2024

RETURN TO ARCHIVE HOME

2024
JANUARYFEBRUARYMARCHAPRILMAY • JUNE • JULY • AUGUST • SEPTEMBER • OCTOBER • NOVEMBER • DECEMBER

PAST YEARS:
20132014201520162017
2018 • 2019202020212022
2023


JANUARY 2024


Monday 1/1

6:45 PM
Music Box Theatre: January Giallo
House of Psychotic Women – Carlos Aured – 1973 – 89 min
35mm from Private collections


Thursday 1/4

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Mirroring
The Prestige – Christopher Nolan – 2006 – 130 min
35mm


Friday 1/5

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Con Air – Simon West – 1997 – 115 min
35mm from Disney


Saturday 1/6

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Hitchcock and Friends
Charade – Stanley Donen – 1963 – 113 min
35mm from Universal

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Con Air – Simon West – 1997 – 115 min
35mm from Disney


Sunday 1/7

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Hitchcock and Friends
Charade – Stanley Donen – 1963 – 113 min
35mm from Universal

4:00 PM
Doc Films: Mirroring
The Prestige – Christopher Nolan – 2006 – 130 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Revising the Musical
All That Jazz – Bob Fosse – 1979 – 123 min
35mm

Now screening digitally


Wed 1/10

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Tabu – F.W. Murnau – 1931 – 81 min
35mm from Chicago Film Society Collections
Preceded by: “Finding His Voice” (Fleischer Studios, 1929) – 11 min – 35mm


Thu 1/11

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre: Rated Q
Jawbreaker – Darren Stein – 1999 – 86 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

10:00 PM
Doc Films: Computer Vision
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within – Hironobu Sakaguchi and Motonori Sakakibara
– 2001 – 106 min
35mm


Friday 1/12

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center (Logan Center for the Arts)
Osama – Siddiq Barmak – 2003 – 83 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive

Now screening Friday, January 19

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World – Edgar Wright – 2010 – 112 min
35mm from Universal


Saturday 1/13

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World – Edgar Wright – 2010 – 112 min
35mm from Universal


Sunday 1/14

4:00 PM
Doc Films: George Sherman
Larceny – George Sherman – 1948 – 89 min
35mm


Tuesday 1/16

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Music Box Theatre
Aelita, Queen of Mars – Yakov Protazanov – 1924 – 110 min
35mm from the Walker Arts Center
Preceded by: “Trip to Mars” (Fleischer Studios, 1924) – 7 min – 16mm
live musical accompaniment by Maxx Mcgathey


Thursday 1/18

9:30 PM
Doc Films: Computer Vision
The Rescuers Down Under – Hendel Butoy and Mike Gabriel – 1990 – 77 min
35mm


Friday 1/19

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center (Logan Center for the Arts)
Osama – Siddiq Barmak – 2003 – 83 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive


Saturday 1/20

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Hitchcock and Friends
The Game – David Fincher – 1997 – 129 min
35mm from Universal

4:00 PM
Doc Films: Dinosaurs Plus!
One Million Years BC – Don Chaffey – 1966 – 92 min
35mm

now screening on DCP

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm
Live shadow-cast by Midnight Madness


Sunday 1/21

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Hitchcock and Friends
The Game – David Fincher – 1997 – 129 min
35mm from Universal

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Revising the Musical
Labyrinth – Jim Henson – 1986 – 101 min
35mm


Monday 1/22

6:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Last Things – Deborah Stratman – 2023 – 50 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films: George Sherman
The Sleeping City – George Sherman – 1950 – 86 min
35mm


Tuesday 1/23

6:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Last Things – Deborah Stratman – 2023 – 50 min
35mm


Wednesday 1/24

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Woman on the Beach – Jean Renoir – 1947 – 71 min
35mm from the Library of Congress
Preceded by: Schlitz Playhouse: “Bitter Parting” (Paul Henreid & James Neilson, 1957)
– 30 min – 35mm


Saturday 1/27

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Hitchcock and Friends
Shutter Island – Martin Scorsese – 2010 – 138 min
35mm from Paramount

5:00 PM
Chicago Filmmakers
Added Lessons – Tom Palazzolo – 1991 – 73 min
16mm from the filmmaker
Presented by Chicago Film Archives and Doc Chicago

7:00 PM
Chicago Filmmakers
Tom Palazzolo’s Short Takes
O (1967)
The Tattooed Lady of Riverview (1968)
Campaign (1968)
Rita on the Ropes (2002)
Hey Girls (1990)
Gay for a Day (1976)
All screening in 16mm, additional shorts screening digitally
Presented by Chicago Film Archives and Doc Chicago


Sunday 1/28

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre: Hitchcock and Friends
Shutter Island – Martin Scorsese – 2010 – 138 min
35mm from Paramount

3:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Tom Palazzolo’s Short Takes
The Bride Stripped Bare (1967)
Love It/Leave It (1973)
Jerry’s Deli (1976)
All screening in 16mm, additional shorts screening digitally
Presented by Chicago Film Archives and Doc Chicago


Monday 1/29

7:00 PM
Doc Films: George Sherman
The Golden Horde – George Sherman – 1951 – 77 min
35mm


Tuesday 1/30

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Cli-fi
Elysium – Neil Blomkamp – 2013 – 109 min
35mm from Sony


