This Radiant World: Dis-Articulations – Dances, Sketches, and Gestures
Twin Peaks — Al Wong — 1977 — 50 min
16mm from BAMFA
Part of a longer shorts program


Saturday 1/15

1:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: ¡Pedro!
All About my Mother — Pedro Almodovar — 1998 — 101 min
35mm Sony Pictures

2:15 PM, 5:15 PM, 8:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists


Sunday 1/16

2:15 PM, 5:15 PM, 8:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists


Monday 1/17

1:00 PM, 4:00 PM, 6:45 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
A Woman Under the Influence — John Cassavetes — 1974 — 147 min
— 35mm from AGFA


Tuesday 1/18

4:00 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists


Wednesday 1/19

4:00 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: ¡Pedro!
Talk to Her — Pedro Almodovar — 2002
— 102 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics


Thursday 1/20

4:00 PM, 6:45 PM 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists


Friday 1/21

1:45 PM, 6:45 PM, 9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists

4:30 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Scary of 61st — Dasha Nekrasova — 2021 — 81 min
35mm from Circle Collective


Saturday 1/22

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Black and White Cinemascope
Yojimbo — Akira Kurosawa — 1961 — 110 min
35mm from Janus Films

Note: This screening is now digital. See it on 35mm on 1/29!

1:45 PM, 6:45 PM, 9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists

4:30 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Scary of 61st — Dasha Nekrasova — 2021 — 81 min
35mm from Circle Collective

1:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: ¡Pedro!
Talk to Her — Pedro Almodovar — 2002
— 102 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics


Sunday 1/23

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Black and White Cinemascope
Yojimbo — Akira Kurosawa — 1961 — 110 min
35mm from Janus Films

Note: This screening is now digital. See it on 35mm on 1/29!

1:45 PM, 6:45 PM, 9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists

4:30 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Scary of 61st — Dasha Nekrasova — 2021 — 81 min
35mm from Circle Collective


Monday 1/24

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
Jeanne Dielman, 23, Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles
— Chantal Akerman — 1975 — 201 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Salt of the Earth
— Herbert Biberman — 1954 — 94 min
16mm

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Scary of 61st — Dasha Nekrasova — 2021 — 81 min
35mm from Circle Collective


Tuesday 1/25

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Scary of 61st — Dasha Nekrasova — 2021 — 81 min
35mm from Circle Collective


Wednesday 1/26

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Archangel — Guy Maddin — 1991 — 90 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: ¡Pedro!
Volver — Pedro Almodovar — 2006
— 121 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics

7:15 PM
Music Box Theatre: January Giallo
The Perfume of the Lady in Black — Francesco Barilli — 1974 — 103 min
35mm from private collections
Presented with English soft subtitling

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Scary of 61st — Dasha Nekrasova — 2021 — 81 min
35mm from Circle Collective


Thursday 1/27

7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Scary of 61st — Dasha Nekrasova — 2021 — 81 min
35mm from Circle Collective

9:30 PM
Doc Films
Audition — Takashi Miike — 1999 — 113 min
35mm

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre: Rated Q
But I’m a Cheerleader — Jamie Babbit — 1999 — 85 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive


Friday 1/28

1:45 PM, 6:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Conversation — Frances Ford Coppola — 1974 — 113 min
New 35mm print from Rialto Pictures

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at the Logan Center for the Arts:
This Radiant World: Lines of Force: Moving Forward and Standing Still
Bringing Lights Forward — David Haxton — 1970 — 4 min
16mm from Anthology Film Archives

Train Again — Peter Tscherkassky — 2021 — 20 min
35mm
Part of a longer shorts program

9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
35mm from United Artists

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
New York Ninja — John Liu — 1984 — 93 min
New 35mm print from Circle Collective


Saturday 1/29

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Chicago Film Society presents Silent Cinema
The Freshman — Fred Newmeyer & Sam Taylor — 1925 — 76 min
35mm from Harold Lloyd Entertainment
Preceded by Putnam Family Home Movies (c. 1930s) – 10 min – 16mm
Live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott

1:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: ¡Pedro!
Volver — Pedro Almodovar — 2006 — 121 min
35mm

1:45 PM, 6:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Conversation — Frances Ford Coppola — 1974 — 113 min
New 35mm print from Rialto Pictures

4:15 PM
Music Box Theatre: Black and White Cinemascope
Yojimbo — Akira Kurosawa — 1961 — 110 min
35mm from Janus Films

9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
35mm from United Artists

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
New York Ninja — John Liu — 1984 — 93 min
New 35mm print from Circle Collective


Sunday 1/30

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Black and White Cinemascope
The Tarnished Angels — Douglas Sirk— 1957 — 91 min
35mm from Universal

1:45 PM, 4:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Conversation — Frances Ford Coppola — 1974 — 113 min
New 35mm print from Rialto Pictures

9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
35mm from United Artists

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
New York Ninja — John Liu — 1984 — 93 min
New 35mm print from Circle Collective


Monday 1/31

4:30 PM, 7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Conversation — Frances Ford Coppola — 1974 — 113 min
New 35mm print from Rialto Pictures

9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
35mm from United Artists


FEBRUARY 2022


Tuesday 2/1

4:30 PM, 7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Conversation — Frances Ford Coppola — 1974 — 113 min
New 35mm print from Rialto Pictures

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Bad Romance
Gaslight — George Cukor — 1944 — 117 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Music Box Theatre
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai — Jim Jarmusch — 1999 — 116 min
35mm from Lionsgate

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Jazz in Film
Cabin in the Sky — Vincente Minelli & Busby Berkeley — 1943 — 98 min
35mm

9:40 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
35mm from United Artists


Wednesday 2/2

1:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: ¡Pedro!
Broken Embraces — Pedro Almodovar — 2009 — 127 min
35mm

4:30 PM, 7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Conversation — Frances Ford Coppola — 1974 — 113 min
New 35mm print from Rialto Pictures

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Maddin Retrospective
Careful — Guy Maddin — 1992 — 100 min
35mm

9:40 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
35mm from United Artists


Thursday 2/3

4:30 PM, 7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Conversation — Frances Ford Coppola — 1974 — 113 min
New 35mm print from Rialto Pictures

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Bad Romance
A New Leaf — Elaine May — 1971 — 102 min
35mm

9:40 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
35mm from United Artists


Friday 2/4

4:10 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
35mm from United Artists

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at the Logan Center for the Arts:
Stories in Sand and Glass: Animation by Caroline Leaf
Sand, or Peter and the Wolf — Caroline Leaf — 1969 — 10 min
16mm
Part of a longer shorts program

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Bad Romance
Fatal Attraction — Adrian Lyne — 1987 — 119 min
35mm

11:45 PM
Music Box Theatre: The Front Row Presents
Night of the Assassin — Hsueh-Li Pao— 1980 — 97 min
35mm from private collections
RSVP to frontrowpresents (at) gmail (dot) com to attend. Limited seating.


