2022

RETURN TO ARCHIVE HOME

2022
JANUARYFEBRUARYMARCHAPRILMAYJUNEJULYAUGUSTSEPTEMBEROCTOBERNOVEMBERDECEMBER

PAST YEARS:
20132014201520162017
2018 • 201920202021


JANUARY 2022


Saturday 1/1

11:00 AM, 1:45 PM, 4:30 PM, 7:15 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists


Sunday 1/2

11:30 AM, 2:30 PM, 5:30PM, 8:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists


Monday 1/3

4:00 PM, 7:00 PM, 9:50 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant — Rainer Werner Fassbinder — 1972 — 134 min
35mm


Tuesday 1/4

4:00 PM, 7:00 PM, 9:50 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists


Wednesday 1/5

4:00 PM, 7:00 PM, 9:50 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: ¡Pedro!
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown — Pedro Almodovar
— 1988 — 100 min
35mm


Thursday 1/6

4:00 PM, 7:00 PM, 9:50 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists



Friday 1/7

2:15 PM, 5:15 PM, 8:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists


Saturday 1/8

2:15 PM, 5:15 PM, 8:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: ¡Pedro!
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown — Pedro Almodovar
— 1988 — 100 min
35mm


Sunday 1/9

2:15 PM, 5:15 PM, 8:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists


Monday 1/10

4:00 PM, 6:45 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
Day for Night — François Truffaut — 1973 — 116 min
35mm
Note: portions of this print exhibit color fading


Tuesday 1/11

4:00 PM, 6:45 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists


Wednesday 1/12

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: ¡Pedro!
All About my Mother — Pedro Almodovar — 1998 — 101 min
35mm

4:00 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists


Thursday 1/13

4:00 PM, 6:45 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists


Friday 1/14

2:15 PM, 5:15 PM, 8:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at the Logan Center for the Arts:
This Radiant World: Dis-Articulations – Dances, Sketches, and Gestures
Twin Peaks — Al Wong — 1977 — 50 min
16mm from BAMFA
Part of a longer shorts program


Saturday 1/15

1:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: ¡Pedro!
All About my Mother — Pedro Almodovar — 1998 — 101 min
35mm Sony Pictures

2:15 PM, 5:15 PM, 8:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists


Sunday 1/16

2:15 PM, 5:15 PM, 8:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists


Monday 1/17

1:00 PM, 4:00 PM, 6:45 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
A Woman Under the Influence — John Cassavetes — 1974 — 147 min
— 35mm from AGFA


Tuesday 1/18

4:00 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists


Wednesday 1/19

4:00 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: ¡Pedro!
Talk to Her — Pedro Almodovar — 2002
— 102 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics


Thursday 1/20

4:00 PM, 6:45 PM 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists


Friday 1/21

1:45 PM, 6:45 PM, 9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists

4:30 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Scary of 61st — Dasha Nekrasova — 2021 — 81 min
35mm from Circle Collective


Saturday 1/22

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Black and White Cinemascope
Yojimbo — Akira Kurosawa — 1961 — 110 min
35mm from Janus Films

Note: This screening is now digital. See it on 35mm on 1/29!

1:45 PM, 6:45 PM, 9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists

4:30 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Scary of 61st — Dasha Nekrasova — 2021 — 81 min
35mm from Circle Collective

1:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: ¡Pedro!
Talk to Her — Pedro Almodovar — 2002
— 102 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics


Sunday 1/23

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Black and White Cinemascope
Yojimbo — Akira Kurosawa — 1961 — 110 min
35mm from Janus Films

Note: This screening is now digital. See it on 35mm on 1/29!

1:45 PM, 6:45 PM, 9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
70mm with DTS sound from United Artists

4:30 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Scary of 61st — Dasha Nekrasova — 2021 — 81 min
35mm from Circle Collective


Monday 1/24

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
Jeanne Dielman, 23, Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles
— Chantal Akerman — 1975 — 201 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Salt of the Earth
— Herbert Biberman — 1954 — 94 min
16mm

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Scary of 61st — Dasha Nekrasova — 2021 — 81 min
35mm from Circle Collective


Tuesday 1/25

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Scary of 61st — Dasha Nekrasova — 2021 — 81 min
35mm from Circle Collective


Wednesday 1/26

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Archangel — Guy Maddin — 1991 — 90 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: ¡Pedro!
Volver — Pedro Almodovar — 2006
— 121 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics

7:15 PM
Music Box Theatre: January Giallo
The Perfume of the Lady in Black — Francesco Barilli — 1974 — 103 min
35mm from private collections
Presented with English soft subtitling

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Scary of 61st — Dasha Nekrasova — 2021 — 81 min
35mm from Circle Collective


Thursday 1/27

7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Scary of 61st — Dasha Nekrasova — 2021 — 81 min
35mm from Circle Collective

9:30 PM
Doc Films
Audition — Takashi Miike — 1999 — 113 min
35mm

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre: Rated Q
But I’m a Cheerleader — Jamie Babbit — 1999 — 85 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive


Friday 1/28

1:45 PM, 6:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Conversation — Frances Ford Coppola — 1974 — 113 min
New 35mm print from Rialto Pictures

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at the Logan Center for the Arts:
This Radiant World: Lines of Force: Moving Forward and Standing Still
Bringing Lights Forward — David Haxton — 1970 — 4 min
16mm from Anthology Film Archives

Train Again — Peter Tscherkassky — 2021 — 20 min
35mm
Part of a longer shorts program

9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
35mm from United Artists

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
New York Ninja — John Liu — 1984 — 93 min
New 35mm print from Circle Collective


Saturday 1/29

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Chicago Film Society presents Silent Cinema
The Freshman — Fred Newmeyer & Sam Taylor — 1925 — 76 min
35mm from Harold Lloyd Entertainment
Preceded by Putnam Family Home Movies (c. 1930s) – 10 min – 16mm
Live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott

1:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: ¡Pedro!
Volver — Pedro Almodovar — 2006 — 121 min
35mm

1:45 PM, 6:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Conversation — Frances Ford Coppola — 1974 — 113 min
New 35mm print from Rialto Pictures

4:15 PM
Music Box Theatre: Black and White Cinemascope
Yojimbo — Akira Kurosawa — 1961 — 110 min
35mm from Janus Films

9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
35mm from United Artists

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
New York Ninja — John Liu — 1984 — 93 min
New 35mm print from Circle Collective


Sunday 1/30

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Black and White Cinemascope
The Tarnished Angels — Douglas Sirk— 1957 — 91 min
35mm from Universal

1:45 PM, 4:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Conversation — Frances Ford Coppola — 1974 — 113 min
New 35mm print from Rialto Pictures

9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
35mm from United Artists

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
New York Ninja — John Liu — 1984 — 93 min
New 35mm print from Circle Collective


Monday 1/31

4:30 PM, 7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Conversation — Frances Ford Coppola — 1974 — 113 min
New 35mm print from Rialto Pictures

9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
35mm from United Artists


FEBRUARY 2022


Tuesday 2/1

4:30 PM, 7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Conversation — Frances Ford Coppola — 1974 — 113 min
New 35mm print from Rialto Pictures

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Bad Romance
Gaslight — George Cukor — 1944 — 117 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Music Box Theatre
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai — Jim Jarmusch — 1999 — 116 min
35mm from Lionsgate

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Jazz in Film
Cabin in the Sky — Vincente Minelli & Busby Berkeley — 1943 — 98 min
35mm

9:40 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
35mm from United Artists


Wednesday 2/2

1:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: ¡Pedro!
Broken Embraces — Pedro Almodovar — 2009 — 127 min
35mm

4:30 PM, 7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Conversation — Frances Ford Coppola — 1974 — 113 min
New 35mm print from Rialto Pictures

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Maddin Retrospective
Careful — Guy Maddin — 1992 — 100 min
35mm

9:40 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
35mm from United Artists


Thursday 2/3

4:30 PM, 7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Conversation — Frances Ford Coppola — 1974 — 113 min
New 35mm print from Rialto Pictures

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Bad Romance
A New Leaf — Elaine May — 1971 — 102 min
35mm

9:40 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
35mm from United Artists


Friday 2/4

4:10 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
35mm from United Artists

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at the Logan Center for the Arts:
Stories in Sand and Glass: Animation by Caroline Leaf
Sand, or Peter and the Wolf — Caroline Leaf — 1969 — 10 min
16mm
Part of a longer shorts program

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Bad Romance
Fatal Attraction — Adrian Lyne — 1987 — 119 min
35mm

11:45 PM
Music Box Theatre: The Front Row Presents
Night of the Assassin — Hsueh-Li Pao— 1980 — 97 min
35mm from private collections
RSVP to frontrowpresents (at) gmail (dot) com to attend. Limited seating.


Saturday 2/5

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Black and White Cinemascope
Hud — Martin Ritt — 1963 — 112 min
35mm from Paramount

1:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: ¡Pedro!
Broken Embraces — Pedro Almodovar — 2009 — 127 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics

9:20 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
35mm from United Artists


Sunday 2/6

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Black and White Cinemascope
Hud — Martin Ritt — 1963 — 112 min
35mm from Paramount

5:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Bad Romance
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? — Mike Nichols — 1966 — 131 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Maguerite Duras Retrospective
Une Aussi Longue Absence — Henri Colpi — 1961 — 98 min
35mm

9:20 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
35mm from United Artists


Monday 2/7

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
Saturday Night Fever — John Badham — 1977 — 118 min
35mm

9:20 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
35mm from United Artists


Tuesday 2/8

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Bad Romance
That Obscure Object of Desire — Luis Bunuel — 1975 — 102 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Young Man with a Horn — Michael Curtiz — 1950 — 112 min
35mm

9:20 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
35mm from United Artists


Wednesday 2/9

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Dracula: Pages from a Virgin’s Diary — Guy Maddin — 2002 — 75 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Rich Kids — Robert M. Young — 1979 — 96 min
35mm from private collections
Preceded by Daffy Duck in “The Henpecked Duck” (Robert Clampett, 1941) – 8 min – 16mm

9:20 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
35mm from United Artists


Thursday 2/10

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Raising Arizona — Joel and Ethan Coen — 1987 — 94 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Bad Romance
Wild at Heart — David Lynch — 1990 — 124 min
35mm

9:20 PM
Music Box Theatre
Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson — 2021 — 133 min
35mm from United Artists


Friday 2/11

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at the Logan Center for the Arts:
This Radiant World: Transforming the Self / Transforming the World
earthearthearth — Daïchi Saïto — 2021
— 30 min
35mm
Part of a longer shorts program

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Bad Romance
In the Realm of the Senses — Nagisa Ōshima — 1976 — 124 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Fringe Benefits
Candyman — Bernard Rose — 1992 — 99 min
35mm from Universal


Saturday 2/12

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Bad Romance
Gaslight — George Cukor — 1944 — 117 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Highs and Lows
Billy Madison — Tamra Davis — 1995 — 89 min
35mm from Universal
•••
The Phantom of Liberty — Luis Bunuel — 1974 — 104 min
35mm from Rialto

9:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Fringe Benefits
Candyman — Bernard Rose — 1992 — 99 min
35mm from Universal


Sunday 2/13

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Highs and Lows
Angus — Patrick Read Johnson — 1995 — 90 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
•••
Mouchette — Robert Bresson — 1967 — 81 min
35mm from Rialto

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Détruire, dit-elle — Marguerite Duras — 1969 — 100 min
35mm


Monday 2/14

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
Killer of Sheep — Charles Burnett — 1978 — 80 min
35mm from Milestone Films


Tuesday 2/15

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Highs and Lows
How Stella Got Her Groove Back — Kevin Rodney Sullivan — 1998 — 125 min
35mm from Disney
•••
Ali: Fear Eats the Soul — Rainer Werner Fassbinder — 1974 — 80 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Bad Romance
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? — Mike Nichols — 1966 — 131 min
35mm


Wednesday 2/16

7:00 PM
Block Cinema
The Birdpeople — Michael Gitlin — 2004 — 61 min
16mm from the filmmaker
Preceded by: Birds at Sunrise — Joyce Wieland — 1986 — 16mm from Light Cone

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
The King of Comedy — Stephen Chow & Lee Lik-chi — 1999 — 90 mins
35mm from Chicago Film Society Collections
Preceded by: Laurel & Hardy in “A Day at the Studio” (Edward Sedgwick, 1937) – 8 min – 16mm

8:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Scored by Glass
Inquiring Nuns — Gerald Temaner, Gordon Quinn — 1968 — 60 min
16mm from Washington University Film and Media Archive