Wednesday 1/31

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Cutter’s Way – Ivan Passer – 1981 – 109 min
35mm from the Park Circus
Preceded by: “Uncommon Valor” (Kendrick W. Williams, 1955) – 10 min – 35mm


FEBRUARY 2024


Thursday 2/1

9:30 PM
Doc Films: Computer Vision
Timecode – Mike Figgis – 2000 – 97 min
35mm


Friday 2/2

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Mommy Issues
Incendies – Dennis Villeneuve – 2010 – 131 min
35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Resident Evil: Extinction – Russell Mulcahy – 2007 – 94 min
35mm from Sony


Saturday 2/3

1:15 PM
Music Box Theatre: Melanin, Roots, and Culture
Malcolm X – Spike Lee – 1992 – 202 min
35mm from Park Circus

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Resident Evil: Extinction – Russell Mulcahy – 2007 – 94 min
35mm from Sony


Sunday 2/4

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Revising the Musical
The Muppet Movie – James Frawley – 1979 – 95 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Music Box Theatre
Joan the Woman – Cecil B. DeMille – 1916 – 148 min
35mm from the George Eastman Museum
Preceded by: “The Pillar of Fire” (George Méliès, 1899) – 1 min – 35mm
Live musical accompaniment by Jay Warren!


Monday 2/5

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Films of George Sherman
The Raging Tide – George Sherman – 1951 – 93 min
35mm


Tuesday 2/6

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Cli-Fi
Red Desert – Michelangelo Antonioni – 1964 – 117 min
35mm


Wednesday 2/7

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
An American Tragedy – Josef von Sternberg – 1932 – 96 min
35mm from Universal
Preceded by: “The Runt Page” (Ray Nazarro, 1932) – 10 min – 35mm


Thursday 2/8

9:30 PM
Doc Films: Computer Vision
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow – Kerry Conrad – 2004 – 106 min
35mm

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre: Rated Q
The Wiz – Sidney Lumet – 1978 – 134 min
35mm from Universal
Presented by Rated Q and Ramona Slick


Friday 2/9

1:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Poor Things – Yorgos Lanthimos – 2023 – 141 min
35mm
Preceded by:
Wall of Eyes & Friend of a Friend – Paul Thomas Anderson – 2023 – 10 min – 35mm


Saturday 2/10

1:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Poor Things – Yorgos Lanthimos – 2023 – 141 min
35mm
Preceded by:
Wall of Eyes & Friend of a Friend – Paul Thomas Anderson – 2023 – 10 min – 35mm


Sunday 2/11

11:00 AM
Music Box Theatre
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
– Andrew Dominik – 2007 – 160 min
35mm from Chicago Film Society Collections
Roger Deakins in person
Presented by DePaul University

4:00 PM
Doc Films: Revising the Musical
All That Jazz – Bob Fosse – 1979 – 123 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Revising the Musical
Earth Girls Are Easy – Julien Temple – 1988 – 100 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Poor Things – Yorgos Lanthimos – 2023 – 141 min
35mm
Preceded by:
Wall of Eyes & Friend of a Friend – Paul Thomas Anderson – 2023 – 10 min – 35mm


Monday 2/12

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Poor Things – Yorgos Lanthimos – 2023 – 141 min
35mm
Preceded by:
Wall of Eyes & Friend of a Friend – Paul Thomas Anderson – 2023 – 10 min – 35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Films of George Sherman
Against All Flags – George Sherman – 1952 – 84 min
35mm


Tuesday 2/13

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Cli-Fi
Take Shelter – Jeff Nichols – 2011 – 120 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Film Studies Center at the Logan Center for the Arts
The Host – Bong Joon-ho – 2006 – 120 min
35mm from Magnolia Pictures

9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Poor Things – Yorgos Lanthimos – 2023 – 141 min
35mm
Preceded by:
Wall of Eyes & Friend of a Friend – Paul Thomas Anderson – 2023 – 10 min – 35mm


Wednesday 2/14

3:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Poor Things – Yorgos Lanthimos – 2023 – 141 min
35mm
Preceded by:
Wall of Eyes & Friend of a Friend – Paul Thomas Anderson – 2023 – 10 min – 35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
Viridiana – Luis Buñuel – 1962 – 90 min
35mm from Janus Films
Preceded by: The Sound of Music Trailer (1965) – 35mm


Thursday 2/15

9:30 PM
Doc Films: Computer Vision
Dick Tracy – Warren Beatty – 1990 – 105 min
35mm

9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Poor Things – Yorgos Lanthimos – 2023 – 141 min
35mm
Preceded by:
Wall of Eyes & Friend of a Friend – Paul Thomas Anderson – 2023 – 10 min – 35mm


Friday 2/16

8:45 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Hot and Heavy
Crash – David Cronenberg – 1996 – 100 min
35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
The Room — Tommy Wiseau — 2003 — 99 min
35mm from Wiseau-Films


Saturday 2/17

2:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Hot and Heavy
Secretary – Steven Shainberg – 2002 – 107 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films
Last Things – Deborah Stratman – 2023 – 50 min
35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm
Live shadow-cast by Midnight Madness


Sunday 2/18

2:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Hot and Heavy
Weekend – Andrew Haigh – 2011 – 97 min
35mm

4:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Hot and Heavy
Lust Caution – Ang Lee – 2007 – 157 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Revising the Musical
True Stories – David Byrne – 1986 – 89 min
35mm