Saturday 2/5

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Black and White Cinemascope
Hud — Martin Ritt — 1963 — 112 min
35mm from Paramount

1:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: ¡Pedro!
Broken Embraces — Pedro Almodovar — 2009 — 127 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics

9:20 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
35mm from United Artists


Sunday 2/6

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Black and White Cinemascope
Hud — Martin Ritt — 1963 — 112 min
35mm from Paramount

5:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Bad Romance
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? — Mike Nichols — 1966 — 131 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Maguerite Duras Retrospective
Une Aussi Longue Absence — Henri Colpi — 1961 — 98 min
35mm

9:20 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
35mm from United Artists


Monday 2/7

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
Saturday Night Fever — John Badham — 1977 — 118 min
35mm

9:20 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
35mm from United Artists


Tuesday 2/8

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Bad Romance
That Obscure Object of Desire — Luis Bunuel — 1975 — 102 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Young Man with a Horn — Michael Curtiz — 1950 — 112 min
35mm

9:20 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
35mm from United Artists


Wednesday 2/9

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Dracula: Pages from a Virgin’s Diary — Guy Maddin — 2002 — 75 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Rich Kids — Robert M. Young — 1979 — 96 min
35mm from private collections
Preceded by Daffy Duck in “The Henpecked Duck” (Robert Clampett, 1941) – 8 min – 16mm

9:20 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
35mm from United Artists


Thursday 2/10

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Raising Arizona — Joel and Ethan Coen — 1987 — 94 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Bad Romance
Wild at Heart — David Lynch — 1990 — 124 min
35mm

9:20 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
35mm from United Artists


Friday 2/11

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at the Logan Center for the Arts:
This Radiant World: Transforming the Self / Transforming the World
earthearthearth — Daïchi Saïto — 2021
— 30 min
35mm
Part of a longer shorts program

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Bad Romance
In the Realm of the Senses — Nagisa Ōshima — 1976 — 124 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Fringe Benefits
Candyman — Bernard Rose — 1992 — 99 min
35mm from Universal


Saturday 2/12

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Bad Romance
Gaslight — George Cukor — 1944 — 117 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Highs and Lows
Billy Madison — Tamra Davis — 1995 — 89 min
35mm from Universal
•••
The Phantom of Liberty — Luis Bunuel — 1974 — 104 min
35mm from Rialto

9:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Fringe Benefits
Candyman — Bernard Rose — 1992 — 99 min
35mm from Universal


Sunday 2/13

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Highs and Lows
Angus — Patrick Read Johnson — 1995 — 90 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
•••
Mouchette — Robert Bresson — 1967 — 81 min
35mm from Rialto

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Détruire, dit-elle — Marguerite Duras — 1969 — 100 min
35mm


Monday 2/14

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
Killer of Sheep — Charles Burnett — 1978 — 80 min
35mm from Milestone Films


Tuesday 2/15

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Highs and Lows
How Stella Got Her Groove Back — Kevin Rodney Sullivan — 1998 — 125 min
35mm from Disney
•••
Ali: Fear Eats the Soul — Rainer Werner Fassbinder — 1974 — 80 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Bad Romance
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? — Mike Nichols — 1966 — 131 min
35mm


Wednesday 2/16

7:00 PM
Block Cinema
The Birdpeople — Michael Gitlin — 2004 — 61 min
16mm from the filmmaker
Preceded by: Birds at Sunrise — Joyce Wieland — 1986 — 16mm from Light Cone

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
The King of Comedy — Stephen Chow & Lee Lik-chi — 1999 — 90 mins
35mm from Chicago Film Society Collections
Preceded by: Laurel & Hardy in “A Day at the Studio” (Edward Sedgwick, 1937) – 8 min – 16mm

8:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Scored by Glass
Inquiring Nuns — Gerald Temaner, Gordon Quinn — 1968 — 60 min
16mm from Washington University Film and Media Archive


Thursday 2/17

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Highs and Lows
Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One — William Greaves — 1968 — 75 min
35mm from Janus Films
Screens as a double feature with EdTV (digital)


Friday 2/18

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at the Logan Center for the Arts
La Novia de Cuba — Kazuo Kuroki — 1969 — 98 min
35mm from National Film Archive of Japan

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Bad Romance
In the Realm of the Senses — Nagisa Ōshima — 1976 — 124 min
35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min
35mm from Wiseau-Films


Saturday 2/19

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Chicago Film Society presents Silent Cinema
Fazil — Howard Hawks — 1928 — 75 min
16mm from MoMA
Preceded by: Laurel & Hardy in “Bacon Grabbers” (Lewis R. Foster, 1929) – 20 min – 16mm
Live musical accompaniment by Dennis Scott

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Highs and Lows
Passe ton bac d’abord (Graduate First) — Maurice Pilat — 1978 — 86 min
35mm from Institut Francais
•••
American Pie — Paul Weitz — 1999 — 95 min
35mm from Universal

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Bad Romance
Fatal Attraction — Adrian Lyne — 1987 — 119 min
35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm
Live shadow-cast by Midnight Madness


Sunday 2/20

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Highs and Lows
Peggy Sue Got Married — Frances Ford Coppola — 1986 — 113 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory
•••
The Last Temptation of Christ — Martin Scorsese — 1988 — 144 min
35mm from Universal

5:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Bad Romance
Wild at Heart — David Lynch — 1990 — 124 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films
India Song — Marguerite Duras — 1975 — 120 min
35mm