Thursday 2/17

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Highs and Lows
Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One — William Greaves — 1968 — 75 min
35mm from Janus Films
Screens as a double feature with EdTV (digital)


Friday 2/18

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at the Logan Center for the Arts
La Novia de Cuba — Kazuo Kuroki — 1969 — 98 min
35mm from National Film Archive of Japan

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Bad Romance
In the Realm of the Senses — Nagisa Ōshima — 1976 — 124 min
35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min
35mm from Wiseau-Films


Saturday 2/19

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Chicago Film Society presents Silent Cinema
Fazil — Howard Hawks — 1928 — 75 min
16mm from MoMA
Preceded by: Laurel & Hardy in “Bacon Grabbers” (Lewis R. Foster, 1929) – 20 min – 16mm
Live musical accompaniment by Dennis Scott

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Highs and Lows
Passe ton bac d’abord (Graduate First) — Maurice Pilat — 1978 — 86 min
35mm from Institut Francais
•••
American Pie — Paul Weitz — 1999 — 95 min
35mm from Universal

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Bad Romance
Fatal Attraction — Adrian Lyne — 1987 — 119 min
35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm
Live shadow-cast by Midnight Madness


Sunday 2/20

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Highs and Lows
Peggy Sue Got Married — Frances Ford Coppola — 1986 — 113 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory
•••
The Last Temptation of Christ — Martin Scorsese — 1988 — 144 min
35mm from Universal

5:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Bad Romance
Wild at Heart — David Lynch — 1990 — 124 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films
India Song — Marguerite Duras — 1975 — 120 min
35mm


Tuesday 2/22

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Highs and Lows
Dumb and Dumber — Peter Farrelly — 1994 — 107 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
•••
Y Tu Mamá También — Alfonso Cuarón — 2001 — 105 min
35mm from IFC


Wednesday 2/23

7:00 PM
Doc Films
The Saddest Music in the World — Guy Maddin — 2003 — 100 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Hallelujah — King Vidor — 1929 — 100 mins
35mm from Library of Congress
Preceded by: Nina Mae McKinney in “Pie, Pie, Blackbird” (Roy Mack, 1932) – 11 min – 16mm

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre: Rated Q
Interview with the Vampire — Neil Jordan — 1994 — 123 mins
35mm from Warner Brothers
Preshow. Presented by Ramona Slick and Rated Q – A Celebration of Queer, Camp, & Cult Cinema


Thursday 2/24

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Highs and Lows
Angus — Patrick Read Johnson — 1995 — 90 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
•••
Mouchette — Robert Bresson — 1967 — 81 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:00 PM
Doc Films
The Matrix — Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski — 1999 — 136 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Doc Films
The Bird People in China — Takashi Miike — 1998 — 118 min
35mm



Friday 2/25

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at the Logan Center for the Arts:
This Radiant World: Harmonies and Discords
Belle du Jour — Lawrence Jordan — 2021 — 10 min
16mm
Part of a longer shorts program

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: Holding Binoculars, Pointing a Camera – A Cinema of Birdwatching
come wishes, be horses — Rebecca Meyers — 2016 — 8 min
16mm from the filmmaker
• • •
Aerial — Margaret Tait — 1974 — 4 min
16mm from LUX
• • •
Observeillance — Tyler Turkle — 1975 — 3 min
16mm from Canyon Cinema
• • •
Ray’s Birds — Deborah Stratman — 2010 — 7 min
16mm from Canyon Cinema
Part of a longer shorts program

8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Nightmare Alley — Guillermo del Toro — 2021 — 150 min
35mm from Searchlight Pictures (black and white version)

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Teen Witch — Dorian Walker — 1989 — 90 min
35mm from Park Circus
Preshow all vinyl DJ set by Gaudy God at 11:30pm


Saturday 2/26

3:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Nightmare Alley — Guillermo del Toro — 2021 — 150 min
35mm from Searchlight Pictures (black and white version)

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Bad Romance
That Obscure Object of Desire — Luis Bunuel — 1977 — 102 min
35mm from Rialto

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Highs and Lows
Daisies — Věra Chytilová — 1966 — 74 min
35mm from Janus Films
Plays after How High (screening digitally)

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Teen Witch
— Dorian Walker — 1989 — 90 min
35mm from Park Circus
Preshow all vinyl DJ set by Gaudy God at 11:30pm


Sunday 2/27

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Highs and Lows
How Stella Got Her Groove Back — Kevin Rodney Sullivan — 1998 — 125 min
35mm from Disney
•••
Ali: Fear Eats the Soul — Rainer Werner Fassbinder — 1974 — 80 min
35mm from Janus Films

5:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Bad Romance
A New Leaf — Elaine May — 1971 — 102 min
35mm from Paramount

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Le Camion — Marguerite Duras — 1977 — 80 min
35mm

8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Nightmare Alley — Guillermo del Toro — 2021 — 150 min
35mm from Searchlight Pictures (black and white version)


Monday 2/28

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
The Blues Brothers — John Landis — 1980 — 133 min — 35mm


March 2022

Tuesday 3/1

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Highs and Lows
American Pie — Paul Weitz — 1999 — 95 min
35mm from Universal
•••
Passe ton bac d’abord (Graduate First) — Maurice Pilat — 1978 — 86 min
35mm from Institut Francais


Wednesday 3/2

7:00 PM
Doc Films
My Winnipeg — Guy Maddin — 2007 — 80 min
35mm from IFC

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
I Saw What You Did — William Castle — 1965 — 82 min
35mm from Universal
Preceded by: “Safety in the Home, 2nd edition” (Encyclopedia Britannica Films, 1951) -13 min – 16mm


Thursday 3/3

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Face/Off — John Woo — 1997 — 138 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: Environments of Struggle
Still/Here — Christopher Harris — 2001 — 60 min
16mm from the filmmaker
Christopher Harris and Crystal Z. Campbell in person

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Highs and Lows
Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One — William Greaves — 1968 — 75 min
35mm from Janus Films
Screens as a double feature with EdTV (digital)


Friday 3/4

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: Flesh to Spirit – Materiality and Abstraction in Black Experimental Film
28.IV.81 (Bedouin Spark) — Christopher Harris — 2004 — 14 min
16mm from Canyon Cinema
• • •
Reckless Eyeballing — Christopher Harris — 1974 — 4 min
16mm from Canyon Cinema
• • •
Chronicles of a Lying Spirit By Kelly Gabron — Cauleen Smith — 1992 — 6 min
16mm from Canyon Cinema
• • •
MPG — Robert Banks — 1997
35mm from the filmmaker
• • •
Water Ritual #1 — Barbara McCullough — 1979 — 3 min
35mm from Third World Newsreel
Part of a longer shorts program

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at the Logan Center for the Arts
Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid — Sam Peckinpah — 1973 — 123 min
35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Point Break — Kathryn Bigelow — 1991 — 122 min
35mm from the Academy Film Archive


Saturday 3/5

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Cher!
Mermaids — Richard Benjamin — 1990 — 111 min
35mm from Park Circus

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Highs and Lows
Peggy Sue Got Married — Frances Ford Coppola — 1986 — 113 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

The Last Temptation of Christ — Martin Scorsese — 1988 — 144 min
35mm from Universal

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Point Break — Kathryn Bigelow — 1991 — 122 min
35mm from the Academy Film Archive


Sunday 3/6

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Cher!
Mermaids — Richard Benjamin — 1990 — 111 min
35mm from Park Circus

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Highs and Lows
Dumb and Dumber — Peter Farrelly — 1994 — 107 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

Y Tu Mamá También — Alfonso Cuarón — 2001 — 105 min
35mm from IFC

7:00 PM
Doc Films
La Navire Night — Marguerite Duras — 1979 — 90 min
35mm


Tuesday 3/8

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Highs and Lows
Billy Madison — Tamra Davis — 1995 — 89 min
35mm from Universal

Phantom of Liberty — Luis Bunuel — 1974 — 104 min
35mm from Rialto

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Mo’ Better Blues — Spike Lee — 1990 — 129 min
35mm from Universal


Wednesday 3/9

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Air Mail — John Ford — 1932 — 34 min
35mm from Universal
Preceded by “Our Post Office” (Encyclopedia Britannica Films, 1956) – 10 min – 16mm


Friday 3/11

1:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Power of the Dog – Jane Campion – 2021 – 125 min
35mm from Netflix

7:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Power of the Dog – Jane Campion – 2021 – 125 min
35mm from Netflix


Saturday 3/12

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Cher!
The Witches of Eastwick – George Miller – 1987 – 118 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

4:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Power of the Dog – Jane Campion – 2021 – 125 min
35mm from Netflix


Sunday 3/13

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Cher!
The Witches of Eastwick – George Miller – 1987 – 118 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

4:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Power of the Dog – Jane Campion – 2021 – 125 min
35mm from Netflix

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Agatha et les lectures illimitees – Marguerite Duras – 1979 – 86 min
35mm


Monday 3/14

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Music Box Theatre
In the Cut – Jane Campion – 2003 – 119 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory
Preceded by a Meg Ryan trailer reel


Thursday 3/17

7:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
X – Ti West – 2022 – 105 min
35mm from A24


Thursday 3/17

7:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
X – Ti West – 2022 – 105 min
35mm from A24


Friday 3/18

2:00 PM, 4:30 PM, 7:30 PM, 9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
X – Ti West – 2022 – 105 min
35mm from A24


Saturday 3/19

11:00 AM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory – Mel Stuart – 1971 – 100 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Silent Cinema (programmed and presented by Chicago Film Society)
The Crowd – King Vidor – 1928 – 102 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
Preceded by: “Canned Thrills” (John L. Hawkinson, 1927) – 7 min – 16mm
Live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott

2:00 PM, 4:30 PM, 7:30 PM, 9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
X – Ti West – 2022 – 105 min
35mm from A24

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm
Live shadow-cast by Midnight Madness


Sunday 3/20

11:00 AM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory – Mel Stuart – 1971 – 100 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Cher!
Moonstruck
– Norman Jewison – 1987 – 102 min
35mm from Park Circus

2:00 PM, 4:30 PM, 7:30 PM, 9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
X – Ti West – 2022 – 105 min
35mm from A24


Tuesday 3/22

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Science on Screen
Melancholia – Lars von Trier – 2011 – 135 min
35mm


Thursday 3/24

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Little Shop of Horrors – Frank Oz – 1986 – 94 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
With Preshow presented by Rated Q


Friday 3/25

1:45 PM, 4:00 PM, 6:45 PM, 9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
X – Ti West – 2022 – 105 min
35mm from A24

3:30 PM, 5:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Rock Bottom Riser – Fern Silva – 2021 – 71 min
35mm from Cinema Guild


Saturday 3/26

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Cher!
Mask (director’s cut) – Peter Bogdanovich – 1985 – 120 min
35mm from Universal

2:00 PM, 6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Rock Bottom Riser – Fern Silva – 2021 – 71 min
35mm from Cinema Guild

2:15 PM, 4:30 PM, 7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
X – Ti West – 2022 – 105 min
35mm from A24


Sunday 3/27

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Cher!
Mask (director’s cut) – Peter Bogdanovich – 1985 – 120 min
35mm from Universal

2:15 PM, 4:30 PM, 7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
X – Ti West – 2022 – 105 min
35mm from A24

5:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Rock Bottom Riser – Fern Silva – 2021 – 71 min
35mm from Cinema Guild


Monday 3/28

4:15 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
X – Ti West – 2022 – 105 min
35mm from A24

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Cher!
Moonstruck
– Norman Jewison – 1987 – 102 min
35mm from Park Circus


Tuesday 3/29

4:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
X – Ti West – 2022 – 105 min
35mm from A24

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Age of Cage – Nicolas Cage Double Feature
Matchstick Men – Ridley Scott – 2003 – 116 min
35mm from Warner Brothers
Introduced by writer Keith Phipps

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: Age of Cage – Nicolas Cage Double Feature
Face/Off – John Woo – 1997 – 138 min
35mm from Paramount
Introduced by writer Keith Phipps


Wednesday 3/30

4:15 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
X – Ti West – 2022 – 105 min
35mm from A24

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Rock Bottom Riser – Fern Silva – 2021 – 71 min
35mm from Cinema Guild

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Enter Laughing – Carl Reiner – 1967 – 111 min
35mm


Thursday 3/31

4:15 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
X – Ti West – 2022 – 105 min
35mm from A24

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb – Stanley Kubrick – 1964 – 95 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Doc Films
Smithereens – Susan Seidelman – 1982 – 93 min
35mm


APRIL 2022


Friday 4/1

2:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Rock Bottom Riser – Fern Silva – 2021 – 71 min
35mm from Cinema Guild

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm – Bruce Timm, Eric Radomski – 1993 – 76 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Saturday 4/2

3:00 PM
Chicago Filmmakers: Onion City Experimental Film & Video Festival
Genital Reveal Part – Hogan Siedel – 2021 – 7 mins – 16mm
part of a longer shorts program (“Survival Mode”)
presented in 3-D!