Monday 2/19

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Films of George Sherman
Border River – George Sherman – 1954 – 80 min
35mm


Tuesday 2/20

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Melanin, Roots, and Culture
Barbershop – Tim Story – 2002 – 102 min
35mm from Park Circus


Wednesday 2/21

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Hot and Heavy
Belle De Jour – Luis Bunuel – 1967 – 100 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Films of Werner Herzog
Grizzly Man – Werner Herzog – 2005 – 103 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Kid Galahad — Phil Karlson – 1962 – 96 min
35mm from Park Circus
Preceded by: Elvis trailer reel – 10 min – 35mm


Saturday 2/24

7:00 PM
Film Studies Center (Logan Center for the Arts)
Tigre Real – Giovanni Pastrone – 1916 – 80 min
35mm from Museo Nazionale del Cinema
with live musical accompaniment


Sunday 2/25

11:30 AM, 3:00 PM, 7:00 PM
AMC River East
Tenet – Christopher Nolan – 2020 – 156 min
70mm from Warner Brothers

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Revising the Musical
Repo! The Genetic Opera – Darren Lynn Bousman – 2008 – 98 min
35mm


Monday 2/26

3:00 PM, 7:00 PM
AMC River East
Tenet – Christopher Nolan – 2020 – 156 min
70mm from Warner Brothers

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Music Box Theatre
Messiah of Evil – Willard Huyck & Gloria Katz – 1974 – 90 min
35mm from American Genre Film Archive
Preceded by: “Outer Space” (Peter Tscherkassky, 1999) – 10 min – 35mm from Canyon Cinema

7:00 PM
Doc Films: The Films of George Sherman
Hell Bent for Leather – George Sherman – 1960 – 82 min
35mm


Tuesday 2/27

3:00 PM, 7:00 PM
AMC River East
Tenet – Christopher Nolan – 2020 – 156 min
70mm from Warner Brothers

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Super Fly – Gordon Parks Jr. – 1972 – 91 min
35mm from Park Circus
Introduced by film critic Odie Henderson


Wednesday 2/28

3:00 PM, 7:00 PM
AMC River East
Tenet – Christopher Nolan – 2020 – 156 min
70mm from Warner Brothers


Thursday 2/29

6:00 PM, 9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Dune: Part Two – Dennis Villeneuve – 2024 – 166 min
70mm from Warner Brothers


MARCH 2024


Friday 3/1

11:30 AM, 3:00 PM, 6:45 PM, 10:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Dune: Part Two – Dennis Villeneuve – 2024 – 166 min
70mm from Warner Brothers

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Mommy Issues
The Piano Teacher – Michael Haneke – 2001 – 131 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Block Cinema
Dreams of Passion: The Short Films of Aarin Burch
Dreams of Passion – 1989 – 5 min – 16mm
Spin Cycle – 1991 – 5 min – 16mm
Part of a longer shorts program


Saturday 3/2

12:15 PM, 3:45 PM, 7:15 PM, 10:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Dune: Part Two – Dennis Villeneuve – 2024 – 166 min
70mm from Warner Brothers

6:15 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Chicago European Union Festival
Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles
– Chantal Akerman – 1975 – 201 min
35mm from Janus


Sunday 3/3

11:00 AM, 2:30 PM, 6:00 PM, 9:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Dune: Part Two – Dennis Villeneuve – 2024 – 166 min
70mm from Warner Brothers

1:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Chicago European Union Festival
Man Bites Dog – Remy Belvaux – 1992 – 95 min
35mm from the Academy Film Archive

4:00 PM
Doc Films: Mommy Issues
The Piano Teacher – Michael Haneke – 2001 – 131 min
35mm

6:00 PM
Sweet Void Cinema (3036 W Chicago Ave)
The Films of Shirley Erchbacher – 1965-1972
8mm


Monday 3/4

3:00 PM, 6:30 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Dune: Part Two – Dennis Villeneuve – 2024 – 166 min
70mm from Warner Brothers


Tuesday 3/5

3:00 PM, 6:30 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Dune: Part Two – Dennis Villeneuve – 2024 – 166 min
70mm from Warner Brothers


Wednesday 3/6

3:00 PM, 6:30 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Dune: Part Two – Dennis Villeneuve – 2024 – 166 min
70mm from Warner Brothers

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Pumping Iron II: The Women – George Butler – 1985 – 107 min
35mm from University of North Carolina School of the Arts
Preceded by: “Catherine Deneuve Chanel Commercial Reel” – 5 min – 35mm


Thursday 3/7

3:00 PM, 6:30 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Dune: Part Two – Dennis Villeneuve – 2024 – 166 min
70mm from Warner Brothers


Friday 3/8

3:30 PM, 7:00 PM, 10:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Dune: Part Two – Dennis Villeneuve – 2024 – 166 min
70mm from Warner Brothers


Saturday 3/9

11:15 AM, 2:45 PM, 6:30 PM, 10:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Dune: Part Two – Dennis Villeneuve – 2024 – 166 min
70mm from Warner Brothers

8:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Punch Drunk Love – Paul Thomas Anderson – 2002 – 95 min
35mm


Sunday 3/10

11:30 AM, 3:00 PM, 6:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Dune: Part Two – Dennis Villeneuve – 2024 – 166 min
70mm from Warner Brothers