Tuesday 2/22

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Highs and Lows
Dumb and Dumber — Peter Farrelly — 1994 — 107 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
•••
Y Tu Mamá También — Alfonso Cuarón — 2001 — 105 min
35mm from IFC


Wednesday 2/23

7:00 PM
Doc Films
The Saddest Music in the World — Guy Maddin — 2003 — 100 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Hallelujah — King Vidor — 1929 — 100 mins
35mm from Library of Congress
Preceded by: Nina Mae McKinney in “Pie, Pie, Blackbird” (Roy Mack, 1932) – 11 min – 16mm

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre: Rated Q
Interview with the Vampire — Neil Jordan — 1994 — 123 mins
35mm from Warner Brothers
Preshow. Presented by Ramona Slick and Rated Q – A Celebration of Queer, Camp, & Cult Cinema


Thursday 2/24

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Highs and Lows
Angus — Patrick Read Johnson — 1995 — 90 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
•••
Mouchette — Robert Bresson — 1967 — 81 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:00 PM
Doc Films
The Matrix — Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski — 1999 — 136 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Doc Films
The Bird People in China — Takashi Miike — 1998 — 118 min
35mm



Friday 2/25

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at the Logan Center for the Arts:
This Radiant World: Harmonies and Discords
Belle du Jour — Lawrence Jordan — 2021 — 10 min
16mm
Part of a longer shorts program

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: Holding Binoculars, Pointing a Camera – A Cinema of Birdwatching
come wishes, be horses — Rebecca Meyers — 2016 — 8 min
16mm from the filmmaker
• • •
Aerial — Margaret Tait — 1974 — 4 min
16mm from LUX
• • •
Observeillance — Tyler Turkle — 1975 — 3 min
16mm from Canyon Cinema
• • •
Ray’s Birds — Deborah Stratman — 2010 — 7 min
16mm from Canyon Cinema
Part of a longer shorts program

8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Nightmare Alley — Guillermo del Toro — 2021 — 150 min
35mm from Searchlight Pictures (black and white version)

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Teen Witch — Dorian Walker — 1989 — 90 min
35mm from Park Circus
Preshow all vinyl DJ set by Gaudy God at 11:30pm


Saturday 2/26

3:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Nightmare Alley — Guillermo del Toro — 2021 — 150 min
35mm from Searchlight Pictures (black and white version)

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Bad Romance
That Obscure Object of Desire — Luis Bunuel — 1977 — 102 min
35mm from Rialto

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Highs and Lows
Daisies — Věra Chytilová — 1966 — 74 min
35mm from Janus Films
Plays after How High (screening digitally)

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Teen Witch
— Dorian Walker — 1989 — 90 min
35mm from Park Circus
Preshow all vinyl DJ set by Gaudy God at 11:30pm


Sunday 2/27

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Highs and Lows
How Stella Got Her Groove Back — Kevin Rodney Sullivan — 1998 — 125 min
35mm from Disney
•••
Ali: Fear Eats the Soul — Rainer Werner Fassbinder — 1974 — 80 min
35mm from Janus Films

5:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Bad Romance
A New Leaf — Elaine May — 1971 — 102 min
35mm from Paramount

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Le Camion — Marguerite Duras — 1977 — 80 min
35mm

8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Nightmare Alley — Guillermo del Toro — 2021 — 150 min
35mm from Searchlight Pictures (black and white version)


Monday 2/28

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
The Blues Brothers — John Landis — 1980 — 133 min — 35mm


March 2022

Tuesday 3/1

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Highs and Lows
American Pie — Paul Weitz — 1999 — 95 min
35mm from Universal
•••
Passe ton bac d’abord (Graduate First) — Maurice Pilat — 1978 — 86 min
35mm from Institut Francais


Wednesday 3/2

7:00 PM
Doc Films
My Winnipeg — Guy Maddin — 2007 — 80 min
35mm from IFC

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
I Saw What You Did — William Castle — 1965 — 82 min
35mm from Universal
Preceded by: “Safety in the Home, 2nd edition” (Encyclopedia Britannica Films, 1951) -13 min – 16mm


Thursday 3/3

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Face/Off — John Woo — 1997 — 138 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: Environments of Struggle
Still/Here — Christopher Harris — 2001 — 60 min
16mm from the filmmaker
Christopher Harris and Crystal Z. Campbell in person

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Highs and Lows
Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One — William Greaves — 1968 — 75 min
35mm from Janus Films
Screens as a double feature with EdTV (digital)


Friday 3/4

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: Flesh to Spirit – Materiality and Abstraction in Black Experimental Film
28.IV.81 (Bedouin Spark) — Christopher Harris — 2004 — 14 min
16mm from Canyon Cinema
• • •
Reckless Eyeballing — Christopher Harris — 1974 — 4 min
16mm from Canyon Cinema
• • •
Chronicles of a Lying Spirit By Kelly Gabron — Cauleen Smith — 1992 — 6 min
16mm from Canyon Cinema
• • •
MPG — Robert Banks — 1997
35mm from the filmmaker
• • •
Water Ritual #1 — Barbara McCullough — 1979 — 3 min
35mm from Third World Newsreel
Part of a longer shorts program

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at the Logan Center for the Arts
Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid — Sam Peckinpah — 1973 — 123 min
35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Point Break — Kathryn Bigelow — 1991 — 122 min
35mm from the Academy Film Archive


Saturday 3/5

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Cher!
Mermaids — Richard Benjamin — 1990 — 111 min
35mm from Park Circus

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Highs and Lows
Peggy Sue Got Married — Frances Ford Coppola — 1986 — 113 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

The Last Temptation of Christ — Martin Scorsese — 1988 — 144 min
35mm from Universal

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Point Break — Kathryn Bigelow — 1991 — 122 min
35mm from the Academy Film Archive


Sunday 3/6

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Cher!
Mermaids — Richard Benjamin — 1990 — 111 min
35mm from Park Circus

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Highs and Lows
Dumb and Dumber — Peter Farrelly — 1994 — 107 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

Y Tu Mamá También — Alfonso Cuarón — 2001 — 105 min
35mm from IFC

7:00 PM
Doc Films
La Navire Night — Marguerite Duras — 1979 — 90 min
35mm


Tuesday 3/8

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Highs and Lows
Billy Madison — Tamra Davis — 1995 — 89 min
35mm from Universal