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at Chicago Filmmakers
Sharon Couzin Shorts Program
Roseblood – 1974
A Trojan Horse – 1981
Salve – 1981
Shells and Rushes – 1987
All 16mm from Canyon Cinema
Presented as part of the Onion City Experimental Film & Video Festival

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm – Bruce Timm, Eric Radomski – 1993 – 76 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Sunday 4/3

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm – Bruce Timm, Eric Radomski – 1993 – 76 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

7:00 PM
Doc Films
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover – Peter Greenaway
– 1989 – 98 min – 35mm

screening was cancelled


Monday 4/4

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
Vagabond – Agnes Varda – 1985 – 105 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Music Box Theatre
Bigger Than Life – Nicolas Ray – 1956 – 95 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures USA

8:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Rock Bottom Riser – Fern Silva – 2021 – 71 min
35mm from Cinema Guild


Tuesday 4/5

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Neo-Noir ’92
One False Move – Carl Franklin – 1992 – 106 min
35mm


Wednesday 4/6

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Films of Elaine May
Luv – Clive Donner – 1967 – 96 min
3
5mm
screening was cancelled


Thursday 4/7

4:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Rock Bottom Riser – Fern Silva – 2021 – 71 min
35mm from Cinema Guild

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Gene Siskel Film Center
In Spring – Mikhail Kaufman – 1929 – 79 min
35mm from the Yale Film Archive
Live musical accompaniment by David Drazin

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Projecting Paranoia
Wag the Dog – Barry Levinson – 1997 – 97 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective – The Return
Blue Velvet – David Lynch – 1986 – 120 min
35mm from Park Circus


**Field Trip!**

4/7 – 4/14

Wisconsin Film Festival (Madison, WI)
Includes 35mm screenings of Vampire’s Kiss, The Wonderful Ice-Cream Suit, and more!


Friday, 4/8

4:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective – The Return
The Elephant Man – David Lynch – 1980 – 124 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive

6:45 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective – The Return
Mulholland Drive – David Lynch – 2001 – 147 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at the Logan Center for the Arts
The Adventures of Robin Hood – Michael Curtiz, William Keighley – 1938 – 102 min
35mm from the George Eastman Museum

Midnight
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective – The Return
Eraserhead – David Lynch – 1977 – 89 min
35mm from Janus Films


Saturday 4/9

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective – The Return
The Straight Story – David Lynch – 1999 – 112 min
35mm from Swank

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective – The Return
Wild at Heart – David Lynch – 1990 – 125 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive

5:15 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective – The Return
Boxing Helena – Jennifer Lynch – 1993 – 107 min
35mm from Pacific Title

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Nightmare Alley – Guillermo del Toro – 2021 – 150 min
35mm from Searchlight Pictures

7:45 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective – The Return
Desire & Hell at the Sunset Motel – Alien Castle – 1991 – 95 min
35mm from the Academy Film Archive


Sunday 4/10

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective – The Return
The Elephant Man – David Lynch – 1980 – 124 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive

4:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective – The Return
Zelly and Me – Tina Rathborne – 1988 – 87 min
35mm from Sony

6:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective – The Return
The Straight Story – David Lynch – 1999 – 112 min
35mm from Swank

9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective – The Return
Dune – David Lynch – 1984 – 137 min
35mm from Universal


Monday 4/11

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
Ferris Bueller’s Day Off – John Hughes – 1986 – 103 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective – The Return
Eraserhead – David Lynch – 1977 – 89 min
35mm from Janus Films


Tuesday 4/12

7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective – The Return
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me – David Lynch – 1992 – 135 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Neo-Noir ’92
Raising Cain – Brian De Palma – 1992 – 91 min
35mm


Wednesday 4/13

2:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective – The Return
Mulholland Drive – David Lynch – 2001 – 147 min
35mm from Janus Films


Thursday 4/14

4:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective – The Return
The Straight Story – David Lynch – 1999 – 112 min
35mm from Swank

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective – The Return
Blue Velvet – David Lynch – 1986 – 120 min
35mm from Park Circus

9:30 PM
Doc Films: Punks Behind the Camera
Mod Fuck Explosion – Jon Moritsugu – 1994 – 76 min
16mm

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre: David Lynch: A Complete Retrospective – The Return
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me – David Lynch – 1992 – 135 min
35mm from Janus Films



Friday 4/15

3:00 PM, 5:45 PM, 8:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Memoria – Apichatpong Weerasethakul – 2021 – 136 min
35mm from Neon Rated

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at the Logan Center for the Arts
Bright Leaves – Ross McEllwee – 2003 – 107 min
35mm
filmmaker in person


Saturday 4/16

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Silent Cinema (programmed and presented by Chicago Film Society)
The Fire Brigade – William Nigh – 1926 – 94 min
35mm from Library of Congress
Preceded by: Oswald the Lucky Rabbit in “Fiery Firemen” (Rudoph Ising & Friz Freleng, 1928 – 7 min – 16mm)
Live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott

12:00 PM, 3:00 PM, 5:45 PM, 8:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Memoria – Apichatpong Weerasethakul – 2021 – 136 min
35mm from Neon Rated


Sunday 4/17

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Anchors Aweigh Matinees
Purple Noon – Rene Clement – 1960 – 118 min
35mm from Janus Films

12:00 PM, 3:00 PM, 5:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Memoria – Apichatpong Weerasethakul – 2021 – 136 min
35mm from Neon Rated

7:00 PM
Doc Films
I Am Love – Luca Guadagnino – 2009 – 120 min
35mm


Monday 4/18

5:30 PM, 8:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Memoria – Apichatpong Weerasethakul – 2021 – 136 min
35mm from Neon Rated

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
Wings of Desire – Wim Wenders – 1987 – 128 min
35mm from Janus Films


Tuesday 4/21

5:30 PM, 8:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Memoria – Apichatpong Weerasethakul – 2021 – 136 min
35mm from Neon Rated

7:00 PM
Doc Films : Neo-Noir ’92
Swoon – Tom Kalin – 1992 – 94 min
35mm


Wednesday 4/20

5:30 PM, 8:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Memoria – Apichatpong Weerasethakul – 2021 – 136 min
35mm from Neon Rated

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Films of Elaine May
Wolf – Mike Nichols – 1994 – 95 min
35mm from Sony Repertory

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
The Ballad of Cable Hogue – Sam Pekinpah – 1970 – 121 min
35mm from Chicago Film Society Collections
Preceded by: “Fin ‘n Catty” (Chuck Jones, 1943) – 7 min – 16mm


Thursday 4/21

2:45 PM, 5:30 PM, 8:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Memoria – Apichatpong Weerasethakul – 2021 – 136 min
35mm from Neon Rated

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Projecting Paranoia
Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson – 2014 – 148 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

9:30 PM
Doc Films: Punks Behind the Camera
Mary Jane’s Not a Virgin Anymore – Sarah Jacobson – 1996 – 98 min
16mm from Canyon Cinema

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Showgirls – Paul Verhoeven – 1995 – 125 min
35mm from Park Circus
presented by Rated Q


Friday 4/22

3:00 PM, 5:45 PM, 8:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Memoria – Apichatpong Weerasethakul – 2021 – 136 min
35mm from Neon Rated


Saturday 4/23

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Anchors Aweigh!
The Lady From Shanghai – Orson Welles – 1947 – 88 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

screened in DCP due to a shipping error

2:00 PM, 4:45 PM, 7:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Memoria – Apichatpong Weerasethakul – 2021 – 136 min
35mm from Neon Rated


Sunday 4/24

3:00 PM – 8:00 PM
Nightingale Cinema: Farewell for Now
Various 16mm shorts screened in honor of the Nightingale’s final weekend at its
current location (1084 N Milwaukee)

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Anchors Aweigh!
The Lady From Shanghai – Orson Welles – 1947 – 88 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

1:30 PM, 5:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Memoria – Apichatpong Weerasethakul – 2021 – 136 min
35mm from Neon Rated

7:00 PM
Doc Films
The Lunchbox – Ritesh Batra – 2013 – 104 min
35mm


Monday 4/25

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Remembering Wei Yi-fang, Remembering Myself – Yvonne Welbon – 1995
– 29 min – 16mm
Introduced by the filmmaker

8:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Memoria – Apichatpong Weerasethakul – 2021 – 136 min
35mm from Neon Rated


Tuesday 4/26

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Science on Screen
Kinsey – Bill Condon – 2004 – 118 min
35mm


Wednesday 4/27

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Primary Colors – Mike Nichols – 1998 – 143 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
The Marrying Kind – George Cukor – 1952 – 93 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory
Preceded by: “Life with Baby” (March of Time, 1946) – 19 min – 16mm


Thursday 4/28

7:00 PM
Doc Films
The Parallax View – Alan Pakula – 1974 – 102 min
35mm


Friday 4/29

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at the Logan Center for the Arts
Memoirs of a Tropical Jew – Joseph Morder – 1980 – 107 min
16mm from Harvard Film Archive

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Eros – Wong Kar-wai – 2004 – 104 min
35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Romy and Michele’s High School Reunion – David Mirkin – 1997 – 92 min
35mm from Disney


Saturday 4/30

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Romy and Michele’s High School Reunion – David Mirkin – 1997 – 92 min
35mm from Disney


May 2022


Sunday 5/1

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Anchors Aweigh Matinees
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes – Howard Hawks – 1953 – 91 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures USA

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Half-O-Ween Double Feature
28 Days Later – Danny Boyle – 2002 – 113 min
35mm from Disney
+
Pontypool – Bruce McDonald – 2008 – 93 min
35mm from IFC


Monday 5/2

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
Do the Right Thing – Spike Lee – 1989 – 120 min
35mm from Universal


Tuesday 5/3

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Hell on the Homestead – Surviving the Frontier
Unforgiven – Clint Eastwood – 1992 – 130 min
35mm from Park Circus
Sponsored by DePaul University School of the Cinematic Arts

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Batman Returns – Tim Burton – 1992 – 126 min
35mm


Wednesday 5/4

7:00 PM
Doc Films
A New Leaf – Elaine May – 1971 – 102 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
City Lights – Charlie Chaplin – 1931 – 87 min
35mm from Janus Films
Preceded by: “Light Isle” (Matthew Hidy, 2019) – 4 min – 16mm


Thursday 5/5

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness – Sam Raimi – 2022
126 min – 35mm from Disney

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Haskell Wexler Centennial
The Thomas Crown Affair – Norman Jewison – 1968 – 102 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films
The Thing – John Carpenter – 1982 – 109 min
35mm

8:30 PM
Fitzgeralds Nightclub
“Chris and Heather’s L’il 16mm Film Festival”
Music and 16mm films presented by Heather McAdams and Chris Ligon!


Friday 5/6

6:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness – Sam Raimi – 2022
126 min – 35mm from Disney


Saturday 5/7

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Anchors Aweigh Matinees
The Lady Eve – Preston Sturges – 1941– 94 min
35mm from Universal

1:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness – Sam Raimi – 2022
126 min – 35mm from Disney

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Haskell Wexler Centennial
Bound for Glory – Hal Ashby – 1976 – 147 min
35mm

4:30 PM
Doc Films
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife, & Her Lover – Peter Greenaway – 1989 – 124 min
35mm

9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness – Sam Raimi – 2022
126 min – 35mm from Disney


Sunday 5/8

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Anchors Aweigh Matinees
The Lady Eve – Preston Sturges – 1941– 94 min
35mm from Universal

11:45 AM
Music Box Theatre: Hell on the Homestead – Surviving the Frontier
Zandy’s Bride – Jan Troell – 1974 – 97 min
35mm from Chicago Film Society
Sponsored by DePaul University School of the Cinematic Arts

1:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness – Sam Raimi – 2022
126 min – 35mm from Disney

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Mostly Martha – Sandra Nettlebeck – 2001 – 109 min
35mm


Monday 5/9

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
Close Up – Abbas Kiarostami – 1990 – 98 min
35mm


Tuesday 5/10

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Haskell Wexler Centennial
Faces – John Cassavetes – 1968 – 130 min
35mm from American Genre Film Archive

7:15 PM
Music Box Theatre: Hell on the Homestead – Surviving the Frontier
Zandy’s Bride – Jan Troell – 1974 – 97 min
35mm from Chicago Film Society
Sponsored by DePaul University School of the Cinematic Arts


Wednesday 5/11

7:00 PM
Doc Films
The Heartbreak Kid
– Elaine May – 1972 – 119 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
The Afterlight – Charlie Shackleton – 2021 – 82 min
35mm from the filmmaker
Charlie Shackleton in person!