Monday 3/11

4:00 PM, 7:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Dune: Part Two – Dennis Villeneuve – 2024 – 166 min
70mm from Warner Brothers


Tuesday 3/12

4:00 PM, 7:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Dune: Part Two – Dennis Villeneuve – 2024 – 166 min
70mm from Warner Brothers

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center: Cli-Fi
Frogs – George McCowan – 1972 – 91 min
35mm


Wednesday 3/13

4:00 PM, 7:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Dune: Part Two – Dennis Villeneuve – 2024 – 166 min
70mm from Warner Brothers


Thursday 3/14

4:00 PM, 7:45 PM
Music Box Theatre
Dune: Part Two – Dennis Villeneuve – 2024 – 166 min
70mm from Warner Brothers

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film Center
Video Data Bank Presents: Roundabout
Ultramint – Hirose Tadashi – 1980 – 10 min
16mm
additional shorts screening digitally


Friday 3/15

12:45 PM, 4:15 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Dune: Part Two – Dennis Villeneuve – 2024 – 166 min
70mm from Warner Brothers

6:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Gene Siskel Film Center
*Technicolor Weekend*
The Boy with the Green Hair – Joseph Losey – 1948 – 82 min
35mm from private collections

8:15 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Gene Siskel Film Center
*Technicolor Weekend*
Cleopatra Jones – Jack Starrett – 1973 – 89 min
35mm from private collections


Saturday 3/16

12:00 PM, 4:00 PM, 8:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Dune: Part Two – Dennis Villeneuve – 2024 – 166 min
70mm from Warner Brothers

2:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Gene Siskel Film Center
*Technicolor Weekend*
Technicolor Shorts Program  
Aprox. 90 min
35mm from the Chicago Film Society

4:15 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Gene Siskel Film Center
*Technicolor Weekend*
Has Anybody Seen My Gal – Douglas Sirk – 1952 – 89 min
35mm from the Chicago Film Society

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Gene Siskel Film Center
*Technicolor Weekend*
Apocalypse Now Redux – Francis Ford Coppola – 1979 – 202 min
35mm from private collections


Sunday 3/17

1:45 PM, 5:15 PM
Music Box Theatre
Dune: Part Two – Dennis Villeneuve – 2024 – 166 min
70mm from Warner Brothers

2:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Gene Siskel Film Center
*Technicolor Weekend*
The Nutty Professor – Jerry Lewis – 1963 – 103 min
35mm from private collections

5:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Gene Siskel Film Center
*Technicolor Weekend*
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea – Richard Fleischer – 1954 – 127 min
35mm from the Chicago Film Society collection
at the University of Chicago Film Studies Center


Tuesday 3/19

7:00 PM
Doc Films: An American in Paris
Charade – Stanley Donen – 1963 – 113 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Highs and Lows
O.C. & Stiggs – Robert Altman – 1987 – 109 min
35mm from Park Circus
+
They Live – John Carpenter – 1988 – 94 min
35mm from Universal
screening as a double feature


Wednesday 3/20

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Programmer’s Picks
Brazil – Terry Gilliam – 1985 – 143 min
35mm


Thursday 3/21

6:45 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Music Box Theatre
Mission to Mars – Brian De Palma – 2000 – 114 min
35mm from Disney
Preceded by: “Our Lady of the Sphere” (Lawrence Jordan, 1969) – 10 min
35mm from Canyon Cinema
Part of “Cinema Morricone”

9:30 PM
Doc Films: Inside Outsider Cinema
Pink Flamingos – John Waters – 1972 – 93 min
35mm

9:45 PM
Music Box Theatre: Rated Q
Drop Dead Gorgeous – Michael Patrick Jann – 1999 – 98 min
35mm from Park Circus


Friday 3/22

2:00 PM
Music Box TheatreCinema Morricone
The Untouchables – Brian De Palma – 1987 – 119 min
35mm from Paramount Pictures

4:30 PM
Music Box TheatreCinema Morricone
Days of Heaven – Terrence Malick – 1978 – 94 min
35mm from Paramount Pictures

7:00 PM
Doc FilmsBoard Picks
Fight Club – David Fincher – 1999 – 139 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Music Box TheatreCinema Morricone
Once Upon A Time in America – Sergio Leone – 1984 – 229 min
35mm from Disney

Midnight
Music Box TheatreCinema Morricone
The Thing – John Carpenter – 1982 – 109 min
35mm from Universal Pictures


Saturday 3/23

11:00 AM
Gene Siskel Film CenterKid Flix
Where the Wild Things Are – Spike Jonze – 2009 – 104 min – 35mm

8:45 PM
Music Box TheatreCinema Morricone
Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! – Pedro Almodóvar – 1989 – 101 min
35mm from UNCSA Moving Image Archive

9:30 PM
Doc FilmsProgrammer’s Picks
Brazil – Terry Gilliam – 1985 – 143 min
35mm


Sunday 03/24

11:00 AM
Gene Siskel Film CenterKid Flix
Where the Wild Things Are – Spike Jonze – 2009 – 104 min
35mm

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre : Chicago Film Society Presents
The Boy Friend – Fred Guiol – 1928 – 20 min
Humoresque – Frank Borzage – 1920 – 75 min
35mm from UCLA Film & Television Archive