Phantom of Liberty — Luis Bunuel — 1974 — 104 min
35mm from Rialto

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Mo’ Better Blues — Spike Lee — 1990 — 129 min
35mm from Universal


Wednesday 3/9

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Air Mail — John Ford — 1932 — 34 min
35mm from Universal
Preceded by “Our Post Office” (Encyclopedia Britannica Films, 1956) – 10 min – 16mm


Friday 3/11

1:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Power of the Dog – Jane Campion – 2021 – 125 min
35mm from Netflix

7:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Power of the Dog – Jane Campion – 2021 – 125 min
35mm from Netflix


Saturday 3/12

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Cher!
The Witches of Eastwick – George Miller – 1987 – 118 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

4:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Power of the Dog – Jane Campion – 2021 – 125 min
35mm from Netflix


Sunday 3/13

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Cher!
The Witches of Eastwick – George Miller – 1987 – 118 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

4:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Power of the Dog – Jane Campion – 2021 – 125 min
35mm from Netflix

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Agatha et les lectures illimitees – Marguerite Duras – 1979 – 86 min
35mm


Monday 3/14

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Music Box Theatre
In the Cut – Jane Campion – 2003 – 119 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory
Preceded by a Meg Ryan trailer reel


Thursday 3/17

7:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
X – Ti West – 2022 – 105 min
35mm from A24


Thursday 3/17

7:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
X – Ti West – 2022 – 105 min
35mm from A24


Friday 3/18

2:00 PM, 4:30 PM, 7:30 PM, 9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
X – Ti West – 2022 – 105 min
35mm from A24


Saturday 3/19

11:00 AM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory – Mel Stuart – 1971 – 100 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Silent Cinema (programmed and presented by Chicago Film Society)
The Crowd – King Vidor – 1928 – 102 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
Preceded by: “Canned Thrills” (John L. Hawkinson, 1927) – 7 min – 16mm
Live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott

2:00 PM, 4:30 PM, 7:30 PM, 9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
X – Ti West – 2022 – 105 min
35mm from A24

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm
Live shadow-cast by Midnight Madness


Sunday 3/20

11:00 AM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory – Mel Stuart – 1971 – 100 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Cher!
Moonstruck
– Norman Jewison – 1987 – 102 min
35mm from Park Circus

2:00 PM, 4:30 PM, 7:30 PM, 9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
X – Ti West – 2022 – 105 min
35mm from A24


Tuesday 3/22

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Science on Screen
Melancholia – Lars von Trier – 2011 – 135 min
35mm


Thursday 3/24

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Little Shop of Horrors – Frank Oz – 1986 – 94 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
With Preshow presented by Rated Q


Friday 3/25

1:45 PM, 4:00 PM, 6:45 PM, 9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
X – Ti West – 2022 – 105 min
35mm from A24

3:30 PM, 5:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Rock Bottom Riser – Fern Silva – 2021 – 71 min
35mm from Cinema Guild


Saturday 3/26

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Cher!
Mask (director’s cut) – Peter Bogdanovich – 1985 – 120 min
35mm from Universal

2:00 PM, 6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Rock Bottom Riser – Fern Silva – 2021 – 71 min
35mm from Cinema Guild

2:15 PM, 4:30 PM, 7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
X – Ti West – 2022 – 105 min
35mm from A24


Sunday 3/27

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Cher!
Mask (director’s cut) – Peter Bogdanovich – 1985 – 120 min
35mm from Universal

2:15 PM, 4:30 PM, 7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
X – Ti West – 2022 – 105 min
35mm from A24

5:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Rock Bottom Riser – Fern Silva – 2021 – 71 min
35mm from Cinema Guild


Monday 3/28

4:15 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
X – Ti West – 2022 – 105 min
35mm from A24

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Cher!
Moonstruck
– Norman Jewison – 1987 – 102 min
35mm from Park Circus


Tuesday 3/29

4:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
X – Ti West – 2022 – 105 min
35mm from A24

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Age of Cage – Nicolas Cage Double Feature
Matchstick Men – Ridley Scott – 2003 – 116 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
Introduced by writer Keith Phipps

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: Age of Cage – Nicolas Cage Double Feature
Face/Off – John Woo – 1997 – 138 min
35mm from Paramount
Introduced by writer Keith Phipps


Wednesday 3/30

4:15 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
X – Ti West – 2022 – 105 min
35mm from A24

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Rock Bottom Riser – Fern Silva – 2021 – 71 min
35mm from Cinema Guild

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Enter Laughing – Carl Reiner – 1967 – 111 min
35mm


Thursday 3/31

4:15 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
X – Ti West – 2022 – 105 min
35mm from A24

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb – Stanley Kubrick – 1964 – 95 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Doc Films
Smithereens – Susan Seidelman – 1982 – 93 min
35mm


APRIL 2022


Friday 4/1

2:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Rock Bottom Riser – Fern Silva – 2021 – 71 min
35mm from Cinema Guild

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm – Bruce Timm, Eric Radomski – 1993 – 76 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Saturday 4/2

3:00 PM
Chicago Filmmakers: Onion City Experimental Film & Video Festival
Genital Reveal Part – Hogan Siedel – 2021 – 7 mins – 16mm
part of a longer shorts program (“Survival Mode”)
presented in 3-D!

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at Chicago Filmmakers
Sharon Couzin Shorts Program
Roseblood – 1974
A Trojan Horse – 1981
Salve – 1981
Shells and Rushes – 1987
All 16mm from Canyon Cinema
Presented as part of the Onion City Experimental Film & Video Festival

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm – Bruce Timm, Eric Radomski – 1993 – 76 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Sunday 4/3

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm – Bruce Timm, Eric Radomski – 1993 – 76 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

7:00 PM
Doc Films
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover – Peter Greenaway
– 1989 – 98 min – 35mm

screening was cancelled


Monday 4/4

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
Vagabond – Agnes Varda – 1985 – 105 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Music Box Theatre
Bigger Than Life – Nicolas Ray – 1956 – 95 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures USA

8:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Rock Bottom Riser – Fern Silva – 2021 – 71 min
35mm from Cinema Guild


Tuesday 4/5

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Neo-Noir ’92
One False Move – Carl Franklin – 1992 – 106 min
35mm


Wednesday 4/6

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Films of Elaine May
Luv – Clive Donner – 1967 – 96 min
3
5mm
screening was cancelled


Thursday 4/7

4:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Rock Bottom Riser – Fern Silva – 2021 – 71 min
35mm from Cinema Guild

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Gene Siskel Film Center
In Spring – Mikhail Kaufman – 1929 – 79 min
35mm from the Yale Film Archive
Live musical accompaniment by David Drazin

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Projecting Paranoia
Wag the Dog – Barry Levinson – 1997 – 97 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective – The Return
Blue Velvet – David Lynch – 1986 – 120 min
35mm from Park Circus


**Field Trip!**

4/7 – 4/14

Wisconsin Film Festival (Madison, WI)
Includes 35mm screenings of Vampire’s Kiss, The Wonderful Ice-Cream Suit, and more!