Saturday 5/14

1:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Haskell Wexler Centennial
The Thomas Crown Affair – Norman Jewison – 1968 – 102 min
35mm


Sunday 5/15

11:45 AM
Music Box Theatre: Hell on the Homestead – Surviving the Frontier
Doc – Frank Perry – 1971 – 96 min
35mm Park Circus
Sponsored by DePaul University School of the Cinematic Arts

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Big Night – Campbell Scott & Stanley Tucci – 1996 – 107 min
35mm


Monday 5/18

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Chicago Critics Film Festival
Boogie Nights – Paul Thomas Anderson – 1997 – 155 min
35mm from Park Circus

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Killing Time – Fronza Woods – 1979 – 15 min
16mm
Screening with “An Open Window” (digital)


Tuesday 5/17

7:15 PM
Music Box Theatre: Hell on the Homestead – Surviving the Frontier
Doc – Frank Perry – 1971 – 96 min
35mm Park Circus
Sponsored by DePaul University School of the Cinematic Arts


Wednesday 5/18

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Gabriel Over the White House – Gregory LaCava – 1933 – 86 min
35mm from the Library of Congress
Preceded by: Political Trailer Reel – 35mm – 10 min


Friday 5/20

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Ashes of Time Redux – Wong Kar-Wai – 1994 – 93 min
35mm


Saturday 5/21

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Chicago Film Society presents Silent Cinema
The Canadian – William Beaudine – 1926 – 88 min
35mm from the Library of Congress


Sunday 5/22

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Anchors Aweigh Matinees
The Gang’s All Here – Busby Berkeley – 1943 – 103 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures USA

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Soul Food – George Tillman Jr – 1997 – 115 min
35mm


Monday 5/23

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
Hard Boiled – John Woo – 1992 – 125 min
35mm


Tuesday 5/24

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Hell on the Homestead
Meek’s Cutoff – Kelly Reichardt – 2011 – 106 min
35mm from Oscilloscope

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Light Sleeper – Paul Schrader – 1992 – 103 min
35mm


Wednesday 5/25

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Haskell Wexler Centennial
The Conversation – Frances Ford Coppola – 1974 – 113 min
New 35mm print from Rialto Pictures

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Ishtar – Elaine May – 1987 – 107 min
35mm


Thursday 5/26

7:00 PM
Block Cinema
1930s Action-Adventure Trailers and the Spectacle of Imperialism
A program of 35mm trailers from the Academy Film Archive

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Burn After Reading – Joel and Ethan Coen – 2008 – 96 min
35mm


Friday 5/27

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Haskell Wexler Centennial
The Conversation – Frances Ford Coppola – 1974 – 113 min
New 35mm from Rialto

9:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
Hard Boiled – John Woo – 1992 – 125 min
35mm from private collections


Saturday 5/28

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Anchors Aweigh Matinees
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou – Wes Anderson – 2004 – 119 min
35mm from Disney

8:45 PM
Smart Museum of Art: Miniature Marvels – Natural History Through the Looking Glass
Discoveries on the Forest Floor – Charlotte Pryce – 2006
Parable of the Tulip Painter and the Fly – Charlotte Pryce – 2008
Looking Glass Insects – Charlotte Pryce – 2012
16mm from Canyon Cinema
This is an outdoor screening, films are part of a longer shorts program


Sunday 5/29

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Anchors Aweigh Matinees
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou – Wes Anderson – 2004 – 119 min
35mm from Disney


Monday 5/30

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
The Fugitive – Andrew Davis – 1993 – 130 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Tuesday 5/31

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Haskell Wexler Centennial
Bound for Glory – Hal Ashby – 1976 – 147 min
35mm


June 2022


Wednesday 6/1

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Judy Garland Summer Centennial
Meet Me in St. Louis – Vincente Minnelli – 1944 – 113 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Thursday 6/2

7:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Control.Alt.Delete
The Matrix
– Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski – 1999 – 136 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

8:30 PM
Fitzgeralds Nightclub
“Chris and Heather’s L’il 16mm Film Festival”
Music and 16mm films presented by Heather McAdams and Chris Ligon!


Friday 6/3

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Control.Alt.Delete
The Day the Earth Stood Still
– Robert Wise – 1951 – 102 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures, USA


Saturday 6/4

2:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Judy Garland Summer Centennial
Meet Me in St. Louis – Vincente Minnelli – 1944 – 113 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Sunday 6/5

3:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: The Restored Films of Buster Keaton
The Cameraman – Edward Sedgwick, Buster Keaton – 1928 – 67 min
35mm from Park Circus
Live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott
Presented by Filmspotting
w/ Author Dana Stevens in person


Wednesday 6/8

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Used Cars
– Robert Zemeckis – 1980 – 113 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory
Preceded by: “Kicking Tires is Not Enough (Or, How to Buy a Used Car)” (Consumers Union, 1975) – 17 min – 16mm from Chicago Film Society Collections


Thursday 6/9

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Control.Alt.Delete
Metropolis
– Fritz Lang – 1927 – 124 min
35mm from Kino Lorber

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar – Beeban Kidron – 1995 – 109 min
35mm from Universal
Presented by Rated Q, Preshow at 9pm


Friday 6/10

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min
35mm from Wiseau-Films


Saturday 6/11

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm
Live shadow-cast by Midnight Madness


Sunday 6/12

2:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Control.Alt.Delete
The Day the Earth Stood Still
– Robert Wise – 1951 – 102 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures, USA


Monday 6/13

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
Safe – Todd Haynes – 1995 – 119 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Music Box Theatre
Stony Island – Andrew Davis – 1978 – 95 min
35mm from the Chicago Film Archives
Preceded by: Excerpts from “The Chicago Party” (1982) – 7 mins – 35mm
Co-presented with the Numero Group, star Richie Davis in person


Wednesday 6/15

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Judy Garland Summer Centennial
Easter Parade – Charles Walters – 1948 – 103 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Thursday 6/16

7:00 PM
Doc Films
White Heat – Raoul Walsh – 1949 – 114 min
16mm



Friday 6/17

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
2001: A Space Odyssey – Stanley Kubrick – 1968 – 164 min
70mm print with DTS sound from Music Box Theatre

8:30 PM
Doc Films
White Heat – Raoul Walsh – 1949 – 114 min
16mm

11:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Starman – John Carpenter – 1984 – 115 min
70mm blow-up with magnetic sound from Sony Pictures Repertory


Saturday 6/18

1:00 PM, 11:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
2001: A Space Odyssey – Stanley Kubrick – 1968 – 164 min
70mm print with DTS sound from Music Box Theatre

2:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Judy Garland Summer Centennial
Easter Parade – Charles Walters – 1948 – 103 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Hello, Dolly! – Gene Kelly – 1969 – 146 min
70mm print with DTS sound from Fox/Disney


Sunday 6/19

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Starman – John Carpenter – 1984 – 115 min
70mm blow-up with magnetic sound from Sony Pictures Repertory

2:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Spartacus – Stanley Kubrick – 1960 – 184 min
*New* 70mm print with DTS sound from Universal

5:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Control.Alt.Delete
Her – Spike Jonze – 2013 – 126 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Airport – George Seaton – 1970 – 137 min
*New* 70mm print with DTS sound from Universal


Monday 6/20

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
The Portrait of a Lady – Jane Campion – 1996 – 144 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
2001: A Space Odyssey – Stanley Kubrick – 1968 – 164 min
70mm print with DTS sound from Music Box Theatre


Tuesday 6/21

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Spartacus – Stanley Kubrick – 1960 – 184 min
*New* 70mm print with DTS sound from Universal


Wednesday 6/22

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Sudden Fear – David Miller – 1952 – 110 min
35mm from Chicago Film Society Collections
Preceded by: “Hare Trimmed” (Friz Freleng, 1953) – 7 min – 16mm

7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Airport – George Seaton – 1970 – 137 min
*New* 70mm print with DTS sound from Universal

8:00 PM
Comfort Station: Former Prairie – Alternative Views of Chicago on Film
Former Prairie – Deborah Meehan – 1978
SITE – Renata Breth – 1980
Spent Moments – Jean Sousa – 1984
1967 or Penis – AJ Rose – 1965
Threshold of Doubt – Tony Phillips – 1976
All 16mm prints from the Film-Makers’ Coop (Threshold of Doubt from the artist)


Thursday 6/23

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Control.Alt.Delete
A.I. Artificial Intelligence – Steven Spielberg – 2001 – 146 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Brainstorm – Douglas Trumbull – 1983 – 106 min
70mm print with magnetic sound from Chicago Film Society Collections
screens with:
Here’s Chicago! City of Dreams – Ted Hearne – 1983 – 13 min
*New* 70mm restored print with DTS sound from Chicago Film Society

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Shadow of Doubt – Alfred Hitchcock – 1943 – 108 min
35mm from the Library of Congress

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
The Dark Crystal – Jim Henson, Frank Oz – 1982 – 93 min
70mm print with magnetic sound from Universal


Friday 6/24

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Geronimo: An American Legend – Walter Hill – 1993 – 115 min
70mm with magnetic sound from Sony Pictures Repertory

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Distant – Nuri Bilge Ceylan – 2002 – 110 min
35mm from Kino

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Lawrence of Arabia – David Lean – 1962 – 228 min
Restored 70mm print with DTS sound from Sony Pictures Repertory

8:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Control.Alt.Delete
The Matrix
– Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski – 1999 – 136 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

8:30 PM
Doc Films
Shadow of a Doubt – Alfred Hitchcock – 1943 – 108 min
35mm from the Library of Congress


Saturday 6/25

1:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Lawrence of Arabia – David Lean – 1962 – 228 min
Restored 70mm print with DTS sound from Sony Pictures Repertory

6:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Geronimo: An American Legend – Walter Hill – 1993 – 115 min
70mm with magnetic sound from Sony Pictures Repertory

9:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Flatliners – Joel Schumacher – 1990 – 115 min
70mm with magnetic sound from Sony Pictures Repertory
Preceded by : Daughter of Dismay (James Florian Quinn, 2019 – 9 min)
70mm with DTS sound from the filmmaker


Sunday 6/26

12:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
The Dark Crystal – Jim Henson, Frank Oz – 1982 – 93 min
70mm with magnetic sound from Universal

2:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Control.Alt.Delete
A.I. Artificial Intelligence – Steven Spielberg – 2001 – 146 min
35mm

3:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
West Side Story – Jerome Robbins, Robert Wise – 1962 – 152 min
70mm with DTS sound from Park Circus

4:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Distant – Nuri Bilge Ceylan – 2002 – 110 min
35mm from Kino

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Brainstorm – Douglas Trumbull – 1983 – 106 min
70mm print with magnetic sound from Chicago Film Society Collections
screens with:
Here’s Chicago! City of Dreams – Ted Hearne – 1983 – 13 min
*New* 70mm restored print with DTS sound from Chicago Film Society


Monday 6/27

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
Public Housing – Frederick Wiseman – 1997 – 200 min
16mm from Zipporah

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Lawrence of Arabia – David Lean – 1962 – 228 min
Restored 70mm print with DTS sound from Sony Pictures Repertory


Tuesday 6/28

2:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Lawrence of Arabia – David Lean – 1962 – 228 min
Restored 70mm print with DTS sound from Sony Pictures Repertory

5:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Distant – Nuri Bilge Ceylan – 2002 – 110 min
35mm from Kino

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Control.Alt.Delete
Metropolis
– Fritz Lang – 1927 – 124 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
2001: A Space Odyssey – Stanley Kubrick – 1968 – 164 min
70mm print with DTS sound from Music Box Theatre


Wednesday 6/29

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Judy Garland Summer Centennial
Summer Stock – Charles Walters – 1950 – 108 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
West Side Story – Jerome Robbins, Robert Wise – 1962 – 152 min
70mm with DTS sound from Park Circus

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
Spawn of the North – Henry Hathaway – 1938 – 110 min
35mm from Universal