4:00 PM
Doc FilmsBoard Picks
Fight Club – David Fincher – 1999 – 139 min
35mm

4:45 PM
Music Box TheatreCinema Morricone
The Battle of Algiers – Gillo Pontecorvo – 1966 – 121 min
35mm from Rialto Pictures

8:00 PM
Doc FilmsAn Artist of Intimate Intent: James Benning
Landscape Suicide – James Benning – 1986 – 95 min
16mm from Canyon Cinema


Monday 03/25

7:00 PM
Doc FilmsApparitions: An Assemblage of Black Independent Films
Eve’s Bayou – Kasi Lemmons – 1997 – 109 min – 35mm

7:00 PM
Music Box TheatreCinema Morricone
Machine Gun McCain – Giuliano Montaldo – 1969 – 96 min
35mm from Chicago Cinema Society

9:15 PM
Music Box TheatreCinema Morricone
The Mercenary – Sergio Corbucci – 1968 – 111 min
35mm from Park Circus


Tuesday 3/26

4:30 PM
Music Box TheatreCinema Morricone
The Mercenary – Sergio Corbucci – 1968 – 111 min
35mm from Park Circus

7:00 PM
Music Box TheatreCinema Morricone
The Untouchables – Brian De Palma – 1987 – 119 min
35mm from Paramount Pictures

9:30 PM
Music Box TheatreCinema Morricone
Red Sonja – Richard Fleischer – 1985 – 89 min
35mm from Park Circus


Wednesday 3/27

4:30 PM
Music Box TheatreCinema Morricone
Red Sonja – Richard Fleischer – 1985 – 89 min
35mm from Park Circus

7:00 PM
Doc FilmsProgrammer’s Picks
Come and See – Elem Klimov – 1985 – 142 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Music Box TheatreCinema Morricone
Days of Heaven – Terrence Malick – 1978 – 94 min
35mm from Paramount Pictures

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Tokyo Pop – Fran Rubel Kuzui – 1988 – 91 min
35mm from Chicago Film Society
Preceded by: Juke-Bar – Martin Barry – 1990 – 10 min
35mm

9:15 PM
Music Box Theatre : Cinema Morricone
The Thing – John Carpenter – 1982 – 109 min
35mm from Universal Pictures


Thursday 3/28

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film CenterConversations at the Edge
Regrouping – Lizzie Borden – 1976 – 80 min
16mm

7:00 PM
Block CinemaLuther Price: New Utopia and Light Fracture
Clown – Luther Price – 1990-2002 – 13 min – Super 8mm
Jellyfish Sandwich – Luther Price – 1994 – 17 min – Super 8mm
Screening with handmade 35mm slide projections

8:30 PM
Gene Siskel Film CenterConversations at the Edge
Born in Flames – Lizzie Borden – 1983 – 80 min
35mm from Anthology Film Archives

9:30 PM
Doc FilmsInside Outsider Cinema
Excited Turkeys – Willard Maas – 1966 – 12 min
16mm
Screening before a digital feature


Friday 3/29

7:00 PM
Block Cinema
Silent Running – Douglas Trumbull – 1972 – 89 min
35mm

7:00 PM
Film Studies CenterThe Speculative Archive: Ja’Tovia Gary and Cauleen Smith
Chronicles of a Lying Spirit (by Kelly Gabron) – Cauleen Smith – 1992 – 7 min
16mm from Canyon Cinema
Screening as part of a multi-format shorts program

10:15 PM
Doc FilmsInside Outsider Cinema
Pink Flamingos – John Waters – 1972 – 93 min
35mm

10:30 PM
Music Box Theatre
Beetlejuice – Tim Burton – 1988 – 92 min
35mm from Park Circus


Saturday 3/30

4:00 PM
Doc FilmsProgrammer’s Picks
Come and See – Elem Klimov – 1985 – 142 min
35mm


Sunday 03/31

8:00 PM
Doc FilmsAn Artist of Intimate Intent: James Benning
Deseret – James Benning – 1996 – 82 min
16mm from Canyon Cinema


April 2024


Monday 4/01

7:00 PM
Music Box TheatreChicago Film Society Presents
Seconds – John Frankenheimer – 1966 – 106 min
35mm from private collections
Preceded by: By the Sea – Pat O’Neill – 1963 – 10 min
16mm from Canyon Cinema


Wednesday 4/03

07:00 PM
Doc FilmsProgrammer’s Picks
Funny Games – Michael Haneke – 1997 – 108 min – 35mm

Now screening digitally

9:00 PM
Doc Films
Cache – Michael Haneke – 2005 – 117 min
35mm


Thursday 4/04

9:30 PM
Doc FilmsInside Outsider Cinema
LSD Wall – John H. Hawkins – 1965 – 7 min
16mm
Screening before a digital feature


Friday 4/5

8:30 PM
Doc FilmsBoard Picks
Cabaret – Bob Fosse – 1972 – 124 min
35mm


Saturday 4/6

7:00 PM
Onion City Film Festival at Chicago FilmmakersLeft Handed Memories: The Films of Shellie Fleming
Left Handed Memories – Shellie Fleming – 1989 – 15 min
Private Property (Public Domain) – Shellie Fleming – 1991 – 12 min
Ornithology – Shellie Fleming – 1995 – 21 min
Life/Expectancy – Shellie Fleming – 1999 – 30 min
All 16mm
Presented by Chicago Film Society in partnership with the John M. Flaxman Library at SAIC