Friday, 4/8

4:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective – The Return
The Elephant Man – David Lynch – 1980 – 124 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive

6:45 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective – The Return
Mulholland Drive – David Lynch – 2001 – 147 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at the Logan Center for the Arts
The Adventures of Robin Hood – Michael Curtiz, William Keighley – 1938 – 102 min
35mm from the George Eastman Museum

Midnight
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective – The Return
Eraserhead – David Lynch – 1977 – 89 min
35mm from Janus Films


Saturday 4/9

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective – The Return
The Straight Story – David Lynch – 1999 – 112 min
35mm from Swank

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective – The Return
Wild at Heart – David Lynch – 1990 – 125 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive

5:15 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective – The Return
Boxing Helena – Jennifer Lynch – 1993 – 107 min
35mm from Pacific Title

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Nightmare Alley – Guillermo del Toro – 2021 – 150 min
35mm from Searchlight Pictures

7:45 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective – The Return
Desire & Hell at the Sunset Motel – Alien Castle – 1991 – 95 min
35mm from the Academy Film Archive


Sunday 4/10

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective – The Return
The Elephant Man – David Lynch – 1980 – 124 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive

4:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective – The Return
Zelly and Me – Tina Rathborne – 1988 – 87 min
35mm from Sony

6:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective – The Return
The Straight Story – David Lynch – 1999 – 112 min
35mm from Swank

9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective – The Return
Dune – David Lynch – 1984 – 137 min
35mm from Universal


Monday 4/11

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
Ferris Bueller’s Day Off – John Hughes – 1986 – 103 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective – The Return
Eraserhead – David Lynch – 1977 – 89 min
35mm from Janus Films


Tuesday 4/12

7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective – The Return
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me – David Lynch – 1992 – 135 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Neo-Noir ’92
Raising Cain – Brian De Palma – 1992 – 91 min
35mm


Wednesday 4/13

2:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective – The Return
Mulholland Drive – David Lynch – 2001 – 147 min
35mm from Janus Films


Thursday 4/14

4:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective – The Return
The Straight Story – David Lynch – 1999 – 112 min
35mm from Swank

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective – The Return
Blue Velvet – David Lynch – 1986 – 120 min
35mm from Park Circus

9:30 PM
Doc Films: Punks Behind the Camera
Mod Fuck Explosion – Jon Moritsugu – 1994 – 76 min
16mm

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective – The Return
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me – David Lynch – 1992 – 135 min
35mm from Janus Films



Friday 4/15

3:00 PM, 5:45 PM, 8:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Memoria – Apichatpong Weerasethakul – 2021 – 136 min
35mm from Neon Rated

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at the Logan Center for the Arts
Bright Leaves – Ross McEllwee – 2003 – 107 min
35mm
filmmaker in person


Saturday 4/16

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Silent Cinema (programmed and presented by Chicago Film Society)
The Fire Brigade – William Nigh – 1926 – 94 min
35mm from Library of Congress
Preceded by: Oswald the Lucky Rabbit in “Fiery Firemen” (Rudoph Ising & Friz Freleng, 1928 – 7 min – 16mm)
Live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott

12:00 PM, 3:00 PM, 5:45 PM, 8:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Memoria – Apichatpong Weerasethakul – 2021 – 136 min
35mm from Neon Rated


Sunday 4/17

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Anchors Aweigh Matinees
Purple Noon – Rene Clement – 1960 – 118 min
35mm from Janus Films

12:00 PM, 3:00 PM, 5:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Memoria – Apichatpong Weerasethakul – 2021 – 136 min
35mm from Neon Rated

7:00 PM
Doc Films
I Am Love – Luca Guadagnino – 2009 – 120 min
35mm


Monday 4/18

5:30 PM, 8:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Memoria – Apichatpong Weerasethakul – 2021 – 136 min
35mm from Neon Rated

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
Wings of Desire – Wim Wenders – 1987 – 128 min
35mm from Janus Films


Tuesday 4/21

5:30 PM, 8:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Memoria – Apichatpong Weerasethakul – 2021 – 136 min
35mm from Neon Rated

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Neo-Noir ’92
Swoon – Tom Kalin – 1992 – 94 min
35mm


Wednesday 4/20

5:30 PM, 8:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Memoria – Apichatpong Weerasethakul – 2021 – 136 min
35mm from Neon Rated

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Films of Elaine May
Wolf – Mike Nichols – 1994 – 95 min
35mm from Sony Repertory

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
The Ballad of Cable Hogue – Sam Pekinpah – 1970 – 121 min
35mm from Chicago Film Society Collections
Preceded by: “Fin ‘n Catty” (Chuck Jones, 1943) – 7 min – 16mm


Thursday 4/21

2:45 PM, 5:30 PM, 8:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Memoria – Apichatpong Weerasethakul – 2021 – 136 min
35mm from Neon Rated

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Projecting Paranoia
Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson – 2014 – 148 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

9:30 PM
Doc Films: Punks Behind the Camera
Mary Jane’s Not a Virgin Anymore – Sarah Jacobson – 1996 – 98 min
16mm from Canyon Cinema

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Showgirls – Paul Verhoeven – 1995 – 125 min
35mm from Park Circus
presented by Rated Q


Friday 4/22

3:00 PM, 5:45 PM, 8:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Memoria – Apichatpong Weerasethakul – 2021 – 136 min
35mm from Neon Rated