Thursday 6/30

5:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Distant – Nuri Bilge Ceylan – 2002 – 110 min
35mm from Kino

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
The Dark Crystal – Jim Henson, Frank Oz – 1982 – 93 min
70mm with magnetic sound from Universal

7:00 PM
Doc Films
King: A Filmed Record – Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Sidney Lumet – 1970 – 185 min
35mm from the Library of Congress

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Control.Alt.Delete
Her – Spike Jonze – 2013 – 126 min
35mm

8:30 PM
Constellation: Chicago Film Archives Media Mixer
Beauty and the Beast – JoAnn Elam – 1973 – 12 min
Adams Film – Larry Janiak – 1963 – 9 min
both 16mm from Chicago Film Archives
screening as part of a longer shorts program

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: 70mm Film Festival
Flatliners – Joel Schumacher – 1990 – 115 min
70mm with magnetic sound from Sony Pictures Repertory
Preceded by : Daughter of Dismay (James Florian Quinn, 2019 – 9 min)
70mm with DTS sound from the filmmaker


July 2022


Friday 7/1

8:30 PM
Doc Films
King: A Filmed Record – Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Sidney Lumet – 1970 – 185 min
35mm from the Library of Congress


Saturday 7/2

2:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Judy Garland Summer Centennial
Summer Stock – Charles Walters – 1950 – 108 min
35mm from Warner Brothers


Sunday 7/3

1:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: In Concert
Woodstock: The Director’s Cut – Michael Wadleigh – 1970 – 216 min
35mm from Park Circus


Wednesday 7/6

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Judy Garland Summer Centennial
A Star is Born – George Cukor – 1954 – 176 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
The Incredible Shrinking Man – Jack Arnold – 1957 – 81 min
35mm from Universal
Preceded by: “World of Pets: Cats” (National Geographic Films, 1985) – 16mm from Chicago Film Society collections


Thursday 7/7

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Make Way for Tomorrow – Leo McCary – 1937 – 92 min
16mm

8:30 PM
Fitzgeralds Nightclub
Chris and Heather’s L’il 16mm Film Festival
Music and 16mm films presented by Heather McAdams and Chris Ligon!


Friday 7/8

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Remembering Ray
Goodfellas – Martin Scorsese – 1990 – 146 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

8:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Remembering Ray
Something Wild – Jonathan Demme – 1986 – 114 min
35mm Park Circus

8:30 PM
Doc Films
Make Way for Tomorrow – Leo McCary – 1937 – 92 min
16mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min
35mm from Wiseau-Films


Saturday 7/9

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Silent Cinema (programmed and co-presented by Chicago Film Society)
Hell’s Hinges — Charles Swickard & William S. Hart — 1916 — 64 min
35mm from MoMA
Preceded by: “The Ruse” (William S. Hart, 1915) – 22 min – 16mm
Live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott

4:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Remembering Ray
Field of Dreams – Phil Alden Robinson – 1989 – 107 min
35mm from Universal

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Judy Garland Summer Centennial
A Star is Born – George Cukor – 1954 – 176 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm
Live shadow-cast by Midnight Madness


Sunday 7/10

2:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: In Concert
Gimme Shelter – Albert Maysles, David Maysles, Charlotte Zwerin – 1970 – 91 min
35mm

4:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Remembering Ray
Goodfellas – Martin Scorsese – 1990 – 146 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

4:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Remembering Ray
Something Wild – Jonathan Demme – 1986 – 114 min
35mm from Park Circus


Monday 7/11

Music Box Theatre: Happy Birthday Cameron Worden! ♥
Leaves for a reel – Cameron Worden – 2022 – 35mm from Nebraska Film & Video
Trees of Syntax, Leaves of Axis – Daïchi Saïto – 2009 – 35mm from Light Cone
Retour d’un repère – Rose Lowder – 1979 – dual 16mm from Light Cone
and more surprises!
This screening is free! Please rsvp to cameron(at)chicagofilmsociety(dot)org to attend!


Tuesday 7/12

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Remembering Ray
Field of Dreams – Phil Alden Robinson – 1989 – 107 min
35mm Universal


Wednesday 7/13

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Judy Garland Summer Centennial
The Pirate – Vincente Minnelli – 1948 – 102 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
Variety – Bette Gordon – 1983 – 100 min
35mm from Kino Lorber
Preceded by: “Michigan Avenue” (James Benning and Bette Gordon, 1973) – 7 min – 16mm from Anthology Film Archives


Thursday 7/14

6:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: In Concert
Neil Young: Heart of Gold – Jonathan Demme – 2006 – 103 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films
The Last Command – Josef von Sternberg – 1928 – 88 min
16mm


Friday 7/15

5:00 PM
Doc Films
Bonnie and Clyde – Arthur Penn – 1967 – 111 min
35mm from Swank

8:30 PM
Doc Films
The Last Command – Josef von Sternberg – 1928 – 88 min
16mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre: STOP! Motion Matinees and Midnights
Evil Dead II – Sam Raimi – 1987 – 84 min
35mm from Rialto


Saturday 7/16

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: STOP! Motion Matinees and Midnights
Closed Mondays – Bob Gardiner, Will Vinton – 1974 – 8 min
35mm from Chicago Film Society Collections
Precedes Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (screening digitally)

2:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Judy Garland Summer Centennial
The Pirate – Vincente Minnelli – 1948 – 102 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

8:30 PM
Doc Films
Bonnie and Clyde – Arthur Penn – 1967 – 111 min
35mm from Swank

Midnight
Music Box Theatre: STOP! Motion Matinees and Midnights
Evil Dead II – Sam Raimi – 1987 – 84 min
35mm from Rialto


Sunday 7/17

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: STOP! Motion Matinees and Midnights
Closed Mondays – Bob Gardiner, Will Vinton – 1974 – 8 min
35mm from Chicago Film Society Collections
Precedes Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (screening digitally)


Monday 7/18

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Music Box Theatre
All That Jazz – Bob Fosse – 1979 – 123 min
35mm from Criterion Pictures, USA
Preceded by: Trailer for “Lenny” (Bob Fosse, 1974) – 35mm


Wednesday 7/20

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Judy Garland Summer Centennial
Judgement at Nuremberg – Stanley Kramer – 1979 – 111 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
Twister – Michael Almereyda – 1986 – 93 min
35mm from Chicago Film Society collections
Preceded by: “The Impact of Television” (Encyclopedia Britannica, 1980) – 22 min – 16mm from Chicago Film Society collections


Thursday 7/21

7:00 PM
Doc Films
The Naked City – Jules Dassin – 1948 – 96 min
35mm from the Library of Congress


Friday 7/22

5:00 PM
Doc Films
Shaft – Gordon Parks – 1971 – 100 min
35mm from Swank

now screening digitally

8:30 PM
Doc Films
The Naked City – Jules Dassin – 1948 – 96 min
35mm from the Library of Congress

Midnight
Music Box Theatre: STOP! Motion Matinees and Midnights
Robocop – Paul Verhoeven – 1987 – 102 min
35mm from Park Circus


Saturday 7/23

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: STOP! Motion Matinees and Midnights
James and the Giant Peach – Henry Selick – 1996 – 79 min
35mm from Disney

2:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Judy Garland Summer Centennial
Judgement at Nuremberg – Stanley Kramer – 1979 – 111 min
35mm

8:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: In Concert
Gimme Shelter – Albert Maysles, David Maysles, Charlotte Zwerin – 1970 – 91 min
35mm

8:30 PM
Doc Films
Shaft – Gordon Parks – 1971 – 100 min
35mm from Swank

now screening digitally

Midnight
Music Box Theatre: STOP! Motion Matinees and Midnights
Robocop – Paul Verhoeven – 1987 – 102 min
35mm from Park Circus


Sunday 7/24

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: STOP! Motion Matinees and Midnights
James and the Giant Peach – Henry Selick – 1996 – 79 min
35mm from Disney

2:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: In Concert
Woodstock: The Director’s Cut – Michael Wadleigh – 1970 – 216 min
35mm from Park Circus


Monday 7/25

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
In the Mood for Love – Wong Kar Wai – 2000 – 98 min
35mm from Janus Films


Wednesday 7/26

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Judy Garland Summer Centennial
The Wizard of Oz – Victor Fleming – 1939 – 102 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
The Ladies Man – Jerry Lewis – 1961 – 106 min
35mm from Chicago Film Society Collections
Preceded by: “The Big Bounce” (Jerry Fairbanks, 1960) – 15 min – 35mm


Thursday 7/28

5:00 PM
The Logan Theatre: Chicago Underground Film Festival
Night Out Song – Scott Stark – 2022 – 20 min
Dual 16mm projection
Part of – Shorts 1: Into My Own

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Gold Diggers of 1933 – Busby Berkeley, Mervyn LeRoy – 1933 – 97 min
35mm from the Library of Congress


Friday 7/29

Doc Films
Black Dynamite – Scott Sanders – 2009 – 90 min
35mm

Doc Films
Gold Diggers of 1933 – Busby Berkeley, Mervyn LeRoy – 1933 – 97 min
35mm from the Library of Congress

Midnight
Music Box Theatre: Staff Picks
The Host – Bong Joon Ho – 2006 – 121 min
35mm from Magnolia


Saturday 7/30

2:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Judy Garland Summer Centennial
The Wizard of Oz – Victor Fleming – 1939 – 102 min
35mm from Warner Brothers

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: In Concert
Neil Young: Heart of Gold – Jonathan Demme – 2006 – 103 min
35mm

8:30 PM
Doc Films
Black Dynamite – Scott Sanders – 2009 – 90 min
35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre: Staff Picks
The Host – Bong Joon Ho – 2006 – 121 min
35mm from Magnolia


Sunday 7/31

2:30 PM
Logan Theatre: Chicago Underground Film Festival
Wasteland No 3: Moons, Sons – Jodie Mack – 2021 – 5 min – 16mm
Instant Life – Anja Dornieden, Juan David González Monroy, Andrew Kim
– 2022 – 27 min – 16mm
Part of – Shorts 1: Can’t Strain My Brain


AUGUST 2022


Monday 8/1

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
Y Tu Mamá También – Alfonso Cuarón – 2001 – 105 min
35mm from IFC

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Music Box Theatre
Menace II Society – The Hughes Brothers – 1993
35mm from Warner Brothers
Preceded by Directors’ Beef Trailer Reel – 35mm


Wednesday 8/3

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Pioneers of Queer Cinema
Word is Out: Stories of Some of our Lives – Mariposa Film Group
1977 – 124 min – 35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive


Thursday 8/4

7:00 PM
Doc Films
The Big Parade – King Vidor and George Hill – 1925 – 141 min
35mm from the Library of Congress


Friday 8/5

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore – Martin Scorsese – 1974 – 112 min
35mm from Swank

8:30 PM
Doc Films
The Big Parade – King Vidor and George Hill – 1925 – 141 min
35mm from the Library of Congress

Midnight
Music Box Theatre: Staff Picks
Knock Off – Tsui Hark – 1998 – 91 min
35mm from Sony


Saturday 8/6

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Silent Cinema (programmed and co-presented by Chicago Film Society)
The Marriage Circle — Ernst Lubitsch — 1924 — 85 min
35mm from MoMA
Live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott

Midnight
Music Box Theatre: Staff Picks
Knock Off – Tsui Hark – 1998 – 91 min
35mm from Sony


Sunday 8/7

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: STOP! Motion Matinees and Midnights
Jason and the Argonauts – Don Chaffey – 1963 – 104 min
35mm from Sony

2:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Pioneers of Queer Cinema
Word is Out: Stories of Some of our Lives – Mariposa Film Group
1977 – 124 min – 35mm from UCLA


Tuesday 8/9

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Good Taste Tastes Good
Big Night – Campbell Scott, Stanley Tucci – 1996 – 109 min
35mm from Paramount


Wednesday 8/10

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Pioneers of Queer Cinema
Choosing Children – Debra Chasnoff, Kim Klausner & Margaret Lazarus – 1985
– 45 min – 35mm from UCLA
Preceded by: Memento Mori (Jim Hubbard, 1995) – 16 min – 16mm from UCLA

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Haunted Honeymoon – Gene Wilder – 1986 – 84 min
35mm from Park Circus
Presented by Gilda’s Club Chicago

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
The Green Ray — Éric Rohmer — 1986 — 98 min
35mm from The Film Desk
Preceded by: “Private Eye Popeye” (Seymour Kneitel, 1954) – 7 min – 16mm


Thursday 8/11

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Within Our Gates – Oscar Micheaux – 1919 – 89 min
35mm from the Library of Congress

7:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
In the Mood for Love – Wong Kar Wai – 2000 – 98 min
35mm from Janus Films

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre: Rated Q Presents
Purple Rain – Albert Magnoli – 1984 – 111 min
35mm from Park Circus


Friday 8/12

8:30 PM
Doc Films
Within Our Gates – Oscar Micheaux – 1919 – 89 min
35mm from the Library of Congress

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min
35mm from Wiseau-Films


Saturday 8/13

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: STOP! Motion Matinees
Q: The Winged Serpent – Larry Cohen – 1982 – 93 min
35mm from private collections
Note: This original release print has some color fading

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm
Live shadow-cast by Midnight Madness


Sunday 8/14

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: STOP! Motion Matinees
Q: The Winged Serpent – Larry Cohen – 1982 – 93 min
35mm from private collections
Note: This original release print has some color fading

2:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Pioneers of Queer Cinema
Choosing Children – Debra Chasnoff, Kim Klausner & Margaret Lazarus – 1985
– 45 min – 35mm from UCLA
Preceded by: Memento Mori (Jim Hubbard, 1995) – 16 min – 16mm from UCLA


Monday 8/15

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
Lost in Translation – Sofia Coppola – 2003 – 103 min
35mm


Tuesday 8/16

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Pioneers of Queer Cinema
Parting Glances – Bill Sherwood – 1986 – 90 min
35mm from UCLA


Wednesday 8/17

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Pioneers of Queer Cinema
The Times of Harvey Milk – Robert Epstein – 1984 – 90 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
The Criminal Code — Howard Hawks — 1930 — 97 min
35mm from Sony
Preceded by: Patsy Kelly in “Pan Handlers” (William H. Terhune, 1936) – 19 min – 16mm


Friday 8/19

8:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
In the Mood for Love – Wong Kar Wai – 2000 – 98 min
35mm from Janus Films

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Friday the 13th Part III 3D – Stever Miner– 1982 – 95 min
35mm from private collections
Special 3D presentation!


Saturday 8/20

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Staff Picks
Marie Antoinette – Sofia Coppola – 2006 – 123 min
35mm from Sony

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Friday the 13th Part III 3D – Stever Miner– 1982 – 95 min
35mm from private collections
Special 3D presentation!


Sunday 8/21

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Staff Picks
Marie Antoinette – Sofia Coppola – 2006 – 123 min
35mm from Sony

2:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Pioneers of Queer Cinema
The Times of Harvey Milk – Robert Epstein – 1984 – 90 min
35mm from Janus Films


Tuesday 8/23

7:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Pioneers of Queer Cinema
Nitrate Kisses – Barbara Hammer – 1992 – 67 min
16mm from UCLA
Preceded by: Fireworks (Kenneth Anger, 1947) – 13 mins – 35mm from UCLA


Wednesday 8/24

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Livin’ Large — Michael Schultz — 1991 — 96 min
35mm from Chicago Film Society Collections
Preceded by: Production featurette for “Sparkle” (Sam O’Steen, 1976) – 8 min – 16mm



Friday 8/26

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Noir City
Thief – Michael Mann – 1981 – 126 min
35mm from Park Circus

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre: Noir City
Flesh and Bone – Steve Kloves – 1993 – 126 min
35mm from Paramount

Midnight
Music Box Theatre: Staff Picks
The Garbage Pail Kids Movie – Rod Amateau – 1987– 100 min
35mm from Park Circus


Saturday 8/27

1:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: Noir City
Among the Living – Stuart Heisler – 1941 – 67 min
35mm from Universal

2:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Pioneers of Queer Cinema
Nitrate Kisses – Barbara Hammer – 1992 – 67 min
16mm from UCLA
Preceded by: Fireworks (Kenneth Anger, 1947) – 13 mins – 35mm from UCLA

3:15 PM
Music Box Theatre: Noir City
Street of Chance – Jack Hively – 1942 – 70 min
35mm from Universal

5:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Noir City
Doctor Broadway – Anthony Mann – 1942 – 68 min
35mm from Universal

6:45 PM
Music Box Theatre: Noir City
Smooth as Silk – Charles Barton – 1946 – 64 min
35mm from Universal

8:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: Noir City
So Dark the Night – Joseph H. Lewis – 1946 – 71 min
35mm from Sony Pictures

10:15 PM
Music Box Theatre: Noir City
The Argyle Secrets – Cy Endfield – 1948 – 64 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive

Midnight
Music Box Theatre: Staff Picks
The Garbage Pail Kids Movie – Rod Amateau – 1987– 100 min
35mm from Park Circus


Sunday 8/28

1:45 PM
Music Box Theatre: Noir City
Flesh and Fantasy – Julien Duvivier – 1947
+
Destiny – Reginald Le Borg – 1948
Runtime: 159 min
Both 35mm from Universal

5:15 PM
Music Box Theatre: Noir City
Night Has a Thousand Eyes – John Farrow– 1948 – 81 min
35mm from Universal

7:15 PM
Music Box Theatre: Noir City
Sorry, Wrong Number – Anatole Litvak – 1948 – 89 min
35mm from Paramount

9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre: Noir City
Southside 1-1000 – Boris Ingster – 1950 – 73 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive


Monday 8/29

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Noir City
The Sniper – Edward Dmytryk – 1952 – 88 min
35mm from Sony Pictures

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
Cache – Michael Haneke – 2005 – 117 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics

9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre: Noir City
The Face Behind the Mask – Robert Florey – 1941 – 61 min
35mm from Sony Pictures


Tuesday 8/30

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Noir City
All the King’s Men – Robert Rossen – 1949 – 110 min
35mm from Sony Pictures

9:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Noir City
Scandal Sheet – Phil karlson – 1952 – 82 min
35mm from Sony Pictures


Wednesday 8/31

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
The Trial of Vivienne Ware — William K. Howard — 1932 — 56 min
35mm from MoMA
Preceded by: The Three Stooges in “Microphonies” (Edward Bernds, 1945) – 17 min – 16mm

9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre: Noir City
711 Ocean Drive – Joseph M. Newman – 1950 – 102 min
35mm from Sony Pictures


SEPTEMBER 2022


Friday 9/2

9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre: The Creepshow – A Stephen King Festival
The Shining – Stanley Kubrick – 1980 – 144 min
35mm from Park Circus


Saturday 9/3

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Silent Cinema (programmed and co-presented by Chicago Film Society)
Foolish Wives — Erich von Stroheim — 1922 — 147 min
35mm from the Universal
Live musicial accompaniment by Dennis Scott

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: The Creepshow – A Stephen King Festival
Creepshow – George A. Romero – 1982 – 120 min
35mm from private collections

10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: The Creepshow – A Stephen King Festival
1408 – Mikael Håfström – 2007 – 104 min
35mm from Lionsgate

Midnight
Music Box Theatre: The Creepshow – A Stephen King Festival
Christine – John Carpenter – 1983 – 110 min
35mm from Sony


Sunday 9/4

12:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: The Creepshow – A Stephen King Festival
Misery – Rob Reiner – 1990 – 107 min
35mm from Park Circus

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: The Creepshow – A Stephen King Festival
Stand by Me – Rob Reiner – 1986 – 89 min
35mm from Sony


Monday 9/5

4:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: The Story of Film
Son of Saul – László Nemes – 2015 – 107 min
35mm from Sony

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
A Scanner Darkly – Richard Linklater – 2006 – 100 min
35mm from Park Circus


Tuesday 9/6

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: The Story of Film
Mad Max: Fury Road – George Miller – 2015 – 120 min
35mm from Park Circus


Wednesday 9/7

7:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Pier Paolo Pasolini
Mamma Roma – Pier Paolo Pasolini – 1962 – 110 min
35mm from Janus Films

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: The Story of Film
Mad Max: Fury Road – George Miller – 2015 – 120 min
35mm from Park Circus


Wednesday 9/14

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
It’s Alive – Larry Cohen – 1974 – 91 min
35mm from private collections

7:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Pier Paolo Pasolini
Medea – Pier Paolo Pasolini – 1969 – 118 min
35mm


Thursday 9/15

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Clue – Jonathan Lynn – 1985 – 104 min
35mm from Paramount
presented by Rated Q

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society presents Celluloid Now
Gene Siskel Film Center: Program 1 – 35mm Industry Standard
Slow Volumes –  Mike Gibisser –  2019 –  5 min
STONE – Drew Hanks & Riley Lynch – 2021 – 20 min
Broken Specs – Ted Fendt – 2012 – 6 min – Arsenal
Marriage Story – Jessica Dunn Rovinelli – 2020 – 10 min
brouillard -passage #14 – Alexandre Larose – 2013 – 10 min – CFMDC
Twelve Tales Told – Johann Lurf – 2014 – 4 min – Chicago Film Society
One Way to Find Out – Scott Stark – 2012 – 5 min – Canyon Cinema
Potemkin Piece – Justin Clifford Rhody & friends – 2022 – 2 min
Elegy for J.M. – John Klacsmann – 2019 – 4 min
The Watchmen – Fern Silva – 2017 – 10 min – Light Cone
A Proposal to project in Scope – Viktoria Schmid – 2020 – 8 min – sixpackfilm
keep that dream burning – Rainer Kohlberger – 2017 – 8 min – sixpackfilm
Plus 35mm trailers, ads, and more!
All 35mm. Prints are from the filmmakers unless otherwise noted.


Friday 9/16

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society presents Celluloid Now
Constellation: Program 2 – 16mm Visions
Impasse – Frank and Caroline Mouris – 1978 – 10 min – Yale Film Archive
6018|Dance [tentative title] – Kioto Aoki – 2022 – 7 min
The Last Skate – Sandy McLennan – 2017 – 5 min
Burn Out the Day – Sasha Waters – 2014 – 4 min
not (a) part – vicky smith – 2019 – 6 min – Light Cone
My Dad – Heather McAdams – 2010 – 22 min
He Needs Dark to See – Abigail He – 2021 – 2 min – Canyon Cinema
16mm Selfie – Karan Talwar – 2019 – 3 min

Part 2
Days In Between (Kaiserpanorama) – Marianna Christofides – 2019 – 4 min
At the edge of the curtain – Antoinette Zwirchmayr – 2022 – 10 min – Light Cone
Into the Realm of the Night – Patrick Müller – 2022 – 6 min
Bachelorette Party – Justin Dean, Aaron Greenbaum, Micah Vassau – 2013 – 14 min
Bathers – Douglas Urbank – 2019 – 4 min
Inflated (double) struggle – Jenny Baines – 2018 – 3 min
I Don’t Want to Be Anywhere Near it – Lori Felker – 2021 – 2.5 min
Void Vision – Alexander Stewart – 2018 – 8 min
Presented with an intermission
All 16mm. Prints are from the filmmakers unless otherwise noted.

Midnight
Music Box Theatre: Staff Picks
The Horror Show – James Isaac – 1989 – 95 min
35mm from Park Circus


Saturday 9/17

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Staff Picks
Mystery Train – Jim Jarmusch – 1989 – 95 min
35mm from Janus Films

Noon
Chicago Film Society presents Celluloid Now
Chicago Cultural Center: Program 3 – Where Do Prints Come From?
Madame Winger Makes a Film: A Survival Guide for the 21st Century – Helen Hill – 2004 – 10 min – Harvard Film Archive
Nebula II – Robert Frerck – 1971 – Anthology Film Archives
Accompanied by a film preservation talk with John Klacsmann. 
Selected 16mm works by Tatsu Aoki 
Accompanied by a handmade cinema talk with filmmaker Tatsu Aoki.

Part 2
Quaker City Home Movie: Pressing Cider – Taylor Dunne – 2013 – 3 min.
REGAL – Karissa Hahn – 2013 – 2 min.
Typefilm an armory show – João Reynaldo – 2013 – 4 min.
The Window – Stephen Bonnell – 2020 – 3 min.
Sheebop! Shebopp! Sheebopp! – Cameron Worden + Jiayi Chen – 2019 – 3 min.
The Spider & the Fly – 1938 – 13 min from Chicago Film Society
All 16mm. Prints are from the filmmakers unless otherwise noted.

2:15 PM
Chicago Film Society presents Celluloid Now
Chicago Cultural Center: Program 4 – Mysteries
How a Sprig of Fir Would Replace a Feather – Anna Kipervaser – 2019 – 8 min
Notes From The Interior – Ben Balcom – 2015 – 11 min
Oceano Mare – Antoinette Zwirchmayr – 2020 – 6 min – Light Cone
Wasteland No. 3: Moons, Sons – Jodie Mack – 2021 – 5 min
Corn Mother – Taylor Dunne – 2012 – 6 min
A Study of Fly – Cherlyn Hsing-Hsin Liu – 2018 – 13 min
All 16mm. Prints are from the filmmakers unless otherwise noted.