9:30 PM
Doc FilmsBoard Picks
Cabaret – Bob Fosse – 1972 – 124 min
35mm


Sunday 4/7

1:00 PM
Doc Films
Cache – Michael Haneke – 2005 – 117 min
35mm

4:00 PM
Doc FilmsProgrammer’s Picks
Funny Games – Michael Haneke – 1997 – 108 min – 35mm

Now screening digitally

8:00 PM
Doc FilmsAn Artist of Intimate Intent: James Benning
El Valley Centro – James Benning – 1999 – 87 min
16mm from Canyon Cinema


Tuesday 4/9

6:00 PM
Gene Siskel Film CenterCli-Fi
Children of Men – Alfonso Cuaron – 2006 – 109 min
35mm


Wednesday 4/10

7:00 PM
Doc FilmsProgrammer’s Picks
Kagemusha – Akira Kurosawa – 1980 – 180 min
35mm


Thursday 4/11

7:00 PM
Doc Films: Kinuyo Tanaka, Actress and Auteur
Ugetsu – Kenji Mizoguchi – 1953 – 97 min
16mm from private collections

9:30 PM
Doc FilmsInside Outsider Cinema
Inauguration of the Pleasure Dome – Kenneth Anger – 1954 – 38 min
16mm
Blood Feast – Herschell Gordon Lewis – 1963 – 67 min
35mm


Friday 4/12

10:30 PM
Doc FilmsInside Outsider Cinema
Blood Feast – Herschell Gordon Lewis – 1963 – 67 min
35mm

Midnight
Music Box TheatreMidnight Movies
Panic Room – David Fincher – 2002 – 112 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory


Saturday 4/13

11:30 AM
Music Box TheatreChicago Film Society Presents
Padlocked – Allan Dwan – 1926 – 80 min
35mm from San Francisco Silent Film Festival
Preceded by: Flaming Flappers [Fragment] – Fred Guiol – 1925 – 9 min
35mm from Library of Congress

7:00 PM
Doc FilmsNew Releases (+ More)
Trees of Syntax, Leaves of Axis – Daïchi Saïto – 2009 – 10 min
earthearthearth – Daïchi Saïto – 2021 – 30 min
35mm

8:30 PM
Doc FilmsProgrammer’s Picks
Kagemusha – Akira Kurosawa – 1980 – 180 min
35mm

Rescheduled

Midnight
Music Box TheatreMidnight Movies
Panic Room – David Fincher – 2002 – 112 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory


Sunday 4/14

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre
Crossing Delancey – Joan Micklin Silver – 1988 – 97 min
35mm from Park Circus
Presented by Open Books

8:00 PM
Doc FilmsAn Artist of Intimate Intent: James Benning
Los – James Benning – 2001 – 86 min
16mm from Canyon Cinema


Tuesday 4/16

7:00 PM
Music Box TheatreHighs & Lows
Organized Crime and Triad Bureau – Kirk Wong – 1994 – 88 min
35mm from American Genre Film Archive
Screens second as part of a double feature
Presented by Oscarbate


Wednesday 4/17

7:00 PM
Doc FilmsProgrammer’s Picks
Breaking the Waves – Lars von Trier – 1996 – 158 min
35mm


Friday 4/19

7:00 PM
Sweet Void Cinema: Pop Music as Prismatic Utopia
Petit Mal – Betzy Bromberg – 1977 – 18 min
Angel Blue Sweet Wings – Chick Strand – 1966 – 4
Olivia’s Place – Thom Anderson – 1974 – 6 min
All My Life – Bruce Baillie – 1966 – 3 min
Friendly Witness – Warren Sonbert – 1989 – 32 min
all 16mm

Midnight
Music Box TheatreMidnight Movies
Rush Hour – Brett Ratner – 1998 – 98 min
35mm from Park Circus


Saturday 4/20

11:30 AM
Music Box TheatreTo Avoid Any Misunderstanding: The Other Charles Chaplin
Limelight – Charlie Chaplin – 1952 – 138 min
35mm from Janus Films

7:00 PM
Doc FilmsProgrammer’s Picks
Breaking the Waves – Lars von Trier – 1996 – 158 min
35mm

9:30 PM
Doc FilmsSpecial Events
Reefer Madness – Louis J. Gasnier – 1936 – 68 min
16mm

Midnight
Music Box TheatreMidnight Movies
Rush Hour – Brett Ratner – 1998 – 98 min
35mm from Park Circus


Sunday 4/21

11:30 AM
Music Box TheatreTo Avoid Any Misunderstanding: The Other Charles Chaplin
Limelight – Charlie Chaplin – 1952 – 138 min
35mm from Janus Films

8:00 PM
Doc FilmsAn Artist of Intimate Intent: James Benning
Sogobi – James Benning – 2002 – 90 min
16mm from Canyon Cinema


Monday 4/22

7:00 PM
Music Box TheatreWho Gives An ‘F’
Killing Them Softly – Andrew Dominik – 2012 – 97 min
35mm from Lionsgate


Tuesday 4/23

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Tommy Boy – Peter Segal – 1995 – 97 min
35mm from Paramount Pictures
Presented by Second City Film School