Saturday 4/23

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Anchors Aweigh!
The Lady From Shanghai – Orson Welles – 1947 – 88 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

screened in DCP due to a shipping error

2:00 PM, 4:45 PM, 7:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Memoria – Apichatpong Weerasethakul – 2021 – 136 min
35mm from Neon Rated


Sunday 4/24

3:00 PM – 8:00 PM
Nightingale Cinema: Farewell for Now
Various 16mm shorts screened in honor of the Nightingale’s final weekend at its
current location (1084 N Milwaukee)

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Anchors Aweigh!
The Lady From Shanghai – Orson Welles – 1947 – 88 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

1:30 PM, 5:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Memoria – Apichatpong Weerasethakul – 2021 – 136 min
35mm from Neon Rated

7:00 PM
Doc Films
The Lunchbox – Ritesh Batra – 2013 – 104 min
35mm


Monday 4/25

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Remembering Wei Yi-fang, Remembering Myself – Yvonne Welbon – 1995
– 29 min – 16mm
Introduced by the filmmaker

8:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Memoria – Apichatpong Weerasethakul – 2021 – 136 min
35mm from Neon Rated


Tuesday 4/26

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Science on Screen
Kinsey – Bill Condon – 2004 – 118 min
35mm


Wednesday 4/27

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Primary Colors – Mike Nichols – 1998 – 143 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
The Marrying Kind – George Cukor – 1952 – 93 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory
Preceded by: “Life with Baby” (March of Time, 1946) – 19 min – 16mm


Thursday 4/28

7:00 PM
Doc Films
The Parallax View – Alan Pakula – 1974 – 102 min
35mm


Friday 4/29

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at the Logan Center for the Arts
Memoirs of a Tropical Jew – Joseph Morder – 1980 – 107 min
16mm from Harvard Film Archive

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Eros – Wong Kar-wai – 2004 – 104 min
35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Romy and Michele’s High School Reunion – David Mirkin – 1997 – 92 min
35mm from Disney


Saturday 4/30

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Romy and Michele’s High School Reunion – David Mirkin – 1997 – 92 min
35mm from Disney


May 2022


Sunday 5/1

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Anchors Aweigh Matinees
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes – Howard Hawks – 1953 – 91 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures USA

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Half-O-Ween Double Feature
28 Days Later – Danny Boyle – 2002 – 113 min
35mm from Disney
+
Pontypool – Bruce McDonald – 2008 – 93 min
35mm from IFC


Monday 5/2

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
Do the Right Thing – Spike Lee – 1989 – 120 min
35mm from Universal


Tuesday 5/3

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Hell on the Homestead – Surviving the Frontier
Unforgiven – Clint Eastwood – 1992 – 130 min
35mm from Park Circus
Sponsored by DePaul University School of the Cinematic Arts

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Batman Returns – Tim Burton – 1992 – 126 min
35mm


Wednesday 5/4

7:00 PM
Doc Films
A New Leaf – Elaine May – 1971 – 102 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
City Lights – Charlie Chaplin – 1931 – 87 min
35mm from Janus Films
Preceded by: “Light Isle” (Matthew Hidy, 2019) – 4 min – 16mm


Thursday 5/5

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness – Sam Raimi – 2022
126 min – 35mm from Disney

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Haskell Wexler Centennial
The Thomas Crown Affair – Norman Jewison – 1968 – 102 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films
The Thing – John Carpenter – 1982 – 109 min
35mm

8:30 PM
Fitzgeralds Nightclub
“Chris and Heather’s L’il 16mm Film Festival”
Music and 16mm films presented by Heather McAdams and Chris Ligon!


Friday 5/6

6:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness – Sam Raimi – 2022
126 min – 35mm from Disney


Saturday 5/7

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Anchors Aweigh Matinees
The Lady Eve – Preston Sturges – 1941– 94 min
35mm from Universal

1:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness – Sam Raimi – 2022
126 min – 35mm from Disney

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Haskell Wexler Centennial
Bound for Glory – Hal Ashby – 1976 – 147 min
35mm

4:30 PM
Doc Films
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife, & Her Lover – Peter Greenaway – 1989 – 124 min
35mm

9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness – Sam Raimi – 2022
126 min – 35mm from Disney


Sunday 5/8

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Anchors Aweigh Matinees
The Lady Eve – Preston Sturges – 1941– 94 min
35mm from Universal

11:45 AM
Music Box Theatre: Hell on the Homestead – Surviving the Frontier
Zandy’s Bride – Jan Troell – 1974 – 97 min
35mm from Chicago Film Society
Sponsored by DePaul University School of the Cinematic Arts

1:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness – Sam Raimi – 2022
126 min – 35mm from Disney

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Mostly Martha – Sandra Nettlebeck – 2001 – 109 min
35mm


Monday 5/9

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
Close Up – Abbas Kiarostami – 1990 – 98 min
35mm


Tuesday 5/10

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Haskell Wexler Centennial
Faces – John Cassavetes – 1968 – 130 min
35mm from American Genre Film Archive

7:15 PM
Music Box Theatre: Hell on the Homestead – Surviving the Frontier
Zandy’s Bride – Jan Troell – 1974 – 97 min
35mm from Chicago Film Society
Sponsored by DePaul University School of the Cinematic Arts


Wednesday 5/11

7:00 PM
Doc Films
The Heartbreak Kid
– Elaine May – 1972 – 119 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
The Afterlight – Charlie Shackleton – 2021 – 82 min
35mm from the filmmaker
Charlie Shackleton in person!