4:00 PM
Chicago Film Society presents Celluloid Now
Chicago Cultural Center: Program 5 – A Miniature Screening of Miniature Films
Convolve – Colby Richardson – 2016 – 4 min
Still Feeling Blue About Colour Separation – Christine Lucy Latimer – 2015 – 2 min
Chuncho (Orange Tabby) – Jimmy Schaus – 2021 – 7 min
Revém natura – Ж – 2012 – 7 min
dual super 8 projection!
ANTFILM – Tetsuya Maruyama – 2021 – 2 min
All Super 8mm from the filmmakers.

Midnight
Music Box Theatre: Staff Picks
The Horror Show – James Isaac – 1989 – 95 min
35mm from Park Circus


Sunday 9/18

11:00 AM
Chicago Film Society presents Celluloid Now
Chicago Cultural Center: Celluloid Open Mic
The Celluloid Open Mic is your opportunity to haul out your old prints for another rodeo. For two hours on Sunday, the floor is yours to share anything you got in 16mm, super 8, or 8mm. To sign-up, please fill out this form and specify ALL time slots you are available for.

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Staff Picks
Mystery Train – Jim Jarmusch – 1989 – 95 min
35mm from Janus Films

2:00 PM
Chicago Film Society presents Celluloid Now
Chicago Cultural Center: Projector Anatomy 101
For the mechanically curious, watch as we perform a live 16mm projector dissection. We’ll go over the film path in detail, demonstrate how optical sound works, tear a machine apart, attempt to put it back together, and show some of our favorite test films.

5:00 PM
Chicago Film Society presents Celluloid Now
Chicago Cultural Center: Program 8: Films That Walk, Films That Talk
Bandera Churubusco – Walter Forsberg – 2018 – 1 min
Eidolon – Mike Rollo – 2020 – 4 min
Isn’t it a Pity – Heather Trawick – 2020 – 8 min
Radspirale – Eva Claus – 2017 – 3 min – Chicago Film Society
Incantation – Peter Rose – 1971 – 9 min – Canyon Cinema
Walk For Walk – Amy Lockhart – 2004 –10 min – CFMDC
Tartarughe d’Acqua – Rose Lowder – 2016 – 25 min – Canyon Cinema
All 16mm. Prints are from the filmmakers unless otherwise noted.

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society presents Celluloid Now
Chicago Cultural Center: Program 9: 2x16mm – Double the Fun
28.IV.81 (Descending Figures) – Christopher Harris – 2011 – 3 min – from the filmmaker
Never a Foot Too Far, Even – Daïchi Saïto – 2012 – 14 min – Light Cone
바람이 부는 까닭 Why Does the Wind blow – Hangjun Lee – 2012 – 12 min – Light Cone
Razor Blades – Paul Sharits – 1968 – 28 min – Anthology Film Archives
All 16mm prints, double projection


Tuesday 9/20

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Highs and Lows
The Craft – Andrew Fleming – 1996 – 105 min
35mm from Sony
Screens as a double feature with Duelle (Jacques Rivette, 1971) – DCP


Wednesday 9/20

7:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Pier Paolo Pasolini
The Decameron – Pier Paolo Pasolini – 1971 – 111 min
35mm from Park Circus

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
What Price Hollywood? – George Cukor – 1932 – 88 min
35mm from the Library of Congress
Preceded by: “I’m Afraid to Come Home in the Dark” (Fleischer Studios, 1929) – 7 min – 16mm


Friday 9/23

7:00 PM
Block Cinema: Celluloid is as Good as Ten Mothers
Rabbit’s Moon – Kenneth Anger – 1972 – 16 min – 16mm from Canyon Cinema
Little Girl – Bruce Baillie – 1966 – 10 min – 16mm from Canyon Cinema
Envelope Jive – Millie Goldsholl – 1963 – 5 min – 16mm from the Chicago Film Archives
Garlic is as Good as Ten Mothers – Les Blank – 1980 – 51 min – 16mm from Les Blank Films
A projectionist retirement party


Saturday 9/24

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm
Live shadow-cast by Midnight Madness


Sunday 9/25

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Highs and Lows
The Craft – Andrew Fleming – 1996 – 105 min
35mm from Sony
Screens as a double feature with Duelle (Jacques Rivette, 1971) – DCP


Monday 9/26

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
Dogtooth – Yorgos Lanthimos – 2009 – 97 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Silent Cinema (programmed and co-presented by Chicago Film Society)
Within our Gates — Oscar Micheaux — 1920 — 79 min
35mm from the Library of Congress
Live score written and performed by The Alvin Cobb Jr. Trio


Monday 9/26

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min
35mm from Wiseau-Films


Wednesday 9/28

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
White Line Fever — Jonathan Kaplan — 1975 — 90 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory
Preceded by: “Truck Song” (Bernard Wilets, 1988) – 13 min – 16mm

7:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Pier Paolo Pasolini
The Canterbury Tales – Pier Paolo Pasolini – 1972 – 111 min
35mm


Thursday 9/29

9:30 PM
Doc Films
The Adventures of Prince Achmed – Lotte Reiniger – 1926 – 65 min
35mm from Milestone Films


Friday, 9/30

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Staff Picks
In the Mood For Love – Wong Kar Wai – 2000 – 98 min
35mm from Janus Films


October 2022


Saturday, 10/1

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Staff Picks
In the Mood For Love – Wong Kar Wai – 2000 – 98 min
35mm from Janus Films

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: Final Destination Marathon
Final Destination – James Wong – 2000 – 98 min – 35mm from Park Circus
Final Destination 2 – David R. Ellis – 2003 – 90 min – 35mm from Park Circus
Final Destination 3 – James Wong – 2006 – 93 min – 35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive
The Final Destination – David R. Ellis – 2009 – 82 min – 35mm from Park Circus
Final Destination 5 – Steven Quale – 2011 – 92 min – 35mm from Park Circus


Sunday, 10/2

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Staff Picks
In the Mood For Love – Wong Kar Wai – 2000 – 98 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Music Box Theatre
The Masque of the Red Death – Roger Corman – 1964 – 90 min
35mm from the Academy Film Archive
Preceded by: “Bimbo’s Initiation” (Fleischer Studios, 1931) – 16mm – 7 min


Monday, 10/3

7:00 PM
Doc Films
It Happened one Night – Frank Capra – 1943 – 105 min
35mm

8:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives – Apichatpong Weerasethakul – 2010 – 114 min
35mm from Strand Releasing


Wednesday 10/5

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Vengeance is Mine — Michael Roemer — 1984 — 118 min
35mm from The Film Desk, new print!

7:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Pier Paolo Pasolini
Arabian Nights – Pier Paolo Pasolini – 1974 – 130 min
35mm


Thursday 10/6

7:30 PM
Midwest Peoples Space Peoples Presents Acid Lounge
at 3833 W. Lake Street
Music, DJ sets, and 16mm film accompaniment by Photodeath


Friday 10/7

8:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Cine Latine
The Devil’s Backbone – Guillermo del Toro – 2001 – 106 min
35mm

10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Music Box of Horrors – Scared Stupid
Hausu – Nobuhiko Ôbayashi – 1977 – 88 min
35mm from Janus Films


Saturday 10/8

11:00 AM – 3:00 PM
Chicago History Museum: Home Movie Day 2022
Drop in between 11 AM and 3 PM and archivists and projectionists will inspect and project any 16mm, 8mm, or Super 8 home movies that walk in the door. Don’t have any films? Feel free to just sit back and enjoy the show!
Presented by Chicago Film Archives, Chicago Film Society, and the Chicago History Museum

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Staff Picks
Singin’ in the Rain – Stanley Donen, Gene Kelly – 1952 – 103 min
35mm from Park Circus

3:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Cine Latine
The Devil’s Backbone – Guillermo del Toro – 2001 – 106 min
35mm

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Cine Latine
Crimson Peak – Guillermo del Toro – 2015 – 119 min
35mm

8:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Cine Latine
Pan’s Labyrinth – Guillermo del Toro – 2006 – 108 min
35mm

10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Music Box of Horrors – Scared Stupid
Gremlins 2: The New Batch – Joe Dante – 1990 – 106 min
35mm from Park Circus


Sunday 10/9

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Staff Picks
Singin’ in the Rain – Stanley Donen, Gene Kelly – 1952 – 103 min
35mm from Park Circus

6:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Cine Latine
Nightmare Alley – Guillermo del Toro – 2021 – 151 min
35mm from Searchlight Pictures

7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: Music Box of Horrors – Scared Stupid
Scream Blacula, Scream – Bob Kelljan – 1973 – 97 min
35mm from Park Circus


Monday 10/10

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
Le Havre – Aki Kaurismäki – 2011 – 93 min
35mm from Janus Films

8:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Cine Latine
Nightmare Alley – Guillermo del Toro – 2021 – 151 min
35mm from Searchlight Pictures


Tuesday 10/11

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Cine Latine
Pan’s Labyrinth – Guillermo del Toro – 2006 – 108 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films: China and the 21st Century
City of Life and Death – Lu Chuan – 2009 – 133 min
35mm from Kino Lorber

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: Music Box of Horrors – Scared Stupid
Killer Party – William Fruet – 1986 – 91 min
35mm from Park Circus


Tuesday 10/12

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
Shanghai Blues — Tsui Hark — 1984 — 108 min
35mm from the Academy Film Archive
Preceded by: Betty Boop in “Stopping the Show” [colorized version] (Fleischer Studios, 1932) – 8 min – 16mm

7:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Pier Paolo Pasolini
Salo, or the 120 Days of Sodom – Pier Paolo Pasolini – 1975 – 117 min
35mm


Thursday 10/13

7:00 PM
Block Cinema
¡Queimada! (Burn) – Gillo Pontecorvo – 1969 – 132 min
35mm from Park Circus

8:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Cine Latine
Crimson Peak – Guillermo del Toro – 2015 – 119 min
35mm


Friday 10/14

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at the Logan Center for the Arts: Intelligence in Motion: Plants on Film
Impromptu – Rose Lowder – 1989 – 8 min
16mm from Light Cone
Lumphini 2552 – Tomonari Nishikawa – 2009 – 3 min
35mm from Light Cone
Trees of Syntax, leaves of Axis – Daïchi Saïto – 2009 – 10 min
35mm from Light Cone
screening as part of a longer shorts program

Midnight
Music Box Theatre: Music Box of Horrors – Scared Stupid
Return of the Living Dead II – Ken Wiederhorn – 1988 – 89 min
35mm from Park Circus


Saturday 10/15

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Silent Cinema (programmed and co-presented by Chicago Film Society)
Below the Surface — Irvin Willat — 1920 — 93 min
35mm from the San Francisco Silent Film Festival
Preceded by: “San Francisco, the Golden Gate City” (1925) – 5 min – 35mm
Live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Highs and Lows
Liar Liar – Tom Shadyac – 1997 – 86 min
35mm from Universal
Screening as part of a double feature with Naked (DCP digital)

Midnight
Music Box Theatre: Music Box of Horrors – Scared Stupid
Wes Craven’s New Nightmare – Wes Craven – 1994 – 112 min
35mm from Park Circus


Sunday 10/16

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Staff Picks
Control – Anton Corbijn – 2007 – 122 min
35mm from Lionsgate

9:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Music Box of Horrors – Scared Stupid
Cemetery Man – Michele Soavi – 1994 – 105 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive


Monday 10/17

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Screwball Romance Through the Ages
Ninotchka – Ernst Lubitsch – 1939 – 110 min
35mm from Swank

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Music Box of Horrors – Scared Stupid
The Car – Elliot Silverstein – 1977 – 98 min
35mm from Universal


Tuesday 10/18

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre: Music Box of Horrors – Scared Stupid
I Know Who Killed Me – Chris Sivertson – 2007 – 106 min
35mm from Sony


Thursday 10/20

10:00 PM
Chicago International Film Festival at the Gene Siskel Film Center
The One-armed Executioner – Bobby A. Suarez – 1983 – 95 min
35mm


Friday 10/21

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at the Logan Center for the Arts
Matter Matters: Films by Jodie Mack
Posthaste Perennial Pattern – 2010 – 4 min
Hoarders without Borders – 2018 – 5 min
Wasteland 1: Ardent, Verdant – 2017 – 4.5 min
Wasteland 2: Hardy, Hearty – 2019 – 7 min
Wasteland 3: Sons, Moons – 2021 – 5 min
M.U.S.H – 2022
All 16mm