Wednesday 4/24

7:00 PM
Doc FilmsProgrammer’s Picks
Electrical Gaza – Rosalind Nashashibi – 2015 – 18 min
35mm

7:30 PM
Chicago Film Society at NEIU
Tokyo Story – Yasujiro Ozu – 1953 – 136 min
35mm from Janus Films
Preceded by: “Harry and Tonto” trailer (1974) – 35mm


Thursday 4/25

9:30 PM
Doc FilmsInside Outsider Cinema
Lupe – José Rodriguez-Soltero – 1966 – 43 min
Flaming Creatures – Jack Smith – 1963 – 42 min
both 16mm


Friday 4/26

6:00 PM
Block CinemaRadiant Shadows: The Films of Pedro Costa
Sicilia! – Jean-Marie Straub and Daniele Huillet – 1999 – 66 min – 35mm
Pedro Costa in person

9:00 PM
Doc FilmsProgrammers’ Picks
Kagemusha – Akira Kurosawa – 1980 – 180 min
35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre
Rocky Horror Picture Show — Jim Sharman — 1975 — 100 min
35mm
Live shadow-cast by Midnight Madness


Saturday 4/27

11:30 AM
Music Box TheatreTo Avoid Any Misunderstanding: The Other Charles Chaplin
A King in New York – Charlie Chaplin – 1957 – 110 min
35mm from Janus Films


Sunday 4/28

11:30 AM
Music Box TheatreTo Avoid Any Misunderstanding: The Other Charles Chaplin
A King in New York – Charlie Chaplin – 1957 – 110 min
35mm from Janus Films

8:00 PM
Doc FilmsAn Artist of Intimate Intent: James Benning
11 x 14 – James Benning – 1977 – 81 min
16mm from Canyon Cinema


Tuesday 4/30

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
The Sweet East – Sean Price Williams – 2023 – 104 min
35mm from Utopia


May 2024


Wednesday 5/01

7:00 PM
Doc FilmsProgrammer’s Picks
Bad Education – Pedro Almodovar – 2004 – 106 min
35mm


Thursday 5/02

6:45 PM
Chicago Film Society at the Music Box Theatre
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Peter Weir – 2003 – 138 min
35mm from private collections
Preceded by: Voiliers et Coquelicots (Sailboats & Poppies) – Rose Lowder – 2001 – 2 min
16mm from Canyon Cinema

9:30 PM
Doc FilmsInside Outsider Cinema
Scape-mates – Ed Emshwiller – 1972 – 29 min – 16mm
She Was a Visitor – Donna Deitch – 1970 – 3 min – 16mm
Eye Music in Red Major – Marie Menken – 1961 – 6 min – 16mm
Bleu Shut – Robert Nelson – 1971 – 33 min – 16mm


Friday 5/03

7:00 PM
Cobb Hall (Film Studies Center)CMS Graduate Student Conference
The Boy Who Liked Deer – Barbara Loden – 1975 – 18 min
16mm from the Chicago Film Society
Screening as part of a multi-format shorts program

7:00 PM
Doc FilmsBoard Picks
Selena – Gregory Nava – 1997 – 127 min – 35mm


Saturday 5/04

4:00 PM
Doc FilmsBoard Picks
Selena – Gregory Nava – 1997 – 127 min – 35mm

9:30 PM
Doc FilmsProgrammer’s Picks
Bad Education – Pedro Almodovar – 2004 – 106 min – 35mm


Sunday 5/05

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre – Chicago Critics Film Festival
Little Women – 1994 – Gillian Armstrong – 115 min
35mm from Sony Pictures Repertory

8:00 PM
Doc FilmsAn Artist of Intimate Intent: James Benning
American Dreams: Lost and Found – James Benning – 1984 – 55 min
O Panama – James Benning – 1985 – 27 min
16mm from Canyon Cinema


Tuesday 5/07

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre – Chicago Critics Film Festival
Bringing Out the Dead – Martin Scorsese – 1999 – 121 min
35mm from Paramount

7:00 PM
Doc FilmsAmericans in Paris: After the Dance
Trouble Every Day – Claire Denis – 2001 – 101 min – 35mm


Wednesday 5/08

6:30 PM
Chicago Cultural Center (Claudia Cassidy Theater)
Chicago Film Archives presents: The World is Watching – Stories From the Front Line
The Right to Dissent: A Press Conference – 1969 –  9 min
Social Confrontation: The Battle of Michigan Ave. – 1969 – 11 min
Law and Order vs Dissent – 1969 – 11 min
Police Power and Freedom of Assembly: The Gregory March – 1969 – 7 min
Films by The Film Group
All 16mm from the Chicago Film Archives

7:00 PM
Doc FilmsProgrammer’s Picks
Rocco and His Brothers – Luchino Visconti – 1960 – 178 min – 35mm


Thursday 5/09

7:00 PM
Block Cinema – Films of Botanical Motion
Spring Blossoms (John Ott, 1948, 18 min)
Discoveries on the Forest Floor 1 -3 (Charlotte Pryce, 2007, 4 min)
I Began to Wish (Julie Murray, 2003, 6 min)
Les Tournesols Colorés (Rose Lowder, 1982, 3 min)
Wasteland 3: Moons, Sons (Jodie Mack, 2021, 5 min)
all 16mm
Part of a longer shorts program