Saturday 5/14

1:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Haskell Wexler Centennial
The Thomas Crown Affair – Norman Jewison – 1968 – 102 min
35mm


Sunday 5/15

11:45 AM
Music Box Theatre: Hell on the Homestead – Surviving the Frontier
Doc – Frank Perry – 1971 – 96 min
35mm Park Circus
Sponsored by DePaul University School of the Cinematic Arts

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Big Night – Campbell Scott & Stanley Tucci – 1996 – 107 min
35mm


Monday 5/18

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Chicago Critics Film Festival
Boogie Nights – Paul Thomas Anderson – 1997 – 155 min
35mm from Park Circus

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Killing Time – Fronza Woods – 1979 – 15 min
16mm
Screening with “An Open Window” (digital)


Tuesday 5/17

7:15 PM
Music Box Theatre: Hell on the Homestead – Surviving the Frontier
Doc – Frank Perry – 1971 – 96 min
35mm Park Circus
Sponsored by DePaul University School of the Cinematic Arts


Wednesday 5/18

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Gabriel Over the White House – Gregory LaCava – 1933 – 86 min
35mm from the Library of Congress
Preceded by: Political Trailer Reel – 35mm – 10 min


Friday 5/20

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Ashes of Time Redux – Wong Kar-Wai – 1994 – 93 min
35mm


Saturday 5/21

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Chicago Film Society presents Silent Cinema
The Canadian – William Beaudine – 1926 – 88 min
35mm from the Library of Congress


Sunday 5/22

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Anchors Aweigh Matinees
The Gang’s All Here – Busby Berkeley – 1943 – 103 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures USA

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Soul Food – George Tillman Jr – 1997 – 115 min
35mm


Monday 5/23

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
Hard Boiled – John Woo – 1992 – 125 min
35mm


Tuesday 5/24

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Hell on the Homestead
Meek’s Cutoff – Kelly Reichardt – 2011 – 106 min
35mm from Oscilloscope

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Light Sleeper – Paul Schrader – 1992 – 103 min
35mm


Wednesday 5/25

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Haskell Wexler Centennial
The Conversation – Frances Ford Coppola – 1974 – 113 min
New 35mm print from Rialto Pictures

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Ishtar – Elaine May – 1987 – 107 min
35mm


Thursday 5/26

7:00 PM
Block Cinema
1930s Action-Adventure Trailers and the Spectacle of Imperialism
A program of 35mm trailers from the Academy Film Archive

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Burn After Reading – Joel and Ethan Coen – 2008 – 96 min
35mm


Friday 5/27

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Haskell Wexler Centennial
The Conversation – Frances Ford Coppola – 1974 – 113 min
New 35mm from Rialto

9:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
Hard Boiled – John Woo – 1992 – 125 min
35mm from private collections


Saturday 5/28

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Anchors Aweigh Matinees
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou – Wes Anderson – 2004 – 119 min
35mm from Disney

8:45 PM
Smart Museum of Art: Miniature Marvels – Natural History Through the Looking Glass
Discoveries on the Forest Floor – Charlotte Pryce – 2006
Parable of the Tulip Painter and the Fly – Charlotte Pryce – 2008
Looking Glass Insects – Charlotte Pryce – 2012
16mm from Canyon Cinema
This is an outdoor screening, films are part of a longer shorts program


Sunday 5/29

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Anchors Aweigh Matinees
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou – Wes Anderson – 2004 – 119 min
35mm from Disney


Monday 5/30

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
The Fugitive – Andrew Davis – 1993 – 130 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Tuesday 5/31

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Haskell Wexler Centennial
Bound for Glory – Hal Ashby – 1976 – 147 min
35mm


June 2022


Wednesday 6/1

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Judy Garland Summer Centennial
Meet Me in St. Louis – Vincente Minnelli – 1944 – 113 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Thursday 6/2

7:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Control.Alt.Delete
The Matrix
– Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski – 1999 – 136 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

8:30 PM
Fitzgeralds Nightclub
“Chris and Heather’s L’il 16mm Film Festival”
Music and 16mm films presented by Heather McAdams and Chris Ligon!


Friday 6/3

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Control.Alt.Delete
The Day the Earth Stood Still
– Robert Wise – 1951 – 102 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures, USA


Saturday 6/4

2:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Judy Garland Summer Centennial
Meet Me in St. Louis – Vincente Minnelli – 1944 – 113 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Sunday 6/5

3:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: The Restored Films of Buster Keaton
The Cameraman – Edward Sedgwick, Buster Keaton – 1928 – 67 min
35mm from Park Circus
Live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott
Presented by Filmspotting
w/ Author Dana Stevens in person


Wednesday 6/8

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Used Cars
– Robert Zemeckis – 1980 – 113 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory
Preceded by: “Kicking Tires is Not Enough (Or, How to Buy a Used Car)” (Consumers Union, 1975) – 17 min – 16mm from Chicago Film Society Collections


Thursday 6/9

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Control.Alt.Delete
Metropolis
– Fritz Lang – 1927 – 124 min
35mm from Kino Lorber

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar – Beeban Kidron – 1995 – 109 min
35mm from Universal
Presented by Rated Q, Preshow at 9pm


Friday 6/10

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min
35mm from Wiseau-Films


Saturday 6/11

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm
Live shadow-cast by Midnight Madness


Sunday 6/12

2:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Control.Alt.Delete
The Day the Earth Stood Still
– Robert Wise – 1951 – 102 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures, USA


Monday 6/13

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
Safe – Todd Haynes – 1995 – 119 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Music Box Theatre
Stony Island – Andrew Davis – 1978 – 95 min
35mm from the Chicago Film Archives
Preceded by: Excerpts from “The Chicago Party” (1982) – 7 mins – 35mm
Co-presented with the Numero Group, star Richie Davis in person


Wednesday 6/15

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Judy Garland Summer Centennial
Easter Parade – Charles Walters – 1948 – 103 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Thursday 6/16

7:00 PM
Doc Films
White Heat – Raoul Walsh – 1949 – 114 min
16mm



Friday 6/17

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
2001: A Space Odyssey – Stanley Kubrick – 1968 – 164 min
70mm print with DTS sound from Music Box Theatre

8:30 PM
Doc Films
White Heat – Raoul Walsh – 1949 – 114 min
16mm

11:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Starman – John Carpenter – 1984 – 115 min
70mm blow-up with magnetic sound from Sony Pictures Repertory


Saturday 6/18

1:00 PM, 11:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
2001: A Space Odyssey – Stanley Kubrick – 1968 – 164 min
70mm print with DTS sound from Music Box Theatre

2:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Judy Garland Summer Centennial
Easter Parade – Charles Walters – 1948 – 103 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Hello, Dolly! – Gene Kelly – 1969 – 146 min
70mm print with DTS sound from Fox/Disney