*** Ongoing Film Exhibit***
September 9 – October 22

Epiphany Center for the Arts (Slemmons Gallery)
Double Run Eight – Kioto Aoki
16mm looping installation


Saturday 10/22

Noon Saturday – Noon Sunday
Music Box Theatre: Music Box of Horrors marathon

  • Maciste in Hell – Guido Brignone – 1925 – 95 min
    35mm from the Museo Nazionale Del Cinema Torino
  • The Night of the Hunter – Charles Laughton – 1955 – 92 min
    35mm from Park Circus
  • Hellbound: Hellraiser II – Tony Randel – 1988 – 97 min
    35mm from private collections
  • Devil Times Five – Sean MacGregor – 1974 – 88 min
    35mm from private collections
  • Blade – Stephen Norrington – 1998 – 120 min
    35mm from Park Circus
  • Idle Hands – Rodman Flender – 1999 – 92 min
    35mm from Sony
  • The Kiling of Satan – Efren C. Piñon – 1983 – 90 min
    35mm from private collections
  • The Oracle – Roberta Findlay – 1985 – 94 min
    35mm from American Genre Film Archive
  • FleshEater – Bill Hinzman – 1988 – 88 min
    35mm from Vinegar Syndrome
  • Ernest Scared Stupid – John R. Cherry III – 1991 – 91 min
    35mm from Disney

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at the Logan Center for the Arts
Seeds in the Wind: A Constellation of Films by Sílvia das Fadas
Picking Oranges – 2012
Square Dance, Los Angeles County, California – 2013
The House If Yet to Be Built – 2015-2018
Her* Hands and His Shape – 2017 – double projection
All 16mm


Sunday 10/23

4:00 PM
Doc Films: 90 Years of Doc
Daughter Rite – Michelle Citron – 1978 – 53 min
What you Take for Granted – Michelle Citron – 1983 – 73 min
both 16mm from the Academy Film Archive

8:00 PM
Doc Films: 90 Years of Doc
Au Hazard Balthazar – Robert Bresson – 1966 – 95 min
35mm from Rialto


Monday 10/24

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: 50/50
Ida – Paweł Pawlikowski – 2016 – 82 min
35mm from Music Box Films

screened digitally


Tuesday 10/25

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Highs and Lows
Naked – Mike Leigh – 1993 – 131 min
35mm from Janus Films
Liar Liar – Tom Shadyac – 1997 – 86 min
35mm from Universal


Wednesday 10/26

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
Central Airport — William A. Wellman — 1933 — 72 min
35mm from the Library of Congress
Preceded by: Popeye the Sailor in “I Never Changes My Altitude” (Fleischer Studios, 1937) – 16mm – 6 min


Thursday 10/27

9:30 PM
Doc Films: A Brief History of Animation
Persepolis – Marjane Satrapi & Vincent Paronnaud – 2007 – 96 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics


Friday 10/28

2:00 PM, 5:00 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Decision to Leave – Park Chan-Wook – 2022 – 138 min
35mm from MUBI

9:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Lady Vengeance – Park Chan-Wook – 2005 – 115 min
35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm
Live shadow-cast by Midnight Madness


Saturday 10/29

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Staff Picks
Mala Noche – Gus Van Sant – 1985 – 78 min
35mm from Janus Films

2:00 PM, 5:00 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Decision to Leave – Park Chan-Wook – 2022 – 138 min
35mm from MUBI

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm
Live shadow-cast by Midnight Madness


Sunday 10/30

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Staff Picks
Mala Noche – Gus Van Sant – 1985 – 78 min
35mm from Janus Films

1:15 PM, 4:00 PM, 6:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Decision to Leave – Park Chan-Wook – 2022 – 138 min
35mm from MUBI

10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm
Live shadow-cast by Midnight Madness


Monday 10/31

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
House of 1000 Corpses – Rob Zombie – 2003 – 88 min
35mm from Lionsgate

10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm
Live shadow-cast by Midnight Madness


November 2022


Tuesday 11/1

7:00 PM
Doc Films
House of Flying Daggers – Zhang Yimou – 2004 – 119 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Classics


Thursday 11/3

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Chimes at Midnight – Orson Welles – 1966 – 115 min
35mm from Doc Films

7:00 PM
Block Cinema
The Sparrow (Al-Asfour) – Youssef Chahine – 1972 – 105 min
35mm from Arsenal


Friday 11/4

2:00 PM, 5:00 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Decision to Leave – Park Chan-Wook – 2022 – 138 min
35mm from MUBI

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Dogtooth – Yorgos Lanthimos – 2009 – 97 min
35mm from Kino

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at the Logan Center for the Arts
Waltz with Bashir – Ari Folman – 2008 – 90 min
35mm


Saturday 11/5

12:30 PM
Block Cinema: Eyeworks Festival of Experimental Animation
Picnic – Paul Vester – 1987 – 3 min
35mm from the Academy Film Archive
Jade Leaf – Joanna Priestly – 1985 – 5 min
16mm
part of a longer digital shorts program

3:00 PM
Block Cinema: Eyeworks Festival of Experimental Animation
Bouquets 28-30 – Rose Lowder – 2005 – 5 min
16mm from Light Cone
part of a longer digital shorts program

4:30 PM
Music Box Theatre: Chicago Humanities Festival
The Kid – Charles Chaplin – 1921 – 53 min
35mm from Janus Films
live musical accompaniment by Marc Ribot

7:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Decision to Leave – Park Chan-Wook – 2022 – 138 min
35mm from MUBI


Sunday 11/6

4:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
North by Northwest – Alfred Hitchcock – 1959 – 139 min
35mm from Park Circus

8:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Decision to Leave – Park Chan-Wook – 2022 – 138 min
35mm from MUBI


Monday 11/7

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Intolerable Cruelty – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen – 2003 – 100 min
35mm

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Decision to Leave – Park Chan-Wook – 2022 – 138 min
35mm from MUBI


Tuesday 11/8

Doc Films
Still Life – Jia Zhangke – 2006 – 111 min
35mm from Big World Pictures

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Decision to Leave – Park Chan-Wook – 2022 – 138 min
35mm from MUBI


Wednesday 11/9

6:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Decision to Leave – Park Chan-Wook – 2022 – 138 min
35mm from MUBI

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Comrades: Almost a Love Story – Peter Chan – 1996 – 118 min
35mm from Swank


Thursday 11/10

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Decision to Leave – Park Chan-Wook – 2022 – 138 min
35mm from MUBI


Friday 11/11

2:00 PM, 5:00 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Decision to Leave – Park Chan-Wook – 2022 – 138 min
35mm from MUBI

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center at the Logan Center for the Arts
Hand Tinting – Joyce Wieland – 1967
16mm from the Film-Makers’ Coop
T,O,U,C,H,I,N,G – Paul Sharits – 1968
16mm from Canyon Cinema
Lemon – Hollis Frampton – 1969
16mm from the Film-Makers’ Coop
Plotting the Grey Scale: 2 or 3 Quick Traverses – Fred Worden – 1986
16mm from Canyon Cinema
Loretta – Jeanne Liotta – 2003
16mm from Light Cone

Midnight
Music Box Theatre: Staff Picks
Scooby Doo – Raja Gosnell – 2002 – 86 min
35mm from Park Circus


Saturday 11/12

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Silent Cinema (programmed and co-presented by Chicago Film Society)
The Wind — Victor Sjöström — 1928 — 85 min
– 35mm from Park Circus
Preceded by: “Cowboy Jazz” (S & E Enterprises, 1920) – 7 min
– 35mm from the Library of Congress
Live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott

7:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Decision to Leave – Park Chan-Wook – 2022 – 138 min
35mm from MUBI

Midnight
Music Box Theatre: Staff Picks
Scooby Doo – Raja Gosnell – 2002 – 86 min
35mm from Park Circus


Sunday 11/13

2:00 PM, 5:00 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Decision to Leave – Park Chan-Wook – 2022 – 138 min
35mm from MUBI

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Staff Picks
His Girl Friday – Howard Hawks – 1940 – 92 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory


Monday 11/14

4:15 PM, 7:00 PM, 9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Decision to Leave – Park Chan-Wook – 2022 – 138 min
35mm from MUBI

7:00 PM
Doc Films
The Philadelphia Story – George Cukor – 1940 – 112 min
35mm


Tuesday 11/15

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Highs and Lows (double feature!)
Looney Tunes: Back in Action – Joe Dante – 2003 – 91 min
35mm from Park Circus
Keep Your Right Up –  Jean-Luc Godard – 1987 – 82 min
35mm


Wednesday 11/16

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
Take a Letter, Darling — Mitchell Leisen – 1942 – 92 min
35mm from Universal
Preceded by: “Getting a Job” (Encyclopedia Britannica Films, 1954) – 16 min – 16mm

8:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Black Harvest Film Festival
Cooley High – Michael Schultz – 1975 – 107 min
35mm from Park Circus


Thursday 11/17

4:00 PM, 6:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Decision to Leave – Park Chan-Wook – 2022 – 138 min
35mm from MUBI

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Strange Illusion – Edgar G. Ulmer – 1945 – 87 min
35mm from the Library of Congress


Friday 11/18

2:00 PM, 6:45 PM, 9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Guillermo Del Toro’s Pinocchio – Guillermo Del Toro – 2022 – 111 min
35mm from Netflix

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Enter the Void – Gaspar Noe – 2009 – 143 min
35mm from IFC

7:00 PM
Block Cinema
The Silences of the Palace – Moufida Tlatli – 1994 – 114 min
35mm from Cinematheque Francais

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Party Girl – Daisy von Scherler Mayer – 1995 – 94 min
35mm from the Academy Film Archive


Saturday 11/19

11:15 AM, 4:45 PM, 7:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Guillermo Del Toro’s Pinocchio – Guillermo Del Toro – 2022 – 111 min
35mm from Netflix

7:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Black Harvest Film Festival
Malcolm X – Spike Lee – 1992 – 202 min
35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Party Girl – Daisy von Scherler Mayer – 1995 – 94 min
35mm from the Academy Film Archive


Sunday 11/20

11:30 AM, 2:00 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Guillermo Del Toro’s Pinocchio – Guillermo Del Toro – 2022 – 111 min
35mm from Netflix


Tuesday 11/22

4:15 PM, 7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Guillermo Del Toro’s Pinocchio – Guillermo Del Toro – 2022 – 111 min
35mm from Netflix


Wednesday 11/23

4:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Guillermo Del Toro’s Pinocchio – Guillermo Del Toro – 2022 – 111 min
35mm from Netflix

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
It’s a Gift – Norman Z. McLeod – 1934 – 68 min
35mm from Universal
Preceded by: W.C. Fields in “The Dentist” (Leslie Pierce, 1932) – 22 min – 16mm

8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Metal Movie Nights
Trick or Treat – Charles Martin Smith – 1986 – 98 min
35mm from private collections
screening as part of a double feature with “Black Roses” on DCP


Thursday 11/24

4:15 PM, 7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Guillermo Del Toro’s Pinocchio – Guillermo Del Toro – 2022 – 111 min
35mm from Netflix


Friday 11/25

1:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Guillermo Del Toro’s Pinocchio – Guillermo Del Toro – 2022 – 111 min
35mm from Netflix


Saturday 11/26

1:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Guillermo Del Toro’s Pinocchio – Guillermo Del Toro – 2022 – 111 min
35mm from Netflix


Sunday 11/27

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Guillermo Del Toro’s Pinocchio – Guillermo Del Toro – 2022 – 111 min
35mm from Netflix


Monday 11/28

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Music Box Theatre
Love Streams – John Cassavetes – 1984 – 141 min
35mm from Park Circus
preceded by a Cassavetes trailer reel on 35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films
His Girl Friday – Howard Hawks – 1940 – 92 min
35mm from Sony


Tuesday 11/29

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Up the Yangtze – Yung Chang – 2007 – 93 min
35mm from Zeitgeist

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Zodiac – David Fincher – 2007 – 157 min
35mm from Paramount


Wednesday 11/30

9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Zodiac – David Fincher – 2007 – 157 min
35mm from Paramount


December 2022


Thursday 12/1

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Silent Cinema (programmed and co-presented by Chicago Film Society)
Douglas Fairbanks in Robin Hood – Allan Dwan – 1922 – 127 min – 35mm
35mm from MoMA
Live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott


RETURN TO ARCHIVE HOME