7:00 PM
Film Studies CenterFilm Talks: A Touring Program of Experimental Cinema
Candle – Neil Henderson – 2018 – 3 min – 16mm
Arm, Flexion, Extension – Bea Haut – 2011 – 3 min – 16mm
Inflated (Double) Struggle – Jenny Baines – 2018 – 3 min – 16mm
Babbler, Fairy and Thrush – Karel Doing – 2022 – 4 min – 16mm
Four Diamonds – Ute Aurand – 2016 – 5 min – 16mm
Dark Garden – Nick Collins – 2011 – 9 min – 16mm
Yali – Helga Fanderl – 2012 – 2 min – 16mm
Evening Twinkling – Helga Fanderl – 2012 – 1 min – 16mm
Afternoon Light – Helga Fanderl – 2013 – 1 min – 16mm
Persimmon Tree III – Helga Fanderl – 2011 – 3 min – 16mm
Big Waters – Helga Fanderl – 2012 – 3 min – 16mm
Gasometers 3 – Nick Hamlyn – 2015 – 13 min – 16mm
Screening as part of a multi-format shorts program

9:30 PM
Doc FilmsInside Outsider Cinema
Cosmic Ray – Bruce Conner – 1962 – 4 min – 16mm
Fritz the Cat – Ralph Bakshi – 1972 – 78 min – 35mm


Friday 5/10

7:00 PM
Chicago Filmmakers – POETIC MOVEMENTS: Selected Films from Adele Friedman & Jean Sousa
[Adele Friedman]
Tony (1979) – 7 Mins
Untitled II (1983) – 7 Mins
Robert’s Place (2004) – 6 Mins
Christian and Michael (2006) – 8 Mins
François: A Place of Time (2015) – 12 Mins
Red Cloud (2016) – 5 Mins
all 16mm
[Jean Sousa]
Pattern Impulse (1979) – 3 Mins
Today is Sunday (1987) – 18 Mins
all 16mm, with additional shorts screening digitally

7:00 PM
Block CinemaFilm Talks – A Touring Program of Experimental Cinema (Program 2)
Not (A) Part – Vicky Smith – 2020 – 6 min – 16mm
Cornish and Faroese Knitting Pattern Series – Jennifer Nightingale – 2016-2017 – 3 min – 16mm
Screening as part of a multi-format shorts program

Midnight
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
The Holy Mountain – Alejandro Jodorowsky – 1973 – 114 min
35mm from ABKCO


Saturday 5/11

11:30 AM
Chicago Film Society at the Music Box Theatre
The Ship of Lost Men – Maurice Tourneur – 1929 – 122 min
35mm from the Library of Congress
Preceded by: “Felix Braves the Briny” (Otto Mesmer, 1926) – 7 min – 16mm

7:00 PM
Doc FilmsProgrammer’s Picks
Rocco and His Brothers – Luchino Visconti – 1960 – 178 min – 35mm

Midnight
Music Box Theatre: Midnights
The Holy Mountain – Alejandro Jodorowsky – 1973 – 114 min
35mm from ABKCO


Sunday 5/12

2:00 PM
Music Box Theatre
Roman Holiday – William Wyler – 1953 – 118
35mm from Paramount
Presented by Filmspotting

8:00 PM
Doc FilmsAn Artist of Intimate Intent: James Benning
Four Corners – James Benning – 1997 – 80 min
16mm from Canyon Cinema


Monday 5/13

7:00 PM
Music Box Theatre: Highs and Lows
The Bridges of Madison County – Clint Eastwood – 1995 – 135 min
35mm from Park Circus
Presented by Oscarbate
Part of a double feature with “Gloria” (screening digitally)


Wednesday 5/15

7:00 PM
Chicago Film Society at Northeastern Illinois University
Frankenstein – James Whale – 1931 – 71 min
35mm from Universal
Preceded by: Nocturne (Peter Tscherkassky, 2006) – 9 min – 35mm from Canyon Cinema

7:00 PM
Doc FilmsProgrammer’s Picks
Opening Night – John Cassavetes – 1977 – 144 min – 35mm


Thursday 5/16

9:30 PM
Doc FilmsInside Outsider Cinema
Black Chariot – Robert Goodwin – 1971 – 90 min – 35mm


Friday 5/17

7:00 PM
Doc FilmsBoard Picks
There Will Be Blood – Paul Thomas Anderson – 2007 – 158 min – 35mm

7:00 PM
Sweet Void Cinema Elemental Meditations (Presented by Tone Glow)
Matrix – James Cagle – 1973 – 8 min
Excavation – James Cagle – 1974 – 5 min
Metonic Cylces – James Cagle – 1974 – 12 min
Waterwork – James Cagle – 1973 – 11 min
3rd Degree – Paul Sharits – 1982 – 24 min
Ray Gun Virus – Paul Sharits – 1966 – 14 min
All 16mm


Saturday 5/18

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre – Liz & Monty Matinees
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof – Richard Brooks – 1958 – 108 min
35mm from Park Circus


Sunday 5/19

11:30 AM
Music Box Theatre – Liz & Monty Matinees
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof – Richard Brooks – 1958 – 108 min
35mm from Park Circus

Sunday 5/19

8:00 PM
Doc FilmsAn Artist of Intimate Intent: James Benning
North on Evers – James Benning – 1992 – 87 min – 16mm


RETURN TO ARCHIVE HOME