Sunday 6/19

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Starman – John Carpenter – 1984 – 115 min
70mm blow-up with magnetic sound from Sony Pictures Repertory

2:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Spartacus – Stanley Kubrick – 1960 – 184 min
*New* 70mm print with DTS sound from Universal

5:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Control.Alt.Delete
Her – Spike Jonze – 2013 – 126 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Airport – George Seaton – 1970 – 137 min
*New* 70mm print with DTS sound from Universal


Monday 6/20

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
The Portrait of a Lady – Jane Campion – 1996 – 144 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
2001: A Space Odyssey – Stanley Kubrick – 1968 – 164 min
70mm print with DTS sound from Music Box Theatre


Tuesday 6/21

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Spartacus – Stanley Kubrick – 1960 – 184 min
*New* 70mm print with DTS sound from Universal


Wednesday 6/22

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Sudden Fear – David Miller – 1952 – 110 min
35mm from Chicago Film Society Collections
Preceded by: “Hare Trimmed” (Friz Freleng, 1953) – 7 min – 16mm

7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Airport – George Seaton – 1970 – 137 min
*New* 70mm print with DTS sound from Universal

8:00 PM
Comfort Station: Former Prairie – Alternative Views of Chicago on Film
Former Prairie – Deborah Meehan – 1978
SITE – Renata Breth – 1980
Spent Moments – Jean Sousa – 1984
1967 or Penis – AJ Rose – 1965
Threshold of Doubt – Tony Phillips – 1976
All 16mm prints from the Film-Makers’ Coop (Threshold of Doubt from the artist)


Thursday 6/23

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Control.Alt.Delete
A.I. Artificial Intelligence – Steven Spielberg – 2001 – 146 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Brainstorm – Douglas Trumbull – 1983 – 106 min
70mm print with magnetic sound from Chicago Film Society Collections
screens with:
Here’s Chicago! City of Dreams – Ted Hearne – 1983 – 13 min
*New* 70mm restored print with DTS sound from Chicago Film Society

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Shadow of Doubt – Alfred Hitchcock – 1943 – 108 min
35mm from the Library of Congress

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
The Dark Crystal – Jim Henson, Frank Oz – 1982 – 93 min
70mm print with magnetic sound from Universal


Friday 6/24

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Geronimo: An American Legend – Walter Hill – 1993 – 115 min
70mm with magnetic sound from Sony Pictures Repertory

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Distant – Nuri Bilge Ceylan – 2002 – 110 min
35mm from Kino

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Lawrence of Arabia – David Lean – 1962 – 228 min
Restored 70mm print with DTS sound from Sony Pictures Repertory

8:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Control.Alt.Delete
The Matrix
– Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski – 1999 – 136 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

8:30 PM
Doc Films
Shadow of a Doubt – Alfred Hitchcock – 1943 – 108 min
35mm from the Library of Congress


Saturday 6/25

1:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Lawrence of Arabia – David Lean – 1962 – 228 min
Restored 70mm print with DTS sound from Sony Pictures Repertory

6:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Geronimo: An American Legend – Walter Hill – 1993 – 115 min
70mm with magnetic sound from Sony Pictures Repertory

9:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Flatliners – Joel Schumacher – 1990 – 115 min
70mm with magnetic sound from Sony Pictures Repertory
Preceded by : Daughter of Dismay (James Florian Quinn, 2019 – 9 min)
70mm with DTS sound from the filmmaker


Sunday 6/26

12:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
The Dark Crystal – Jim Henson, Frank Oz – 1982 – 93 min
70mm with magnetic sound from Universal

2:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Control.Alt.Delete
A.I. Artificial Intelligence – Steven Spielberg – 2001 – 146 min
35mm

3:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
West Side Story – Jerome Robbins, Robert Wise – 1962 – 152 min
70mm with DTS sound from Park Circus

4:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Distant – Nuri Bilge Ceylan – 2002 – 110 min
35mm from Kino

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Brainstorm – Douglas Trumbull – 1983 – 106 min
70mm print with magnetic sound from Chicago Film Society Collections
screens with:
Here’s Chicago! City of Dreams – Ted Hearne – 1983 – 13 min
*New* 70mm restored print with DTS sound from Chicago Film Society


Monday 6/27

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
Public Housing – Frederick Wiseman – 1997 – 200 min
16mm from Zipporah

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Lawrence of Arabia – David Lean – 1962 – 228 min
Restored 70mm print with DTS sound from Sony Pictures Repertory


Tuesday 6/28

2:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Lawrence of Arabia – David Lean – 1962 – 228 min
Restored 70mm print with DTS sound from Sony Pictures Repertory

5:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Distant – Nuri Bilge Ceylan – 2002 – 110 min
35mm from Kino

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Control.Alt.Delete
Metropolis
– Fritz Lang – 1927 – 124 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
2001: A Space Odyssey – Stanley Kubrick – 1968 – 164 min
70mm print with DTS sound from Music Box Theatre


Wednesday 6/29

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Judy Garland Summer Centennial
Summer Stock – Charles Walters – 1950 – 108 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
West Side Story – Jerome Robbins, Robert Wise – 1962 – 152 min
70mm with DTS sound from Park Circus

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
Spawn of the North – Henry Hathaway – 1938 – 110 min
35mm from Universal


Thursday 6/30

5:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Distant – Nuri Bilge Ceylan – 2002 – 110 min
35mm from Kino

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
The Dark Crystal – Jim Henson, Frank Oz – 1982 – 93 min
70mm with magnetic sound from Universal

7:00 PM
Doc Films
King: A Filmed Record – Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Sidney Lumet – 1970 – 185 min
35mm from the Library of Congress

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Control.Alt.Delete
Her – Spike Jonze – 2013 – 126 min
35mm

8:30 PM
Constellation: Chicago Film Archives Media Mixer
Beauty and the Beast – JoAnn Elam – 1973 – 12 min
Adams Film – Larry Janiak – 1963 – 9 min
both 16mm from Chicago Film Archives
screening as part of a longer shorts program

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Flatliners – Joel Schumacher – 1990 – 115 min
70mm with magnetic sound from Sony Pictures Repertory
Preceded by : Daughter of Dismay (James Florian Quinn, 2019 – 9 min)
70mm with DTS sound from the filmmaker


RETURN TO ARCHIVE HOME